AP NEWS

Prep roundup 1-5-19: Century remains unbeaten after beating Mountain Home 62-44

January 6, 2019

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTURY 62, MOUNTAIN HOME 44

Century outscored Mountain Home in every quarter on the way to a 62-44 home win Friday.

“We forced some turnovers, and we used our size,” said Diamondbacks coach Chris Shuler, who added that his team was also successful in transition. “Overall, a good team effort.”

Lexi Bull scored 17 points points to lead Century (16-0, 9-0 4A District 4-5), which hosts Preston on Wednesday.

MINICO 50, POCATELLO 37

Pocatello remains winless in 4A District 4-5 after falling 50-37 against Minico at home Friday.

The Indians were outscored in each of the first three quarters before outscoring the Spartans 17-13 in the fourth.

“Going against a good team, we did a pretty good job defensively for the most part,” Poky coach Brock Gunter said. “We just couldn’t score. … We weren’t attacking like we’re supposed to until the fourth quarter.”

Adi Spillett scored 19 points to lead Pocatello (2-11, 0-9), which plays Wednesday at Twin Falls.

PRESTON 54, JEROME 40

Bethany Dow scored 20 points to lead Preston to a 54-40 home win Friday against Jerome

Dow was 9 of 14 from the field.

The Indians (11-5, 6-2 4A District 4-5) play Wednesday at Century.

BUHL 44, AMERICAN FALLS 29

American Falls lost its grasp of the game in the second half of a 44-29 home loss Friday to Buhl.

The Beavers had a two-point halftime lead before being outscored 29-12 in the second half.

“We’ve just got to put four quarters together,” American Falls coach Stephen Grigg said.

Emma Barclay compiled 13 points to lead American Falls (2-14), which plays Wednesday at Snake River.

SUGAR-SALEM 54, SNAKE RIVER 45

Snake River was down 10 points by halftime and could not make up the deficit in a 54-45 loss Friday at Sugar-Salem.

“Earlier in the game, we let them shoot some 3s that were uncovered,” Panthers coach Jeff Steadman said. “And then they had some fast-break points.”

Josee Steadman scored a team-high 21 points for Snake River (7-6), which hosts American Falls on Wednesday.

MALAD 56, GRACE 42

Shawnee Simpson tallied 24 point and 19 rebounds to push Malad past Grace 56-42 on Friday.

“She’s improving every game,” Dragons coach Jeremy Jones said. “I don’t know why some of the schools in Idaho aren’t recruiting her harder. She’s playing her butt off.”

Malad (10-5, 3-0 2A District 5) plays Tuesday at Soda Springs.

SHO-BAN 56, ROCKLAND 39

Harley Jackson scored 25 points to lead No. 1 Sho-Ban to a 56-39 win Friday at No. 3 Rockland.

The Chiefs trailed 10-8 after the opening quarter, but outscored Rockland in each remaining period.

Madalyn Permann scored a team-high 20 points for the Bulldogs (11-3, 4-2 1A DII District 5-6), who host North Gem on Saturday. The Chiefs (14-0, 8-0 1A DII District 5-6) play Wednesday at North Gem.

NORTH GEM 36, LEADORE 26

North Gem won its second game in a row Friday, 36-26 over Leadore at home. No further information was available.

North Gem (4-6, 4-2 1A DII District 5-6) plays Saturday at Rockland.

BOYS BASKETBALL

HILLCREST 65, BLACKFOOT 60

Blackfoot lost 65-60 in a back-and-forth game against Hillcrest on Friday at home.

The Broncos and Knights outscored each other in two quarters each.

Reece Robinson scored 20 points to lead Blackfoot (4-7, 1-3 4A District 6), which plays Tuesday at Bonneville.

MARSH VALLEY 47, FILER 46

Marsh Valley held off Filer in a 47-46 win Friday at home.

The last field goal of the game was a 3-pointer by Filer with five seconds remaining.

“We had some good defensive stops,” Eagles coach Jason Brower said. “The kids stepped up and took care of the ball.”

Jacob McNabb scored 20 points to lead Marsh Valley (4-5), which plays Saturday at Aberdeen.

MALAD 68, WEST JEFFERSON 38

Malad went ahead 18-7 early en route to a 68-38 win Friday at West Jefferson.

“It all started on the defensive end,” Dragons coach Tony Gibbs said. “We got some big steals and got out and scored.”

Trever Howe scored 22 points to lead Malad (6-6), which hosts West Side on Thursday.

WEST SIDE 65, RICH (UT) 57

Stockton Brown, Dillon Robinson and Ryan Beckstead scored 14 points apiece to lead West Side to a 65-57 win Friday at Rich (Utah).

Beckstead got an offensive rebound and kicked it out to Robinson for a 3-pointer for the last lead change of the night with about two minutes remaining in the game.

West Side (5-6) plays Thursday at Malad.

NORTH FREMONT 64, SODA SPRINGS 45

Soda Springs fell 64-45 Friday at North Fremont. No further information was available.

The Cardinals (1-9) play Saturday at Snake River.

GRACE 66, BUTTE COUNTY 57

Jacob Reeves racked up 27 points to lead Grace to a 66-57 home win against Butte County on Friday.

“He did a great job rebounding tonight and did a great job scoring around the basket,” Grizzlies coach Rory Lloyd said.

Grace (8-5, 2-0 1A DI District 5-6) hosts Taylor’s Crossing on Wednesday.

NORTH GEM 64, LEADORE 31

North Gem outscored Leadore 30-3 in the first quarter and cruised to a 64-31 road win Friday.

“We were able to put a lot of ball pressure on them in the first quarter, and it just kind of set the tone,” Cowboys coach Kevin McLain said.

Logan Corta scored 14 points to lead North Gem (8-2, 6-1 1A DII District 5-6), which plays Saturday at Rockland.

ROCKLAND 64, SHO-BAN 29

Rockland dominated Sho-Ban 64-29 on Friday at home.

The Bulldogs outrebounded the Chiefs 51-20, allaying a poor shooting night, according to Rockland coach Shae Neal.

The Bulldogs (6-4, 4-1 1A DII District 5-6) host North Gem on Saturday. Sho-Ban (0-12, 0-8 1A DII District 5-6) plays Wednesday at North Gem.

WRESTLING

Century at Buhl Invitational

Century had four wrestlers advance to the semifinals Friday at the Buhl Invitational.

The Diamondbacks’ semifinalists are 106-pound Tyler Andersen, 120-pound Ryeker Andersen, 220-pound Alex Apel and 285-pound Mauricio Gonzalez.

Century brought a lighter roster to Buhl because of injuries with nine competing in Buhl.

The Diamondbacks finish the final day of the invite Saturday.

Pocatello at Rollie Lane Invitational

Brian Jackson is the only Pocatello wrestler still in the hunt for first place in the Rollie Lane Invitational after the first day of wrestling at the Ford Idaho Center.

Jackson pinned all three opponents under 2 minutes, 20 seconds in the 220-pound weight class.

“Brian Jackson is wrestling lights out,” Indians coach JB Plato said. “Him and the other leaders are setting the pace and looking to be at the top of the podium at every tournament we go to.”

Jackson’s next opponent is American Falls’ Wyatt Kearn.

The Indians complete the invitational Saturday.

FRIDAY’S BOX SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL

HILLCREST 65, BLACKFOOT 60

Hillcrest 14 14 18 19 — 65

Blackfoot 8 22 8 22 — 60

Hillcrest – Boyle 21, Roberts 2, Freed 2, Austin 21, Cook 15, Battleson 4.

Blackfoot – Hale 10, Robinson 20, Shelley 12, Wright 1, Young 7, Wistisen 6, Delova 4.

MALAD 68, WEST JEFFERSON 38

Malad 18 6 21 23 - 68

West Jefferson 7 12 9 10 - 38

Malad – Simpson 13, Ward 6, Corbridge 2, Bingham 5, Tripp 7, Shulz 5, Howe 22, Eckstrom 6, Larsen 2.

West Jefferson – Jacobs 10, B.. Larsen 4, L. Larsen 5, Morton 5, Grimes 1, Ricks 3, Burtenshaw 5, B. Morton 5.

MARSH VALLEY 47, FILER 46

Filer 12 13 8 13 - 46

Marsh Valley 11 14 15 7 - 47

Filer – Anderson 3, Jardine 7, Sullivan 4, Jarolimek 7, Perron 8, Pionne 2, Martinez 10, Perez 3, Bartholomew 2.

Marsh Valley – Marshall 8, T. Wissenbach 5, Campbell 2, D. Wisenbach 2, Argyle 6, Howell 2, Lloyd 2, McNabb 20.

WEST SIDE 65, RICH (UT) 57

West Side 16 17 14 19 – 65

Rich 16 16 15 10 – 57

West Side – Beckstead 14, Brown 14, Shirtliff 4, Robinson 14, Moser 7, Frankman 13.

Rich – Trenery 11, Hunting 8, Huffner 4, Andersen 14, Stacey 14, Nelson 6.

GRACE 66, BUTTE COUNTY 57

Butte County 16 12 12 17 – 57

Grace 20 15 15 16 – 66

Butte County – S. Cummins 11, Butchell 7, Mcaffee 7, Hansen 28, K. Cummins 4

Grace – Stoddard 3, Gibbs 9, Reeves 27, Lloyd 12, Manfield 3, Wood 12.

NORTH GEM 64, LEADORE 31

North Gem 30 8 18 8 – 64

Leadore 3 10 11 7 – 31

North Gem – Setser 2, Leavitt 3, Freeman 2, Labrouche 4, Neese 11, Corta 14, Patch 5, Holbrook 12, Bodily 7, Yost 1. Cooper 2.

Leadore – Tomchyak 4, Foster 4, Beyeler 10, Quiroz 11, McCay 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTURY 62, MOUNTAIN HOME 44

Mountain Home 7 16 7 14 - 44

Century 14 18 12 18 - 62

Mountain Home – Pippen 13, Blanksma 6, Cristobal 14, Johns 8, Drake 1, Harmper 2

Century – Gardea 8, Merrill 8, Holt 5, Adamson 4, Njoku 14, A. Christensen 6, Bull 17.

MINICO 50, POCATELLO 37

Minico 12 12 13 13 - 50

Pocatello 6 8 6 17 - 37

Minico – Hawkes 2, Stimpson 20, Black 9, Koyle 4, McManus 3, Vorwaller 6, Boettcher 6.

Pocatello – Spillett 19, Pearson 13, Wray 2, Cates 2, Davis 1.

PRESTON 54, JEROME 40

Jerome 13 11 11 5 – 40

Preston 9 15 15 15 – 54

Preston – Alder 4, Wood 12, Meek 4, Moser 2, Marlow 6, Dow 20, Pugmire 6.

BUHL 44, AMERICAN FALLS 29

Buhl 8 7 13 16 – 44

American Falls 8 9 4 8 – 29

Buhl – Oviedo 4, Lively 12, Morse 6, Azevevo 10, Gorrell 6, Higgins 6.

American Falls – Fehringer 8, Smith 8, E. Barclay 13.

SUGAR-SALEM 54, SNAKE RIVER 45

Snake River 8 9 9 19 - 45

Sugar-Salem 17 10 13 14 - 54

Snake River – Tew 7, Steadman 21, Campbell 1, Morgan 10, Gilbert 4, Harper 2.

Sugar-Salem – Knapp 14, Madi Fillmore 6, Macy Fillmore 15, Mardi Fillmore 5, Pannell 4, Larson 7, Bradshaw 3.

MALAD 56, GRACE 42

Grace 11 12 7 12 – 42

Malad 17 12 11 16 – 56

Grace – Straatman 2, Walker 5, Donaldson 3, Hill 8, Sorenson 2, Rigby 2, Windley 7, Clegg 13.

Malad – Hubbard 11, Simpson 24, Hannah 2, Peterson 6, Jones 13.

SHO-BAN 56, ROCKLAND 39

Sho-Ban 8 19 15 14 – 39

Rockland 10 11 8 10 – 56

Sho-Ban – N. Appenay 8, R. Appenay 4, Jackson 25, Pokibro 9, Buckskin 8, Montoya 2.

Rockland – Wilson 6, Waite 2, K. Boyer 2, B. Boyer 4, Permann 20, Parrish 5.

AP RADIO
Update hourly