AP NEWS

2018 GENERAL ELECTION CANDIDATES

September 24, 2018

The general election is Tuesday, Nov. 6, across the United States. In West Virginia, polling hours are 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16, is the final day to register to vote in the election. Early voting is offered Oct. 24 through Nov. 3.

Many candidates have answered questionnaires on our website.

Visit www.Herald-Dispatch.com. Click on Elections, then Candidate Profiles.

U.S. SENATE

Joe Manchin (i) (D) Patrick Morrisey (R)

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

DISTRICT 1

Kendra Fershee (D)

David B. McKinley (i) (R)

DISTRICT 2

Talley Sergeant (D)

Alex X. Mooney (i) (R)

DISTRICT 3

Richard Ojeda (D)

Carol Miller (R)

W.VA. SUPREME COURT

DIVISION 1

SEAT Tim Armstead

Harry C. “Bo” Bruner Jr.

Robert H. Carlton

Ronald H. Hatfield Jr.

Carl E. Hostler

Hiram “Buck” Lewis IV

D.C. Offutt Jr.

Joanna I. Tabit

Chris Wilkes

Jeff C. Woods

Mark Hunt

DIVISION 2 SEAT

Jim Douglas

Robert J. Frank

Evan Jenkins

Jeffrey Kessler

Brenden D. Long

Jim O’Brien

William Schwartz

Marty “Redshoes” Sheehan

Dennise Renee Smith

William Stewart Thompson

STATE SENATE

DISTRICT 4 (Jackson, Mason, parts of Putnam and Roane)

Brian Prim (D)

Eric Tarr (R)

DISTRICT 5 (Cabell, part of Wayne)

MikeWoelfel (i) (D)

Larry Brooke Lunsford (R)

DISTRICT 6 (Mercer, parts of McDowell, Mingo and Wayne)

Charles Sammons (D)

Mark Maynard (R)

DISTRICT 7 (Boone, Lincoln, Logan, parts of Mingo and Wayne)

Ron Stollings (i) (D)

Jason Stephens (R)

DISTRICT 8 (parts of Putnamand Kanawha)

Richard Lindsay (D)

Ed Gaunch (i) (R)

HOUSE OF DELEGATES

DISTRICT 13 (parts of Jackson, Mason and Putnam) (2 seats)

Scott Brewer (i) (D)

John “Mike” Criado (D)

Scott Cadle (R)

Joshua Higginbotham (i) (R)

DISTRICT 14 (parts of Mason and Putnam) (1 seat)

Brianne Larisse Solomon (D)

Jim Butler (i) (R)

DISTRICT 15 (part of

Putnam) (1 seat)

CaseyWade Horton (D)

Geoff Foster (i) (R)

DISTRICT 16 (parts of Cabell and Lincoln) (3 seats)

Sean Hornbuckle (i) (D)

Matt Spurlock (D)

Dakota Nelson (D)

Daniel Linville (i) (R)

John F. Mandt Jr. (R)

Vera Miller (R)

DISTRICT 17 (parts of Cabell and Wayne) (2 seats)

Chad Lovejoy (i) (D)

Jeanette Rowsey (D)

Matthew Rohrbach (i) (R)

Joyce Holland (R)

DISTRICT 18 (part of Cabell) (1 seat)

Karen Nance (D)

Evan Worrell (R)

DISTRICT 19 (part of Wayne) (2 seats)

Ken Hicks (i) (D)

Robert M. Thompson (i) (D)

Mark Ross (R)

DISTRICT 22 (parts of Boone, Lincoln, Logan and Putnam) (2 seats)

Gary McCallister (D)

Bill Bryant (D)

Zack Maynard (R)

Joseph “Joe” Jeffries (R)

DISTRICT 38 (parts of Kanawha and Putnam) (1 seat)

Thomas R. Tull (D)

Dianna Graves (i) (R)

CABELL COUNTY CLERK

Phyllis Smith (i) (D)

Joe Powers (R)

CABELL COUNTY COMMISSION

Bob Bailey (D)

Kelli Sobonya (R)

CABELL COUNTY MAGISTRATE

Dale Burns

Mike McCarthy

Scott Bias

CABELL COUNTY SURVEYOR

Richard “Dick” Wilson (R)

Ken Brown

GUYAN CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

Ken Brown

Zackary Winters

GREATER HUNTINGTON PARK & RECREATION DISTRICT

DISTRICT 1: Pete Gillespie (D)

DISTRICT 1: Jill Lafear (R)

DISTRICT 2: Alan S. Morrison (D)

DISTRICT 2: Daniel T. Yon(R)

DISTRICT 4: Rocco Morabito (R)

WAYNE CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

Jason Ekers (N)

WAYNE CIRCUIT CLERK

Regina “Reggie” Hill (D)

Charles R. “Chad” Shaffer (R)

WAYNE COUNTY COMMISSION

Jeff Maddox (D)

E. JayMarcum (R)

PUTNAM COUNTY COMMISSION

Rosalee Juba-Plumley (D)

Andy Skidmore (R)

PUTNAM CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

Bob Siebel (N)

D.W. “Peachie” Arthur (N)

AP RADIO
Update hourly