AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 16, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Coastal Home School, Ga. 71, Greenville Hurricanes 57

Greenville Hurricanes 70, Providence HomeSchool 60

Spring Valley 75, James F. Byrnes 42

Westwood 87, D.W. Daniel 34

Class A Lower State=

Quarterfinal=

Bethune-Bowman 61, Creek Bridge 38

C.E. Murray 49, Lowcountry Leadership 46

Charleston Charter 62, Lake View 52

Hemingway 78, Scott’s Branch 65

Class A Upper State=

Quarterfinal=

Denmark-Olar 72, McCormick 51

Great Falls 86, Dixie 52

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 81, Timmonsville 62

Class AAA Lower State=

Quarterfinal=

Manning 74, Wade Hampton (H) 62

Marion 49, Georgetown 45

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 61, Edisto 33

Strom Thurmond 79, May River 64

Class AAA Upper State=

Quarterfinal=

Chester 56, Newberry 52

Seneca 55, Clinton 54

Southside 65, Fairfield Central 46

W.J. Keenan 76, Mid-Carolina 33

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Coastal Home School, Ga. 53, Greenville Hurricanes 32

Class AA Lower State=

Quarterfinal=

East Clarendon 55, North Charleston 41

Gray Collegiate Academy 49, Barnwell 44

Mullins 76, Burke 62

Woodland 51, Philip Simmons 33

Class AA Upper State=

Quarterfinal=

Christ Church Episcopal 66, Andrew Jackson 51

Lee Central 64, Silver Bluff 36

Saluda 49, Landrum 38

Class AAAA Lower State=

Quarterfinal=

Myrtle Beach 62, Hilton Head Island 12

North Augusta 73, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 40

Wilson 66, Midland Valley 49

Class AAAA Upper State=

Quarterfinal=

Lower Richland 61, Greenville 33

Ridge View 61, Wren 44

South Pointe 68, Blue Ridge 44

Westwood 87, D.W. Daniel 34

Class AAAAA Lower State=

Quarterfinal=

Fort Dorchester 68, Carolina Forest 35

James Island 34, Socastee 26

Lexington 35, Wando 29

Class AAAAA Upper State=

Quarterfinal=

Nation Ford 58, T.L. Hanna 46

Spring Valley 75, James F. Byrnes 42

Sumter 55, Westside 31

Woodmont 61, Clover 38

SCISA Class A=

First Round=

Cathedral Academy 29, W. Wyman King Academy 20

Curtis Baptist, Ga. 47, Andrew Jackson Academy 44

Dorchester Academy 73, Summerville Faith Christian 14

Newberry Academy 50, Low Country Prep 23

Richard Winn Academy 34, Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 26

SCISA Class AA=

First Round=

Dillon Christian 76, Greenwood Christian 34

Hilton Head Christian Academy 62, Calhoun Academy 21

Oakbrook Prep 60, Marlboro Academy 29

Palmetto Christian Academy 67, Pee Dee Academy 60

Robert E. Lee Academy 63, John Paul II 44

Spartanburg Christian 52, Colleton Prep 22

SCISA Class AAA=

First Round=

First Baptist 57, Heathwood Hall 31

Porter-Gaud 65, Augusta Christian, Ga. 48

Trinity Byrnes School 53, Hammond 41

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/