AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Lake Mills students win scholarships

Staff WriterMay 24, 2019

LAKE MILLS -- The Lake Mills High School class of 2019 scholarship and academic awards night was held Sunday. Students were awarded over $500,000 in scholarships.

Ann Lee, Rotary Club president, gave the welcome and introduction. Remarks were then made by Cale Vogel, high school principal. Paul Shain, president and CEO of Singlewire Software, was the speaker. Scholarships were dispersed by numerous different people representing their specific scholarship. Academic awards presentations were then announced by Vogel and Diane Sweeney, high school guidance counselor.

The following scholarships were presented:

Noah Mock, son of Bryan and Kristen Mock, was awarded the St. Olaf’s Buntrock scholarship, $100,000; Roland “Doc” Liebenow Memorial scholarship, $1,000; Greenwood State Bank scholarship, $500; and the United Methodist Church scholarship, $1,500. He will attend St. Olaf College. His major is undecided.

Ashlyn Primmer, daughter of Don and Rachel Primmer, was awarded the Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Chancellor scholarship, $14,000 a year; and the Women of Excellence scholarship, $5,000 a year. Primmer will study astrophysics at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University.

Alexis Genthe, daughter of Aaron Genthe and Rachel Genthe, was awarded the Rotary scholarship, $750; and the Edgewood College Dominican scholarship, $48,000. She will attend Edgewood College to study elementary education.

Ethan Lewellin, son of Jay and Virginia Lewellin, was awarded the Colorado School of Mines Presidential scholarship, $12,000 a year; and the Richard E. and Jearnice A. DeVor scholarship, $5,000. He will attend the Colorado School of Mines to study mathematics and statistics.

Adam Mitchell, son of Toby and Renee Mitchell, was awarded the Francis F. Carnes scholarship, $4,000; LMEA Teaching scholarship, $500; Cornell College Music scholarship, $5,000; and the Cornell College Trustee scholarship, $32,000. He will study music education at Cornell College.

The following students who won scholarships are listed in class rank order:

Spencer Hans won the Academic Excellence scholarship, $9,000; University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Soaring Eagle scholarship, $3,000; American Legion Auxiliary Unit 67 scholarship, $1,000; Robert G. Handyside scholarship, $1,000; and the American Legion Post 67 scholarship, $1,000.

Zoe Quinn received the Clara E. Hein Memorial scholarship, $4,500, and the Rotary scholarship, $1,000.

Joseph Reuss won the Nelson H. Falk scholarship, $2,000, and Lake Mills High School Alumni scholarship, $2,500.

Ashley Buth was awarded the Clinton B. Setz Academic scholarship, $1,500; the Brigham Young University Academic scholarship, $2,895; and the Kimrex scholarship, $5,790.

Sophia Thompson received the Scott A. Ferguson scholarship, $20,000; Tyranena Ladies Club scholarship, $1,200; and the Rotary scholarship, $1,000.

Katherine Wozniak was awarded the Marjorie M. Bradt scholarship, $1,500.

Gavin Lira won the Joshua J. Moehrke Memorial scholarship, $3,000; Richard W. Tarnutzer Memorial scholarship, $500; American Legion Auxiliary Unit 67 scholarship, $1,000; Frances F. Carnes scholarship, $4,000 and Sons of American Legion scholarship, $650.

Destinee Anderson was awarded the WRMC Health Career scholarship, $1,000, and Rotary scholarship, $1,000.

Ellie Laws received the Mari E. Nahn Memorial scholarship, $1,200; Roy Crawford Foundation scholarship, $2,000; Red Cross scholarship, $250; Friends of the L.D. Fargo Library scholarship, $1,000; and the Francis F. Carnes scholarship, $4,000.

Paul Hanrahan was awarded the William P. Schmeisser Memorial scholarship, $3,000.

Elliot Virtue received the Scott A. Ferguson scholarship, $20,000.

Esther Pope won the LMEA Teaching scholarship, $500.

Claire Smith received the UW-Milwaukee Alumni Memorial scholarship, $2,000.

Sierra Briggs was awarded the Arts Alliance of Greater Lake Mills scholarship, $1,000, and the Carol “Bugs” Sanft scholarship, $3,500.

Anthony Wollin received the Lake Mills Light and Water scholarship, $1,000.

Ashli Patrick was awarded the E. Jeffrey Netzow scholarship, $1,000.

Calla Borchert received the Technical Excellence scholarship, $6,750, and the Rotary scholarship, $750.

Nickolas Carpenter was awarded the Engsberg Family scholarship, $1,000, and the Alliant Energy Children of Employees scholarship, $1,500.

Abbey Voight won the Lake Mills Moravian Church scholarship.

Hope Glassel was awarded the UW-Milwaukee Lubar School of Business scholarship, $10,000.

Kennedy Phippen received the Ferguson Family scholarship, $10,000.

Cooper Buchholtz was awarded the Jefferson County Lodge Foundation Stone Scholarship, $3,500; Lyle and Becky Wallace scholarship, $400; Clinton B. Setz Athletic scholarship, $1,500; Dick Soper Award; LMMC Craig Quest Memorial scholarship, $1,500; Lions scholarship, $500; Rotary scholarship, $1,000; American Legion Post 67 scholarship, $1,000; and Sons of the American Legion scholarship, $650.

Jacob Toepfer received the Beloit College Wisconsin Distinguished Scholar award, $32,000, and the Beloit College Leff scholarship, $2,000.

Donovan Malotke was awarded the Junior Achievement Business Competition scholarship, $500.

Alyssa Renz received the Richard L. Bowers Memorial scholarship, $1,000, and the Lake Mills Moravian Church scholarship, $1,000.

Mackensie Shade won the LMEA Teaching scholarship, $500.

Nickolas Sapp won the UW-Stout Promising Student scholarship, $1,000 and the United Methodist Church scholarship, $1,500.

Logan Nelson won the Lake Mills Moravian Church scholarship.

Harper Untz received the UW-Stout Promising Student scholarship and the Francis F. Carnes scholarship, $3,300.

Ian Behling won the Rotary scholarship, $1,000.

Alexis Topel was awarded the Ferguson Family scholarship, $10,000, and the Richard W. Tarnutzer Memorial scholarship, $500.

Carly Strauss received the Wisconsin Holstein Association scholarship, $1,000; Chris Stilling/Dolly Martin Memorial scholarship, $1,000; Landmark Services Cooperative scholarship, $750; United Co-op scholarship, $1,000; Farm Bureau scholarship, $500; Grelton Conservation Club scholarship, $1,100; Townline Mother’s Club scholarship, $300; and the FFA Alumni scholarship, $250.

Kaycee Drayna won the Junior Achievement Business Competition scholarship, $500.

Academic letters were awarded to: Regan Baumann, Ian Behling, Dylan Braasch, Gage Christ, Logan Nelson, Emileigh Parpart, Alyssa Renz, Mackenzie Shade, Carly Strauss, Diana Turcotte, Harper Untz and Nickolas Yiannackopoulos III.

Academic medallions were awarded to: Isaac Behling, Bryanna Bergmann, Racheal Blaszczak, Cooper Buchholtz, Alexis Genthe, Betzy Gonzalez-Martinez, Otto Griggas, Donovan Malotke, Kayla McCarty, Adam Mitchell, Ashli Patrick, Luke Pierce, Kaitlyn Poplawski, Ashlyn Primmer, Chase Radke, Alyssa Renz, Jesurun Ritter, John Rosecke, Riley Thomas and Anthony Wollin.

Academic plaques were awarded to: Destinee Anderson, Calla Borchert, Sierra Briggs, Ashley Buth, Nickolas Carpenter, Hope Glassel, Paul Hanrahan, Spencer Hans, Jacob Hanson, Ellie Laws, Ethan Lewellin, Gavin Lira, Kayla McCarty, Noah Mock, Ethan Nachreiner, Ashli Patrick, Kennedy Phippen, Esther Pope, Ashlyn Primmer, Zoe Quinn, Joseph Reuss, Jesurun Ritter, Dwavid Scheele, Claire Smith, Kristin Supple, Sophia Thompson, Elliot Virtue, Abbey Voight, Anthony Wollin and Katherine Wozniak.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.