LOS ANGELES (AP) _ Cable television's ninth annual ACE Awards winners Sunday night were, in order of presentation:

Actress, drama series - Barbara Babcock, ''Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Conversation Over a Corpse,'' USA Network.

Actor, Drama series - Timothy Bottoms, ''The Hitchhiker - The Joker,'' HBO.

Sports coverage, series - ''World Championship Boxing: Marvelous Marvin Hagler vs. Sugar Ray Leonard,'' HBO.

Program interviewer - Larry King, ''Larry King Live,'' CNN.

Information or documentary host - Hal Holbrook, ''Portrait of America,'' TBS.

Music host - Garrison Keiller, ''A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keiller,'' The Disney Channel.

Documentary series - ''Ordinary People,'' The Learning Channel.

Documentary special - ''America Undercover: Drunk & Deadly,'' HBO.

News special or series - ''Jihad: Afghanistan's Holy War,'' TBS.

Writing, dramatic series - L.M. Kit Carson, Ronald Rubin and Christopher Leitch for ''The Hitchhiker - Why Are You Here?'' HBO.

Writing, dramatic special - Ronald Rubin for ''War Story - Home,'' HBO.

Directing, dramatic series - Carl Schenkel for ''The Hitchhiker - Homebodies,'' HBO.

Directing, theatrical or dramatic special - Ray Danton for ''War Story - Home,'' HBO.

Dramatic special - ''HBO Showcase: Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago 8,'' HBO.

Directing, musical special - Dwight Hemion for ''Barbra Streisand: One Voice,'' HBO.

Directing, music series - Bruce Gowers for ''Cinemax Sessions: A Soul Session: James Brown & Friends,'' Cinemax.

Writing, music special or series - Burrill Crohn for ''History of Jazz,'' Bravo Cable Network.

Music special - ''Paul Simon's Graceland: The African Concert,'' Showtime.

Actress, comedy series - Lucy Webb, ''Not Necessarily the News,'' HBO.

Actor, comedy series - Paul Eddington, ''Yes, Prime Minister,'' A&E Cable Network.

Writing, comedy series - Garry Shandling and Alan Zweibel for ''It's Garry Shandling's Show - The Graduate,'' Showtime.

Directing, comedy series - Alan Rafkin for ''It's Garry Shandling's Show,'' Showtime.

Comedy series - Blackadder II,'' A&E Cable Network.

Writing, comedy special - Robin Williams for ''On Location: Robin Williams - An Evening at the Met,'' HBO.

Directing, comedy special - Billy Crystal and Paul Flaherty for ''The Lost Minutes of Billy Crystal,'' HBO.

Comedy special - ''On Location: Robin Williams - An Evening at the Met,'' HBO.

Performance in a comedy special - Robin Williams, ''On Location: Robin Williams - An Evening at the Met,'' HBO.

Performance in a music special - Jennifer Holliday, ''Cinemax Sessions: A Gospel Session: Everybody Say Yeah 3/8'' Cinemax.

Actor, movie or miniseries - John Gielgud, ''Time After Time,'' A&E Cable Network.

Actress, movie or miniseries - Googie Withers, ''Time After Time,'' A&E Cable Network.

Writing, movie or miniseries - Ted Whitehead for ''The Life and Loves of a She-Devil,'' A&E Cable Network.

Directing, movie or miniseries - Martin Davidson, ''Long Gone,'' HBO.

Movie or miniseries - ''Hotel Du Lac,'' A&E Cable Network.

Governor's Award - Ralph M. Baruch

Golden Ace Award - The Discovery Channel