AP NEWS

Spartans Storm Past Red Raiders

January 3, 2019

The Oakmont Regional girls’ basketball team used a balanced attack to top Fitchburg on Wednesday, winning 53-25 at home.

Local roundup

Oakmont (6-0) saw all 12 of its players score, led by Kylie Lison, who had 12 points.

The Spartans jumped out to an 18-2 lead after the firstquarter and never looked back.

Rachel Romero paced Fitchburg with 10 points, while Emma Auger added 9 in the loss.

Boys’ basketball

Holy Name 76

St. Bernard’s 61

Dazeen Figueroa and Jakai Alexandre each scored 16 points for the Bernardians (2-3).

Groton-Dunstable 66

North Middlesex 29

Kyle Blaisedell led the Patriots with 9 points in the loss.

Algonquin 89

Fitchburg 60

Cairo Jiminez led the Red Raiders with 17 points.

Girls’ basketball

Groton-Dunstable 60

North Middlesex 24

Emma Wilson paced Groton-Dunstable’s attack with 13 points, 2 steals and 3 assists.

Monty Tech 55

Ayer Shirley 42

Ashley Femino netted 18 points to lead the way for the Bulldogs (4-1).

Nashoba 50

Maynard 44

Boys’ hockey

Lunenburg/Ayer Shirley 0

Grafton/BVT 0

Junior Nick Granger stopped 17 shots for the Blue Knights (2-2-1).

Hopedale 4

Fitchburg/Monty Tech 2

Girls’ hockey

Algonquin 6

Leominster 1

Boys’ swimming

Nashoba 80

Wachusett 69

All three Nashoba relays placed first. The 200 Medley relay (Liam Pyatt, Jake Eastman, Mauricio De Almeida and Dylan Gross) took first place with a time of 2:00.06, while the 200 free relay (Quinn Gross, De Almeida, Dylan Gross and Minh-Huy Le) placed first with a sectional-qualifying time of 1:45.88.

The 400 free relay (Le, Quinn Gross, Pyatt and Eastman) placed first with a time of 3:40.49.

Le placed first in the 200 IM with a sectional time of 2:16.06 and also placed first in the 100 free with a sectionals time of 51.87.

Pyatt won the 50 free with a time of 25.51 and also placed first in the 100 backstroke with a sectionals time of 1:00.98.

Jake Eastman placed 1st in the 100 fly with a sectionals time of 57.98. Jake also placed first in the 500 free with a sectionals time of 5:23.93.

Girls’ swimming

Nashoba 96

Wachusett 84

Jordyn Catino placed first in the 50 free with a time of 28.06, while Leah Farinella took first in diving with a score of 94.75.

Abby Eastman was first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:10.10 and Molly Trunfio took second in diving with a score of 94.05 and second in the 100 free with a time of 1:04.79.

The 200 free relay (Erin Kilkenny , Izzy Nguyen, Grace Roth and Catino) placed first with a time of 2:07.44.

AP RADIO
Update hourly