AP NEWS

Reading Sweeps Cougars In Non-league Meet

December 14, 2018
1 of 2
Reading Sweeps Cougars In Non-league Meet

Hazleton Area boys finished first in seven of 12 events, but visiting Reading had just a little too much depth to beat the Cougars 91-84 in non-league swimming action on Thursday.

The Red Knights also were victorious in the girls’ side of the meet, splashing past Hazleton Area 102-74.

Tony Goulstone and Paul Flowers each touched the wall first in two individual events for the Cougars (2-1).

Goulstone took top honors in the 200-yard freestyle andlater won the 100 backstroke.

Flowers won a close race over Reading’s Charlie Scheel in the 100-butterfly. Flowers also was first in the 100-breaststroke in 1:03.49.

For the girls, Marina O’Hara (50-freestyle) and Alissa Platukis (100-breaststroke) had the only first-place finishes for the Lady Cougars (2-1).

Boys: Reading 91, Hazleton Area 84

200 medley relay — 1. Reading (Eisenbrown, Brzezicki, Scheel, Lantz) 1:45.41; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Reading; 200 freestyle — 1. Goulstone (HA) 1:50.14, 2. Villareal (R), 3. Johnson (HA); 200 IM — 1. Scheel (R) 2:10.29, 2. Kovalick (HA), 3. Kerchner (R); 50 freestyle — 1. DaGrosa (HA) 24.85, 2. Corella (R), 3. Eisenbrown (R); Diving — 1. Sterling (R) 95.00; 100 butterfly — 1. Flowers (HA) 55:04, 2. Scheel (R), 3. Pollock (HA); 100 freestyle — 1. Lantz (R) 50.54, 2. DaGrosa (HA), 3. Corella (R); 500 freestyle — 1. Kovalick (HA) 5:10.62, 2. Eisenbrown (R), 3. Daiute (HA); 200 freestyle relay — 1. Reading (Scheel, Corella, Eisenbrown, Lantz) 1:34.63; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Reading; 100 backstroke — 1. Goulstone (HA) 57.73, 2. Kerchner (R), 3. Brzezicki (R); 100 breaststroke — 1. Flowers (HA) 1:03.49, 2. Deren (R), 3. Lantz (R); 400 freestyle relay — 1. Hazleton Area (Goulstone, Daiute, Kovalick, DaGrosa) 3:36.38; 2. Reading; 3. Hazleton Area.

Girls: Reading 102, Hazleton Area 74

200 medley relay — 1. Reading (Iswalt, Deviney, Schroder, Moser) 2:01.06; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Reading; 200 freestyle — 1. C. Wasielevski (R) 2:03.72, 2. Yannes (HA), 3. Sa. Lloyd (HA); 200 IM — 1. Iswalt (R) 2:35.25, 2. Platukis (HA), 3. Cartwright (HA); 50 freestyle — 1. O’Hara (HA) 26.61, 2. S. Wasielevski (R), 3. Schroder (R); Diving — 1. McWhorter (R) 105.00; 100 butterfly — 1. Moser (R) 1:01.26, 2. Cartwright (HA), 3. Alcantara (HA); 100 freestyle — 1. C. Wasielevski (R) 55.64, 2. S. Wasielevski (R), 3. Goulstone (HA); 500 freestyle — 1. Deviney (R) 5:50.15, 2. Schroder (R), 3. Yannes (HA); 200 freestyle relay — 1. Reading (Moser, S. Wasielevski, Schroder, C. Wasielevski) 1:44.88; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Reading; 100 backstroke — 1. Moser (R) 1:03.57, 2. O’Hara (HA), 3. Iswalt (R); 100 breaststroke — 1. Platukis (HA) 1:18.78, 2. Hunsinger (HA), 3. Stricker (R); 400 freestyle relay — 1. Reading (Deviney, Iswalt, S. Wasielevski, C. Wasielevski) 4:02.77; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Hazleton Area.

Coughlin girls top Lake-Lehman

At Kistler Pool on Wednesday, Jenn Patron won two individual events and was part of the 200 medley relay win as Coughlin girls defeated Lake-Lehman.

Mikayla Cook, Dani McGrane and Rosie McGrane all won events for the Crusaders.

Coughlin’s Kevin Clarke and Lake-Lehman’s Logan Kuhar each won two individual races for their teams.

Girls: Coughlin 86, Lake-Lehman 62

200 medley relay: 1. Coughlin (J. Patron, R. McGrane, D. McGrane, J. Allabaugh) 2:19.04; 2. Lake-Lehman. 200 free: 1. Maya Buckman (L-L) 2:36.58; 2. Emma Fortuna (Cou); 3. Emily Hughes (Cou). 200 IM: 1. Emily Burgit (L-L) 2:48.12; 2. Dani McGrane (Cou). 50 free: 1. Jenn Patron (Cou) 29.91; 2. Madeline Neuman (L-l); 3. Grace Ciacca (L-L). Diving: 1. Mikayla Cook (Cou) 123.90; 2. Sarah Smith (Cou). 100 fly: 1. Dani McGrane (Cou) 1:25.06. 100 free: 1. Jenn Patron (Cou) 1:07.06; 2. Grace Ciacca (L-L); 3. Emily Burgit (L-L). 500 free: 1. Rosie McGrane (Cou) 6:43.07; 2. Abby Bartuska (L-L); 3. Emma Fortune (Cou). 200 free relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (A. Bartuska, M. Neuman, G. Ciacca, E. Burgit) 2:01.15; 2. Coughlin; 3. Coughlin. 100 back: 1. Madeline Neuman (L-L) 1:26.85; 2. Raven Bozek (Cou); 3. Katie Duffy (Cou). 100 breast: 1. Abby Bartuska (L-L) 1:26.60; 2. Rosie McGrane (Cou); 3. Maya Buckman (L-L). 400 free relay: 1. Coughlin (R. Buzek, K. Duffy, E. Hughes, E. Fortune) 5:24.69.

Boys: No scoring

200 medley relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (A. Walp, A. Chapple, T. Manzoni, L. Kuhar) 2:15.23. 50 free: 1. Kevin Clarke (Cou) 26.24; 2. Jack Miller (Cou); 3. Eric Balchun (Cou). 100 free: 1. Logan Kuhar (L-L) 55.32; 2. Jack Miller (Cou); 3. Alex Mykulyn (Cou). 500 free: 1. Tanner Manzoni (L-L) 5:38.51. 200 free relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (T. Manzoni, A. Walp, A. Chapple, L. Kuhar) 1:56.50. 100 back: 1. Logan Kuhar (L-L) 1:04.89; 2. Eric Balchun (Cou); 3. Adam Walp (L-L). 100 breast: 1. Kevin Clarke (Cou) 1:16.60; 2. Tanner Manzoni (L-L); 3. Aidan Chapple (L-L).

AP RADIO
Update hourly