AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Wednesday, May 1, 2019

May 3, 2019

Baseball

SUN PRAIRIE 3, HARTLAND ARROWHEAD 2

Arrowhead........000 110 0 — 2 6 0

Sun Prairie........100 100 1 — 3 6 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Crawley (L; 6.2-

0-3-2-2); Lange (4.1-0-2-1-4); Wendler (W;

2.2-0-0-0-2).

Leading hitters — HA: Wohlfiel 2x2. HR —

Wohlfiel. SP: Caron 2x3, Shepard 2x3. 2B —

Powley.

PORTAGE 1, BARABOO 0

Baraboo............000 000 0 — 0 2 1

Portage.............000 000 1 — 1 7 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Quinn (5-0-0-3-

5), Turkington (L; 1.2-0-1-1-4); Allsage (W;

7-0-0-5-9).

Leading hitters — POR: Stensrud 2x4. 2B —

Bauer.

Tuesday’s results

MINERAL POINT 11, BOSCOBEL 2

Boscobel..............000 200 — 2 2 2

Mineral Point.......317 00x — 11 6 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Marks (0.2-0-0-0-

2), Fisher (L; 2.1-0-5-5-2); Stumpf (W; 2-0-0-

0-2); Gorgen (1.1-0-0-2-4); Cox (1-0-0-0-1);

Bowers (0.2-0-1-0-1).

Leading hitters — BOS: 2B — Marks. MP:

Stumpf 2x3, Bossert 2x2. 2B — Stumpf,

Bossert2. HR — Stumpf.

PARDEEVILLE 20, RIO 16

Pardeeville..........017 205 5 — 20 8 7

Rio.......................200 146 3 — 16 8 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Guenther (2-0-2-

3-0), Shaw (2-0-1-2-1), Fitzgibbon (0.1-0-5-5-

0), Brouette (W; 1.2-0-3-1-1), Jahoda (1-0-0-

2-1); Seth (L; 2.1-0-9-6-2); Hoene (3-0-7-4-3);

Lang (0.2-0-0-0-0); Team (1-0-2-1-0).

Leading hitters — PAR: Seth 2x5, Freye 3x6.

2B — Freye2. R: Seth 2x4.

Softball

MADISON MEMORIAL 10,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 1

Memorial..........320 104 0 — 10 16 1

Craig.................000 100 0 — 1 3 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Decker (W; 7-3-1-

2-6); Kealy (L; 5-11-3-1-1), Lyle (2-5-0-0-1).

Leading hitters — MM: L. Frisch 3x4, Schmitt

2x4, Esser 2x4, Murphy 2x4, N. Frisch 2x4,

Lemberger 2x4. 2B — L. Frisch, Kimball, Murphy,

Lemberger 2. 3B — N. Frisch. JC: Kealy

2x3. 2B — Humphrey.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 19,

MADISON MEMORIAL 13, 8 inn.

Craig.................016 231 06 — 19 16 0

Memorial..........622 210 00 — 13 19 6

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Mayer (.2-2-6-2-

0), Lyle (3.1-10-6-3-1), Kealy (W; 4-7-1-0-1);

Decker (L; 7.2-14-8-9-3), Arnodussen (.1-2-

0-0-1).

Leading hitters — JC: Peloquin 5x7, Carlson

2x4, Cox 2x4, Fling 3x5. 2B — Peloquin

2, Carlson, Kealy, Palmer. HR — Cox. MM: L.

Frisch 4x5, Schmitt 3x5, Murphy 3x4, N. Frisch

3x5, Lemberger 2x5, Cox 2x4. 2B — L. Frisch,

Schmitt, Esser, Murphy, N. Frisch, Lemberger.

3B — Murphy.

PORTAGE 7, BARABOO 3

Portage.............000 600 1 — 7 7 1

Baraboo............000 010 2 — 3 6 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Simonson (W;

5-0-1-4-5), Edwards (2-0-0-0-1); Crary (L;

7-0-3-2-1).

Leading hitters — POR: Brandner 2x4,

Limmex 2x3. 2B — Woodhouse. 3B — Brandner.

HR — Belleau. BAR: Lewison 2x3. 2B —

Henry.

EAST TROY 11, EDGERTON 0

Edgerton...........000 00 — 0 0 1

East Troy..........308 2x — 11 14 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Martinez (L; 4-0-

11-0-1); Verbeten (5-0-0-5-0).

Leading hitters — ET: Raddeman 2x3, Kapelka

3x3, Verbeten 2x3, Donahoue 3x3. 2B —

Verbeten. HR — Kapelka, Schreiber, Verbeten.

DEERFIELD 4, ORFORDVILLE PARKVIEW 0

Parkview..........000 000 0 — 0 6 0

Deerfield..........200 020 x — 4 3 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Stark (L; 6-0-4-3-

12); Ament (6.2-0-0-0-2).

Leading hitters — OP: Nolan 2x3. 2B — Nolan.

DE: 3B — Tatlock, Kohl.

Tuesday’s results

REEDSBURG 11, WAUNAKEE 8

Reedsburg...........021 035 0 — 11 7 0

Waunakee............000 602 0 — 8 7 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Haugh (3-0-3-6-

1), Fry (3-0-5-3-3); Ripp (1.2-0-7-8-1); Ronk

(4.1-0-1-5-7).

Leading hitters — R: Zunker 2x2, Dietz 2x3,

Meinllkbi 2x5. W: Kesilewski 2x4, Ronk 2x2.

2B — Lehr, Kesilewski.

LODI 11, WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 3

Luther Prep..........010 001 1 — 3 7 5

Lodi.....................002 441 0 — 11 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Bortulin (6.1-0-5-

6-2); Kolinski (7-0-2-7-3).

Leading hitters — WLP: Deisinger 2x3. L:

Kolinski 2x3, Krumpen 2x3. 2B — Kolinski,

Krumpen.

Track and field

JANESVILLE PARKER TRIPLE DUAL

Girls

Team scores: Janesville Parker 71, Janesville

Craig 65; Janesville Parker 91, Beloit Memorial

37; Janesville Craig 92, Beloit Memorial 34.

100: Shelton, JP, :12.4. 200: Shelton, JP,

:26.6. 400: Graesslin, JP, 1:03.7. 800: Thompson,

JC, 2:41.5. 1,600: Austin, JC, 6:08.0.

3,200: Petruzzello, JC, 12:53.8. 100 hurdles:

Porter, JP, :16.4. 300 hurdles: Latka, JC,

:59.4. 400 relay: Janesville Craig, :55.0. 800

relay: Janesville Parker, 1:49.2. 1,600 relay:

Janesville Craig, 4:38.5. Pole vault: Timm, JP,

8-0. High jump: Dekok, BM, 4-8. Long jump:

Blaser, JC, 15-0. Triple jump: Porter, JP, 34-0.

Shot put: Thompson, JC, 32-4. Discus: Varga,

JP, 95-11.

Tuesday’s results

MADISON CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys

Team scores: Madison La Follette 118, Madison

Memorial 97, Madison West 70, Madison

East 45, Madison Edgewood 42.

100: 1, Wells, ML, :11.24; 2, McCray, MW,

:11.32; 3, Onefulommo, ML, 11.38. 200:

1, Ketarkus, MM, :23.31; 2, Drumm, MEd,

:23.39; 3, Onefulommo, ML, :23.45. 400: 1,

Drumm, MEd, :51.27; 2, Knoche, MM, :53.51;

3, Onefulommo, ML, :53.95. 800: 1, Kohn,

MW, 2:01.92; 2, Hellrood, ML, 2:05.55; 3,

Jaeger, ML, 2:06.54. 1,600: 1, Loetscher,

MEa, 4:25.60; 2, Gilles, MEd, 4:27.63; 3, Nuenninghoff,

MW, 4:32.17. 3,200: 1, Wolfe, ML,

10:08.61; 2, Treiber, MW, 10:18.10; 3, Reed,

MW, 10:25.98.

110 hurdles: 1, Kanan, MM, :16.38; 2, Jones,

ML, :16.85; 3, Trinidad-Echeverria, MEd,

:17.02. 300 hurdles: 1, Kanan, MM, :45.10;

2, Bohn, ML, :46.30; 3, Trinidad-Echeverria,

MEd, :47.02.

400 relay: 1, Madison East (Shields, Jackson,

Clay, Madden), :45.32; 2, Madison La Follette

(Daly, Laubmeier, Ward, Walls), :47.07; 3, Madison

Memorial (Williams, Patro, Doll, Mitchell),

:47.59. 800 relay: 1, Madison West (Dearlove,

Bowman, McGuigan, McClain), 1:34.45; 2,

Madison La Follette, 1:34.68; 3, Madison East,

1:34.95. 1,600 relay: 1, Madison West (Dearlove,

Bowman, McGuigan, McClain), 1:34.45;

2, Madison La Follette (Daly. Laubmeier, Wells,

Ndiaye), 1:34.68; 3, Madison East (Madden,

Hull, Shields, Pope), 1:34.95. 3,200 relay:

1, Madison East (Beilfuss, Oser, Hansen, Loetscher),

8:46.21; 2, Madison Edgewood (Beyer,

Kimbel, Linderoth, Schenk), 8:48.93; 3, Madison

La Follette (West, Bailey, Brenneis, Doyle),

8:49.26.

High jump: 1, Ndiaye, ML, 5-8; Brolin, MEd,

5-6; Bates, MM, 5-6. Pole vault: 1, Sorge,

MM, 12-1; 2, Lacey, ML, 11-2; 3, Ozgen, ML,

11-0. Long jump: 1, Clay, MEa, 19-10¾; 2,

Cannon, ML, 19-2½; 3, Kanan, MM, 18-3¼.

Triple jump: 1, Cannon, ML, 41-9½; 2, Clay,

MEa, 41-2; 3, Williams, MM, 40-6. Shot put: 1,

Horvath, MW, 48-7½; 2, Barnes, ML, 47-9¾;

3, Nash, MM, 41-11. Discus: 1, Kennedy, MM, 143-10; 2, Horvath,

MW, 140-4; 3, Amelinez-Robles, MM, 133-5.

Girls

Team scores: Madison Memorial 158, Madison

La Follette 88, Madison West 54, Madison

Edgewood 50, Madison East 22.

100: 1, Lee, ML, :12.94; 2, Buske, MEa, :13.13;

3, Korger-Mitchell, MM, :13.15. 200: 1, Lee,

ML, :27.27; 2, Wade, MM, :27.54; 3, Buske,

MEa, :27.87. 400: 1, Gaines, MM, 1:03.15; 2,

Bissen, MM, 1:04.26; 3, Ferrett, MEa, 1:08.14.

800: 1, O’Driscoll, MEd, 2:20.31; 2, Bowman,

MW, 2:23.79; 3, Gaines, MM, 2:30.87. 1,600:

1, Nashold, MW, 5:24.40; 2, Cutforth, MM,

5:27.79; 3, Rhodes, MM, 5:27.87. 3,200:

Kunstman, MW, 12:17.61; 2, Hosokawa, ML,

12:19.22; 3, Reid, MM, 12:38.56.

100 hurdles: 1, Ashworth, MM, :17.85; 2, Ingraham,

MLF, :19.14; 3, Peterson, MW, :19.16.

300 hurdles: 1, Kolpien, MEd, :50.36; 2, Toth,

MM, :52.69; 3, Braun, MM, :54.84.

400 relay: 1, Madison Memorial (Miller, Anderson,

Wade, Korger-Mitchell), :52.25; 2,

Madison Edgewood (Lebbie, Browne, Ternus,

Maaneb deMacedo), :53.29; 3, Madison La

Follette (Eder, Bender, Walker, Hollis), :55.89.

800 relay: 1, Madison Memorial (Gaines,

Braun, Toth, Miller), 1:51.89; 2, Madison

Edgewood (Browne, Ternus, Grosse, Maaneb

deMacedo), 1:54.11; 3, Madison La Follette

(Eder, Fair, Bender, Hollis), 2:00.51. 1,600

relay: 1, Madison Memorial (Sweet, Bissen,

Brown, Gaines), 4:23.18; 2, Madison West,

4:43.75; 3, Madison La Follette, 5:15.01.

3,200 relay: 1, Madison Edgewood (Kolpien,

Barth, Maiers, Olson), 10:23.60; 2, Madison

Memorial, 10:29.30; 3, Madison West,

11:01.20.

High jump: 1, Korger-Mitchell, MM, 5-0; 2,

Sowinski, MW, 5-0; 3, Garel-Moore, MM, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Sweet, MM, 8-6; 2, Hagens,

MM, 8-0; 3, Hanson, MW, 7-6. Long jump: 1,

Lee, 17-7; 2, Buske, MEa, 16-2; 3, Bender, ML,

15-4¾. Triple jump: 1, Lee, ML, 36-7 ¾; 2,

Bender, ML, 32-¾; 3, Hughes, MEd, 31-11.

Shot put: 1, Thorns, MM, 40-6 ¾; 2, Walker,

ML, 36-10½; 3, Odjedele, ML, 34-3. Discus: 1,

Thorns, MM, 126-5; 2, Rosales, MM, 117-4; 3,

Kinney, MM, 109-4.

BARABOO TRIANGULAR

Boys

100: Smet, SP, :11.81. 200: Lybert, R, :24.14.

400: Hackbarth, B, :52.34. 800: Lane, B,

2:05.00. 1,600: Exo, B, 4:48.00. 3,200: Haas,

SP, 10:30.85. 110 hurdles: Steiner, R, :16.34.

300 hurdles: Koenig, B, :42.02. 400 relay:

Sauk Prairie (Johnson, Breunig, Smet, Gibbs),

:46.30. 800 relay: Sauk Prairie (Johnson, Breunig,

Schneeberger, Pethan), 1:36.00. 1,600

relay: Baraboo (Lane, Koenig, Stack, Hackbarth),

3:32.90. 3,200 relay: Sauk Prairie

(Desroches, Holloway, Zirbel, Haas), 8:34.00.

High jump: Philipp, B, 6-0. Pole vault: Geiselman,

SP, 12-9. Long jump: Kargel, B, 18-

2¾. Triple jump: Gibbs, SP, 38-11. Shot put:

Fry, B, 45-2½. Discus: Schaefer, B, 162-5.

Girls

100: Runnels, B, :13.12. 200: Runnels, B,

:28.31. 400: McBride, R, 1:02.94. 800: Gruner,

B, 2:35.78. 1,600: Stewart, B, 5:51.11.

3,200: Stewart, B, 12:05.80. 100 hurdles:

Stuckey, B, :16.23. 300 hurdles: Stuckey, B,

:50.95. 400 relay: Baraboo (Deering, Coleman,

Sefkar, Kimpfbeck), :51.68. 800 relay:

Baraboo (Deering, Coleman, Sefkar, Buelow),

1:48.90. 1,600 relay: Baraboo (Johnson,

Frederick, Bullock, Dougherty), 4:15.94.

3,200 relay: Baraboo (Krayer, Patten, Bullock,

Hess), 10:43.41. High jump: Gruner, B, 5-0.

Pole vault: Williams, SP, 8-0. Long jump:

Runnels, B, 17-0. Triple jump: Coleman, B,

28-10¼. Shot put: Harsch, R, 28-7½. Discus:

Johnson, B, 129-4. At Baraboo.

Boys

DEFOREST 103, MOUNT HOREB 42

100: Dwight, D, :11.66. 200: Ekezie, D, :24.39.

400: Grabowski, D, :56.06. 800: Grabowski, D,

2:05.31. 1,600: Beluli, D, 5:22.90. 3,200:

Neeley, D, 11:49.59. 110 hurdles: Cystrunk,

D, :16.67. 300 hurdles: Grabowski, D, :45.36.

400 relay: Mount Horeb (Gassman, Henderson,

Lee, Winston), :46.22. 800 relay: De-

Forest (Dwight, Magli, Szepieniec, Cystrunk),

1:37.48. 1,600 relay: Mount Horeb (Ames,

Buttner, Mrochek, Urban), 3:37.36. 3,200 relay:

DeForest (Burgener, Tubra, King, Larson),

9:27.06.

High jump: Thomas, MH, 5-10. Pole vault:

Nelson, D, 10-0. Long jump: Lee, MH, 19-6.

Triple jump: Lee, MH, 41-7¾. Shot put: Westra,

D, 40-8½. Discus: Blevins, D, 109-7.

Girls

DEFOREST 79, MOUNT HOREB 39

100: Pickhardt, D, :13.67. 200: Weier, MH,

:30.64. 400: Laufenberg, D, 1:09.74. 800: Ollendick,

MH, 2:38.93. 1,600: Van Orsdel, MH,

5:54.90. 100 hurdles: Goetzinger, MH, NT.

300 hurdles: Feldman, D, :55.33. 400 relay:

DeForest (Snow, Tagura, Scheuerell, Hahn),

:56.42. 800 relay: DeForest (Hahn, Durnen,

Scheuerell, Pickhardt), 2:00.66. 1,600 relay:

DeForest (Feldman, Snow, Laufenberg, Pickhardt),

4:40.51. High jump: Mink, D, 5-2.

Pole vault: Snow, D, 7-6. Long jump: Mink, D,

16-2. Triple jump: Mink, D, 34-2½. Shot put:

Drury, D, 29-7½. Discus: Drury, D, 81-3. 100

wheelchair: Spitz, D, 1:06.29. 400 wheelchair:

Spitz, D, 5:00.00. At DeForest.

GREEN LAKE/PRINCETON TRIPLE DUALS

Boys

Dual-meet scores: Princeton/Green Lake

111; Rio 24; Rio 6 Pardeeville 61; Princeton/

Green Lake 116, Pardeeville 26; Markesan

104, Rio 25; Princeton/Green Lake 9 Markesan

55; Markesan 105, Pardeeville 35.

100: Vrechek, Pr, :12.15. 200: Vrecheck, Pr,

:26.21. 400: Reilly, Pr, :57.50. 800: Zacharias,

M, 2:20.79. 1,600: Brant, 5:02.40. 3,200:

Brant, Pa, 11:35.21. 110 hurdles: Richter, M,

:19.98. 300 hurdles: Soda, Pr, :47.59. 400

relay: Princeton/Green Lake, :49.20. 800

relay: Princeton/Green Lake, 1:45.72. 1,600

relay: Princeton/Green Lake, 4:15.37. 3,200

relay: Markesan, 9:37.36. High jump: Rowe,

R, 5-6. Pole vault: Dykstra, Pr, 10-0. Long

jump: Wegner, Pr, 16-8. Triple jump: Wegner,

Pr, 38-9¾. Shot put: Bartaszewicz, M, 39-8½.

Discus: Apland, Pr, 110-2.

Girls

Dual-meet scores: Rio 75, Princeton/Green

Lake 70; Rio 100, Pardeeville 40; Princeton/

Green Lake 108, Pardeeville 36; Rio 8, Markesan

54; Princeton/Green Lake 9 Markesan 53;

Markesan 78, Pardeeville 54.

100: Hutzler, R, :13.53. 200: Brooks, M,

:29.04. 400: Kelly, M, 1:09.16. 800: Moore,

Pr, 2:34.98. 1,600: Moore, Pr, 6:35.37.

3,200: Rio, 11:23.49. 100 hurdles: Hutzler,

R, :17.28. 300 hurdles: Hutzler, R, :54.01.

400 relay: Princeton-Green Lake, :58.20.

800 relay: Rio, 2:02.28. 1,600 relay: Princeton-

Green Lake, 4:58.41. 3,200 relay: Rio,

11:23.49. High jump: Quist, R, 4-8. Pole

vault: Soda, Pr, 6-60. Long jump: Hutzler,

R, 14-5½. Triple jump: Quist, R, 31-9. Shot

put: Severson, M, 34-8. Discus: Dornfeld, M,

116-8.

Boys golf

MIDDLETON TRIANGULAR

Team scores: Middleton 301; Verona 321;

Madison Memorial 344.

Middleton — Kriewaldt 74, Beckman 75,

Sullivan 75, Frisch 77. Verona — Gaby 72,

Rufenacht 81, Mirwald 81, Prough 87. Madison

Memorial — Pickhardt 78, Schmidt 84,

Williams 85, Lecy 97. At Pleasant View GC,

par 71.

Tuesday’s results

REEDSBURG MINI-MEET

Team scores: Mount Horeb 319, Waunakee

319, Reedsburg 326, Sauk Prairie 356, Portage

360, Baraboo 361, DeForest 368, Beaver

Dam 372

Top five individuals: 1, tie, Fager, MH, 41-36-

77; Leis, MH, 38-39-77; Johnson, WA, 39-38-

77; 4, tie, Schneider, RE, 41-37-78; Murphy,

WA, 43-35-78.

Baraboo — Hinz 79, Anderson 91, Rath 95, Tiber

96. Beaver Dam — Kulka 81, Rubbelke 87,

Leisses 101, Kuntz 103. DeForest — Galvin

87, Buchanan 91, Brethouwer 92, Creger 98.

Mount Horeb — Fager 77, Leis 77, Winkler 82,

Rumler 83. Portage — Herwig 87, Hensler 89,

Dresan 90, Straka 94. Reedsburg — Schneider

78, Fuhrmann 79, Crary 84, Beyer 859. Sauk

Prairie — Vieth 88, Fry 89, Breunig 89, Lacour

100. Waunakee — Johnson 77, Murphy

78, Werlein 82, Humphrey 82. At Reedsburg

CC, par 72.

NEKOOSA MINI-MEET

Team scores: Wisconsin Dells 184; Mauston

207; Wautoma/Wild Rose 215; Nekoosa 229;

Adams-Friendship 248; Westfield 252.

Medalist: Eck, WD, 42.

Wisconsin Dells — Eck 42, Hess 48, Marsich

48, Jacobson 49.

At Lake Arrowhead GC, par 36.

THE LEGENDS CLUB INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Milwaukee Marquette 307;

Hartland Arrowhead 313; Wales Kettle Moraine

316; Menomonee Falls 320; Mequon

Homestead 320; Green Bay Notre Dame 321;

Sussex Hamilton 322; Madison Edgewood

326; Mukwonago 328; Waukesha West 332;

Brookfield East 332; Sheboygan North 337;

Oconomowoc 348; Middleton 352; Waukesha

Catholic Memorial 365; Cedarburg 372;

Waukesha South 379; Fond du Lac St. Mary’s

Springs 382; Milton 388.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Hunt, HA, 66; 2, Walsh,

BE, 71; 3 (tie), Blair, MM, and J. Gilmore, MEd,

72; 5, Beckman, Mid, 73; 6 (tie), Lutze, MM,

Meglic, GBND, and Pausha, WKM, 75; 9 (tie),

Polaske, SH, Schmidtke, SN, and Staudt, MH, 76.

Madison Edgewood — J. Gilmore 72, K. Gilmore

78, Arndt 88, Andes 88. Middleton —

Beckman 73, Sosnowski 91, Jesse 93, Chafe

95. Milton — Gray 83, Bothun 100, Brown

100, Kline 105. At The Legend at Bristlecone

CC, Hartland, par 71.

Boys tennis

MADISON EDGEWOOD 5, WATERTOWN 2

Singles — Sviatoslavsky, ME, def. Kuckkan,

6-0, 6-0; Boll, ME, def. Mattke, 6-0, 6-0; Pfaff,

ME, def. Bird, 6-0, 6-2; Wheeler, ME, def. Harris,

6-3, 6-2.

Doubles — Jensen/Will, W, def. Maloney/Bautista,

6-0, 6-1; Katerov/Powless, ME, def. Cabrera/

Munyon, 6-2, 6-1; Lampe/O’Connor, W, def.

Buchner/Stockwell, 6-0, 5-7, 6-3.

MADISON WEST 7, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Singles — Glasgow def. DiMassis, 6-1, 6-3; Kaji

def. Wick, 6-0, 6-0; Sperry def. Mejia, 6-0, 6-1;

Herrmann def. Poepping, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Mjaanes/Frings def. Stadelman/

Duval, 6-1, 6-0; McAllister/Jiang def. LaMaster/

Terwillinger, 6-0, 6-0; Hooper-Lane/Mandel

def. Gavin/Strong, 6-0, 6-0. At Madison West.

McFARLAND 5,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 2

Singles — Johnson, M, def. Schulz, 6-0, 6-0;

Laux, M, def. Steinbrenner, 6-0, 6-0; Newman,

M, def. Nemmers, 6-0, 6-1; Snelling, M, def.

Pitzner, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Schwartz/Hengst, WLP, def. Fleming/

Loss, 6-4, 6-4; Friesenegger/Neumann,

WLP, def. Landolt/Sutor, 4-6, 6-4, 10-6; Dingle/

Snyder, M, def. Guse/Koelpin, WLP, 7-6

(4), 6-0.

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results

MADISON EDGEWOOD 7, FORT ATKINSON 0

Fort Atkinson.................0 0 — 0

Madison Edgewood.........5 2 — 7

First half: J. Rothwell (Trudgon), 5:45; J. Rothwell,

7:45; J. Rothwell (M. Cruz, Andes), 10:24;

M. Cruz (Drake, Henley) 20:48; H. Rothwell (J.

Rothwell, Andes), 30:55.

Second half: H. Rothwell (J. Rothwell), 54:02;

H. Rothwell, 80:53.

Saves: FA (Peterson) 8; ME (Meriggioli) 0.

MONONA GROVE 10, MONROE 0

Monroe..........................0 0 — 0

Monona Grove................5 5 — 10

First half: Dziedzic, 14:06 (pk); Price (Molstad)

25:53; Dyer (Price) 29:53; Dziedzic (Arnold),

31:23; Dyer (Price), 32:57.

Second half: Giallombardo (Dziedzic), 45:19;

Arnold (Giallombardo), 47:05; Davis-Troller

54:55 (pk); Weigel-Sterr (Davis-Troller), 64:43;

Hein, 79:45.

Saves: M (Latimer 10, Ziolkowski 13) 23; MG

(Wendt 1, Adamski 0) 1.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 5,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 0

Janesville Craig..............2 3 — 5

Madison La Follette........0 0 — 0

First half: Own goal, 3:40; King (Harold),

13:16.

Second half: Parkhurst, 47:01; King, 64:19;

Sauser, 78:30.

Saves: JC (Schrader 1, Rowekamp1) 2; MLF

(Jones) 11.

MADISON MEMORIAL 3, MADISON WEST 1

Madison West.................1 0 — 0

Madison Memorial..........2 1 — 3

First half: MM — Miscevich (Pursley), 27:00;

MW — Bremmel, 30:00; MM — Drumm (Kaldor),

43:00.

Second half: MM — Kaldor, 58:00.

Saves: MW (Kettleson) 2; MM (Collins) 6.

MIDDLETON 10, BELOIT MEMORIAL/

TURNER 0

Beloit Memorial/Turner. 0 0 — 0

Middleton......................7 3 — 10

First half: Zocher (Wilson), 2:13; Wilson,

10:16; Wilson (Kowolski), 12:56; Owens

(Bunz), 34:19; Zocher (Owens), 36:05; Zocher

(Hummel), 38:06; Frantz, 41:21.

Second half: Wilson, 46:00; Kowolski (Gonter),

57:23; Malak, 67:41.

Saves: B (Drucker 3, Barraza 6) 9; M (Gehrke

1, Warren 0) 1.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 1, COLUMBUS 0

Columbus.......................0 1 — 1

Watertown Luther Prep..0 0 — 0

Second half: Burke (Schroeder), 73:00.

Saves: C 14; WLP 6.

LAKE MILLS 2, LODI 2

Lake Mills......................2 0 — 2

Lodi...............................1 1 — 2

First half: L — Schmidt, 10:00; LM — Stelter,

29:00; LM — Stelter, 30:00 (pk).

Second half: L — Own goal, 81:00.

Saves: L (Schmidt) 2; LM (Buth) 9.

EDGERTON 5, JEFFERSON 0

Jefferson.......................0 0 — 0

Edgerton........................3 2 — 5

First half: Laskowski (C. Gould), 8:33; C. Gould

(Laskowski), 31:27; Laskowski (L. Gould),

36:27.

Second half: Laskowski (L. Gould), 46:56;

Laskowski (C. Gould), 52:17.

Saves: J (Fox) 13; E (Shaw) 3.