AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Friday, December 28, 2018

December 29, 2018

Boys basketball

CAMBRIDGE 78, MILWAUKEE SALAM 45

Cambridge.................... 35 43 — 78

Milwaukee Salam.......... 20 25 — 45

CAMBRIDGE — Furseth 7 3-4 17, Marty 2 0-0

4, Janson 5 0-0 12, Muth 3 2-2 8, Kravik 1 0-0

2, Joyce 2 0-0 5, Downing 5 6-9 16, Frey 2

0-0 4, Nikolay 3 1-2 8, Stein 1 0-0 2. Totals

31 12-17 78.

MILWAUKEE SALAM — Hussaini 2 0-0 4, Oweisi

4 2-4 12, Shahin 2 0-0 4, Kadadha 2 0-2 4,

Jaber 2 0-0 5, Bektesi 3 0-0 7, Tubaishat 3 2-2

9. Totals 18 4-8 45.

3-point goals — CAM 4 (Janson 2, Joyce 1,

Nikolay 1), MS 5 (Oweisi 2, Jaber 1, Bektesi

1, Tubaishat 1). Total fouls — CAM 7, MS 13.

BEAVER DAM 46, MERRILL 44

Beaver Dam.................. 26 20 — 46

Merrill.......................... 29 15 — 44

BEAVER DAM — C. Ferron 2 0-0 6, Schwanke

16, McGauley 9, Boschert 1 0-0 3, Abel 12.

Totals 17 6-10 46.

MERRILL — Steckbauer 21, Bonnell 6, Casper

10, Mootz 1 0-0 3, Timm 4. Totals 15 9-15 44.

3-point goals — BD 6 (C. Ferron 2, Schwanke

1, Boschert 1, Abel 2), 5 (Steckbauer 1, Bonnell

1, Casper 2, Mootz 1). Total fouls — BD

17, 12.

LITTLE CHUTE 83, POYNETTE 51

Poynette....................... 34 17 — 51

Little Chute................... 39 44 — 83

POYNETTE — Bruchs 4 1-2 9, O’Connor 2 0-0

4, Savich 0 2-2 2, Gorman 1 1-2 4, Petersen 2

0-0 6, Buss 1 0-0 2, Feller 6 0-0 15, Petersen

1 1-2 3, Yelk 0, Schwanbeck 2 1-2 6. Totals

19 6-12 51.

LITTLE CHUTE — Job 5 0-0 12, Decker 2 2-6

8, Hietpas 0 1-4 1, Plate 3 0-0 7, Hietpas 1

0-0 2, VanDeurzen 1 0-0 2, Mueller 8 4-6 24,

Huss 5 1-3 11, Koch 3 0-0 8, Peeters 0 2-2

2, Boe 2 0-0 4, Christopherson 2 0-0 4. Totals

31 10-21 83.

3-point goals — POY 7 (Gorman 1, Petersen

2, Feller 3, Schwanbeck 1), LC 9 (Job 2, Plate

1, Mueller 4, Koch 2). Total fouls — LC 14,

POY 16.

MIDDLETON 54, CHIPPEWA FALLS 50

Chippewa Falls.............. 27 23 — 50

Middleton..................... 25 29 — 54

CHIPPEWA FALLS — Nelson 1 0-1 2, Franz

1 0-0 3, Hutzler 3 1-2 10, Reuter 1 2-2 5,

Rogers 7 2-3 17, Robarge 5 3-6 13. Totals 18

9-14 50.

MIDDLETON — Thomas 2 2-2 6, Hellenbrand

1 0-0 3, Close 2 3-4 9, Boyle 3 5-5 11, Scher 1

0-0 2, Severn 1 2-2 4, Deptula 3 2-2 10, Patterson

3 0-0 7, Pa. Van Buren 1 0-0 2. Totals

16 14-15 54.

3-point goals — CF 6 (Franz 1, Hutzler 3, Reuter

1, Rogers 1), MID 9 (Hellenbrand 1, Close

2, Boyle 3, Deptula 2, Patterson 1). Total

fouls — MID 18, CF 17.

LAKE MILLS 84, MILWAUKEE NORTH 46

Milwaukee North........... 26 20 — 46

Lake Mills..................... 50 34 — 84

MILWAUKEE NORTH — Snipes 1 0-0 3, Boatman

3 2-2 9, Lee 7 2-3 18, Cameron 2 0-0 4,

Barr 2 1-2 5, Murrell 1 0-0 2, Turner 1 0-2 3,

Carter 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-9 46.

LAKE MILLS — Toepfer 4 3-4 11, Templin 0

1-2 1, Herrington 7 2-2 17, Johnson 6 0-0 17,

Giombetti 0 2-2 2, Retrum 5 1-1 11, Moen 3

1-1 8, Bender 7 0-0 16, Horkan 0 1-2 1. Totals

32 11-14 84.

3-point goals — MN 5 (Snipes 1, Boatman 1,

Lee 2, Turner 1), LM 9 (Herrington 1, Johnson

5, Moen 1, Bender 2). Total fouls — LM 8, MN

16. Fouled out — Cameron.

WAUNAKEE 76, OCONOMOWOC 70

Oconomowoc................. 31 39 — 70

Waunakee..................... 43 33 — 76

OCONOMOWOC — Platter 4 0-0 9, Galloway 4

2-4 10, Perrine 9 2-2 20, Enright 4 0-0 12,

Kunde 2 1-1 5, Fisher 6 2-4 14. Totals 29

7-11 70.

WAUNAKEE — Cash 5 5-8 15, Block 1 0-0 2,

Knatz 6 5-6 20, Deering 2 3-4 7, Johnson 1

1-2 4, Fischer 2 1-2 6, Keller 3 2-2 8, May 2

0-0 4, Nelson 3 1-2 10. Totals 25 18-26 76.

3-point goals — O 5 (Platter 1, Enright 4), W

8 (Knatz 3, Johnson 1, Fischer 1, Nelson 3).

Total fouls — W 16, O 19. Fouled out — Fisher.

POYNETTE 84, MILWAUKEE SALAM 49

Milwaukee Salam.......... 24 25 — 49

Poynette....................... 48 36 — 84

SALAM — Oweisi 8 3-4 21, Hussaini 2 0-0 5,

Jaber 1 0-0 2, Bektesi 2 0-4 4, Abdur-Rahim 4

2-4 10, Shahin 1 1-2 3, Mohammed 2 0-0 4.

Totals 20 6-14 49.

POYNETTE — Moll 3 0-0 6, Bruchs 5 3-9 13,

O’Connor 4 0-0 9, Savich 2 0-0 4, Petersen 4

0-0 10, Petersen 0 2-2 2, Stark 5 3-3 13, Gorman

3 0-0 7, Buss 2 0-0 4, Feller 4 2-2 11,

Yelk 2 0-0 5. Totals 34 10-16 84.

3-point goals — SAL 3 (Oweisi 2, Hussaini 1),

POY 6 (O’Connor 1, Petersen 2, Gorman 1, Feller

1, Yelk 1). Total fouls — POY 15, SAL 15.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 65,

MILWAUKEE HAMILTON 60

Janesville Craig............. 36 29 — 65

Milwaukee Hamilton..... 43 17 — 60

JANESVILLE CRAIG — Huml 8 0-2 23, Bertagnoli

3 0-0 6, Leverson 2 0-2 4, Lynch 4 0-0 8,

Ronde 2 0-0 4, Fieiras 2 6-7 10, Scoville 3 1-1

7, Rizzo 1 0-0 3. Totals 25 7-12 65.

MILWAUKEE HAMILTON — Burrage 4 1-4 10,

Oliver 1 0-1 2, Barry 6 1-2 16, Oliver 4 3-4

13, Ousley 2 2-2 6, Johnson 2 2-2 8, Northern

1 0-0 3, Forester 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 9-16 60.

3-point goals — JC 8 (Huml 7, Rizzo 1), MH

9 (Burrage 1, Barry 3, Oliver 2, Johnson 2,

Northern 1). Total fouls — JC 15, MH 0.

MINERAL POINT 84,

MILWAUKEE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 78

Academy of Science....... 30 48 — 78

Mineral Point................ 31 53 — 84

MILWAUKEE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE — Jenkins

1 1-2 3, Jones 7 3-4 19, Taylor 6 7-9 20,

Glosson 4 1-1 9, Wilder 2 0-0 5, McHenry 9

1-2 20, Rose 0 2-4 2. Totals 29 15-22 78.

MINERAL POINT — Lindsey 8 8-8 26, Dailey 1

0-0 2, Wendhausen 1 2-2 4, Berget 6 2-3 14,

Watters 1 0-0 3, Dailey 8 8-9 27, Stumpf 3 0-0

8. Totals 28 20-22 84.

3-point goals — MAS 5 (Jones 2, Taylor 1,

Wilder 1, McHenry 1), MP 8 (Lindsey 2, Watters

1, Dailey 3, Stumpf 2). Total fouls — MP

15, MAS 19.

WAUTOMA 66, FORT ATKINSON 52

Fort Atkinson................ 26 26 — 52

Wautoma...................... 25 41 — 66

FORT ATKINSON — Flodin 0, Zahn 6 0-0 12,

Wixom 1 0-0 3, Vander Mause 3 0-0 8, Yoder

2 0-0 5, Baker 2 0-2 5, Haffelder 8 1-1 19.

Totals 22 1-3 52.

WAUTOMA — Hendrickson 12 4-4 32, Lois 9

1-2 19, Panich 2 0-0 6, Borland 1 0-0 2, Johnson

1 0-0 2, Ascher 3 0-0 7. Totals 28 5-6 66.

3-point goals — FA 7 (Wixom 1, Vander Mause

2, Yoder 1, Baker 1, Haffelder 2), WTM 7 (Hendrickson

4, Panich 2, Ascher 1). Total fouls —

WTM 13, FA 13.

DEFOREST 57, ELKHORN 51

DeForest....................... 24 33 — 57

Elkhorn......................... 30 21 — 51

DEFOREST — Westra 6 7-9 20, Bogan 1 0-0 2,

Weisbrod 0 4-4 4, Riggs 4 0-0 11, Schroeder 2

4-4 8, Magli 0 2-2 2, Ludeman 1 0-0 2, Hartig

4 0-0 8. Totals 18 17-19 57.

ELKHORN — Lauderdale 1 0-0 2, Larson 3 0-0

8, Umnus 7 1-1 18, Umnus 1 2-4 4, Hergott 3

0-0 6, Davey 3 0-0 8, Brown 2 1-2 5. Totals

20 4-9 51.

3-point goals — D 4 (Westra 1, Riggs 3), ELK 7

(Larson 2, Umnus 3, Davey 2). Total fouls — D

10, ELK 15.

LITTLE CHUTE 54, CAMBRIDGE 43

Little Chute................... 32 22 — 54

Cambridge.................... 15 28 — 43

LITTLE CHUTE — Job 3 1-2 7, Plate 3 2-4 8,

VanDeurzen 0 2-4 2, Mueller 4 1-1 9, Koch 0,

Boe 6 4-5 16, Christopherson 6 0-0 12. Totals

22 10-16 54.

CAMBRIDGE — Furseth 2 1-1 6, Marty 1 0-0 2,

Janson 5 0-0 14, Muth 2 0-0 4, Kravik 2 0-0 5,

Joyce 2 0-0 6, Downing 1 1-2 3, Jeffrey 1 0-0

3. Totals 16 2-3 43.

3-point goals — LC 0, CAM 9 (Furseth 1, Janson

4, Kravik 1, Joyce 2, Jeffrey 1). Total fouls

— LC 6, CAM 12.

EDGERTON 62, DELAVAN-DARIEN 40

Delavan-Darien............. 19 21 — 40

Edgerton....................... 22 40 — 62

DELAVAN-DARIEN — Greenwald 1 0-0 3,

Hembrook 1 0-0 3, Freitag 1 1-4 4, Hetzel 5

0-2 12, Terpstra 1 2-2 4, Crull 4 1-2 12, Cesarz

0 2-4 2. Totals 14 6-14 40.

EDGERTON — Jenny 2 7-8 11, Hanson 3 0-2

8, Rusch 1 3-4 6, P.Fox 1 3-5 5, E.Norland 10

2-3 22, Spang 4 2-4 10. Totals 21 17-26 62.

3-point goals — DD 6 (Greenwald 1, Hembrook

1, Freitag 1, Hetzel 2, Crull 1), ED 3

(Hanson 2, Rusch 1). Total fouls — ED 14,

DD 25.

BARNEVELD 71, EVANSVILLE 68

Barneveld..................... 32 39 — 71

Evansville..................... 33 35 — 68

BARNEVELD — Reed 3 7-8 13, Gordon 5 1-2

14, Thompson 4 0-0 9, Peterson 2 0-1 4, Ignatious

0, SethSullivan 1 0-0 3, Evans 7 7-7 25,

SpencerSullivan 1 0-0 0, Wagabaza 0. Totals

23 15-18 71.

EVANSVILLE — France 2 0-0 6, Heinzelman 3

0-0 8, Maag 2 2-2 6, Geske 6 1-2 15, Anderson

4 0-0 8, McAlister 3 9-14 15, Hill 4 2-4 10.

Totals 24 14-22 68.

3-point goals — BAR 10 (Gordon 4, Thompson

1, SethSullivan 1, Evans 4), EV 6 (France

2, Heinzelman 2, Geske 2). Total fouls — BAR

16, EV 17.

PORTAGE 71, WISCONSIN DELLS 62

Wisconsin Dells............. 33 29 — 62

Portage......................... 26 45 — 71

WISCONSIN DELLS — Anchor 1 0-0 3, Hirst

5 3-4 13, Funmaker 3 1-2 8, Eck 6 0-0 12,

Millard 3 7-9 14, Nevar 1 2-2 4. Totals 22

15-20 62.

PORTAGE — Levander 4 0-0 10, Considine 7

16-17 32, Miles 4 4-10 12, Sheppard 3 0-0 7,

Paul 2 1-2 5, Thomson 1 2-2 4, Jahn 0 1-2 1.

Totals 21 24-33 71.

3-point goals — WD 3 (Anchor 1, Funmaker

1, Millard 1), POR 5 (Levander 2, Considine 2,

Sheppard 1). Total fouls — POR 20, WD 26.

Fouled out — Anchor, Hirst.

HUSTISFORD 57, PARDEEVILLE 44

Hustisford.................... 28 29 — 57

Pardeeville................... 21 23 — 44

HUSTISFORD — Kuehl 7 2-2 17, Schmidt 5 1-3

11, Kehl 1 7-10 10, Kuehl 5 2-2 12, Thimm 3

1-3 7. Totals 24 13-20 57.

PARDEEVILLE — Lindert 6 2-5 15, Pargman

3 0-0 7, Goebel 1 0-0 2, Klubertanz 4 2-4 10,

Brodie 1 0-0 3, Lentz 1 0-0 2, Freye 1 2-2 5.

Totals 17 6-11 44.

3-point goals — HUS 2 (Kuehl 1, Kehl 1), PAR

4 (Lindert 1, Pargman 1, Brodie 1, Freye 1).

Total fouls — HUS 14, PAR 19. Fouled out —

Pargman, Klubertanz.

MCFARLAND 74, MONONA GROVE 66

McFarland..................... 31 43 — 74

Monona Grove............... 33 33 — 66

MCFARLAND — Werwinski 0 1-2 1, Toennies

9 3-4 27, Chislom 14 8-12 36, Hanson 1 0-0

2, Price-Johnson 0 4-4 4, Werwinski 1 0-0 2.

Totals 25 16-25 74.

MONONA GROVE — Nelson 7 9-13 27, Hepp

6 0-2 13, Huston 5 5-6 19, Nett 1 1-2 3,

Antonson 1 0-0 2, Loken 1 0-0 3. Totals 21

14-23 66.

3-point goals — MCF 6 (Toennies 6), MG 10

(Nelson 4, Hepp 1, Huston 4Loken 1). Total

fouls — MCF 19, MG 20. Fouled out — Huston.

COLUMBUS 64, WESTFIELD 39

Westfield...................... 23 16 — 39

Columbus...................... 37 27 — 64

WESTFIELD — Roberts 6 2-4 17, Stampfl 5

0-0 10, Ortiz 2 0-0 4, Koloske 1 0-0 2, Hoffa 1

0-0 2, Stauffcher 1 0-0 2, Gray 1 0-0 2. Totals

17 2-6 39.

COLUMBUS — Casper 9 2-3 20, Emler 8 4-6

20, Bieker 2 0-0 5, Campbell 2 0-0 6, Brunell

2 0-0 4, Schulte 1 1-2 4, Anderson 2 1-2 5.

Totals 26 8-13 64.

3-point goals — WFD 3 (Roberts 3), COL 4

(Bieker 1, Campbell 2, Schulte 1). Total fouls

— COL 11, WFD 13.

NEW GLARUS 71, MONROE 51

Monroe......................... 26 25 — 51

New Glarus................... 40 31 — 71

MONROE — Lange 0, King 5 1-1 11, Huschitt

1 1-2 4, Schmidt 0, Ziolkowski 0 1-3 1, Meyer

5 1-1 11, Schumacher 2 2-2 6, Leuzinger 0,

Seagreaves 0 3-4 3, Dahmen 0, Jacobson 0,

Golembiewski 1 0-0 3, Lange 3 5-7 12. Totals

17 14-21 51.

NEW GLARUS — Feller 1 0-0 2, Kreklow 16

7-12 42, Martinson 0 1-2 1, Craker 2 1-1 5,

Schadelwait 1 2-2 4, Siegenthaler 2 0-0 4,

Martinson 1 2-5 4, Schuett 0, Streiff 3 0-0 7,

James 0 2-4 2. Totals 26 15-26 71.

3-point goals — MON 3 (Huschitt 1, Golembiewski

1, Lange 1), NG 4 (Kreklow 3, Streiff

1). Total fouls — NG 22, MON 24. Fouled out

— King.

RACINE PARK 67, MOUNT HOREB 64

Racine Park.................. 32 35 — 67

Mount Horeb................. 35 29 — 64

RACINE PARK — Days 4 0-1 8, Carey 3 0-0 9,

Canady 10 2-3 24, Warren 3 0-0 6, Huck 1 2-2

4, Canady 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 8-10 67.

MOUNT HOREB — Zenz 0 2-5 2, Farnsworth 1

0-0 2, Nortman 8 4-4 24, Larson 7 0-0 15, Post

0 3-5 3, Ziegler 6 0-0 18. Totals 22 9-14 64.

3-point goals — RP 5 (Carey 3, Canady 2), MH

11 (Nortman 4, Larson 1, Ziegler 6). Total

fouls — RP 13, MH 12.

Other results

Racine Case 76, Reedsburg 52

Franklin 54, Verona 53

Girls basketball

CAMBRIDGE 58, DODGELAND 35

Cambridge.................... 34 24 — 58

Dodgeland.................... 17 18 — 35

CAMBRIDGE — Jarlsberg 3 2-2 9, Williams 9

2-4 21, Korth 4 4-6 12, Pero 0 2-2 2, Holzhueter

3 2-2 8, Hoffmann 2 0-0 4, Stenklyft 1

0-0 2. Totals 22 12-16 58.

DODGELAND — Scheier 0, Holtz 4 2-2 11, Schreier

1 0-2 2, Benzing 1 0-2 2, Bader 3 2-4 8,

Blome 1 0-0 2, Firari 3 1-2 7, Kjorness 1 0-0 2,

Loomis 0 1-4 1. Totals 14 6-16 35.

3-point goals — CAM 2 (Jarlsberg 1, Williams

1), DOD 1 (Holtz 1). Total fouls — CAM 10,

DOD 13. Fouled out — Firari.

PORTAGE 65, LAKELAND 53

Portage......................... 35 30 — 65

Lakeland....................... 31 22 — 53

PORTAGE — Roth 5 3-5 15, Yelk 9 3-4 25, Belleau

2 2-2 7, Wilson 4 0-2 8, Nelson 3 1-5 7,

Schwantz 1 1-4 3, Leeland 0, Wilson 0. Totals

20 10-23 65.

LAKELAND — Salquist 0, Parris 0, Trapp 0,

Bruckner 0, Quade 0, Koehler 0, Salquist 1 0-3

3, Parris 9 4-4 25, Trapp 0, White 0, Bruckner

9 0-3 19, Quade 1 0-0 3, Koehler 1 0-0 3. Totals

21 4-9 53.

3-point goals — POR 7 (Roth 2, Yelk 4, Belleau

1), 7 (Salquist 1, Parris 3, Bruckner 1, Quade

1, Koehler 1). Total fouls — POR 16, 17.

WAUPUN 56, FORT ATKINSON 43

Fort Atkinson................ 21 22 — 43

Waupun........................ 29 27 — 56

FORT ATKINSON — Brandl 4 0-0 9, Marquart

1 0-0 3, VanderMause 3 0-0 6, Schoenike 8

0-2 16, Staude 1 0-0 2, Stoutenborough 0 1-2

1, Trieloff 2 0-0 6. Totals 19 1-4 43.

WAUPUN — Cunningham 2 5-7 9, Aalsma 1

3-8 5, Aalsma 7 3-4 23, Bonack 2 0-0 4, Mc-

Ginnis 3 4-7 11, Manske 1 2-4 4. Totals 16

17-29 56.

3-point goals — FA 4 (Brandl 1, Marquart 1,

Trieloff 2), W 7 (Aalsma 6, McGinnis 1). Total

fouls — W 9, FA 0.

LAKE MILLS 71, BARABOO 52

Lake Mills..................... 29 42 — 71

Baraboo........................ 29 23 — 52

LAKE MILLS — Roughen 6 3-4 19, Wagner 1

10-12 12, Pitta 5 2-3 13, Guerrero 4 5-5 13,

Mahone 5 2-2 12, Wollin 1 0-0 2. Totals 22

22-31 71.

BARABOO — Kieck 5 2-2 16, A.Moon 1 0-0 2,

C.Moon 1 0-0 3, Hannagan 4 3-4 11, Horstman

2 0-0 4, Stuckey 1 0-0 3, Johnson 5 3-3

13. Totals 19 8-13 52.

3-point goals — LM 5 (Roughen 4, Pitta 1),

BAR 6 (Kieck 4, C.Moon 1, Stuckey 1). Total

fouls — LM 14, BAR 24.

LA CROSSE AQUINAS 74, WATERTOWN 39

Watertown.................... 19 20 — 39

La Crosse Aquinas......... 31 43 — 74

WATERTOWN — Koepp 2 0-0 5, Hendricks 1

0-0 3, Schmutzler 2 1-2 5, Korducki 3 0-0 6,

Maas 3 1-2 7, Moldenhauer 3 1-3 7, Heiman 1

0-0 2, Gifford 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 3-7 39.

LA CROSSE AQUINAS — Theusch 7 0-0 20, Bagniefski

1 4-5 7, Bahr 1 1-2 4, Donarski 7 5-5

19, Weisbrod 3 0-0 8, Becker 4 5-5 13, Koblitz

1 1-1 3. Totals 24 16-18 74.

3-point goals — WAT 2 (Koepp 1, Hendricks

1), LCA 10 (Theusch 6, Bagniefski 1, Bahr 1,

Weisbrod 2). Total fouls — LCA 12, WAT 15.

CRANDON 39, JANESVILLE PARKER 36

Janesville Parker........... 18 18 — 36

Crandon........................ 23 16 — 39

JANESVILLE PARKER — Dooman 1 0-0 2, Porter

3 2-0 8, B. Forrestal 0 4-0 4, Graesslin 2

1-0 6, Luek 2 0-0 6, Demrow 4 2-0 10. Totals

12 9-17 36.

CRANDON — Schallock 0 1-0 1, Neilitz 5 5-0

16, Kalkofen 1 0-0 2, Crawford 1 1-0 3, Mc-

Geshick 1 2-0 4, Renkas 1 2-0 4, Hutton 2 3-0

7. Totals 12 14-26 39.

3-point goals — JP 3 (Graesslin 1, Luek 2), 1

(Neilitz 1). Total fouls — 13, JP 20. Fouled

out — LuekKalkofen.

MILTON 68, KENOSHA TREMPER 62

Milton........................... 32 36 — 68

Kenosha Tremper.......... 25 37 — 62

MILTON — Buescher 10 1-4 21, Hanke 1 6-7

8, Campion 6 0-0 11, Rodenberg 0, Falk 4 0-0

8, Weberpal 1 0-0 2, Mack-Honold 6 6-14 18.

Totals 28 13-25 68.

KENOSHA TREMPER — Ester 8 5-6 23,

Wisniewski 1 0-0 2, Coker 4 1-2 10, Wendorf

1 1-2 3, Pacetti 1 0-0 3, Rivers 1 0-0 2, Clements

1 0-1 2, Heil 3 1-2 7, Lenn 2 2-2 6, Jenkens

2 0-0 4. Totals 23 10-15 62.

3-point goals — MIL 1 (Campion 1), KT 4 (Ester

2, Coker 1, Pacetti 1). Total fouls — MIL

24, KT 20.

HARTLAND ARROWHEAD 55,

STOUGHTON 30

Stoughton..................... 18 12 — 30

Hartland Arrowhead...... 27 28 — 55

STOUGHTON — Zaemisch 1 0-0 2, Kissling 2

1-2 5, Trieloff 2 0-1 6, Ashworth 0 1-2 1, Marggi

3 2-2 9, Nelson 1 3-4 5, Royston 0 1-2 1,

Baker 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 15-24 30.

HARTLAND ARROWHEAD — Quast 0 2-2 2,

Frentzel 3 2-6 8, Giese 4 2-2 12, Deininger

2 3-4 9, Whitmoyer 4 5-7 13, With 5 1-3 11.

Totals 9 9-15 55.

3-point goals — S 3 (Trieloff 2, Marggi 1), HA

4 (Giese 2, Deininger 2). Total fouls — HA 19,

S 14.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 62,

GREENDALE MARTIN LUTHER 60

Lakeside Lutheran.......28 28 6 — 62

Martin Luther.............30 26 4 — 60

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN — Burger 1 0-0 2, Slonaker

2, Gnabasik 1 0-0 3, Shadoski 7 6-7 20,

Schuetz 2 2-4 6, Cody 3 0-1 6, Raymond 1 0-2

3, Murray 3 2-2 9, McDermott 1 0-0 3. Totals

24 10-22 62.

GREENDALE MARTIN LUTHER — Kallas 2 1-2

5, Jensen 7 7-12 21, Briggs 1 0-0 2, Brick 0

1-2 1, Solano 8 2-2 20, Burris 1 2-2 4, Hafemann

2 3-3 7. Totals 21 16-23 60.

3-point goals — LL 3 (Gnabasik 1, Murray 1,

McDermott 1), GML 2 (Solano 2). Total fouls —

LL 21, GML 19. Fouled out — Solano.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 51, EVANSVILLE 48

Janesville Craig............. 25 26 — 51

Evansville..................... 28 20 — 48

JANESVILLE CRAIG — Dunlavy 1 2-0 5, Elgas 2

0-0 4, Parkhurst 2 1-0 5, Gregg 2 0-0 6, Huml

1 0-0 3, Pierson 3 0-0 8, Fieiras 7 0-0 20. Totals

18 3-0 51.

EVANSVILLE — Hinkle 1 0-0 3, Rinehart 3 2-0

8, Fillner 0 1-0 1, Wagner 2 0-0 4, Tofte 2 0-0

6, Banks 7 1-0 17, Efftemoff 0, Eftemoff 4 1-0

9. Totals 19 5-0 48.

3-point goals — JC 12 (Dunlavy 1, Gregg 2,

Huml 1, Pierson 2, Fieiras 6), EV 5 (Hinkle 1,

Tofte 2, Banks 2). Total fouls — JC 15, EV 12.

REEDSBURG 42, LODI 40

Reedsburg.................... 17 25 — 42

Lodi.............................. 21 19 — 40

REEDSBURG — Douglas 4 2-9 11, Straka 1 0-0

2, Korklewski 1 0-0 3, Miller 1 0-0 2, Cherney

2 1-2 5, Mah.Wieman 7 0-0 17, Mac.Wieman 1

0-0 2. Totals 17 3-11 42.

LODI — Kruchten 1 0-0 2, Gilles 4 2-2 10, Kolinski

4 2-2 13, Ripp 2 3-3 7, Milne 0 8-10 8.

Totals 11 15-17 40.

3-point goals — R 5 (Douglas 1, Korklewski 1,

Mah.Wieman 3), L 3 (Kolinski 3). Total fouls

— R 14, L 16.

MINERAL POINT 75, WAUKESHA NORTH 67

Mineral Point................ 33 42 — 75

Waukesha North............ 36 31 — 67

MINERAL POINT — Johnson 5 4-4 14, K. Lindsey

2 0-0 4, James 2 0-0 4, Reichling 8 10-16

26, Chambers 3 0-0 7, Kinch 0 2-2 2, Schmitz

0 2-2 2, K.Lindsey 2 0-0 4, M.Lindsey 3 0-0 9,

MaraAschliman 1 3-4 5, MacyAschliman 1 0-0

2, M. Lindsey 3 0-0 9, Mar. Aschliman 1 3-4 5,

Mac. Aschliman 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 21-28 75.

WAUKESHA NORTH — Osborn 7 2-2 19,

E.Sweet 3 0-0 8, McIntyre 5 0-0 12, S.Fink 2

0-0 4, Lausier 4 0-0 8, Wicherski 5 0-1 10,

Hoeg 3 0-1 6, Demerath 0, L.Sweet 0. Totals

29 2-4 67.

3-point goals — MP 7 (Chambers 1, M.Lindsey

3, M. Lindsey 3), 7 (Osborn 3, E.Sweet 2,

McIntyre 2). Total fouls — MP 10, 24. Fouled

out — McIntyre.

BEAVER DAM 68, FORT MYERS (FLA.) 41

Beaver Dam.................. 41 27 — 68

Fort Myers (Fla.)........... 14 27 — 41

BEAVER DAM — Jens 5 2-2 12, Schumann 4

0-0 9, Uhrich 1 0-0 3, Wilke 4 1-2 13, Stauffacher

4 1-1 12, Madeiros 0 2-2 2, Stonewall

2 1-2 5, Donaldson 5 0-0 10, Van Loo 1 0-0

2. Totals 26 7-9 68. FORT MYERS (FLA.) —

Outten 8 4-7 20, Santos 1 0-0 2, Hayes 1 0-0

2, Williams 1 2-4 5, Etienne 1 0-0 2, Ludlam

1 0-0 2, Clark 4 0-0 8. Totals 17 6-11 41.

3-point goals — BD 9 (Schumann 1, Uhrich 1,

Wilke 4, Stauffacher 3), 1 (Williams 1). Total

fouls — BD 8, 12.

MARSHALL 62, STEVENS POINT 58

Marshall....................... 26 36 — 62

Stevens Point................ 28 30 — 58

MARSHALL — Neuberger 5, Morel 9, Lutz 17,

Nickel 15, M. Andrews 10, Morel 2, Morel 2,

Held 0. Totals 0 0-0 62. STEVENS POINT —

Lummis 3, Standifer 4, Rogan 21, Earnest 26,

Pecore 8. Totals 0 0-0 58.

DEFOREST 66, GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 52

Green Bay Southwest..... 22 30 — 52

DeForest....................... 26 40 — 66

GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST — Simmons 7 2-3

16, Thiel 6 3-5 19, McFarrin 2 1-1 6, Thomas

1 4-4 7, Mollen 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 10-13 52.

DEFOREST — Compe 2 0-0 4, Roth 6 1-2 14,

Trautsch 1 1-2 4, Schaeffer 1 5-6 7, Mickelson

5 4-7 15, Grundahl 4 4-5 12, Smith 3 1-2

8, Buhr 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 16-24 66. 3-point

goals — 6 (Thiel 4, McFarrin 1, Thomas 1), D

4 (Roth 1, Trautsch 1, Mickelson 1, Smith 1).

Total fouls — D 13, 19.

MONROE 68, MUSKEGO 53

Monroe......................... 32 36 — 68

Muskego....................... 30 23 — 53

MONROE — M.Benzschawel 3 1-1 7, Mathiason

1 3-4 5, Updike 1 0-1 2, Hilliard 8 6-7 22,

Tostrud 7 2-2 18, E.Benzschawel 5 4-5 14. Totals

25 16-20 68. MUSKEGO — Helm 3 1-2 8,

Balderack 5 2-4 14, Skack 3 0-0 9, Tzarnecki

0, Mims 1 0-0 2, Hein 1 0-1 2, Czarnecki 5 5-9

18. Totals 18 8-16 53. 3-point goals — MON 2

(Tostrud 2), MUS 9 (Helm 1Balderack 2, Skack

3, Czarnecki 3). Total fouls — MON 17, MUS

18. Fouled out — Helm.

MONONA GROVE 79, MCFARLAND 62

Monona Grove............... 35 44 — 79

McFarland..................... 24 38 — 62

MONONA GROVE — Blang 2 1-5 5, Johnson 1

0-0 3, Warnock 15 8-9 44, Kellogg 1 0-0 2,

Gorton 3 3-4 9, Bruns 1 2-2 4, Curran 1 1-2

3, Christiansen 0 2-2 2, Nelson 2 3-4 7. Totals

26 20-27 79. MCFARLAND — Butler 2 2-2 8,

Lonigro 4 0-0 9, Gilbertson 6 5-7 19, Brandt

0 1-2 1, Hildebrandt 3 7-8 15, Fortune 1 2-2

4, East 2 3-7 7. Totals 18 19-26 62. 3-point

goals — MG 5 (Johnson 1, Warnock 4), MCF 7

(Butler 2, Lonigro 1, Gilbertson 3, Hildebrandt

1). Total fouls — MG 20, MCF 20.

MILWAUKEE PIUS 54, POYNETTE 26

Poynette....................... 13 13 — 26

Milwaukee Pius............. 33 21 — 54

POYNETTE — Reddeman 2 2-2 6, Morter 2 0-0

6, Cuff 1 0-1 2, Hal. Walters 0, HanWalters 3

0-1 6, Hutchinson 1 0-1 6, Fox 1 0-0 2, Bruchs

0 2-2 2. Totals 10 4-6 26. MILWAUKEE PIUS

— Rivera 2 0-2 5, Paris 0, Teetz 0, Kostuck 1

0-0 2, Smith 3 0-0 6, Conway 1 0-0 5, Kondrakiewicz

6 1-2 7, Spence 4 1-2 14, Palmer

3 1-2 7, Moore 1 0-0 2, Coleman 0. Totals 22

5-12 54. 3-point goals — POY 2 (Morter 2),

MP 5 (Rivera 1, Conway 1, Spence 3). Total

fouls — MP 10, POY 12.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 72,

RHINELANDER 61

Madison La Follette....... 39 33 — 72

Rhinelander.................. 29 32 — 61

MADISON LA FOLLETTE — Lowery 1 0-0

2, Driver 2 0-0 6, Eder 4 1-1 12, Riak 8 3-4

19, Prewitt 8 4-5 20, Walker 1 2-2 4, Olson

3 1-2 7, Ingersoll 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 11-14

72. RHINELANDER — Van 9 10-19 31, Martin

1 0-0 3, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Van 2 2-2 6, Mork

3 0-0 8, Beavers 1 4-6 6, Lawrence 2 0-0 6.

Totals 18 17-29 61. 3-point goals — ML 5

(Driver 2, Eder 3), 8 (Van 3, Martin 1, Mork 2,

Lawrence 2). Total fouls — ML 26, 19. Fouled

out — EderPrewitt, Ingersoll, Beavers.

NEW BERLIN EISENHOWER 58,

SUN PRAIRIE 37

Eisenhower................... 26 32 — 58

Sun Prairie.................... 23 14 — 37

NEW BERLIN EISENHOWER — Hintz 9 5-5 27,

Majinski 4 3-4 11, Headman 1 4-6 7, Lemberger

2 0-1 4, Dienberg 2 0-0 4, Erenyi 1 1-5

3, Cryezka 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 13-21 58. SUN

PRAIRIE — Hilber 6 0-0 13, Radlund 0, Rae 4

2-3 12, Kostelnik 0, Lutes 1 0-0 2, Seymore 3

2-4 8. Totals 15 4-10 37. 3-point goals — NBE

5 (Hintz 4, Headman 1), SP 3 (Hilber 1, Rae 2).

Total fouls — NBE 15, SP 20.

BAY PORT 48, MIDDLETON 42

Middleton..................... 19 23 — 42

Bay Port....................... 31 17 — 48

MIDDLETON — Coleman 1 1-2 3, Lemirande 2

0-1 6, Tanin 3 2-10 8, Bursac 2 2-2 6, Dunn 3

1-4 8, Flottmeyer 2 1-2 5, Schwartz 0 2-2 2,

Roquet 1 2-2 4. Totals 14 11-25 42. BAY PORT

— Krause 0 2-2 2, Krueger 1 0-0 2, Abel 1 4-6

6, McIntyre 2 5-7 10, Johnson 3 0-0 9, Nagel

3 5-6 11, Drask 2 4-4 8. Totals 12 20-25 48.

3-point goals — MID 3 (Lemirande 2, Dunn 1),

4 (McIntyre 1, Johnson 3). Total fouls — 21,

MID 22. Fouled out — Tanin, Drask.

PLATTEVILLE 61, BARNEVELD 13

Barneveld....................... 6 7 — 13

Platteville..................... 41 20 — 61

BARNEVELD — Marx 0 2-6 2, Spring 1 0-0 2,

Gordon 0, Schult 0, Leister 2 1-2 5, Gordon 0,

Oimoen 0 2-2 2, Ihm 0 2-2 2, Brindley 0, Vinger

0, Duane 0. Totals 3 7-14 13. PLATTEVILLE —

Langmeier 0, Mumm 1 0-0 3, Hoyer 5 3-4 13,

Budden 1 2-2 4, Nies 2 1-10 5, Martin 7 2-4 16,

Cooley 0 3-4 3, Devlin 0, Carroll 3 2-2 8, Colley

1 2-2 4, Wagner 2 1-2 5. Totals 22 16-30 61.

3-point goals — BAR 0, PV 1 (Mumm 1). Total

fouls — PV 16, BAR 19. Fouled out — Wagner.

Wrestling

BI-STATE CLASSIC

At La Crosse Center

First of two days

Top 10 team scores, other area teams

Division 1: 1, Stoughton 209; 2, Stillwater, Minn., 202; 3, Marshfield 168; 4, Holmen 139; 5, Pulaski 135.5; 6, New Prague, Minn., 132; 7, Waunakee 127.5; 8, Hastings, Minn., 113; 9, Eastview, Minn., 91.5; 10, Hudson, 88; 17, Portage 53; 18, Baraboo 50; 22, Middleton 37; 25, Verona 9.

Division 2: 1, Luxemburg-Casco 172.5; 2, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro 134; 3, West Salem/Bangor 101; 4, Lodi 94; 5, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 82.5; 6, Oconto Falls 81.5; 7, River Valley 81; 8, Viroqua 79.5; 9, Lewiston-Altura, Minn., 73.5; 10, Cuba City co-op 66; 12, Prairie du Chien 59; 13, Mauston 53; 15, Monroe 42; 18, Dodgeville 39.5; 20, Richland Center 34; 23, Belmont/Platteville 31; 23, Mount Horeb 31.

Division 3: 1, Stratford 209; 2, Lancaster 127.5; 3, Goodhue, Minn., 97; 4, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Minn., 87.5; 5, Caledonia/Houston, Minn., 86.5; 6, Athens 70; 7, Chatfield 56.5; 8, Iowa-Grant/Highland 51; 9, Riverdale 38; `10, Ithaca/Weston 37; 11, Boscobel 35; 12, New Lisbon 33; 14, Cashton 27; 15, Royall 26; 16, North Crawford/Seneca 18; 18, De Soto 14; 19, Hillsboro 6.

Area quarterfinal results

106 pounds — Anderson, Viroqua, pinned Welsh, Iowa-Grant/Highland, 4:33; Bontreger, Lancaster, pinned Brenner, Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee, 2:58; Dunkel, New Prague, pinned Heinz, Waunakee, 0:35; Rivera, Stoughton, pinned Andersen, GET/MM, 1:18.

113 -- Curtis, Lodi, pinned Dilley, Riverdale, 3:51.

120 -- Bailey, Sparta, dec. Lorenz, Waunakee, 7-2.

126 -- Tijerina, Portage, mdec. Seth Goetzinger, Chatfield, 13-2.

132 -- Whitehead, Stoughton, 15-1 pinned Lehrke, Schofield D.C. Everest, 0:25; Moll, Lodi, mdec. Enderlein, Eastview, 15-6.

138 -- Lewis, Stoughton, pinned Wolf, Richland Center, 3:36.

145 — Miller, Waunakee, dec. Alt, River Valley, 9-4.

152 — Model, Stoughton, dec. Harter, Stillwater, 11-9, sudden victory.

160 — Spilde, Stoughton, mdec. Andersen, GET/MM, 17-7.

170 —R. Worachek, Luxemburg-Casco, pinned Smock, Prairie du Chien, 3:24.

182 – Liegel, River Valley, pinned Vatland, Westby, 1:25; Klein, Lancaster, pinned Herber, Lewiston-Altura, 2:43; Schwanebeck-Ostermann, Marshfield, dec. Marek, Waunakee, 13-10.

195 — Bennett, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, dec. Recob, Dodgeville, 6-2; Burns, GET/MM, dec. Empey, Stoughton, 6-3; Hannah, Viroqua, dec. Schaefer, Belmont/Platteville, 6-4.

220 — Striggow, Orono, pinned Hennessey, Iowa-Grant/Highland, 4:26; Gibbons, Pulaski, dec. Minder, Monroe, 8-3; Ryan, Waunakee, pinned Nachtigal, Winona/Cotter, 3:29.

285 — Leibfried, Cuba City co-op, dec. Fahey, Pulaski, 3-1; Meurett, Mauston, dec. Fiers, Holmen, 9-2.

OSHKOSH ON THE WATER

At UW-Oshkosh

First of two days

Top 10 team scores, other area teams — 1, Coleman 241.5; 2, Slinger 205; 3, Tinley Park (Ill.) Andrew 158.5; 4, Ashwaubenon 151.5; 5, Mineral Point 143.5; 6, Tomahawk 132; 7 (tie) Antigo, Perry (Arizona) 126; 9, Hortonville 124.5; 10, Random Lake 118.5; 16, Reedsburg 98.5; 17, Watertown 94.5; 32, Monona Grove/McFarland 72.5; 40, Sun Prairie 60; 53, Belleville 40; 62, Deerfield 23;

Area quarterfinal results

126 —Pittz, Mineral Point, dec. Schmitz, Oshkosh North, 5-0.

132 — Cad. Fry, Reedsburg, dec. Stimac, Antigo, 4-4, ultimate tiebreaker; Leisgang, Ashwaubenon, pinned Wilkowski, Watertown, 1:04.

138 — Riddle, Germantown, mdec. Coplien, Reedsburg, 11-3; Pulvermacher, Princeton, dec. Coronado, Ashwaubenon, 7-6.

145 —Gunderson, Monona Grove/McFarland, dec. Grudskinski, Cedarburg, 4-2; Schmitz, Mineral Point, dec. Forsythe, North Fond du Lac, 4-2, sudden victory.

152 — Dembroski, Ashwaubenon, dec. Hebbe, Princeton, 5-0; Morgan, Berlin, dec. Logan, Watertown, 3-1, sudden victory.

160 — Johnson, Whitefish Bay, mdec. Springer, Mineral Point, 13-5.

170 — Vandenbush, Random Lake, dec. Myadze, Princeton, 7-2.

285 — Martinson, Coleman, mdec. Nachtigall, Watertown, 14-4.

MID-STATES CLASSIC

At UW-Whitewater

First of two days

Top 10 team scores, other area teams — 1, Warren Township, Ill., 181; 2, Wrightstown 163; 3, Cedar Grove-Belgium 147; 4, Weyauwega-Fremont 146; 5, Union Grove 135; 6, Oconomowoc 129; 7, Kewaskum 117.5; 8, Janesville Craig 108; 9, West Bend East 106.5; 10, Elkhorn 105; 11, Edgerton 102; 18, Jefferson 81; 22, Whitewater 59; 26, Janesville Parker 52.5; 27, Beloit Turner 43; 29, Pecatonica-Argyle 42; 31, Oregon 37.5; 41, River Ridge/Cassville 7.

Area quarterfinal results

106 pounds — Willis, Union Grove, pinned Hazzard, Edgerton, 2:53.

113 – Gehrmann, Jefferson, mdec. Verbeten, Wrightstown, 17-6.

120 — Greening, Weyauwega-Fremont, pinned Harbison, Beloit Turner, 1:21.

126 — Fischer, Weyauwega-Fremont, pinned Schliem, Oregon, 3:30; Husko, Wauconda, dec. MacLennan, Janesville Craig, 3-1.

132 — Williams, Janesville Parker, mdec. Patterson, Warren Township, 11-2.

138 — Bavery, Edgerton, dec. Scales, Dundee Crown, 6-5.

152 —VandeHey, Wrightstown, pinned Schraepfer, Pecatonica/Argyle, 2:28.

160 — Neff, Jefferson, dec. Schlosser, West Bend East, 9-7.

170 — Keckeisen, Glendale Nicolet, pinned Heine, Jefferson, 2:24; Klister, Wrightstown, pinned Casas, Whitewater, 1:20; Goeman, Kewaskum, pinned Ison, Edgerton, 3:45.

195 — Anzia, Cedar Grove-Belgium, pinned Hogan, Edgerton, 3:50; Ruth, Oregon, dec. Storm-Voltz, Union Grove, 7-2.

220 — Somlai, Brookfield Central, pinned Schenk, Janesville Craig, 0:18.

285 — Benton, Janesville Craig, pinned Rosko, Kenosha Tremper, 0:30; Krueger, Beloit Turner, pinned Xu, Vernon Hills, 5:11; Farrington, Edgerton, dec. Witcpalek, Wrightstown, 4-2, overtime.

MERRILL NORTHERN EXPOSURE

First of two days

Blue Pool standings — 1, Mukwonago; 2, De Pere; 3, Merrill; 4, Beaver Dam; 5, Milwaukee Marquette; 6, Manawa.

Beaver Dam — Lost to De Pere, 52-24; def. Manawa, 53-21; def. Milwaukee Marquette, 63-18; lost to Mukwonago, 74-0; lost to Merrill, 45-33.

Beaver Dam leaders — 106: Neuberger 3-1; 126: Nafisi Bahabadi 3-2; 160: McCormack 4-1; 170: Wendt-Utrie 4-1; 182: Fletcher 3-2; 220: Vazquez 4-1; 285: De Jager 3-2.

White Pool standings — 1, Kaukauna; 2, Wisconsin Rapids; 3, Sauk Prairie; 4, Menomonie; 5, Port Washington; 6, Rosholt.

Sauk Prairie — Lost to Wisconsin Rapids, 44-16; def. Rosholt, 66-18; def. Port Washington, 59-17; lost to Kaukauna, 49-15; def. Menomonie, 54-21.

Sauk Prairie leaders — 106: Uselman 3-2; 113: Enge 3-2; 126: Elizondo 3-2; 132: Nolden 3-2; 145: Juerth 3-2; 160: Schaaf 4-1; 195: Hankins 3-1; 220: Bierstaker 5-0; 285: Warren 4-1.

Red Pool standings — 1, Shakopee, Minn.; 2, Bay Port; 3, Waukesha South; 4, Marinette, 5, Two Rivers; 6, East Troy.

Boys hockey

Culver’s Cup

MADISON MEMORIAL 8,

OSHKOSH NORTH CO-OP 3

Oshkosh North................1 2 0 — 3

Madison Memorial...........6 1 1 — 8

First period: MM — Lindauer (Nelson, Knight),

0:31; Knight (Nelson, Lindauer), 4:45; Derene

(Helle), 5:25; ON — Sprister (Kuharski, Uecker),

7:50 (pp); MM — Contrucci (Nelson, Lindauer),

8:05; Lindauer (Nelson, Knight), 14:50;

Lindauer (Nelson, Helle), 16:49. Second period:

ON — Strey (Uecker), 3:25 (sh); Strey (Uecker),

6:11; MM — Lindauer (Nelson, Contrucci),

11:34. Third period: MM — Derene (Helle),

2:13. Saves: ON (Klett) 36; MM (Turner) 10.

Penalties-minutes: ON 3-6; MM 3-6.

MADISON WEST 5, BALDWIN-WOODVILLE 3

Baldwin-Woodville..........1 1 1 — 3

Madison West..................0 2 3 — 5

First period: BW — A. Bishop, 12:43. Second

period: BW — Rasmuson (Sundby, Newton),

1:13 (pp); MW — Jiang (Baldwin, Clark), 7:40;

Clark (Baldwin, Duchemin), 15:30. Third period:

MW — Duchemin (Jiang), :19; BW — Rens,

1:11; MW — Kohn (Clark), 10:34 (pp); Baldwin

(Jiang), 16:41 (pp). Saves: BW 25 (Z. Bishop);

MW 32 (Hedican). Penalties-minutes: BW

7-14; MW 4-8.

Other result

Ashland 4, Monona Grove 2

Monk’s Cheeseburger Classic

TOMAH/SPARTA 8, DEFOREST 1

DeForest.........................1 0 0 — 1

Tomah/Sparta.................4 3 1 — 8

First period: TS — Christen (Mathison), 2:04; D

— Garnell (Armbrust, Shaw), 4:53; TS — Mathison

(Long), 5:17; Mathison (Christen), 14:56;

Pierce (J. Hammer), 16:36 (pp). Second period:

TS — J. Hammer (Holtz, Long), 7:06 (pp);

Amberg (Long, Mathison), 9:20; Christen

(Rego), 12:44. Third period: TS — Thompson

(Page), 7:15. Saves: D 40 (34 Brethouwer, 6

Kaminski); TS 14 (5 Vender, 9 G. Hammer).

Penalties-minutes: D 4-19; TS 2-4.

LA CROSSE AQUINAS 4, STOUGHTON 2

La Crosse Aquinas...........2 1 1 — 4

Stoughton.......................1 0 1 — 2

First period: LCA — Wink (Dirks), 2:09; Wink

(Dirks, Jankowski), 2:44; S — Hlavacek (Sutton),

5:16. Second period: LCA — Wink (Dirks),

11:05. Third period: S — Hlavacek (Sanford),

2:52 (pp); LCA — Wink, 16:35. Saves: LCA

16 (Coleman); S 25 (Hellenbrand). Penalties-

minutes: LCA 2-7; S 4-8.

Other result

McFarland 5, Reedsburg 3

Showdown in Titletown

Wausau West 4, Verona 3, OT

Waupun Holiday Classic

WAUNAKEE 5, WAUPUN 0

Waupun..........................0 0 0 — 0

Waunakee.......................3 1 1 — 5

First period: W — Watts (Rettig), 3:34; Ihrke,

11:12; Reed, 14:51 (sh). Second period: W

— Ihrke, 10:24 (sh). Third period: Christianson,

1:34. Saves: WAUN (Beck) 25; WP (Ertiston

23, Fromolz 17) 40. Penalties-minutes:

WAUN 4-8; WP 5-21.

BEAVER DAM 3, EVANSTON 2

Beaver Dam....................1 1 1 — 3

Evanston.........................1 0 1 — 2

First period: BD — Strasser (Smolen), 4:14; E

— Levy (cousineau), 5:04. Second period: BD

— Biel (Smolen), 5:59. Third period: Cremers

(Brendemihl), 2:37; E — Rodriguez (DeStefano),

3:49. Saves: BD (Davis) 30; E (Allen) 22.

Penalties-minutes: BD 4-8; E 4-8.

Girls hockey

Culver’s Cup

SUPERIOR CO-OP 3, MIDDLETON CO-OP 2

Superior..................0 1 1 1 — 3

Middleton................1 0 1 0 — 2

First period: M — Berg (Meskin), 10:46.

Second period: S — Trentor (Drougas, Burger),

:44. Third period: S — Drougas (Trentor,

Fanta), 9:34; M — Ahlborn (Culp), 14:34 (pp).

Overtime: S — Burger (Trentor, Holmes), 5:05.

Saves: M (McKersie) 22; S (Beron) 29. Penalties-

minutes: S 11-31; M 5-13.

Wisconsin Holiday Tournament

Championship

APPLETON XAVIER CO-OP 6,

BELOIT MEMORIAL CO-OP 2

Beloit Memorial..............0 0 2 — 2

Appleton Xavier..............2 3 1 — 6

First period: AX — Horman (Hull, Marvin), 8:07;

Zilisch (Treml), 15:55. Second period: AX —

Schauf (Zilisch), 2:53; Horman (Hull, Meyer),

9:54; Jablonski (Hull), 15:54 (pp). Third period:

BM — Ganshert, 2:55; AX — Fine (Jablonski,

Treml), 10:35; BM — Einbeck (Knauf), 16:30.

Saves: BM (Cronin 46, Teubert 2) 48; AX (Berndt)

13. Penalties-minutes: BM 3-9; AX 2-4.

Third place

EAU CLAIRE NORTH CO-OP 4,

BEAVER DAM CO-OP 3

Beaver Dam....................1 1 1 — 3

Eau Claire North..............3 1 0 — 4

First period: BD — Jones (Heim), 4:48; EC —

Kison (Carmody, Ruppert); EC — Schwengler (Akervik,

Kison), 7:19; EC — Carmody, 13:30. Second

period: EC — Akervik (Krumenauer), 7:43;

BD — Verstegen, 8:36 (pp). Third period: BD

— Heim, 14:58. Saves: BD (Okon) 20; EC (Smith)

29. Penalties-minutes: BD 1-2; EC 1-2.

Rhinelander HodagLand Tournament

VIROQUA CO-OP 4, STOUGHTON CO-OP 3

Stoughton.......................1 1 1 — 3

Viroqua...........................0 3 1 — 4

First period: S — Newton, 13:18. Second period:

S — Weaver, 2:17; V — Ekern (Harnish),

9:10; V — Shaner (Simonson), 12:48; V — Barendregt

(Simonson), 15:44. Third period: S —

Gibbons (Olson), 11:51; V — Shaner (Simonson),

12:52 (pp). Saves: S (Seybold) 16; V (Severson)

27. Penalties-minutes: S 5-10; V 1-2.

Schwan Cup

Third-place game

Green Bay East 4, Sun Prairie 3

Boys swimming

BARABOO THUNDERBIRD HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Chippewa Falls 599, Baraboo

506, Beaver Dam Wayland/Beaver Dam 439,

Onalaska 296, Platteville/Lancaster 259.

200 medley relay: Chippewa Falls, 1:48.28.

200 freestyle: Hackbarth, Bar, 1:55.97. 200

individual medley: Olson, CF, 2:17.98. 50 freestyle:

Klingenmeyer, Bar, :23.49. 100 freestyle

relay: Baraboo (Tiber, Statz, Riesterer, Brewer),

:50.18. 100 butterfly: Laux, Bar, :56.85. 100

freestyle: Blake, CF, :52.03. 500 freestyle: Topritzhofer,

CF, 5:12.52. 100 individual medley:

Porzondek, CF, 1:01.92. 200 freestyle relay:

Baraboo (Laux, Lemke, Hackbarth, Klingenmeyer),

1:36.18. 100 backstroke: Kohlbeck, BDW,

1:01.21. 100 breaststroke: Olson, CF, 1:03.47.

400 freestyle relay: Beaver Dam Wayland/Beaver

Dam (Seremet, Falkinham, White, Kohlbeck),

3:43.50.

AP RADIO
Update hourly