AP NEWS
Related topics

BC-PA--PAPME Contest Awards, Advisory, PA

May 18, 2019

Winners in the 2018 Pennsylvania Associated Press Media Editors contests were announced Friday in Harrisburg.

Thirty-nine daily newspapers and 11 radio and television stations submitted 1,344 entries in the contest.

A list of the winners, including judges’ comments, may be found at http://discover.ap.org/contests/Pennsylvania.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

WINNERS LIST 2018 PAPME Newspaper and Broadcast Contests:

Paul Vathis Memorial Photography Portfolio Award: Steph Chambers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

First Amendment Award – newspapers: PennLive/The Patriot News, “The Fight for More Nursing Home Transparency.”

First Amendment Award – broadcast: WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh,“Pittsburgh’s Secret Amazon Bid.”

Best of Show – photography: Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “Graduation.”

Best of Show – writing: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Tree of Life Synagogue Coverage.”

Outstanding News Operation – Radio I: WHYY-FM, Philadelphia

Outstanding News Operation – Television I: WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh

Outstanding News Operation – Television II: WGAL-TV, Lancaster

Division IV:

Best Full-page Design: 1, Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Unbroken”; 2, Sterling Chen, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Super Bowl.”

Best Spot News Coverage - Newspapers: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Tree of Life Synagogue Coverage”; 2, Caitlin McCabe and Julie Shaw, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Amid a Building Boom, a North Philly Property Collapses.”

Best General News Reporting - Newspapers: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Tree of Life Tragedy”; 2, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Clergy Abuse - Concealing the Truth.”

Best Investigative Reporting - Newspapers: 1, Wallace McKelvey and Megan Lavey-Heaton, PennLive/The (Harrisburg) Patriot-News, “Tapped Out: How Pennsylvania’s Failing Drinking Water System is Hurting You”; 2, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Toxic City: Sick Schools.”

Best Enterprise Reporting - Newspapers: 1, Daniel Simmons-Ritchie and Megan Lavey-Heaton, PennLive/The (Harrisburg) Patriot-News, “Still Failing the Frail”; 2, Wallace McKelvey and Megan Lavey-Heaton, PennLive/The (Harrisburg) Patriot-News, “Tapped Out: How Pennsylvania’s Failing Drinking Water System is Hurting You.”

Best Special Section: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Unbroken (Tree of Life)”; 2, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “2018 The Year in Pictures.”

Best Public Service - Newspapers: 1, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Toxic City: Sick Schools”; 2, Matt McKinney, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “When a Student Dies, District Scarred by Violence Finds Strength to Help Grieving Youths.”

Best Column: 1, Trudy Rubin, The Philadelphia Inquirer; 2, Maria Panaritis, The Philadelphia Inquirer.

Best Feature Writing: 1, John Luciew, PennLive/The (Harrisburg) Patriot-News, “Coroner Graham Hetrick Says the Dead are Telling Him America’s in Big Trouble”; 2, Charles Fox, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “The Last Journey.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Joe Smydo, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; 2, Abraham Gutman, The Philadelphia Inquirer.

Best Business Writing: 1, Erin Arvedlund and Caitlin McCabe, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Rotting from Within”; 2, Kris B. Mamula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Declining Coal Reserves Siphon Tax Money from Greene County School Districts.”

Best Headline Writing: 1, Joe Berkery, The Philadelphia Inquirer; 2, Arthi Subramaniam and Gretchen McKay, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Best Digital Presentation - Newspapers: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; 2, The Philadelphia Inquirer.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “The Week the Hill Rose Up”; 2, Ivey DeJesus and Megan Lavey-Heaton, PennLive/The (Harrisburg) Patriot-News, “Evangelizing at Milton Hershey School: Is This What the Chocolate King Envisioned?”

Best Sports Story: 1, Gene Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Life Inside the Ring”; 2, Stephen J. Nesbitt, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “The Rise, and Shame, of Jung Ho Kang.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Mike Sielski, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “The Toughest Call”; 2, Amy S. Rosenberg, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Ocean City and the Most Cutthroat Pickleball Game at the Jersey Shore.”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Mike Sielski, The Philadelphia Inquirer; 2, Bob Ford, The Philadelphia Inquirer.

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, James Hilston and Chance Brinkman-Sull, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Squirrel Hill Synagogue Massacre”; 2, Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Bad Science Puts Innocent People in Jail.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Alexandra Wimley, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Squirrel Hill Massacre”; 2, Michael Santiago, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Tough Rescue.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Sean Simmers, PennLive/The (Harrisburg) Patriot-News, “Shoveling in Symmetry”; 2, Elizabeth Robertson, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Naked Bike Ride.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Joe Hermitt, PennLive/The (Harrisburg) Patriot-News, “All-out Effort”; 2, Charles Fox, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Where the Legs Go, the Heart Follows.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Students with Disabilities Fight to Save Program that Helps Them”; 2, Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Keeley and the Vial.”

Best Short Video: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Hundreds Gather for a Vigil to Mourn Shooting Victims in Squirrel Hill”; 2, Salim Michel Makhlouf and Brian Linder, PennLive/The (Harrisburg) Patriot-News, “College Commitment.”

Best Long Video: 1, David Swanson, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Ringing Rocks Park in Bucks County, Pennsylvania”; 2, John Micek and Salim Makhlouf, PennLive/The (Harrisburg) Patriot-News, “Opioid Epidemic in Pennsylvania.”

Division III:

Best Full-page Design: 1, Melanie Wass, (Greensburg) Tribune-Review, “Hatred Will Never Win Out”; 2, (Greensburg) Tribune-Review, “A Taste for Teapots.”

Best Spot News Coverage - Newspapers: 1, (Greensburg) Tribune-Review, “The Tree of Life Synagogue Shooting”; 2, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “Sexual Abuse in our Churches.”

Best General News Reporting - Newspapers: 1, The (Allentown) Morning Call, “Pawlowski Coverage”; 2, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “Sexual Abuse in our Churches.”

Best Investigative Reporting - Newspapers: 1, Steve Esack and Riley Yates, The (Allentown) Morning Call, “Acres of Tax Breaks”; 2, Ford Turner, Reading Eagle, “Liberation Way.”

Best Enterprise Reporting - Newspapers: 1, (Levittown) Bucks County Courier Times, “State of Emergency”; 2, Ford Turner, Reading Eagle, “Liberation Way.”

Best Special Section: 1, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “Outlook 2018: Change in Store”; 2, (Lancaster) LNP, “King.”

Best Public Service - Newspapers: 1, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Predator Priests: Beyond the Grand Jury Report”; 2, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “Opioid Crisis: Seven Days of Solutions.”

Best Column: 1, Pat Bywater, Erie Times-News; 2, Christopher J. Kelly, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune.

Best Feature Writing: 1, Jennifer Kopf, (Lancaster) LNP, “Finding Cleo”; 2, Luis Fabregas, (Greensburg) Tribune-Review, “Paralyzed in Diving Accident, Pittsburgh Woman Vows to Walk Again.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Suzanne Cassidy, (Lancaster) LNP; 2, Joe Hainthaler, Reading Eagle.

Best Business Writing: 1, Jon Harris and Anthony Salamone, The (Allentown) Morning Call, “Palmer Plant Closing”; 2, Jim Lewis, Reading Eagle, “Souring on Milk.”

Best Headline Writing: 1, Marje Wos, (Greensburg) Tribune-Review; 2, Jerry Reimenschneider, Reading Eagle.

Best Digital Presentation - Newspapers: 1, (Lancaster) LNP; 2, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Quinn Staley and Lindsey Blest, (Lancaster) LNP, “What’s the Most Dangerous Road in Lancaster County?”; 2, (Levittown) Bucks County Courier Times, “State of Emergency: How Far Have We Come?”

Best Sports Story: 1, Mark Wogenrich, The (Allentown) Morning Call, “Heart of a Warrior”; 2, Mike Drago, Reading Eagle, “Neff Plays Mind Games with Red Knights.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Doug Oathout, Erie Times-News, “A New Spin on Erie”; 2, Donnie Collins, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “Just Desert.”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Nick Fierro, The (Allentown) Morning Call; 2, Donnie Collins, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune.

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Craig Schaffer and Bob Schneider, Reading Eagle; 2, Chris Emlet, (Lancaster) LNP, “Superflix.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Susan L. Angstadt, Reading Eagle, “Victims Identified in Quadruple Fatal Shooting”; 2, Ben Hasty, Reading Eagle, “Suspect Arrest After 2 Reading Police Vehicles Collide.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Thomas Slusser, The (Johnstown) Tribune-Democrat, “Find a Peaceful Way”; 2, (Levittown) Bucks County Courier Times, “Scaring Up Profits.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Thomas Slusser, The (Johnstown) Tribune-Democrat, “Drought Over for Flood City”; 2, Jeremy Drey, Reading Eagle, “Not Running from the Heat.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Nate Smallwood, (Greensburg) Tribune-Review, “Antwon Rose from the Shooting to the Protests”; 2, Kim Weimer, (Levittown) Bucks County Courier Times, “What Can I Do to Help You?”

Best Short Video: 1, Andrew Russell, (Greensburg) Tribune-Review, “Christmas Bus”; 2, Andrew Russell, (Greensburg) Tribune-Review, “Archiving the Tree of Life Memorial.”

Best Long Video: 1, Jason Plotkin, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Firefighter Survivors Share Their Appreciation While Battling Loss”; 2, Jason Farmer, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “Night to Shine.”

Division II:

Best Full-page Design: 1, John Zaktansky, The (Sunbury) Daily Item; 2, John Zaktansky, The (Sunbury) Daily Item.

Best Spot News Coverage - Newspapers: 1, York Dispatch, “Two York City Firefighters Killed in Collapse”; 2, Tanner Cole and Caleb Harshberger, Butler Eagle, “6 Hurt in Mars School Bus Crash.”

Best General News Reporting - Newspapers: 1, Francis Scarcella, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Sunbury Legal Fees”; 2, J.W. Johnson, Butler Eagle, “A Crisis of Their Own: VFD, EMS Lack Funding, Report Says.”

Best Investigative Reporting - Newspapers: 1, Eric Scicchitano, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Foster Care”; 2, Marcia Moore and Eric Scicchitano, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Child Care.”

Best Enterprise Reporting - Newspapers: 1, Justin Strawser, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Senior Driving”; 2, Andrew Chiappazzi, Beaver County Times, “An Official Crisis.”

Best Special Section: 1, John Zaktansky, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Valley Musicals”; 2, (Hazleton) Standard-Speaker, “The Molly Maguires.”

Best Public Service - Newspapers: 1, Francis Scarcella and Justin Strawser, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Sunbury Legal Fees”; 2, The (Pottstown) Mercury, “Saving the Pottstown YMCA.”

Best Column: 1, Lisa Micco, Beaver County Times; 2, Mark Hofmann, (Uniontown) Herald-Standard.

Best Feature Writing: 1, Rick Dandes, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “1968”; 2, Mike Tony, (Uniontown) Herald-Standard, “Losing Loved Ones.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Gayle Eubank, York Dispatch; 2, Bill Bowman, The (Sunbury) Daily Item.

Best Business Writing: 1, Rick Shrum, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “It Was All at the Mall”; 2, John Zaktansky, The (Sunbury) Daily Item.

Best Headline Writing: 1, Tamara Dunn, (Hazleton) Standard-Speaker.

Best Digital Presentation - Newspapers: 1, The (Sunbury) Daily Item.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Francis Scarcella and Rob Inglis, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Day in the Life of Little League World Series.”

Best Sports Story: 1, John McGonigal, (State College) Centre Daily Times, “With NFL Draft Decision Looming, Penn State’s Miles Sanders Leans on His Mother”; 2, Andrew Chiappazzi, Beaver County Times, “A New Numbers Game: Baseball, Softball Coaches Opting for Wristbands Instead of Traditional Hand Signs.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Jacob Calvin Meyer, York Dispatch, “Brother’s Memory Drives York High Football Standout”; 2, Steve Stallone, (Hazleton) Standard-Speaker, “Northern Exposure.”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Chris Masse, Williamsport Sun-Gazette; 2, Mitch Rupert, Williamsport Sun-Gazette.

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Jimmy May, (Bloomsburg) Press Enterprise, “Rescuers Race to Fiery Crash”; 2, Jimmy May, (Bloomsburg) Press Enterprise, “Swamped Again.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Holly Tonini, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Whiskey Rebel”; 2, Jimmy May, (Bloomsburg) Press Enterprise, “Getting the Job Done.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Jimmy May, (Bloomsburg) Press Enterprise, “Steer Wars at Benton Rodeo”; 2, Bill Kalina, York Dispatch, “York Y-Tri.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Jimmy May, (Bloomsburg) Press Enterprise, “Wild Ride at the Rodeo”; 2, Celeste Van Kirk, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Whatever it Takes to Get You Through It, Do It.”

Best Short Video: 1, Dawn Sagert, York Dispatch, “York Giving Helping Hands Serves Homeless”; 2, Dawn Sagert, York Dispatch, “Community Embraces During S.P.I.N. Candlelight Vigil for Fallen Firefighters.”

Best Long Video: 1, Rob Inglis, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Day in the Life of Knoebels”; 2, Gwen Titley, Beaver County Times, “The Parajournal: UFO Chase from Portage, Ohio, to Conway, Pa.”

Division I:

Best Full-page Design: 1, Arthur Dowell, The (Lewistown) Sentinel; 2, David Rowe, (Lehighton) Times News, “Natural Pain Relief.”

Best Spot News Coverage - Newspapers: 1, Chauncey Ross, The Indiana Gazette, “Domestic Violence”; 2, Vanessa Pellechio, Gettysburg Times, “Lightning Strikes Twice, Homes Destroyed.”

Best General News Reporting - Newspapers: 1, Zack Hoopes, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “The Fight to Save McCormick Farm”; 2, Lana Muthler and Laura Jameson, The (Lock Haven) Express, “Loyd Groves Murder Trial.”

Best Investigative Reporting - Newspapers: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Five Finger Discount”; 2, Cody McDevitt, (Somerset) Daily American, “Corrections Crisis.”

Best Enterprise Reporting - Newspapers: 1, Joseph Cress, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Indian School Legacy”; 2, Patrick O’Shea, Ellwood City Ledger.

Best Special Section: 1, Jacob Adams, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Celebrating Carlisle’s 4 Straight State Titles 30 years Down the Road”; 2, The Indiana Gazette, “Women in Business.”

Best Public Service - Newspapers: 1, Jarrad Hedes, (Lehighton) Times News, “Dangers on Route 903”; 2, Jarrad Hedes, (Lehighton) Times News, “Playing it Safe.”

Best Column: 1, Marcie Schellhammer, The Bradford Era; 2, Rick Kazmer and Bruce Siwy, (Somerset) Daily American.

Best Feature Writing: 1, Nancy Sharer, The (Towanda) Daily Review, “Swinging Back at Cancer”; 2, Beth Ann Miller, (Somerset) Daily American, “Adopters Oversee American Graves Overseas.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Dan Irwin, New Castle News; 2, The Indiana Gazette.

Best Business Writing: 1, Dani Fitzgerald, Ellwood City Ledger, “Comic Shops Diversifying, Creating Community Atmosphere to Survive”; 2, Chris Reber, (Lehighton) Times News, “Jim Thorpe Loses Bear Creek Iced Tea.”

Best Headline Writing: 1, The (Lewistown) Sentinel; 2, Patrick O’Shea, Ellwood City Ledger.

Best Digital Presentation - Newspapers: 1, The Indiana Gazette.

Best Sports Story: 1, Emmett McCall, (Lehighton) Times News, “Disability Doesn’t Define Her”; 2, Jeff Fishbein, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, “Just Win!”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Jake Adams, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “All Hail Abigail”; 2, Jeff Fishbein, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, “After 50 Years, Klingensmith Says It’s Time for a New Coach.”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Brian Hagberg, (Warren) Times Observer; 2, Brian Fees, The (Towanda) Daily Review.

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Gun Data: Handgun Waiting Periods and Suicide”; 2, Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “Tennis Player of the Year.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “Graduation”; 2, Alyssa Burd, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, “Three Homes Destroyed by Fire.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Sarah Smeltz, The (Lock Haven) Express, “Dancing in the Rain”; 2, Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “Move Over, Betsy Ross.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Jason Malmont, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Hard Loss”; 2, Jason Malmont, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Exciting Win.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Brian Ferry, (Warren) Times Observer, “With Honor”; 2, Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “Out of the Woodwork.”

Best Short Video: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Billy Owens Returns”; 2, Chris Reber, (Lehighton) Times News, “Making the Pierogies.”

Best Long Video: 1, Matthew Toth, (Somerset) Daily American, “Berlin Students Talk About Parkland”; 2, Matthew Toth, (Somerset) Daily American, “Game of the Week: Conemaugh Township vs. Windber.”

Radio I:

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Cosby’s 2nd Trial.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Starbucks Brews Controversy”; 2, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “Pennsylvania Clergy Abuse.”

Best Series: 1, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “Dividing Lines”; 2, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “No Justice for All.”

Best Investigative Reporting - Broadcast: 1, Avi Wolfman-Arent, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Kicked Out”; 2, Bill O’Driscoll, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “Mattress Factory Scandal.”

Best Enterprise Reporting - Broadcast: 1, Julie Grant, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “The Allegheny Front: Are Pipelines to Blame for Decline in Ancient Salamanders?”; 2, Annette John-Hall and Aaron Moselle, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “The Surprising Truth Behind the Racial Dynamics of Gentrification in Philly.”

Best Public Service - Broadcast: 1, Margaret J. Krauss, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “Pennsylvania Won’t Say What’s in Its Amazon Bid, But There are Clues”; 2, Liz Tung, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “This Isn’t Science.”

Best Documentary: 1, Reid Frazier and Kara Holsopple, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “The Allegheny Front: Asthma, Dirty Air and the Struggle to Clean Up a Chronic Polluter”; 2, Elana Gordon, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “The Pulse: Lessons from Vancouver.”

Best Feature - Broadcast: 1, Andrea Kubis, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “The Allegheny Front: The Lure of the Saw-Whet Owl”; 2, Joe Hernandez, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Mother of Slain N.J. Man Blames Computer Program for His Shooting.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh.

Best Sports Feature: 1, Lindsay Lazarski, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Pray, Pray Your Hearts Out Eagles Fans”; 2, Aaron Moselle, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Offensive Reputation Gets Eagles Fans a Bit Defensive.”

Best Use of Sound: 1, Virginia Alvino Young, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “A Grieving Pittsburgh Focuses on Community and Light in Hanukkah Celebrations”; 2, Peter Crimmins, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Wielding Weapons on Stage in ‘Les Miz’ Makes Students Confront Gun Violence.”

Best Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “The Pulse: The Difference a Gun Makes”; 2, Kevin Gavin and Megan Harris, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “The Confluence.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Laura Benshoff, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia; 2, Margaret J. Krauss, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh.

Best Newscast: 1, Christopher Ayers, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh; 2, Jennifer Lynn, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia.

Television I:

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Antwon Rose Murder Protest”; 2, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Tree of Life Synagogue Mass Shooting.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Suzanne Nadell and Scott Trabandt, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Shooting at Tree of Life Synagogue”; 2, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Antwon Rose Murder Protests.”

Best Series: 1, Suzanne Nadell and Scott Trabandt, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Landslides in Western Pennsylvania”; 2, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Remembering the Victims.”

Best Investigative Reporting - Broadcast: 1, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, ”“Predator Priests” Become Counselors”; 2, Scott Trabandt and Suzanne Nadell, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Catholic Diocese Abuse Report.”

Best Enterprise Reporting - Broadcast: 1, Rick Earle and Mike Drewecki, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Hyperloop and the Future of Travel”; 2, David Johnson and Ward Hobbs, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Abandoned Oil and Gas Wells.”

Best Public Service - Broadcast: 1, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Project Hunger.”

Best Documentary: 1, Suzanne Nadell and Kellie Burkett, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Will Amazon Come to Pittsburgh?”; 2, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Chronicle: Pittsburgh Outdoors.”

Best Feature - Broadcast: 1, Lisa Sylvester and Mike Drewecki, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Ryan Shazier’s Dad”; 2, Gordon Loesch and Tony Ruffolo, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “DMZ for the Winter Olympics.”

Best Weathercast: 1, Stephen Cropper and Danielle Dozier, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Tornado Warning.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh.

Best Sports Feature: 1, Alby Oxenreiter and Ward Hobbs, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Jock Sutherland’s Grave”; 2, Chase Williams and Mark Masa, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Conner’s Connection with a Fan.”

Best Use of Photography (TV Only): 1, L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Stories to Inspire.”

Best Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, Dean Iampietro and Alby Oxenreiter, WPXI-TV,Pittsburgh, “Subway Final Word.”

First Amendment Award - Broadcast: 1, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Pittsburgh’s Secret Amazon Bid.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Lisa Sylvester, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh.

Best Newscast: 1, Suzanne Nadell and Scott Trabandt, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Shooting at Tree of Life Synagogue”; 2, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Remembering the Victims.”

Television II:

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Flash Flooding”; 2, WJAC-TV, Johnstown, “Diocese Grand Jury Report.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Deadly Bomb Explosion in Allentown”; 2, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Stolen Pipeline Explosives.”

Best Series: 1, Matt Barcaro and Colton White, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “102nd Farm Show.”

Best Investigative Reporting - Broadcast: 1, Beccah Hendrickson and Kyle Cooper, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Jehovah’s Witnesses Abuse”; 2, Crispin Havener, WJAC-TV, Johnstown, “Digging Up Trouble.”

Best Enterprise Reporting - Broadcast: 1, Mike Straub and Kyle Cooper, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Pardon for Printup”; 2, Dillon Richards, WJAC-TV, Johnstown, “Prison Mail.”

Best Public Service - Broadcast: 1, Brian Roche and Greg Berkey, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Liberty Tax”; 2, Matt Barcaro and Colton White, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Congress on Your Corner.”

Best Documentary: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Chronicle: Music & Murder”; 2, Jaccii Farris and Rick Dean, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Sisterhood of the Vine.”

Best Feature - Broadcast: 1, Matt Barcaro and Kenneth Maryott, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Monarch Sanctuary”; 2, Jessica Guay and Stephen Toma, WJAC-TV, Johnstown, “Making a Difference: Vet Support.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, WFMZ-TV, Allentown.

Best Sports Coverage: 1, WJAC-TV, Johnstown, “High School Football Preview Show.”

Best Sports Feature: 1, Joel D. Smith, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Still Growing Up Fast.”

Best Sportscast: 1, Dan Moscaritolo and Jim Vaughn, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “The Big Ticket”; 2, Joel D. Smith, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Live in DC.”

Best Use of Photography (TV Only): 1, William Seiders, WHP-TV, Harrisburg; 2, Alan Sylvestre, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Firefighters Rally for Young Boy.”

Best Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Talk with Your Doctor: Breast Cancer”; 2, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Business Matters: Anti-Semitism.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Katelyn Smith, WGAL-TV, Lancaster.

Best Newscast: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “U.S. Marshal Killed”; 2, WJAC-TV, Johnstown.