AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 5, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Angola 51, Prairie Hts. 36

Argos 58, Bethany Christian 21

Attica 56, N. Vermillion 53

Austin 87, N. Harrison 80

Barr-Reeve 52, Forest Park 44

Bedford N. Lawrence 62, Ev. Reitz 61

Bellmont 56, Columbia City 54

Bloomington South 70, Bloomington North 61

Brownstown 64, Jennings Co. 49

Carmel 47, Center Grove 37

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 47, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 27

Castle 72, Ev. Memorial 43

Caston 61, Culver 50

Christian Academy 51, Lou. Christian Academy, Ky. 44

Churubusco 73, Fremont 49

Clay City 69, Washington Catholic 48

Clinton Central 59, Taylor 55

Columbus North 63, Terre Haute North 52

Concord 48, Goshen 36

Covington 62, Riverton Parke 53

Crawford Co. 55, Springs Valley 45

Crown Point 70, Michigan City 46

Daleville 48, Cowan 42

Decatur Central 60, Speedway 53

Delphi 45, Carroll (Flora) 40

Delta 64, New Palestine 48

E. Central 54, Rushville 35

Edgewood 77, Brown Co. 41

Ev. Bosse 66, Lou. Doss, Ky. 46

Ev. Harrison 74, Ev. North 68

Fairfield 59, Eastside 46

Faith Christian 51, Bethesda Christian 37

Floyd Central 68, Corydon 38

Ft. Wayne Concordia 77, Ft. Wayne Luers 67

Ft. Wayne Northrop 51, Ft. Wayne Snider 47

Ft. Wayne Wayne 57, Ft. Wayne North 50

Gary West 58, Bowman Academy 40

Glenn 39, Triton 30

Greencastle 61, Northview 52

Greensburg 74, Connersville 65

Greenwood 57, Whiteland 49, 2OT

Guerin Catholic 60, Indpls Chatard 54

Hammond Noll 69, Hanover Central 56

Hebron 53, S. Central (Union Mills) 52

Heritage Hills 76, Gibson Southern 45

Homestead 55, Ft. Wayne South 47

Indpls Attucks 95, Urbana, Ill. 81

Indpls Ben Davis 70, Indpls N. Central 57

Indpls Cathedral 60, Indpls Roncalli 44

Indpls Howe 74, Indpls Lighthouse South 59

Indpls Lutheran 51, Trinity Lutheran 44

Indpls Manual 82, Indpls Washington 45

Indpls Perry Meridian 44, Columbus East 39

Indpls Pike 70, Fishers 67

Indpls Ritter 63, Monrovia 52

Indpls Tech 67, Lafayette Harrison 53

Jasper 61, Vincennes 53

Jeffersonville 60, New Albany 49

Jimtown 43, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 40

Kouts 75, N. Judson 48

LaPorte 53, Lake Central 42

LaPorte LaLumiere 67, Bishop Gorman, Nev. 54

Lafayette Catholic 66, McCutcheon 46

Lawrence Central 83, Hamilton Southeastern 51

Lebanon 50, Frankfort 38

Logansport 72, Kokomo 63

Loogootee 51, Vincennes Rivet 42

Madison-Grant 69, Blackford 67

Manchester 80, N. Miami 56

Medora 61, Union (Dugger) 55

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 51, Greenfield 44

Muncie Central 81, Lafayette Jeff 74

N. Decatur 61, Hauser 56

N. Posey 61, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 44

New Castle 73, Richmond 48

New Paris National Trail, Ohio 46, Seton Catholic 44

New Washington 42, Borden 27

NorthWood 48, Wawasee 36

Northwestern 68, Hamilton Hts. 65

Oak Hill 55, Peru 51

Oldenburg 60, Madison Shawe 29

Owen Valley 59, Cloverdale 47

Paoli 74, Mitchell 58

Penn 86, S. Bend Adams 73

Pike Central 60, Wood Memorial 55

Pioneer 70, Frontier 62

Plymouth 61, Elkhart Memorial 57, OT

Princeton 71, Boonville 51

Providence 54, Clarksville 48

Rock Creek Academy 72, Cannelton 63

Rossville 67, Clinton Prairie 59

S. Bend Riley 65, Elkhart Central 49

S. Central (Elizabeth) 46, Lanesville 41

S. Knox 45, Dubois 38

S. Putnam 73, Sullivan 67

S. Spencer 58, Ev. Day 47

Salem 64, Orleans 56, OT

Scottsburg 55, Madison 54

Seeger 70, Fountain Central 62, 2OT

Seymour 54, Charlestown 42

Sheridan 46, Tri-Central 44

Silver Creek 93, Eastern (Pekin) 44

Southport 35, Franklin Central 26

Southridge 73, Tecumseh 43

Southwestern (Hanover) 97, Trimble Co., Ky. 49

Tippecanoe Valley 76, Northfield 57

Tipton 53, Yorktown 35

Traders Point Christian 58, Parke Heritage 37

Twin Lakes 61, Benton Central 53

Union Co. 54, Franklin Co. 28

University 63, Indpls Tindley 52

Valparaiso 84, Portage 50

W. Lafayette 39, Western 34

W. Noble 52, Lakeland 50

W. Vigo 47, N. Putnam 42

W. Washington 47, Perry Central 30

Wabash 87, Southwood 58

Wapahani 51, Eastern Hancock 46

Warren Central 49, Lawrence North 40

Warsaw 67, Northridge 56

Warsaw 67, Northridge 56

Washington 89, N. Knox 34

Washington Twp. 63, LaCrosse 51

Watseka (coop), Ill. 63, S. Newton 31

Westview 91, Hamilton 50

Whitko 61, Rochester 49

Zionsville 44, Indpls Brebeuf 42

Greene County Invitational=

Semifinal=

Bloomfield 56, Eminence 48

Linton 94, Shakamak 37

Hendricks County Tournament=

Semifinal=

Avon 78, Tri-West 43

Brownsburg 72, Plainfield 52

Shelby County Tournament=

First Round=

Morristown 67, Waldron 46

Triton Central 49, Southwestern (Shelby) 38

Sugar Creek Tournament=

First Round=

Crawfordsville 49, N. Montgomery 35

Western Boone 59, Southmont 40

Wayne County Tournament=

First Round=

Hagerstown 63, Centerville 42

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Andrean 61, Lowell 40

Angola 57, Prairie Hts. 25

Brown Co. 53, Edgewood 52

Calumet 50, River Forest 25

Center Grove 48, Carmel 34

Chesterton 58, Merrillville 38

Cloverdale 60, Owen Valley 52

Columbus East 58, Connersville 43

Crown Point 51, Michigan City 47

Daleville 46, Cowan 35

DeKalb 42, New Haven 35

Delphi 54, Carroll (Flora) 32

Eastbrook 62, Wes-Del 14

Elkhart Central 65, S. Bend Riley 25

Fairfield 27, Eastside 22

Franklin 61, Mooresville 57

Fremont 48, Churubusco 38

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 64, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 60

Ft. Wayne Luers 36, Ft. Wayne Concordia 34

Ft. Wayne North 56, Ft. Wayne Wayne 29

Ft. Wayne Northrop 59, Ft. Wayne Snider 49

Griffith 48, Wheeler 37

Hammond 41, Hammond Clark 33

Hammond Noll 59, Hanover Central 54

Heritage 47, Adams Central 37

Highland 44, Hobart 34

Homestead 48, Ft. Wayne South 33

Huntington North 50, E. Noble 38

Indpls Ben Davis 59, Indpls N. Central 55

Indpls Chatard 59, Guerin Catholic 40

Indpls Perry Meridian 60, Terre Haute North 50

Jay Co. 48, Bluffton 29

Knox 54, Winamac 45

LaCrosse 44, Washington Twp. 34

Lafayette Jeff 73, Muncie Central 40

Lakeland 59, W. Noble 46

Lebanon 62, Frankfort 34

Logansport 44, Kokomo 27

Marion 54, Richmond 30

Martinsville 43, Decatur Central 29

N. Newton 46, W. Central 38

N. Putnam 43, W. Vigo 39

Northview 49, Greencastle 41

Norwell 83, Leo 36

Oldenburg 57, Madison Shawe 37

Portage 63, Valparaiso 50

Providence 55, Clarksville 16

Rock Creek Academy 46, Cannelton 41

S. Adams 51, Southern Wells 49

S. Putnam 62, Sullivan 46

W. Lafayette 50, Western 32

Whiteland 47, Greenwood 41

Henry County Tournament=

First Round=

Shenandoah 67, Knightstown 27

Madison County Tournament=

Championship=

Anderson 68, Lapel 53

Fifth Place=

Frankton 61, Alexandria 41

Seventh Place=

Elwood 66, Anderson Prep Academy 51

Third Place=

Pendleton Hts. 47, Liberty Christian 21

Randolph County Tournament=

Semifinal=

Union City 53, Randolph Southern 39

Winchester 60, Monroe Central 48

Ripley County Tournament=

Championship=

Jac-Cen-Del 52, S. Ripley 49

Third Place=

Batesville 65, Milan 41

Rivertown Tournament=

Championship=

Lawrenceburg 56, S. Dearborn 22

Third Place=

Switzerland Co. 44, Rising Sun 31

Wayne County Tournament=

First Round=

Northeastern 60, Cambridge City 41

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly