AP NEWS
Related topics

AP Top 10 HS Football _ How They Fared

October 6, 2018

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 6A

1. Allen (5-0) idle.

2. Lake Travis (5-0) beat Kyle Lehman 64-7.

3. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) beat Houston King 59-0.

4. Cypress Fairbanks (4-1) lost to Cypress Falls 14-7.

5. Converse Judson (4-0) idle.

6. Longview (5-0) idle.

7. Duncanville (4-0) at Dallas Skyline, Friday.

8. Southlake Carroll (4-0) at Denton Guyer, Friday.

9. Katy (3-1) vs. Katy Tompkins, Friday.

10. Austin Westlake (4-1) idle.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (4-0) at Midlothian, Friday.

2. Dallas Highland Park (5-0) idle.

3. Denton Ryan (5-0) beat Carrollton Smith 63-7.

4. Lufkin (3-1) vs. Magnolia, Friday.

5. Fort Bend Marshall (6-0) beat Fort Bend Willowridge 61-27.

6. College Station (5-0) beat Waller 49-7.

7. Frisco Lone Star (4-1) beat Frisco Wakeland 14-0.

8. Crosby (4-0) vs. Dayton, Friday.

9. Hutto (5-0) beat Georgetown 38-14.

10. Lubbock Cooper (5-0) idle.

Class 4A

1. Carthage (5-0) beat Texarkana Pleasant Grove 28-21.

2. Argyle (5-0) beat Sanger 75-6.

3. Liberty Hill (3-1) idle.

4. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-2) lost to Carthage 28-21.

5. Waco La Vega (4-2) beat Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 56-19.

6. Cuero (4-1) idle.

7. Midlothian Heritage (4-1) idle.

8. Lorena (5-0) at Waco Connally, Friday.

9. Stephenville (3-2) idle.

10. Sweeny (5-0) idle.

Class 3A

1. Newton (4-0) idle.

2. Gunter (5-0) at Sadler S&S Consolidated, Friday.

3. Childress (5-0) beat Muenster 42-17.

4. New London West Rusk (5-0) at Gladewater, Friday.

5. Rockdale (3-1) vs. Manor New Tech, Friday.

6. Goliad (4-1) idle.

7. Gladewater (5-0) vs. New London West Rusk, Friday.

8. Brock (4-1) at Bowie, Friday.

9. Canadian (4-1) idle.

10. Lexington (4-1) beat Shiner 35-21.

Class 2A

1. Mason (5-0) idle.

2. Shiner (5-1) lost to Lexington 35-21.

3. Wellington (5-0) idle.

4. Muenster (5-1) lost to Childress 42-17.

5. Mart (4-1) idle.

6. New Deal (4-0) vs. Lubbock Trinity, Friday.

7. Falls City (5-0) idle.

8. Price Carlisle (5-0) idle.

9. Stamford (5-1) lost to Clyde 21-13.

10. Refugio (3-2) idle.

AP RADIO
Update hourly