AP NEWS

HS BASKETBALL: Tinsley Tallies Double-double

December 29, 2018

George Tinsley had

36 points, 10 rebounds and five assists to lead No. 1 Abington Heights to a 67-63 win over Coatesville at the Pete & Jameer Nelson Classic at Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia on Friday.

Jack Nealon scored

10 points for the Comets and Trey Koehler had six assists.

Abington Heights (5-2) — G. Tinsley 13 7-7 36, J. Nealon 4 0-0 10, C. Perkins 2 2-3 8, H. Johnson 3 0-0 6, T. Koehler 1 3-4 5, M. Malone 0 2-2 2, D. Nealon 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 14-16 67.

Coatesville — J. Brickus 11 0-0 27, D. Bryant 7 5-7 19, T. Holmes 3 4-4 10, J. Proctor 1 1-2 4, D. Miller 1 0-0 3, A. Young 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 10-13 63.

Abington Heights 21 13 15 18 — 67

Coatesville 10 12 20 21 — 63

3-point goals: G. Tinsley (AH) 3, J. Nealon (AH) 2, C. Perkins (AH) 2, J. Brickus (COA) 5, D. Miller (COA), J. Proctor (COA).

Reddon/Hoffman

Mason Deakin scored

21 points to earn MVP honors as Susquehanna topped Montrose, 54-32, in the championship game of

the Denise Reddon/Jill

Hoffman Memorial

Tournament.

Bryce Baldwin added

11 points for the Sabers.

Tyler Rebello had

11 points for Montrose.

Susquehanna (5-3) — M. Deakin 8 3-5 21, B. Baldwin 5 1-2 11, A. Rockwell 3 1-2 9, C. Stone 3 0-0 6, G. Baker 2 0-0 4, A. Dolfini 1 0-0 3, D. Dubanowitz 0 0-0 0, E. Hall 0 0-0 0, M. Phillips 0 0-0 0, G. Decker 0 0-0 0, C. Towner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 5-9 54.

Montrose (2-5) — T. Rebello 4 1-1 11, A. Rapisardi 3 3-3 9, C. Watkins 2 1-4 5, E. Snyder 1 0-0 3, B. Gilhool 1 0-0 2, J. Weaver 1 0-1 2, E. Cina 0 0-0 0, D. Arnold 0 0-0 0, E. Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, C. Rohan 0 0-0 0, T. Leonard 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 5-9 32.

Susquehanna 7 15 21 11 — 54

Montrose 7 5 9 11 — 32

3-point goals: A. Rockwell (SUS) 2, M. Deakin (SUS) 2, A. Dolfini (SUS), T. Rebello (MON) 2, E. Snyder (MON).

Elk Lake 51, Blue Ridge 50

At Montrose, Adam Anderson hit four 3-pointers in the first quarter and Elk Lake held off a late

rally to earn a win in

the consolation game of the Denise Reddon/Jill

Hoffman Memorial

Tournament.

Anderson finished with 13 points for the Warriors, Hunter Bomboy had 12 and Nate Preston added 10.

Sam Cosmello scored

16 points for Blue Ridge and Carson Koehler had 14.

Blue Ridge (2-6) — S. Cosmello 6 2-4 16, C. Koehler 4 4-5 14, K. Folk 3 2-4 8, B. Bleck 3 0-3 6, G. Rosa 2 1-4 5, B. Gumaer 0 1-2 1, G. Waldowski 0 0-0 0, C. McCain 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 10-22 50.

Elk Lake (3-4) — A. Anderson 4 1-2 13, H. Bomboy 5 2-2 12, N. Preston 4 1-5 10, J. McAleer 4 0-3 8, M. Mowry 3 0-0 6, K. Valvano 1 0-0 2, K. Vanderfeltz 0 0-0 0, J. Gustin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 4-12 51.

Blue Ridge 16 9 8 17 — 50

Elk Lake 16 10 15 10 — 51

3-point goals: S. Cosmello (BR) 2, C. Koehler (BR) 2, A. Anderson (EL) 4, N. Preston (EL). All-tournament team: Sam Cosmello (BR), Nate Preston (EL), Anthony Dolfini (SUS), Tyler Rebello (MON). MVP: Mason Deakin (SUS).

Honesdale Jaycees

Joshua Smith scored

17 points to lead East Stroudsburg South to a 55-47 win over Honesdale in the championship game of the Honesdale Jaycees Tournament.

Joey Scarfalloto had

16 points for Honesdale and Colin Rickard added 14.

East Stroudsburg South — J. Smith 6 1-1 17, J. Anderson 7 1-6 15, J. Patterson 4 1-5 12, C. Sapp 3 1-2 7, N. DeSantis 1 0-0 2, S. Owens 0 2-2 2, J. Cesanek 0 0-0 0, J. Patterson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 6-16 55.

Honesdale (5-4) — J. Scarfalloto 4 7-7 16, C. Rickard 6 2-2 14, C. Cespedes 4 1-2 9, W. Howell 3 0-0 8, L. Bancroft 0 0-0 0, R. Campen 0 0-0 0, A. Atcavage 0 0-0 0, J. Rodda 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 10-11 47.

East Stroudsburg South 8 20 10 18 — 55

Honesdale 4 15 11 17 — 47

3-point goals: J. Smith (ESS) 4, J. Patterson (ESS) 3, W. Howell (HON) 2, J. Scarfalloto (HON).

Wallenpaupack 69

Pleasant Valley 49

At Honesdale, Elijah Rosenthal scored 16 points to lead No. 6 Wallenpaupack in the consolation game of the Honesdale Jaycees Tournament.

Derrick Vosburg

had 14 points for the

Buckhorns.

Pleasant Valley — A. Smith 4 2-2 12, S. Piszczatowski 4 1-2 10, K. Kearns 2 2-2 7, W. Geraghty 3 0-0 6, B. Hampton 1 2-3 4, N. Mitchell 1 1-2 3, J. Ammermann 1 0-0 3, M. Rosario 0 2-4 2, N. Wattermyr 1 0-0 2, J. Robinson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 10-15 49.

Wallenpaupack (6-2) — E. Rosenthal 6 1-3 16, D. Vosburg 6 0-0 14, I. Santiago 3 0-0 8, G. Springer 4 0-0 8, J. Smith 3 0-0 8, J. Liddy 2 0-0 6, G. McGrath 2 0-0 5, W. Peifer 2 0-0 4. Totals: 28 1-3 69.

Pleasant Valley 14 11 10 14—49

Wallenpaupack 21 15 17 16—69

3-point goals: A. Smith (PV) 2, J. Ammermann (PV), K. Kearns (PV), S. Piszczatowski (PV), E. Rosenthal (WAL) 3, I. Santiago (WAL) 2, D. Vosburg (WAL) 2, J. Liddy (WAL) 2, J. Smith (WAL) 2, G. McGrath (WAL). All-tournament team: Elijah Rosenthal (WAL), Ashton Smith (PV), Joshua Smith (ESS), Colin Rickard (HON). MVP: Jeremian Anderson (ESS).

Milford-Matamoras Rotary

Blake Gearhart hit

seven 3-pointers and scored 28 points to lead Delaware Valley to a 50-39 win over Valley Central, New York, in the final game of the Milford-

Matamoras Rotary

Tournament.

Gearhart had 49 points over two games and was named tournament MVP.

Valley Central — J. Amodio 4 3-5 12, T. Villani 3 0-0 7, J. Tice 3 0-1 6, C. Conde-Rodriguez 2 0-0 5, C. Fitzgibbons 1 1-2 4, J. Hickman 1 0-0 2, K. Albert 1 0-0 2, J. Hickman 0 1-2 1, J. Murphy 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 5-10 39.

Delaware Valley (5-3) — B. Gearhart 10 1-2 28, J. Shafer 3 1-2 9, A. Oliver 2 1-3 6, G. Berrios 3 0-0 6, P. Robertson 0 1-2 1, M. Cavallaro 0 0-0 0, J. Pfuhler 0 0-0 0, T. Raniero 0 0-0 0, L. Sheldon 0 0-0 0, J. Melnick 0 0-0 0, M. Leonardo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 4-9 50.

Valley Central 9 9 6 15 — 39

Delaware Valley 14 15 9 12 — 50

3-point goals: C. Fitzgibbons (VC), T. Villani (VC), C. Conde-Rodriguez (VC), J. Amodio (VC), B. Gearhart (DV) 7, J. Shafer (DV) 2, A. Oliver (DV).

Nonleague

Dahlton Frisbie hit five 3-pointers and scored

30 points and Zach Rovinsky had 29 points to lead No. 10 Western Wayne to a 73-44 win over Coughlin in a nonleague game.

Tony Egidio had

24 points for Coughlin.

Coughlin (1-5) — A. Egidio 9 4-5 24, B. Hall 3 0-0 6, P. Allen 1 1-2 3, A. Bennett 1 0-0 3, J. Hall 1 1-3 3, T. Zavada 1 0-0 3, D. Jones 1 0-1 2, A. Pena 0 0-0 0, M. Senape 0 0-0 0, M. Egidio 0 0-0 0, E. Kimmeng 0 0-0 0, S. Valenzuela 0 0-0 0, J. Kinlaw 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 6-11 44.

Western Wayne (7-2) — D. Frisbie 8 9-9 30, Z. Rovinsky 11 7-9 29, R. Carey 3 0-0 6, T. Chernasky 2 2-2 6, C. Hoch 0 1-2 1, K. Sauter 0 1-4 1, S. Smith 0 0-0 0, J. Kunz 0 0-0 0, M. McCabe 0 0-0 0, A. Kuha 0 0-0 0, D. Tucker 0 0-0 0, L. Scott 0 0-0 0, Z. Janiszewski 0 0-0 0, M. Henneforth 0 0-0 0, T. Motichka 0 0-0 0, T. Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 20-26 73.

Coughlin 12 9 17 6 — 44

Western Wayne 20 15 23 15 — 73

3-point goals: A. Egidio (COU) 2, T. Zavada (COU), A. Bennett (COU), D. Frisbie (WW) 5. JV: Coughlin, 33-32 (COU: P. Allen 7; WW: Chernasky 16).

Contact the writer: sports@timesshamrock.com; 570-348-9125;

@sportsTT on Twitter

AP RADIO
Update hourly