AP NEWS
Related topics

Contestants Eliminated From Spelling Bee

May 29, 2003

Contestants eliminated in the first three rounds of the 2003 Scripps Howard National Spelling Bee.

Contestants eliminated in round three, with correct spelling of misspelled word

Kanglei Wang, 14, Washington Middle School; Harrison, N.J. _ viviparous

Naomi Ahsan, 13, Twelve Corners Middle School; Rochester, N.Y. _ aerophilatelic

Tom Kasmer, 14, Belmont Middle School; Belmont, N.C. _ dizygotic

Shana Hakanson, 13, Dewfield Academy; Wilson, N.C. _ marcasite

James Derr, 14, Wilson Southern Junior High School; Sinking Spring, Pa. _ variorum

Shannon Hilsey, 14, Tunkhannock Area Middle School; Tunkhannock, Pa. _ frieze

Jaydeep Srimani, 13, R.C. Edwards Middle School; Central, S.C. _ crebrity

Kelsey Nagy, 14, Ridgeway Middle School; Memphis, Tenn. _ escheator

Melody Kuna, 14, Lincoln Middle School; Abilene, Texas _ bathyseism

Jacob Chowpaknam, 14, O.L. Slaton Junior High School; Lubbock, Texas _ miscellaneity

Joe Shepherd, 11, home school; Waynesboro, Ga. _ preterlabent

Nino Tolentino, 13, Santa Barbara Catholic School; Dededo, Guam _ saccharinity

Trevor Leslie, 13, Eastwood Middle School; Indianapolis, Ind. _ poinciana

Kimberly Schlesinger, 14, Ursuline Academy; Dedham, Mass. _ bismuth

Hari Arul, 12, Detroit Country Day Middle School; Beverly Hills, Mich. _ laniary

Sean Dennison, 12, Helena Middle School; Helena, Mont. _ pizzicato

Regina Reinig, 14, Shelby County Catholic Schools _ St. Joseph’s Center; Earling, Iowa _ inveigh

Erin Jaeger, 13, St. Joseph School; Keene, N.H. _ bellwether

Natalie Alexander, 12, home school; New Haven, Conn. _ metastasize

___

Round two contestants eliminated after the written test.

Grace Barron-Ott, 14, Eugene A. Tighe School; Margate, N.J.

Esther Hur, 12, Thomas O. Hopkins Middle School; Burlington, N.J.

Patrick Delaney, 14, Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School; Depew, N.Y

Benjamin Brown, 12, Canandaigua Middle School; Candandaigua, N.Y.

Kevin Hill, 13, Knox Junior High School; Johnstown, N.Y.

Keagan Tafler, 12, Oswego Middle School; Oswego, N.Y.

Samantha Mascia, 13, Dingman-Delaware Middle School; Dingman’s Ferry, Pa.

Zoey Best, 11, Livingood Little Log Learning Center; Rougemont, N.C.

Alisha Ramos, 13, R. Max Abbott Middle School; Fayetteville, N.C.

Marie Richardson, 13, C.M. Eppes Middle School; Greenville, N.C.

Sammy Sarett, 13, Woodlawn School; Davidson, N.C.

Marissa Patterson, 12, Our Lady of the Elms School; Akron, Ohio

Chelsea Ferguson, 12, Shenandoah Elementary School; Sarahsville, Ohio

Eric Milovac, 13, Bellaire Middle School; Bellaire, Ohio

Devinne Dietz, 14, Beaver Local Middle School; Lisbon, Ohio

Bailey Shoemaker Richards, 13, St. Michael the Archangel Middle School; Findlay, Ohio

Caleb Cassidy, 15, Advanced Training Institute of America; Stillwater, Okla.

John Rivara, 12, Blairstown Elementary School; Blairstown, N.J.

An-Hoa Thi Giang, 13, Harding Elementary School; Erie, Pa.

Jafar Hussain, 13, Coventry Christian School; Pottstown, Pa.

Lucy Saunders-Pappentick, 12, J.R. Masterman School; Philadelphia

Damian Metcalf, 13, home school; Coraopolis, Pa.

Jarrod Kunkel, 12, Blue Mountain Middle School; Orwigsburg, Pa.

Susanna Seibert, 14, Saint Agnes School; Towanda, Pa.

Jordan Dick, 13, Villa Maria Academy Lower School; Immaculata, Pa.

Christopher Floyd, 13, The King’s Academy; Florence, S.C.

Michelle Ker, 13, Forestbrook Middle School; Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Alexis Rollins, 12, Tracy City Elementary School; Tracy City, Tenn.

Hannah Wakefield, 13, Crockett County Middle School; Alamo, Tenn.

Emily Saultz, 14, Bonham Middle School; Amarillo, Texas

James Honaker, 12, Flour Bluff Junior High School; Corpus Christi, Texas

Nidharshan Anandasivam, 10, Kenmont Montessori School; Brownsville, Texas

Anjay Ajodha, 8, Challenger Elementary School; Pearland, Texas

Catherine Gonzales, 14, Mercedes Junior High School; Mercedes, Texas

Nicholas Nguyen, 12, Anson Jones Elementary School; Midland, Texas

Kayla Oliver, 9, Bill Brown Elementary School; Spring Branch, Texas

Joey Emmanuel, 13, Free Will Baptist Christian School; Christiansted, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands

Justine Arrington, 14, Rustburg Middle School; Rustburg, Va.

Charlie Perkins, 11, Honaker Elementary School; Honaker, Va.

Joseph Lynne, 14, Caroline Middle School; Milford, Va.

John Minnich, 12, William Byrd Middle School; Roanoke, Va.

Travis Stephens, 12, Manchester Christian Home School; Port Orchard, Wash.

Natasha Smith, 13, Manhattan Home School; Burien, Wash.

Samantha Davis, 14, home school; Okanogan, Wash.

Kelsey Swaim, 14, Warm Springs Middle School; Berkeley Springs, W.Va.

Hannah Bradley, 13, Homer Middle School; Homer, Alaska

Anne Ye, 12, Dunbar Magnet Middle School; Little Rock, Ark.

Joeanne Salise, 13, St. Georges High School; Freeport, The Bahamas

Suzzanne Ordway, 14, Coarsegold Elementary School; Coarsegold, Calif.

A. Paul Yu, 13, Arroyo Seco Junior High School; Valencia, Calif.

Kenneth Cho, 14, Winham Street Christian Academy; Salinas, Calif.

Arul Sangani, 13, James L. Day Middle School; Temecula, Calif.

Samantha Smiley, 13, Our Lady of Angels School; Burlingame, Calif.

Marc Chua, 12, Pleasant Valley Christian School; Camarillo, Calif.

Croix Newson, 11, Saint Andrew’s Episcopal School; Fort Pierce, Fla.

Will Wight, 13, Buddy Taylor Middle School; Palm Coast, Fla.

Hudson Pierce, 11, home school, Niceville, Fla.

Sana Hye, 14, Universal Academy of Florida; Tampa, Fla.

Wesley Burton, 13, Suncoast School; Vero Beach, Fla.

Nathaniel Salazar, 13, Maui Waena Intermediate School; Kahului, Hawaii

Cody Wendt, 13, Moscow Junior High School; Moscow, Idaho

Ashwini Gokhale, 11, Prairieland Elementary School; Normal, Ill.

C.J. Hadad, 14, Owen Scholastic Academy; Chicago, Ill.

Joshua Lee, 14, Warrensburg-Latham Middle School; Warrensburg, Ill.

Anneika M. Verghese, 12, Maternity Blessed Virgin Mary School; Bourbonnais, Ill.

Shazeen M. Harunani, 13, Keith Country Day School; Rockford, Ill.

Kevin Weingartner, 12, Memorial Park Middle School; Fort Wayne, Ind.

Stacia Firebaugh, 12, Kokomo Area Schools at Home; Kokomo, Ind.

Brock Morgan, 14, Oak Hill Junior High School; Converse, Ind.

Amy Hu, 13, Yorktown Middle School; Yorktown, Ind.

Chelsey Bohr, 14, Clay Central/Everly Middle School; Royal, Iowa

Nina Mathew, 11, Pittsburg Middle School; Pittsburg, Kan.

Stephanie Baer, 13, Christian Home School Association; Monroe, La.

Thomas Talbott, 14, Mandeville Junior High School; Mandeville, La.

Sarah Payne, 10, Stockwell Elementary School; Haughton, La.

Robert Beck, 13, Severn School; Severna Park, Md.

Umar Qadri, 13, Smithsburg Middle School; Smithsburg, Md.

Ashley Mangalindan, 13, Mattawoman Middle School; Waldorf, Md.

Ramesh Govindan, 11, Luther Burbank Middle School; Lancaster, Mass.

Luke Breckenridge, 13, The Tisbury School; Vineyard Haven, Mass.

Derek Robertson, 13, Holy Family School; Grand Blanc, Mich.

Ainsley Rynders, 12, West Side Christian School, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Alexander Bohurat, 12, St. John Elementary School; Jackson, Mich.

Katherine Caneba, 11, Houghton Middle School; Houghton, Mich.

Morgan McMillon, 14, Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy; Saginaw, Mich.

Lincoln Fox, 14, Grace Christian School; Watervliet, Mich.

Eric Iverson, 12, Montgomery-Lonsdale Middle School; Montgomery, Minn.

Jessica Young, 12, Michel Seventh Grade School; Biloxi, Miss.

Coyt Westfall, 14, Westfall Home School; Columbia, Mo.

Ben Riggins, 14, home school; St. James, Mo.

Tasha Silva, 9, Redland Oaks Elementary School; San Antonio, Texas

___

Contestants eliminted in round one contestants, with correct spelling of the word misspelled:

Michael Martinez, 13, Tucumcari Middle School; Tucumcari, N.M. _ borborygmus

Brenna Cobb, 11, home school; Gallup, N.M. _ dinanderie

Kyle Trujillo, 13, Tuba City Junior High School; Tuba City, Ariz. _ Isthmian

Daniel Stewart, 13, home school; Howard, N.Y. _ eremology

Jonathan Mangar, 11, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School; New York _ momus

Mary Beth Chapman, 14, Milford Central School; Milford, N.Y. _ koinonia

Brianne Wicks, 13, Gouverneur Junior/Senior High School; Gouverneur, N.Y. _ Paracelsian

Amber Ebsch, 15, Overhills Middle School; Spring Lake, N.C. _ battement

Jonathon Dodd, 10, Boiling Springs Elementary School; Boiling Springs, N.C. _ quinquevir

David Jeffers, 14, Louisville Middle School; Louisville, Ohio _ estoppel

Patrick Bond, 14, Amanda-Clearcreek Junior High School; Amanda, Ohio _ vindaloo

Emily Schindler, 13, Celina Middle School; Celina, Ohio _ pratincolous

Chris Grinstead, 12, Central Intermediate School; Wadsworth, Ohio _ Wesak

Kristin Cummings, 14, Karaffa Middle School; Toronto, Ohio _ timbale

Michael Talanca, 14, Saints Mary and Joseph School; Newton Falls, Ohio _ chiral

Holly Burdorff, 13, Ledgemont Middle School; Thompson, Ohio _ gibus

Kelly Morckel, 14, West Branch Junior High School; Damascus, Ohio _ jicara

Angela Benton, 11, Lava Ridge Elementary School; Bend, Ore. _ bistoury

Kathryn Hocking, 12, Delcroft Elementary School; Folcroft, Pa. _ danza

Zachariah Basehore, 14, Good Hope Middle School; Mechanicsburg, Pa. _ minnesinger

Christine Kim, 13, John F. Reynolds Middle School; Lancaster, Pa. _ erythropsia

Alesha Polles, 14, Pleasant Valley Middle School; Brodheadsville, Pa. _ dolichoid

Carla Chow, 14, St. John’s School; San Juan, Puerto Rico _ espagnole

Coburn Childs, 12, RIGHT School; Pawtucket, R.I. _ meniscus

Carissa James, 11, Townville Elementary School; Townville, S.C. _ Achillean

Claudia Collins, 12, Trautmann Middle School; Laredo, Texas _ aioli

Jared Inting, 14, Bowie Junior High School; Odessa, Texas _ feis

Sydney Summers, 13, John Glenn Junior High School; San Angelo, Texas _ cheliferous

Jung Mour, 11, Travis Middle School; Port Lavaca, Texas _ burelage

Sydney Matlock, 12, Washington-Jackson Math, Science, and Technology Center; Wichita Falls, Texas _ cinereal

Margaret Smeltzer, 10, Eastern Mennonite High School; Harrisonburg, Va. _ stichomythia

Benjamin Slaughter, 11, Bessie Weller Elementary School; Staunton, Va. _ chitin

Thomas Mirus, 13, Seton High School; Manassas, Va. _ tournedos

Colin Findley-Meier, 12, Conway School; Conway, Wash. _ quatorzain

Niki Rowe, 14, Wayne Middle School; Wayne, W.Va. _ chernozem

Kaylyn Christopher, 14, Central Preston Middle School; Kingwood, W.Va. _ serrulate

Christopher Vickery, 13, Romney Middle School; Romney, W.Va. _ gouache

Joshua Brophy, 13, Tanana Middle School; Fairbanks, Alaska _ acinaceous

Frances Kelemete, 14, Pavaiai Elementary School; Pago Pago, American Samoa _ zucchetto

Vincent Chen, 13, Fairmont Preparatory Academy; Anaheim, Calif. _ melittologist

Joey Barnett, 14, Cherry Avenue Middle School; Tulare, Calif. _ ratiocinative

Julia Noecker, 14, Southern Hills Middle School; Boulder, Colo. _ patois

Rebecca Tobet, 12, Madison Middle School; Trumbull, Conn. _ trypanosomiasis

Jesse Glanz, 13, Eastford Elementary School; Eastford, Conn. _ fremitus

Jodie Singer, 11, Ben W. Murch Elementary School; Washington, D.C. _ demesne

Erin Clendaniel, 13, Milford Middle School; Milford, Del. _ suggillation

Dawn Anderson, 10, Patch Elementary School; Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany _ emmeleia

Christine Shoup, 13, Oakridge Middle School; Naples, Fla. _ casuistry

Christian Moore, 14, Gulf Middle School; Cape Coral, Fla. _ souterrain

Matthew Ervin, 13, Maclay School; Tallahassee, Fla. _ korrigan

Sarah Tate, 14, Reagan Middle School; Dixon, Ill. _ Aesir

John Brooks, 14, Carthage Middle School; Carthage, Ill. _ vacherin

Priyanka Bose, 13, Turner Junior High school; Jacksonville, Ill. _ regisseur

Tim Messina, 13, Morrison Junior High School; Morrison, Ill _ oolemma

Braden Christian, 13, Malan Junior High School; Harrisburg, Ill. _ phreatophyte

Shruti Mishra, 12, West Lafayette Junior High School; West Lafayette, Ind. _ phthisiology

Ashleigh Johnson, 12, Scott Middle School; Hammond, Ind. _ Antaean

Stefan Aydt, 14, St. Mary’s School; Paris, Ill. _ charcuterie

Jacob Trewartha, 12, Zionsville Middle School; Zionsville, Ind. _ limacine

Katie Sheldon, 14, Turkeyfoot Middle School; Edgwood, Ky. _ armiger

Karrson Livingston, 13, Faith Christian Academy; Lake Charles, La. _ pasimology

Juliana Humphreys, 13, North Harford Middle School; Pylesville, Md. _ eglantine

Dana Sukontarak, 14, Walker Mill Middle School; Capitol Heights, Md. _ saccade

Daniel Avery, 13, home school, California, Md. _ konditorei

Shayne Douglass, 12, Southern Middle School, Lusby, Md. _ baignoire

Richard Benua, 10, Marblehead Middle School, Marblehead, Mass. _ lugubrious

Thomas Woodby, 12, Lakeshore Baptist Academy; Grand Haven, Mich. _ quenelle

Brittani Day, Vestaburg Middle School; Vestaburg, Mich. _ palatinate

Courtney McIver Jr., 13, Zemmer Junior High School; Lapeer, Mich. _ trepak

Gerrit Herrygers,14, Hart Middle School; Hart, Mich. _ Rankine

Aubrey Blanche, 14, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Middle School; Traverse City, Mich. _ mousseline

Corey Hermanson, 15, Franklin Junior High School, Brainerd, Minn. _ tagliatelle

Georgia Simonson, 15, Christ’s Household of Faith School; St. Paul, Minn. _ lebensraum

Andrew Harwell, 14, Moreland Ridge Middle School; Blue Springs, Mo. _ wedel

Heather Howell, 13, Green Ridge R-8 School; Green Ridge, Mo. _ ceraceous

Nick Williams, 13, Pine Middle School; Reno, Nev. _ ocellus

___

On the Net:

Summaries of rounds: http://www.spellingbee.com/03bee/resultsindex.shtml

AP RADIO
Update hourly