AP NEWS

Fall classical music and dance preview 2018: Cleveland Orchestra looks far and wide on 2018-19 season

September 16, 2018

Fall classical music and dance preview 2018: Cleveland Orchestra looks far and wide on 2018-19 season

CLEVELAND, Ohio – If you can’t find something – make that several things – of interest on the performing arts calendar this year, you simply aren’t looking closely enough.

Argue, if you will, for more or less of certain repertoire, greater thematic unity, or different soloists or conductors. Just don’t try to claim that the 2018-19 season of classical music and dance in Northeast Ohio isn’t interesting.

On the occasion of its true 100th anniversary, the Cleveland Orchestra is undertaking an almost mind-boggling array of modern and contemporary music and lesser-known (or even reconstructed) works by the masters.

For the first time, for instance, it’s performing Strauss’s opera “Ariadne auf Naxos” in its entirety. There’s also the Busoni Piano Concerto, Bartok’s “The Wooden Prince,” Schubert’s Mass No. 6, Mahler’s Symphony No. 2, and keyboard concertos by James MacMillan and Bernd Richard Deutsch, to name just a few.

If none of that catches your fancy, keep scanning. There’s plenty of mainstream Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Strauss, and Handel, too.

And that’s just one institution. This section now in your hands also contains the schedules of most every other musical and dance organization of note in Northeast Ohio.

Think of it as a new year’s resolution, at the start of a new cultural year. This season, commit to getting out and sampling at least a little of what Cleveland has to offer.

Here are the programs the Cleveland Orchestra will perform with music director Franz Welser-Most and guests during the 2018-19 Severance Hall centennial season. Note: For tickets and information, go to clevelandorchestra.com or call 216-231-1111.

 

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 20 and 8 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 22

Franz Welser-Most, conductor; Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Rathbun: “Pantheon”

Abrahamsen: “Left, Alone”

Tchaikovsky: Suite from “Swan Lake”

Notes: The season begins not with old favorites but with “Left, Alone,” a left-hand piano concerto from 2015 by Hans Abrahamsen (composer of “let me tell you”) and a new work by the Cleveland Orchestra’s own oboist Jeffrey Rathbun. “Swan Lake” rounds out the night in elegant fashion.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 27 and 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 30

Welser-Most, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano

Prokofiev: “Classical” Symphony No. 1

Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3

Notes: The titanic force that is pianist Yefim Bronfman returns to tackle Bartok’s Piano Concerto No. 2, while the orchestra and music director Franz Welser-Most contrast the first and third symphonies of Prokofiev.

------------------------------------------------

100th Anniversary Gala Concert 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 29

Welser-Most, conductor; Lang Lang, piano

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24

Strauss: “Die Frau Ohne Schatten” Fantasy

Strauss, Jr.: “Wiener Blut” Waltz

Ravel: La Valse

Notes: The orchestra celebrates its centennial on public television with a program featuring star pianist Lang Lang playing Mozart and Welser-Most surveying his Austrian musical heritage.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 4 and 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Oct. 5 and 6

Welser-Most, conductor; Joelle Harvey, soprano; Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

Mahler: “Resurrection” Symphony No. 2

Notes: Welser-Most sets the bar high early in the season by undertaking one of the greatest of all musical projects: a performance of Mahler’s “Resurrection” Symphony.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 18; 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 19; and 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 20

Gustavo Gimeno, conductor; Mark Kosower, cello

Barber: Overture to “The School for Scandal”

Ginastera: Cello Concerto No. 2

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

Notes: The music director of the Orchestre Philharmonique de Luxembourg returns after a successful Blossom debut to lead another program requiring delicacy and nuance, one that also notably includes Cleveland Orchestra cellist Mark Kosower performing Ginastera’s Cello Concerto No. 2.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 25 and 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 27

Ingo Metzmacher, conductor; Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Webern: Passacaglia

Berg: Violin Concerto

Schoenberg: “Pelleas und Melisande”

Notes: German conductor Ingo Metzmacher returns with a program of major works from the Second Viennese School. Christian Tetzlaff contributes the always-moving Berg Violin Concerto.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 1 and 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Nov. 2 and 3

Matthias Pintscher, conductor; Kirill Gerstein, piano

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3

Bartok: “The Wooden Prince” (complete ballet)

Notes: As if Kirill Gerstein performing Rachmaninoff’s epic Piano Concerto No. 3 weren’t enough for one night, Matthias Pintscher and the orchestra also plan to present a rare, complete performance of Bartok’s “The Wooden Prince.”

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 8; 11 a.m. Friday, Nov. 9; and 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10

Alain Altinoglu, conductor; Joshua Smith, flute

Debussy: Suite from “Pelleas et Melisande”

Pintscher: “Transir”

Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole

Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess

Ravel: Bolero

Notes: One week after his stint as a guest conductor, Pintscher returns vicariously as the composer of a concerto for flute and chamber orchestra, on an otherwise all-Ravel program featuring three of the French master’s most famous works.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 15; 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17; and 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 18

Jakub Hrusa, conductor; Emanuel Ax, piano

Kabelac: “Mystery of Time”

Stravinsky: Capriccio

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

Notes: Maestro Jakub Hrusa returns with three works we think we know or ought to know better: a mighty passacaglia by Miloslav Kabelac, Shostakovich’s Fifth Symphony, and a virtuoso piano concerto by Stravinsky, as performed by one of the best in the business.

------------------------------------------------

8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Nov. 23 and 24; 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 25

William Preucil, leader and violin

Vivaldi: The Four Seasons

Schumann: “Rhenish” Symphony No. 3

Notes: Vivaldi’s uber-famous series of violin concertos stands alongside another key work with an extra-musical program. As always, according to the orchestra, artists and repertoire are subject to change.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 29; 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 30; and 8 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 1

John Adams, conductor; Leila Josefowicz, violin; Robert Walters, english horn; Michael Sachs, trumpet

Adams: “Short Ride in a Fast Machine”

Copland: “Quiet City”

Copland: Suite from “Appalachian Spring” (1945 orchestration)

Adams: “Scheherazade.2”

Notes: Composer John Adams partners with acclaimed violinist Leila Josefowicz and two Cleveland Orchestra soloists on an all-American program including two of his own works and two by his illustrious forebear, Aaron Copland.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 6; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Dec. 7 and 8; 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9

Jane Glover, conductor; Lauren Snouffer, soprano; Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano; Paul Appleby, tenor; Henry Waddington, bass-baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Chorus

Handel: Messiah

Notes: In addition to its usual Christmas Concerts, the Cleveland Orchestra offers patrons another widely beloved holiday favorite: Handel’s “Messiah,” in a period-informed performance led by early-music expert Jane Glover.

------------------------------------------------

4 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 13; 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 17; 8 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 19

Welser-Most, conductor; Tamara Wilson, soprano; Andreas Schager, tenor; Daniela Fally, soprano; Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano

Strauss: “Ariadne Auf Naxos” (complete opera)

Notes: First it was “Salome,” then “Daphne.” Now, Welser-Most and the Cleveland Orchestra offer a concert production of a Strauss comedy: “Ariadne Auf Naxos,” a depiction of life behind the operatic scenes.

------------------------------------------------

8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 18

Welser-Most, conductor

Mozart: Divertimento No. 15

Strauss: Symphony for Winds: “Froliche Werkstatt”

Notes: Welser-Most and the orchestra round out of their ongoing run of “Ariadne Auf Naxos” with an evening of related concert music highlighting the woodwinds and horns.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 7 and 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Garrick Ohlsson, piano; Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

Haydn: “Military” Symphony No. 100

Busoni: Piano Concerto

Notes: One of a handful of artists up to the task, pianist Garrick Ohlsson makes his overdue return with the epic and rarely-performed Busoni Piano Concerto. Another member of the Cleveland Orchestra “family,” conductor Alan Gilbert, rounds out the night with Haydn.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 14; 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 15; 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16; and 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

Harry Bicket, conductor; Kiera Duffy, soprano

Mozart: Fantasia: Piece for Mechanical Clock, K.608

Mozart: Exsultate, Jubilate

Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

Mozart: “Prague” Symphony No. 38

Notes: The artistic director of The English Concert stops by Severance Hall to lead the orchestra in a vibrant all-Mozart program featuring some of the composer’s most famous scores.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 21 and 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Feb. 22 and 23

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Beethoven: “Pastoral” Symphony No. 6

Mendelssohn: “Scottish” Symphony No. 3

Notes: The indefatiguable, incomparable Herbert Blomstedt returns to Cleveland during the dead of winter to lift our spirits with Beethoven’s “Pastoral” and Mendelssohn’s “Scottish” Symphonies.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 28 and 8 p.m. Saturday, March 2

Francois-Xavier Roth, conductor; Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

Debussy: “Reve”

Eotvos: “Seven”

Stravinsky: “Petrushka” (1947 revision)

Notes: The principal guest conductor of the London Symphony Orchestra stops by with an intriguing program featuring a reconstruction of a movement from Debussy’s First Suite for Orchestra, the later version of “Petrushka,” and a violin concerto memorial for the Columbia Astronauts by Peter Eotvos.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 14; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, March 15 and 16; 3 p.m. Sunday, March 16

Welser-Most, conductor; Paul Jacobs, organ

Haydn: Symphony No. 34

Deutsch: “Okeanos”

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

Notes: A modern concerto for organ by Bernd Richard Deutsch (championed by the great Paul Jacobs) stands in sharp contrast to the sumptuous Fifth Symphony of Tchaikovsky and Haydn’s little-known Symphony No. 34, from 1765.

7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 21; 11 a.m. Friday, March 22; and 8 p.m. Saturday, March 23

------------------------------------------------

Welser-Most, conductor

Webern: Six Pieces for Orchestra (1928 revision)

Schubert: “Tragic” Symphony No. 4

Strauss: Ein Heldenleben

Notes: Welser-Most takes a deep dive into the Austrian playbook on this weighty program contrasting Webern’s compact Six Pieces and Schubert’s “Tragic” Symphony with Strauss’s triumphant, extroverted tone poem, “Ein Heldenleben.”

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, April 25; 11 a.m. Friday, April 26; and 8 p.m. Saturday, April 27

Stephane Deneve, conductor; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Higdon: “Blue Cathedral”

MacMillan: Piano Concerto No. 3, “The Mysteries of Light”

Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy

Notes: The ever-sensitive Stephane Deneve presides over this fascinating program of American, French, and Russian treasures, all of them under-played here and deserving of Cleveland’s serious attention.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 2; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, May 3 and 4; 3 p.m. Sunday, May 5

Michail Jurowski, conductor; Vadim Gluzman, violin

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11: “The Year 1905”

Notes: Two great Russian artists headline this program featuring two starkly different examples of great Russian music. One an elegy to the Russian Revolution; the other, a work of pure Romanticism.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 9; 11 a.m. Friday, May 10; 8 p.m. Saturday, May 11

Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Katia Labeque, piano; Marielle Labeque, piano

Glanert: “Weites Land: Musik mit Brahms”

Martinu: Concerto for Two Pianos

Smetana: Three Selections from “Ma Vlast”

Notes: Semyon Bychkov presides over an eclectic but well-conceived program seemingly centered on thoughts of home. The great piano duo of Katia and Marielle Labeque return to play one of the more obscure works in the genre.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 16 and 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, May 17 and 18

Welser-Most, conductor; Mitsuko Uchida, piano; Martina Jankova, soprano; Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano; Werner Gura, tenor; Matthew Plenk, tenor; Dashon Burton, bass-baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 3

Schubert: Mass No. 6

Notes: Pianist Mitsuko Uchida takes a break from Mozart with a frisky concerto by Bartok, while Welser-Most takes up an unjustly neglected (in Cleveland) late choral work by Schubert.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Reinberger Chamber Hall

Simon Keenlyside, baritone; pianist to be announced

Schubert: Die Winterreise

Notes: While in town singing Sibelius with the Cleveland Orchestra, acclaimed baritone Simon Keenlyside makes time for a solo recital featuring Schubert’s great song cycle, “Winter Journey.”

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 23; 11 a.m. Friday, May 24; 8 p.m. Saturday, May 25

Welser-Most, conductor; Keenlyside, baritone

Grieg: Suite from “Peer Gynt”

Sibelius: Selected Songs

Strauss: Aus Italien

Notes: Known here for playing the title role in Mozart’s “Don Giovanni,” baritone Simon Keenlyside returns with the Sibelius catalog. Welser-Most samples Grieg’s “Peer Gynt” and presents a musical travelogue by the young Richard Strauss.

------------------------------------------------

7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 30 and 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, May 31 and June 1

Brett Mitchell, conductor

Gershwin: “An American in Paris” (film with orchestra)

Notes: Former associate conductor Brett Mitchell returns to conclude the season in the same glamorous style he did in June 2017, with a live film concert. This time, though, instead of Bernstein, the subject is Gershwin and “An American in Paris.”

AP RADIO
Update hourly