AP NEWS

Molex Demonstrates Next-Generation 100GbE and 400GbE Optical Solutions

September 24, 2018

LISLE, Ill.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sep 24, 2018--Molex will demonstrate next-generation 100 Gbps per wavelength PAM-4 optical technology at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC) Exhibition, September 24-26, 2018 in Rome, Italy.

Molex will demonstrate 100G FR QSFP28 and 400G DR4 and FR4 QSFP-DD products in compliance with the 100G Lambda Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). As an MSA promoter company, Molex joined forces with other industry leaders to enable a technology ecosystem for next-generation networking equipment, as well as promoting 100G PAM-4 as a foundation to support 4x100G and 400G FR4 solutions for high volume deployment for data centers. The new 100G Lambda MSA specifications address the technical design challenges of achieving optical interfaces utilizing 100 Gbps per wavelength PAM-4 technology, and multi-vendor interoperability. The 100G Lambda MSA enables 100 GbE with reaches of 2 and 10 kilometers and for 400 GbE with a reach of 2 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (SMF) successfully tested for optical interoperability during their private 100G Lambda MSA Group plugfest.

100G FR 400G DR4 and 400G FR4 are products in Molex’s 100Gbps per wavelength PAM-4 product family which share the same optoelectronics technology platform. Live demonstrations in Molex booth 606 highlight the platform’s technical readiness. 100G FR QSFP28 supports a 4x25G NRZ host electrical interface. The module transmits and receives 100G PAM-4 modulated optical signals over 2 kilometers of singlemode fiber. The technology variations can support different reaches such as 100G DR (500m) and 100G LR (10km). Aggregating four 100 Gbps per wavelength lanes, the technology platform will also offer 400G versions such as 400G DR4, 400G FR4, and 4x100G for breakout applications.

About Molex:

Molex brings together innovation and technology to deliver electronic solutions to customers worldwide. With a presence in more than 40 countries, Molex offers a full suite of solutions and services for many markets, including data communications, consumer electronics, medical, industrial, automotive, and commercial vehicle. For more information, please visit  www.molex.com.

Molex Resources:

Molex at www.molex.com Follow us at www.twitter.com/molexconnectors Watch our videos at www.youtube.com/molexconnectors Connect with us at www.facebook.com/molexconnectors Read our blog at www.connector.com

Molex is a registered trademark of Molex, LLC in the United States of America and may be registered in other countries; all other trademarks listed herein belong to their respective owners.

View source version on businesswire.com:https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20180924005703/en/

CONTACT: FOR EDITORIAL INFORMATION

Christa Carroll

Senior Vice President

Outlook Marketing Services

630.408.9164

Christa@outlookmarketingsrv.com

KEYWORD: UNITED STATES EUROPE NORTH AMERICA ILLINOIS ITALY

INDUSTRY KEYWORD: ENERGY OTHER ENERGY TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONIC DESIGN AUTOMATION SOFTWARE TELECOMMUNICATIONS NANOTECHNOLOGY SEMICONDUCTOR PUBLIC POLICY/GOVERNMENT ELECTIONS/CAMPAIGNS MANUFACTURING OTHER MANUFACTURING INTERIOR DESIGN CONSTRUCTION & PROPERTY COMMERCIAL BUILDING & REAL ESTATE RESIDENTIAL BUILDING & REAL ESTATE

SOURCE: Molex

Copyright Business Wire 2018.

PUB: 09/24/2018 11:45 AM/DISC: 09/24/2018 11:45 AM

http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20180924005703/en

AP RADIO
Update hourly