AP NEWS

WRESTLING RESULTS

February 22, 2019

STATE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

At Big Sandy Superstore Arena First round Thursday

CLASS AAA

Team standings

Parkersburg South 37, Wheeling Park 36.5, Huntington High 36, Cabell Midland 29.5, Parkersburg 26, John Marshall 24, University 19, St. Albans 18, Martinsburg 17.5, Buckhannon-Upshur 17, Greenbrier East 15, Hampshire 14, Washington 13, Riverside 12, Spring Mills 12, Woodrow Wilson 12, Musselman 10, Hedgesville 8, Preston 6, Brook 4, Jefferson 4, Ripley 4, Spring Valley 4, Princeton 3, George Washington 2, Hurricane 2, Morgantown 2.

106 pounds

Cochran (JM) pin Elmer (Hamp); Padgett (Prin) MD 16-2, Matson (Rip); Dolan (SprM) pin Wilson (B-U); Lyles (Hunt) pin Edens (StA); Slack (Riv) d. 8-6, Miller (PS); Taggart (WP) d. 8-1, Davis (Muss); Jordan (CM) pin Legg (Cap); Tachoir (Mart) TF 15-0, Oxley (Univ).

113 pounds

Shelek (WP) pin Mathess (Park); Curry (Hamp) pin Harrison (StA); Bowen (Hunt) pin Pauley (Univ); White (Jeff) pin Hatfield (Prin); Williams (SprM) pin Anderson (GW); Haskins (Rip) d. 3-0, Carman (JM); Broaddus (Hedge) pin Martinez (GrE); Easton (PS).

120 pounds

Hobbs (B-U) pin Browning (GrE); Doss (Hunt) pin Hemp (Muss); Ramirez (Riv) pin Riffle (Pres); Donahue (Park) pin Herdon (SprM); Johnson (PS) pin Weitz (Mart); Richardson (WP) MD 13-2, Daugherty (GW); Meisenzahl (Wash) d. 8-1, Cox (Rip); Gray (JM) pin Hartley (StA).

126 pounds

Staud (Univ) by forfeit; Miller (Rip) d. 4-1, Hoover (GrE); Locke (Wash) pin Lawrence (Morg); Viars (Hunt) pin Isabell (GW); Holt (StA) pin Westfall (Park); McCartney (B-U) pin Bruner (Hedge); Windland (PS) pin Wentz (Riv); Wilkins (Pres) pin Cosner (Muss).

132 pounds

Simpson (Univ) pin Sellards (Hunt); Hardy (Wash) MD 9-0, Holstion (Riv); Ackerman (Park) d. 5-0, Hurst (B-U); Spradling (StA) pin Ludwick (Hedge); Miller (Muss) pin McCallister (SC); Salmons (CM) d. 7-6, Love (JM); Mullins (GrE) pin Breeden (Jeff); Welker (WP) d. 6-1, Childers (PS).

138 pounds

Mitchell (WP) pin Messer (StA); Moler (Park) pin Leopardi (Muss); Hoover (GrE) d. 4-0 Matthews (Univ); Isaiah Vaughn (CM) TF 23-6, Smith (Hedge); Quiocho (PS) pin Walker (SprV); Cutright (B-U) MD 17-4, Padgett (Prin); Dempsey (Hunt) pin Dodson (SprM); Thatcher (JM) d. 11-5, Fore (GW).

145 pounds

Shelek (WP) TF 19-0, Acker (Muss); Blevins (GrE) d 3-1, Taylor (Hurr); Leombruno (Morg) d. 3-2, Wahler (Hedge); Adkins (StA) d. 5-2, Edwards (Park); Petry (Riv) d. 6-0, Taylor (CM); Pearson (B-U) d. 5-3, Stine (Wash); Roberts (PS) pin Perry (Cap); Resch (Mart) d. 4-0, Bennett (Univ).

152 pounds

Gooch (WP) TF 16-1, Koontz (Rip); Swick (Muss) pin McCray (GW); Best (Park) pin McCardle (JM): Zimmerman (GrE) MD 15-4, Brannon (SprM); Resch (Mart) pin Neal (Prin); Shamblin (PS) d. 10-4, Newman (Brooke); Bailey (StA) pin Woodward (Hamp); Dempsey (Hunt) pin Wellings-Osha (Univ).

160 pounds

Smithson (B-U) pin Shook (Hunt); Mathess (Park) pin Bentley (Muss); Nixon (WP) pin Stone (GW); Neale (CM) pin Buckler (Hamp); Hinzman (PS) by forfeit; Camilletti (Brooke) pin Weaver (WW); Handy (Mart) pin Paugh (Rip); Pauley (Univ) MD 13-3, Stewart (StA).

170 pounds

Berisford (JM) pin Salinas (Mart); Elswick (GW) d. 3-1, Linder (PS); Fagga (Hamp) d. 8-4, Harmon (Morg); King (Park) pin Abdelwahed (Prin); Casto (StA) pin Chapman (CM); Timberlake (WP) pin Tost (Hedge); Stewart (Hunt) pin Creasy (WW); Miller (Univ) pin Ward (SprM).

182 pounds

Carman (JM) pin Boggess (Rip); Abrecht (Hedge) pin Brown (Prin); Lanham (Hunt) pin Murray (Univ); Thomas (GrE) pin Forrester (Mart); Wogan (Wash) pin Anderson (GW); Dillon (CM) pin Tamburin (WP); Burnett (WW) pin See (Hamp); Fullerton (PS) MD 10-0, Lantz (Pres).

195 pounds

Snodgrass (WP) TF 20-5, Murphy (Hunt); Wade (Park) pin Milburn (Muss); Wright (WW) pin McClure (JM); Ivan Vaughn (CM) pin Logan (Mart); Stevens (SprV) pin Sanner (Hedge); Saunders (Univ) pin Hamrick (GW); Swisher (Hamp) pin Buckalew (PS); Gregg (Pres) d. 5-2, Sears (Cap).

220 pounds

Wood (WP) pin Brinegar (Mart); Rose (CM) pin Ramsey (Riv); Stiffler (SprM) by forfeit; Ball (Hunt) pin Stover (Cap); Williams (WW) d. 5-1, Ross (Rip); Clark (JM) pin Jenkins (Hedgesville); Amos (PS) pin Stokes (StA); Milburn (Muss) d. 9-7, Bishoff (Pres).

285 pounds

Williams (JM) d. 1-0, Todd (Hunt); Culliane (Mart) pin Vickers (StA); Haga (PS) pin Cutlip (B-U); Pomeroy (WW) d. 2-1, Lavely (Wash); Lambert (Hamp) pin Mullett (GW); Saunders (Hurr) d. 4-1, Turney (Univ); Chapman (Riv) pin Smith (Jeff); Hunt (CM) pin McGaha (WP).

CLASS AA/A Team standings Independence 38, Point Pleasant 36, Greenbrier West 27, East Fairmont 20.5, Braxton Co. 20, Wirt Co. 19, Oak Glen 14, North Marion 13, Fairmont Senior 13, Grafton 12, Bridgeport 12, Petersburg 12, Pike View 10, Herbert Hoover 10, Lewis Co. 8, South Harrison 8, Wahama 8, Madonna 7.5, Oak Hill 7, Roane Co. 7, Weir 6, Williamstown 6, Winfield 6, Sissonville 6, Notre Dame 6, Keyser 6, Doddridge Co. 4, Nitro 4, Liberty-Harrison 4, Ritchie Co. 4, St. Marys 3.5, Cameron 3.5, Bluefield 3, Frankfort 3, Moorefield 3, Shady Spring 3, Philip Barbour 3, Nicholas Co. 2, Logan 2, Fayetteville 2, Clay Co. 2.

106 pounds

Casuccio (EF) pin Sparks (Clay); Clere (GrW) pin Burrell (Will); Allman (Graf) pin Hess (NMar); Powell (Wirt) pin Pauley (Hoov); Sanders (Ind); pin Maynard (Man); Vanmeter (Pet) d. 5-1. Morgan (Lib-H); Short (PP) pin Legg (MidT); Nuzum (PhilB) MD 8-0, Barr (OGlen).

113 pounds

Moore (OGlen) pin Dyess (Nit); Blake (Lewis) pin Thomas (Nich); Smith (PP) pin Harrison (Fair); Moore (Pike) pin Arbogast (PhilB); Hodges (Graf) pin Dempsey (Hoov); Boyers (EFair) MD 10-2, Tanner (Rav); Gilkerson (Ind) pin Miller (EHard); Poole (Wirt) d. 9-5, Nazelrodt (Pet).

120 pounds

Houser (StM) TF 16-0, Hylton (Pike); Parsons (Wirt) pin Powers (Dodd); West (OH) MD 12-3, Tarley (Fair); Whittington (Siss) pin Mitchell (Lewis); Raike (PP) pin Kelly (Graf); Teel (Hoov) d. 10-5, Layman (Rit); Long (Brax) pin Smith (Win); Perdue (Ind) pin Lamb (OGlen).

126 pounds

Jones (Fair) pin Todd (Dodd); Powell (Wirt) pin Corbin (Hoov); Wilson (NMar) pin Barnes (Lib-H); Goode (Shady) MD 24-11, Slagle (Will); Clifton (Ind) d. 4-0, Bowers (Winf); Spaulding (Rit) pin Sontos (Clay); Bartee (PP) pin Amick (Nich); Ours (Pet) d. 6-1, Peck (SHarr).

132 pounds

Flint (EFair) pin Hazelett (Nit); Nutter (GrW) pin Saunders (Roane); Smith (PP) pin Wills (Weir); Brake (Nich) d. 6-0, Roush (Brid); Burnside (Dodd) pin Baldwin (Hoov); Bearden (NMar) d. 4-3, Smith (Rav); Dawson (Ind) pin Shumaker (Graf); Garrett (Wirt) MD 10-1, Landis Pet).

138 pounds

Hall (OGlen) pin Spurlock (Ind); Deem (Will) d. 9-6, Jones (Dodd); Conner (Pike) pin Rhodes (StM); Rhodes (Roane) MD 14-1, Menas (Rav); Freeman (PP) pin Moore (Linc); Hoskinson (Fair) MD 14-0, Ellis (Shady); Hogsed (SHarr) pin Collins (Log); Kuhn (NMar) MD 12-1, Stoots (Lib-R).

145 pounds

Cook (Mad) pin Cunningham (Brax); Hunt (Wah) pin Rader (Nich); Gibson (Brid) pin Postlewait (EFair); Somerville (Will) pin Mitchell (Blue); Lusher (Ind) pin Britton (Siss); Creese (OGlen) pin Wetzel (Moore); Wilson (PP) d. 8-2, Stoots (Lib-R); Helms (Weir) pin Murphy (Lib-H).

152 pounds

Kiszka (Frank) MD 11-2, Amburgey (LincCo); Parks (GrW) d. 6-4, Williams (Graf); Ward (Winf) d. 13-7, Hostuttler (Weir); Adams (Ind) d. 12-8, Wright (Moore); Triplett (Brax) pin Amick (Nich); Mason (Key) d. 3-2, Samson (PP); Trigg (Blue) MD 13-5, Robinson (ND); Thomas (EFair) TF 18-3, Clark (Rav).

160 pounds

Thompson (Berk) MD 12-3, Williams (Nich); Gibson (Brid) pin Stoneman (Will); Wills (Weir) d. 4-0, Toms (Shady); Cruickshanks (Clay) d. 10-5, Erwin (Mingo); Southall (PP) pin Paletti (Brax); Pullens (Fay) d. 2-0, Dobbs (Cam); Whiting (Roane) pin Kyer (Siss); Cox (GrW) MD 12-3, Postelwaith (EFair).

170 pounds

Bush (Cam) TF 16-1, Hogsed (SHarr); Kee (Hoov) pin Abbas (PP); Williams (Brax) pin Lyons (Key); Dorsey (GrW) pin McCune (Calh); Truman (OHill) pin Stansberry (Will); Hissam (EFair) d. 2-1, Hovermate (Linc); Rose (Pike) d. 6-4, Dixon (Winf); Van Meter (Moore) MD 15-1, Scott (Fair).

182 pounds

Kotsko (EFair) pin Plumley (Man); Conley (Brax) pin Jackson (OHill); Marquez (PP) d. 9-4, Stillwagoner (Mag); Stamm (SHarr) pin Paxton (Hoov); Stearns (Lib-H) pin Dye (Shady); Fox (Key) pin Moore (Rav); Kessler (GrW) d. 8-1, Mayle (PhilB); Conaway (NMar) pin Akers (Winf).

195 pounds

Burgess (Pet) pin Casto (OHill); McFee (Wirt) d. 7-3, Meador (Brax); Kump (Ind) pin Leggett (Rit); Nicholson (ND) d 10-4, Ball (PP); McCallister (Winf) pin Kyle (PhilB); O’Conner (OGlen) d. 1-0, Atkinson (Hoov); Kuhn (Lewis) pin Bowles (Siss); Patterson (GrW) pin Kephart (Key).

220 pounds

Cook (Mad) TF 17-1, LaAsmer (ND); Z. Spencer (Hoov) pin W. Spencer (PP; Summers (Brid) pin Dickson (NMar); Shamblin (Siss); d. 5-3, Helsel (Pike); Brown (GrW) pin Lane (Rav); Morral (Pet) pin May (Brax); Serficz (Wah) pin Evans (OH); Heston (Fair) d. 12-11, Casto (Clay).

285 pounds

Frazier (Fair) pin Tinsley (Winf); Williams (Graf) pin Brown (GrW); Frampton (Nit) pin Hoge (Cam); Alvaro (ND) pin Price (Pike); Meador (Brax) pin Bowles (Lib-R); Mileto (Log) d. 3-2, Hamrick (Mag); Isom (Ind) pin Smith (Roane); Muncy (PP) pin Ratliff (Key).