AP NEWS
Related topics

TABC high school basketball rankings

December 24, 2018

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — Texas high school boys and girls public and private school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Dec. 24:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Denton Guyer (14-3)

2. Allen (16-1)

3. Pearce (13-4)

4. Dallas Jesuit (14-1)

5. Rockwall (14-4)

6. Westlake (15-2)

7. North Crowley (17-2)

8. North Shore (14-1)

9. South Garland (11-6)

10. Desoto (10-6)

11. Waxahachie (9-5)

12. Houston Sam Houston (12-4)

13. Klein Forest (13-3)

14. Killeen Ellison (14-4)

15. Killeen Shoemaker (15-4)

16. Waco Midway (13-5)

17. Lake Travis (16-2)

18. Morton Ranch (15-4)

19. Cinco Ranch (15-2)

20. Eisenhower (12-4)

21. Elkins (16-6)

22. Duncanville (8-7)

23. Wylie (13-3)

24. Laredo United (13-1)

25. Steele (12-4)

Class 5A

1. Mansfield Timberview (1-0)

2. Lancaster (11-2)

3. Shadow Creek (15-4)

4. Northwest (13-5)

5. Red Oak (16-3)

6. Wagner (12-4)

7. The Colony (16-2)

8. Sulphur Springs (12-6)

9. Austin LBJ (8-2)

10. Barbers Hill (15-3)

11. PA Memorial (11-6)

12. Pflugerville Connally (11-4)

13. Little Elm (11-6)

14. South Oak Cliff (10-8)

15. Hightower (14-5)

16. Frisco Liberty (11-6)

17. Brewer (14-2)

18. College Station (18-1)

19. Burges (15-3)

20. Kimball (8-7)

21. A&M Consolidated (14-1)

22. SA Houston (10-6)

23. Rudder (12-5)

24. Caprock (15-1)

25. Palo Duro (11-1)

Class 4A

1. Wilmer Hutchins (14-2)

2. Silsbee (9-4)

3. Yates (7-1)

4. Faith Family (12-6)

5. Carter (11-4)

6. Kennedale (17-1)

7. Dunbar (5-10)

8. Lincoln (8-7)

9. Liberty Hill (14-3)

10. Estacado (6-7)

11. Palestine (14-1)

12. Argyle (12-5)

13. Decatur (16-2)

14. Clint (11-6)

15. Lorena (15-1)

16. Spring Hill (18-2)

17. Hardin Jefferson (15-5)

18. LaMarque (10-8)

19. Connally (8-5)

20. Needville (9-5)

21. Waxahachie Life (10-6)

22. West Oso (12-3)

23. Pleasanton (16-1)

24. Graham (10-4)

25. Seminole (11-4)

Class 3A

1. Brock (13-3)

2. East Chambers (7-1)

3. Madison (3-13)

4. Bowie (7-7)

5. Commerce (13-4)

6. Grandview (6-8)

7. Randolph (15-0)

8. Cole (18-3)

9. Marion (11-4)

10. Shallowater (6-4)

11. Coldspring (15-1)

12. Brownfield (9-2)

13. Teague (5-5)

14. Wall (17-0)

15. London (12-6)

16. Aransas Pass (12-8)

17. Edgewood (13-1)

18. Odem (8-7)

19. Peaster (12-4)

20. Jefferson (9-4)

21. Tatum (7-5)

22. Lytle (15-1)

23. Blanco (13-5)

24. Crockett (9-3)

25. Van Alstyne (9-8)

Class 2A

1. Shelbyville (16-1)

2. Muenster (1-2)

3. Gruver (0-0)

4. Martins Mill (16-2)

5. Tenaha (6-1)

6. Snook (10-3)

7. Grapeland (8-4)

8. Woden (14-2)

9. Clarksville (7-4)

10. Big Sandy (12-2)

11. Port Aransas (19-6)

12. San Perlita (13-5)

13. West Texas (0-1)

14. Sanford Fritch (6-5)

15. New Deal (0-0)

16. Weimar (9-4)

17. Thorndale (8-3)

18. Cushing (10-0)

19. Celeste (9-2)

20. Hearne (7-2)

21. Albany (1-0)

22. Floydada (12-2)

23. Broaddus (12-3)

24. San Isidro (13-1)

25. Tom Bean (12-3)

Class 1A

1. Lipan (15-1)

2. Nazareth (12-1)

3. LaPoynor (13-2)

4. Graford (14-3)

5. McLean (0-0)

6. Neches (8-8)

7. Jayton (7-1)

8. Slidell (11-6)

9. New Home (13-2)

10. Moulton (10-8)

11. Waelder (6-4)

12. Eula (12-4)

13. Dime Box (10-4)

14. Laneville (11-6)

15. Oakwood (3-1)

16. Texline (13-4)

17. Borden County (9-2)

18. Grady (9-3)

19. Paducah (8-1)

20. Coolidge (7-2)

21. Happy (9-5)

22. Leggett (9-5)

23. Priddy (14-3)

24. Milford (0-0)

25. Calvert (6-2)

....

BOYS PRIVATE

Class 6A TAPPS/SPC

1. Tomball Concordia Lutheran (19-1)

2. Dallas Bishop Lynch (17-2)

3. SA Antonian Prep (21-5)

4. Houston Christian (16-5)

5. Dallas St. Mark’s (10-4)

6. Midland Christian (21-4)

7. Bellaire Episcopal (10-5)

8. Plano John Paul II (15-6)

9. Houston St. Pius X (17-6)

10. SA St. Mary’s Hall (15-5)

Class 5A TAPPS

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (12-6)

2. Houston Second Baptist (13-6)

3. Houston Westbury Christian (12-4)

4. Austin Regents (11-3)

5. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (14-5)

6. Frisco Legacy Christian (10-6)

7. Grapevine Faith Christian (12-4)

8. Vicoria St. Joseph (13-1)

8. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (15-5)

10. Corpus Christi John Paul II (16-2)

Class 4A TAPPS

1. Arlington Grace Prep (11-2)

2. Woodlands Christian (14-6)

3. Tyler All Saints Episcopal (10-3)

4. Waco Vanguard (9-3)

5. Waco Reicher Catholic (12-5)

6. Lubbock Christian (9-4)

7. Lubbock Trinity Christian (12-11)

8. Midland Trinity (8-1)

9. Kennedale Fellowship Academy (13-3)

10. Flower Mound Coram Deo (10-3)

Class 3A TAPPS

1. Midland Classical (11-1)

2. Dallas Yavneh (13-5)

3. New Braunfels Christian (12-5)

4. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (10-4)

5. Bryan Brazos Christian (7-4)

6. Waco Live Oak (9-4)

7. Tomball Rosehill (9-7)

8. Dallas Lakehill Prep (10-4)

9. Denton Calvary (10-5

10. Beaumont Legacy (8-10)

Class 2A TAPPS

1. Huntsville Alpha Omega (14-5)

2. Red Oak Ovilla Christian (16-2)

3. Bryan Allen Academy (17-5)

4. Lubbock Southcrest (10-1)

5. Temple Holy Trinity Catholic (9-2)

6. Austin Waldorf (10-4)

7. Conroe Covenant (11-6)

8. San Antonio St. Gerard (9-6)

9. Lubbock All-Saints (6-4)

10. Abilene Christian (7-8)

Class 1A TAPPS

1. Lubbock Kingdom Prep (11-5)

2. Longview Trinity (9-4)

3. Spring Founders Christian (14-9)

4. Wichita Falls Christ Academy (9-5)

5. Amarillo Holy Cross (6-0)

6. Baytown Christian (7-0)

7. Houston Family Christian (12-2)

8. Wichita Falls Wichita Christian (6-5)

9. San Antonio Legacy (9-8)

10. San Angelo Cornerstone (10-5)

...

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Pflugerville Hendrickson (24-0)

2. Jersey Village (18-1)

3. Garland Sachse (17-2)

4. Duncanville (17-3)

5. Cedar Hill (18-4)

6. Desoto (12-4)

7. South Grand Prairie (15-5)

8. Allen (16-3)

9. Dallas Skyline (12-6)

10. Converse Judson (22-4)

11. Cypress Creek (18-3)

12. San Antonio Clark (20-1)

13. Katy (16-3)

14 San Antonio Brandeis (17-2)

15. Prosper (16-4)

16. Plano (16-2)

17. Frenship (17-2)

18. Cypress Ranch (17-5)

19 Atascocita (16-5)

20. Summer Creek (15-4)

21. San Antonio O’Connor (15-6)

22. Plano West (12-4)

23. Hurst Bell (19-1)

24. Houston Westside (20-4)

25 Austin Westlake (14-5)

Class 5A

1. Fort Bend Hightower (21-0)

2. Mansfield Timberview (19-1)

3. Amarillo (16-3)

4. Manvel (19-2)

5. Kerrville Tivy (17-1)

6. CC Veterans Memorial (16-2)

7. SA Veterans Memorial (17-3)

8. Cedar Park (15-2)

9. Royse City (18-2)

10. Austin Crockett (19-2)

11. Boswell (16-4)

12. Birdville (14-3)

13. Crowley (14-5)

14. Mansfield Legacy (14-4)

15. Frisco Lone Star (12-5)

16. College Station (18-2)

17. Waller (17-2)

18. Lubbock Cooper (14-3)

19. Tuloso-Midway (16-3)

20. Richmond Foster (17-4)

21. Pflugerville (15-6)

22. Georgetown (13-7)

23. Red Oak (16-5)

24. Frisco Liberty (14-7)

25. Flour Bluff (11-4)

Class 4A

1. Levelland (18-0)

2. Canyon (12-4)

3. Waco Connally (17-0)

4. Hardin-Jefferson (15-3)

5. Stephenville (15-3)

6. West Oso (15-3)

7. Dallas Lincoln (9-4)

8. Argyle (15-7)

9. Canton (19-1)

10. Midlothian Heritage (16-4)

11. Glen Rose (17-2)

12. Lampasas (17-3)

13. Houston North Forest (18-2)

14. Houston Wheatley (9-4)

15. Bullard (22-5)

16. Gatesville (11-4)

17. Devine (20-4)

18. La Vernia (19-5)

19. Burnet (15-4)

20. Seminole (13-4)

21. El Campo (19-0)

22. Silsbee (14-2)

23. Princeton (9-8)

24. Sunnyvale (11-6)

25. Houston Yates (9-4)

Class 3A

1. Wall (14-1)

2. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (20-0)

3. Idalou (16-5)

4. Woodville (18-1)

5. Franklin (20-1)

6. Jim Ned (16-4)

7. Buffalo (14-1)

8. Keene (18-5)

9. Shallowater (13-2)

10. Karnes City (15-4)

11. Cisco (19-2)

12. Pottsboro (12-5)

13. Winnsboro (11-7)

14. Brock (17-7)

15. Ponder (14-6)

16. Poth (13-2)

17. Colorado City (14-3)

18. Palacios (12-4)

19. Anderson-Shiro (18-3)

20. Tatum (11-4)

21. Nocona (18-1)

22. Howe (11-7)

23. Little River Academy (11-6)

24. Industrial (12-6)

25. George West (8-6)

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill (15-0)

2. Panhandle (16-1)

3. Mason (20-1)

4. Haskell (15-1)

5. Vega (20-0)

6. San Saba (17-1)

7. Collinsville (14-1)

8. Farwell (20-2)

9. Timpson (16-1)

10. Wellington (12-4)

11. Woden (14-5)

12. Era (16-2)

13. Grapeland (12-6)

14. Douglass (16-4)

15. Union Grove (14-2)

16. Centerville (17-3)

17. Lovelady (14-5)

18. Marlin (13-5)

19. Goldthwaite (14-3)

20. Thorndale (14-2)

21. Poolville (17-5)

22. Falls City (12-6)

23. Snook (10-4)

24. Tenaha (12-5)

25. Santo (15-3)

Class 1A

1. Nazareth (15-5)

2. Dodd City (19-1)

3. Ropes (16-1)

4. Lipan (15-3)

5. Jayton (13-3)

6. Moulton (14-5)

7. Garden City (19-2)

8. Rankin (13-3)

9. Whiteface (15-1)

10. Huckabay (19-1)

11. LaPoynor (12-5)

12. Hermleigh (13-3)

13. Blackwell (15-5)

14. Sands (16-1)

15. Slidell (17-1)

16. Eula (12-7)

17. Patton Springs (9-2)

18. Abbott (14-2)

19. McMullen County (15-3)

20. Leakey (14-3)

21. McLean (12-3)

22. Gorman (13-3)

23. Iredell (13-2)

24. Veribest (11-4)

25. May (13-4)

GIRLS PRIVATE

Class 6A TAPPS/SPC

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch (16-4)

2. Plano Prestonwood (16-1)

3. Houston The Village School (18-1)

4. Argyle Liberty Christian (12-4)

5. Houston Kinkaid (10-2)

6. Plano John Paul II (15-5)

7. Fort Worth Nolan Catholic (14-10)

8. Houston St. Agnes Academy (16-4)

9. San Antonio Incarnate Word (5-13)

10. San Antonio Antonian (12-12)

Class 5A TAPPS

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (8-2)

2. San Antonio Christian (14-4)

3. Houston Second Baptist (8-4)

4. Tyler Grace Community Christian (12-5)

5. Mesquite Dallas Christian (9-9)

6. Corpus Christi IWA (7-6)

7. Corpus Christi John Paul II (12-10)

8. Austin Brentwood Christian (13-8)

9. Frisco Legacy Christian (10-5)

10. Austin St. Michael’s (11-11)

Class 4A TAPPS

1. Lubbock Trinity Christian (13-6)

2. Colleyville Covenant Christian (15-3)

3. Austin Texas For Deaf (16-0)

4. Lubbock Christian (16-7)

5. Houston Lutheran North (8-7)

6. Boerne Geneva Boerne (12-6)

7. Dallas Shelton (8-2)

8. League City Bay Area Christian (10-8)

9. Flower Mound Coram Deo (3-3)

10. San Antonio Lutheran (8-7)

Class 3A TAPPS

1. Fort Worth Lake Country (13-10)

2. Beaumont Legacy Christian (10-4)

3. Midland Classical (9-2)

4. Tomball Rosehill (13-4)

5. Round Rock Christian (9-1)

6. The Woodlands Legacy Prep (11-5)

7. Denton Calvary (9-4)

8. Houston Grace Christian (13-6)

9. Marble Falls Faith Academy (3-2)

10. Temple Central Texas Christian (9-8)

Class 2A TAPPS

1. Shiner St. Paul Catholic (12-4)

2. Lubbock Southcrest (14-0)

3. Austin Waldorf (10-2)

4. Granbury North Central Texas (9-4)

5. Red Oak Ovilla Christian (6-4)

6. Bryan Allen Academy (10-8) (asterisk)

7. Longview Christian Heritage (7-6)

8. Dallas First Baptist (5-6)

9. Muenster Sacred Heart (6-8)

10. Plano Coram Deo (9-7)

Class 1A TAPPS

1. Wichita Falls Notre Dame (8-3)

2. Lubbock Kingdom Prep (13-5)

3. Edinburg Harvest (4-0)

4. Waxahachie Prep (3-2)

5. Dallas Tyler Street Christian (8-2)

6. Universal City First Baptist (6-1)

7. Alamo Macedonian (5-5)

8. San Antonio Legacy (6-6)

9. Lubbock Christ King Cathedral (5-8)

10. Kingwood Covenant Prep (6-8)

End

AP RADIO
Update hourly