AP NEWS

Wrestling: Young guns, old guard lead Mead to GSL 4A tournament title

February 3, 2019

Mead coach Phil McLean doesn’t allow himself to think about where he stands in the rich history of Spokane wrestling.

“I’m just trying to make it through today,” he said.

Yet his team continues to win.

Two-time state champion Chase Tebbets was among five winners and six runners-up as Mead ran away with the title at the Greater Spokane League 4A tournament at East Valley HS on Saturday.

“It means something,” Tebbets said of his title. “But at the same time, it’s just another match. One match at a time until state.”

University had four champions and finished second while Central Valley had three winners and placed third.

Tebbets, ranked No. 1 in the state by WashingtonWrestlingReport.com, pinned U-Hi senior Cam Domke in the final of the 132-pound weight class.

“This is where the postseason starts. Anytime you’re in the finals, and it’s in Spokane and it’s around everyone who knows you, it’s really exciting,” McLean said.

His coach might not think about legacy, but Tebbets has an appreciation for where his effort stands.

“My dad has always talked to me about how I could be Mead’s first four-time (state) finalist,” he said. “That means a lot to me.”

Another senior, third-ranked Cameron Crawford, topped Ferris’ Chris Homen 7-1 in the 160-pound final.

While McLean’s experienced wrestlers got the job done, a couple of freshmen were particularly impressive in the lower weights.

Johnny Mason (113) defeated fellow freshman Tyler Walker of U-Hi by major decision (11-1). Ryan Clark (120) won by fall.

“The freshman, they’re young and they don’t know what to expect yet. For them to step in and compete was pretty impressive,” McLean said.

“There’s a lot of freshmen who came (to Mead) with a lot of youth experience,” Mason said. “We all just push each other.”

CV’s Zack Stratton (170) led three wins for the Bears in the higher weight classes.

“We’re a young team,” Stratton said. “Being one of the two seniors on the team, it feels good being able to show them how to go out and win a GSL title.”

Jake Davis of Ferris won the 182-pound final, the Saxons’ second individual title, a 5-3 decision over Mead’s Garrett Terrill.

“It always feels good to win against Mead,” he said. “It feels good beating the school that’s supposed to be the best.”

3A

No. 1-ranked Mt. Spokane added another title, lapping the field at the District 8 3A tourney in Hermiston, Oregon.

Defending state champ Blake Haney (138), two-time runner-up junior Jarrett Sharp (113) and top-ranked Mason Miethe (182) won titles for the Wildcats.

North Central had three champs: freshman Kenndyl Mobley (106), 2017 state champion Clayton Gilliam (126) and top-ranked Kadin Shaw (152).

2A

Cheney dominated the middle weights and topped host East Valley for the District 7 2A title.

Senior Michael Bozeman (132) and sophomores Dylan Straley (138), Blake Suebert (145), Jackson Showalter (152) and James Whiteley (182) took home titles for the 19th-ranked Blackhawks.

Seventh-ranked East Valley had four champions: Brennon McDermott (120), Avery Sundheim (126), Dominique Carrillo (170) and Everardo Vargas (220).

1A

Three-time state champ Trent Baun (132) and two-time state champ senior Trevor Morrison were among six champions for host Colville, which won the District 7 1A team title.

Top-ranked senior John Knight (182) and No. 3-ranked Ryder Goff (220) also won titles for the No. 3-ranked Indians.

Freshman Nathan Gregory (113) and senior Brent Hodgson (145), both ranked No. 1, won titles for fifth-ranked Deer Park, which edged Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) for second.

B

Defending state champ Kaden Krouse (sophomore, 170) and No. 5 Jake Jeanneret (junior, 182) were among six champs for Chewelah, which won the 2B/1B North Division title at Springdale HS.

Defending state champion Joe Peasley (160) beat teammate Raymond Strozyk to help Wilbur-Creston to a second-place finish.

For full list of regional qualifiers, see scoreboard.

AP RADIO
Update hourly