AP NEWS
Related topics

Winners of Cable TV’s 9th Annual Ace Awards With PM-ACE Awards

January 25, 1988

LOS ANGELES (AP) _ Cable television’s ninth annual ACE Awards winners Sunday night were, in order of presentation:

Actress, drama series - Barbara Babcock, ″Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Conversation Over a Corpse,″ USA Network.

Actor, Drama series - Timothy Bottoms, ″The Hitchhiker - The Joker,″ HBO.

Sports coverage, series - ″World Championship Boxing: Marvelous Marvin Hagler vs. Sugar Ray Leonard,″ HBO.

Program interviewer - Larry King, ″Larry King Live,″ CNN.

Information or documentary host - Hal Holbrook, ″Portrait of America,″ TBS.

Music host - Garrison Keiller, ″A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keiller,″ The Disney Channel.

Documentary series - ″Ordinary People,″ The Learning Channel.

Documentary special - ″America Undercover: Drunk & Deadly,″ HBO.

News special or series - ″Jihad: Afghanistan’s Holy War,″ TBS.

Writing, dramatic series - L.M. Kit Carson, Ronald Rubin and Christopher Leitch for ″The Hitchhiker - Why Are You Here?″ HBO.

Writing, dramatic special - Ronald Rubin for ″War Story - Home,″ HBO.

Directing, dramatic series - Carl Schenkel for ″The Hitchhiker - Homebodies,″ HBO.

Directing, theatrical or dramatic special - Ray Danton for ″War Story - Home,″ HBO.

Dramatic special - ″HBO Showcase: Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago 8,″ HBO.

Directing, musical special - Dwight Hemion for ″Barbra Streisand: One Voice,″ HBO.

Directing, music series - Bruce Gowers for ″Cinemax Sessions: A Soul Session: James Brown & Friends,″ Cinemax.

Writing, music special or series - Burrill Crohn for ″History of Jazz,″ Bravo Cable Network.

Music special - ″Paul Simon’s Graceland: The African Concert,″ Showtime.

Actress, comedy series - Lucy Webb, ″Not Necessarily the News,″ HBO.

Actor, comedy series - Paul Eddington, ″Yes, Prime Minister,″ A&E Cable Network.

Writing, comedy series - Garry Shandling and Alan Zweibel for ″It’s Garry Shandling’s Show - The Graduate,″ Showtime.

Directing, comedy series - Alan Rafkin for ″It’s Garry Shandling’s Show,″ Showtime.

Comedy series - Blackadder II,″ A&E Cable Network.

Writing, comedy special - Robin Williams for ″On Location: Robin Williams - An Evening at the Met,″ HBO.

Directing, comedy special - Billy Crystal and Paul Flaherty for ″The Lost Minutes of Billy Crystal,″ HBO.

Comedy special - ″On Location: Robin Williams - An Evening at the Met,″ HBO.

Performance in a comedy special - Robin Williams, ″On Location: Robin Williams - An Evening at the Met,″ HBO.

Performance in a music special - Jennifer Holliday, ″Cinemax Sessions: A Gospel Session: Everybody Say Yeah 3/8″ Cinemax.

Actor, movie or miniseries - John Gielgud, ″Time After Time,″ A&E Cable Network.

Actress, movie or miniseries - Googie Withers, ″Time After Time,″ A&E Cable Network.

Writing, movie or miniseries - Ted Whitehead for ″The Life and Loves of a She-Devil,″ A&E Cable Network.

Directing, movie or miniseries - Martin Davidson, ″Long Gone,″ HBO.

Movie or miniseries - ″Hotel Du Lac,″ A&E Cable Network.

Governor’s Award - Ralph M. Baruch

Golden Ace Award - The Discovery Channel

AP RADIO
Update hourly