AP NEWS

High school football: Iowa prep football poll

October 1, 2018

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2018 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Des Moines Valley (8) 6-0 98 1

2. Cedar Falls (1) 6-0 88 2

3. Ankeny Centennial (1) 6-0 80 3

4. Bettendorf 5-1 61 4

5. Johnston 5-1 54 5

6. West Des Moines Dowling 4-2 52 7

7. Iowa City West 5-1 51 6

8. Indianola 6-0 28 8

9. Waukee 4-2 21 9

10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 5-1 14 10

Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge 3.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (9) 6-0 99 1

2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) 6-0 89 2

3. Solon 6-0 81 3

4. Pella 6-0 70 4

5. Eldridge North Scott 5-1 51 6

6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-1 45 5

7. Epworth Western Dubuque 5-1 33 7

8. Clear Creek-Amana 6-0 32 8

9. Harlan 5-1 24 9

10. Sioux City Heelan 5-1 17 10

Others receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock 5. Decorah 2. Manchester West Delaware 2.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Monroe PCM (10) 6-0 100 1

2. Boyden-Hull-RV 5-1 87 3

3. Algona 6-0 77 4

4. Waukon 5-1 74 6

5. State Center West Marshall 5-1 58 8

6. Van Horne Benton 5-1 37 9

7. Union, La Porte City 4-2 35 10

8. Spirit Lake 5-1 34 2

9. Waterloo Columbus 5-1 15 NR

10. Greene County 5-1 10 5

Others receiving votes: Chariton 6. Des Moines Christian 5. Clear Lake 5. Cresco Crestwood 3. Carroll Kuemper 2. Southeast Valley 1. West Liberty 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Dike-New Hartford (4) 6-0 89 1

2. Van Meter (3) 6-0 82 2

3. Bellevue (3) 6-0 76 3

4. South Central Calhoun 6-0 66 4

5. Mediapolis 6-0 51 5

6. Hawarden West Sioux 5-1 50 T6

(tie) West Branch 5-1 50 T6

8. Inwood West Lyon 5-1 34 8

9. Truro Interstate 35 6-0 30 9

10. Wilton 5-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Sumner-Fredericksburg 2. Cascade 1. Mount Ayr 1. Treynor 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Hudson (7) 6-0 96 1

2. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca (3) 6-0 89 2

3. Algona Garrigan 6-0 85 3

4. Traer North Tama 5-1 57 T6

5. Brooklyn BGM 6-0 50 9

6. Belmond-Klemme 5-1 45 4

7. Edgewood-Colesburg 5-1 42 10

8. St. Ansgar 4-2 20 8

9. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 5-1 19 NR

10. Riverside Highland 6-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Packwood Pekin 7. Alta 6. Hinton 5. Sloan Westwood 4. Mason City Newman 2. Britt West Hancock 2. Grundy Center 2. Akron-Westfield 1. Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 1.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. New London (4) 6-0 92 2

2. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (2) 6-0 82 3

3. Westside Ar-We-Va (2) 6-0 78 4

4. Northwood-Kensett 6-0 73 10

5. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (1) 5-1 54 1

6. Marengo Iowa Valley (1) 6-0 52 5

7. Liberty Center SE Warren 7-0 36 7

8. Central City 6-0 30 9

9. Fremont Mills, Tabor 5-1 26 8

10. Wyoming Midland 6-1 6 NR

(tie) Audubon 4-2 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Newell-Fonda 5. Stanton 5. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 4. HLV, Victor 1.

AP RADIO
Update hourly