AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy
Related topics

Friday’s Iowa Track Results

May 18, 2019

Girls & Boys State Track Meet 2019 Des Moines, Iowa Drake Stadium

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 4A Preliminaries

1, Peyton Steva, IC, West, 14.41q, w:-0.6. 2, Darby Thomas’, CB, A Lincoln, 14.41q, w:-1.7. 3, Taylor Cannon, IC, Liberty, 14.45q, w:0.9. 4, Katie Petersen, Ankeny Cent, 14.87q, w:-1.7. 5, Esther Ubadigbo, DSM, Roosevelt, 15.04q, w:-0.6. 6, Najat Bresh, DSM, East, 15.06q, w:-0.6. 7, Juru Okwaramoi, Dowling Cath, 15.11q, w:-1.7. 8, Caroline Schaeckenbach, IC, City High, 15.18q, w:-0.6. 9, Jewels Buss, Ames, 15.28, w:0.9. 10, Mira Baccile, Dowling Cath, 15.34, w:-0.6. 11, Addie Drees, Waukee, 15.49, w:0.9. 12, Mackenzie Carney, Ames, 15.65, w:-1.7. 13, Shelby Romig, Ankeny, 15.80, w:0.9. 14, Maddy McFarland, Cedar Falls, 15.82, w:-0.6. 15, Sophie Curtis, Pleasant Valley, 15.84, w:0.9. 16, Rayna Sickels, Indianola, 15.85, w:0.9. 17, Kiya Wulf, DVPT, West, 15.91, w:-1.7. 18, Matayah Naylor, Johnston, 16.07, w:-0.6. 19, Jaeda Bowling, Bettendorf, 16.10, w:-1.7. 20, Chana Northrup, Linn-Mar, 16.14, w:-1.7. 21, Meg Ridout, Ankeny Cent, 16.15, w:-1.7. 22, Julia Shonka, DSM, Hoover, 16.21, w:0.9. 23, Zoey Stark, Waukee, 16.33, w:-0.6. --, Kajsa Gerkens, CR Kennedy, DNF, w:0.9.

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles 4A Finals

1, Caroline Schaeckenbach, IC, City High, 1:03.37. 2, Hope Morken, Ames, 1:06.63. 3, Kate Bannister, Waukee, 1:06.70. 4, Millie Hill, Ankeny Cent, 1:07.16. 5, Amy Liao, IC, West, 1:08.01. 6, Grace Larkins, SE Polk, 1:08.02. 7, Kiara Malloy-Salgado, IC, West, 1:08.10. 8, Hannah Thomas, Mason City, 1:08.36. 9, Mya Moore, Valley, WDM, 1:09.02. 10, Sarah Bosch, Ankeny, 1:09.25. 11, Katie Baerenwald, SE Polk, 1:09.58. 12, Lillian Reynolds, IC, City High, 1:09.58. 13, Mallory Drake, Waukee, 1:09.59. 14, Sammie Schaben, Ames, 1:09.88. 15, Ashley Donovan, DUB Senior, 1:10.12. 16, Joey Werling, Indianola, 1:10.50. 17, Sadie Staker, Linn-Mar, 1:10.76. 18, Kajsa Gerkens, CR Kennedy, 1:11.10. 19, Anaya Barney, Cedar Falls, 1:11.15. 20, Ellie Dalton, Ankeny, 1:11.31. 21, Ashley Allen, Dowling Cath, 1:11.68. 22, Isabelle Woody, IC, Liberty, 1:11.70. 23, Clare Basala, Pleasant Valley, 1:11.84. 24, Taylor Buhr, Pleasant Valley, 1:14.07.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 4A Preliminaries

1, Ankeny 48.10q. 2, WAT East 48.28q. 3, Ames 48.42q. 4, Waukee 48.47q. 5, DSM, Hoover 48.53q. 6, Cedar Falls 48.61q. 7, Pleasant Valley 48.64q. 8, Linn-Mar 49.22q. 9, Bettendorf 49.50. 10, Dowling Cath 49.66. 11, SC, East 49.80. 12, WAT West 49.90. 13, DUB Hempstead 50.12. 14, SC, West 50.12. 15, Valley, WDM 50.13. 16, Ankeny Cent 50.19. 17, SE Polk 50.20. 18, IC, City High 50.37. 19, Johnston 50.47. 20, CR Jefferson 50.73. 21, Epworth, WD 50.89. 22, Prairie, CR 50.95. 23, IC, Liberty 51.07. 24, North Scott 51.55.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 4A Finals

1, Waukee 1:41.00. 2, Ames 1:42.30. 3, Pleasant Valley 1:42.34. 4, Linn-Mar 1:42.48. 5, SE Polk 1:42.56. 6, Dowling Cath 1:42.94. 7, DSM, Hoover 1:43.34. 8, Ankeny 1:43.63. 9, Cedar Falls 1:43.65. 10, Bettendorf 1:44.64. 11, Johnston 1:44.73. 12, IC, City High 1:45.06. 13, WAT East 1:45.63. 14, Mason City 1:46.40. 15, CR Kennedy 1:46.84. 16, North Scott 1:46.84. 17, Valley, WDM 1:46.93. 18, DUB Hempstead 1:47.01. 19, IC, West 1:47.02. 20, WAT West 1:47.38. 21, Indianola 1:48.03. 22, Epworth, WD 1:48.51. 23, SC, East 1:49.20. 24, Prairie, CR 1:49.30.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 4A Preliminaries

1, Cedar Falls 3:52.74q. 2, Dowling Cath 3:54.65q. 3, Linn-Mar 3:57.45q. 4, SE Polk 3:58.04q. 5, Johnston 3:58.40q. 6, Ottumwa 3:58.74q. 7, Pleasant Valley 3:59.22q. 8, Waukee 3:59.32q. 9, IC, City High 3:59.54. 10, Bettendorf 4:00.60. 11, Epworth, WD 4:00.76. 12, Ames 4:01.95. 13, Prairie, CR 4:03.58. 14, CB, A Lincoln 4:06.31. 15, Ankeny 4:06.63. 16, SC, East 4:07.55. 17, Ankeny Cent 4:09.43. 18, Valley, WDM 4:10.21. 19, Indianola 4:10.85. 20, DUB Hempstead 4:12.59. 21, DSM, Hoover 4:13.72. 22, Mason City 4:14.24. 23, SC, North 4:14.34. 24, IC, Liberty 4:14.38.

Girls Distance Medley 4A Finals

1, Cedar Falls 4:00.19*. 2, IC, Liberty 4:03.26. 3, SE Polk 4:05.09. 4, IC, City High 4:07.85. 5, Waukee 4:09.25. 6, Ankeny Cent 4:09.85. 7, Prairie, CR 4:12.94. 8, Indianola 4:13.10. 9, Johnston 4:13.29. 10, Dowling Cath 4:13.71. 11, Valley, WDM 4:15.21. 12, Linn-Mar 4:15.41. 13, Bettendorf 4:15.61. 14, DSM, Roosevelt 4:16.78. 15, CR Kennedy 4:20.57. 16, DUB Hempstead 4:23.09. 17, Ottumwa 4:23.25. 18, North Scott 4:24.36. 19, WAT East 4:27.48. 20, Ames 4:29.16. 21, DUB Senior 4:29.88. 22, Marshalltown 4:29.94. 23, Pleasant Valley 4:31.27. 24, Epworth, WD 4:33.60.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A Preliminaries

1, Trent Davis, Linn-Mar, 14.26q, w:-0.5. 2, Jace Christensen, SE Polk, 14.65q, w:-0.1. 3, Deyton Love, WAT West, 14.69q, w:-0.1. 4, Trevor Foley, DSM, East, 14.70q, w:-0.1. 5, Kyle Trunnell, Cedar Falls, 14.74q, w:-0.1. 6, Josh Ubadigbio, DSM, Roosevelt, 14.79q, w:-0.1. 7, Camren Carter, DVPT, West, 14.80q, w:-0.5. 8, Oisin Leopold, IC, City High, 14.81q, w:-0.5. 9, Drew Bartels, CR Kennedy, 14.90, w:-0.5. 10, Spencer Thomas, North Scott, 14.97, w:-0.1. 11, Connor Niffenegger, Ankeny, 15.02, w:-0.5. 12, Tamin Lipsey, Ames, 15.06, w:-0.1. 13, Carson Reilly, Linn-Mar, 15.06, w:-0.5. 14, Cale Conner, SC, North, 15.06, w:-0.1. 15, Austin Fickbohm, SE Polk, 15.16, w:-0.5. 16, Parker Marschel, Valley, WDM, 15.18, w:-0.1. 17, Ceondae Adams, Prairie, CR, 15.19, w:-0.1. 18, Chantz Minear, DSM, Roosevelt, 15.21, w:-0.1. 19, Lucas Paskach, Dowling Cath, 15.25, w:-0.1. 20, Porter Cottrell, Pleasant Valley, 15.27, w:-0.1. 21, Sam Sturtzer, Pleasant Valley, 15.41, w:-0.1. 22, Ethan Achenbach, Epworth, WD, 15.72, w:-0.1. 23, Jonathon Bossou, Ottumwa, 15.74, w:-0.5. --, Jayden Williams, Valley, WDM, DQ, w:-0.1.

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles 4A Finals

1, Thai Thompson, Dowling Cath, 53.05. 2, Trent Davis, Linn-Mar, 53.29. 3, Dylan DeAngelo, Ankeny Cent, 53.35. 4, Jace Christensen, SE Polk, 53.78. 5, Will Reemtsma, DVPT, Central, 53.79. 6, Will Burds, Epworth, WD, 53.82. 7, Ethan Clarke, Bettendorf, 54.13. 8, Trajen Thornton, Valley, WDM, 55.09. 9, Drake Woody, IC, Liberty, 55.36. 10, Lucas Paskach, Dowling Cath, 55.41. 11, Jon Wong, Ankeny Cent, 55.69. 12, Mason Thompson, Ankeny, 55.73. 13, Issac Eaton, Ottumwa, 56.14. 14, Dominic Byers, DSM, East, 56.54. 15, Connor Niffenegger, Ankeny, 56.62. 16, Connor Sutton, Ottumwa, 56.76. 17, Joel Burris, Cedar Falls, 57.03. 18, Charles Keitges, Ames, 57.20. 19, Urias Gbarjolo, Valley, WDM, 57.52. 20, Ben Wilson, Pleasant Valley, 57.58. 21, Ted Kruse, DUB Senior, 57.70. 22, Christian Rodriguez, Mason City, 57.74. 23, Bill Mukhtar, Waukee, 58.12. 24, John Harris, DSM Lincoln, 58.39.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A Preliminaries

1, SE Polk 41.88q. 2, Valley, WDM 41.99q. 3, SC, East 42.16q. 4, DSM, East 42.30q. 5, Fort Dodge 42.34q. 6, Epworth, WD 42.46q. 7, Ames 42.48q. 8, Bettendorf 42.76q. 9, Dowling Cath 42.90. 10, CR Kennedy 42.94. 11, WAT East 42.99. 12, CR Washington 42.99. 13, DSM, Roosevelt 43.13. 14, Cedar Falls 43.25. 15, Linn-Mar 43.35. 16, Indianola 43.48. 17, Ankeny 43.54. 18, Ottumwa 43.55. 19, Prairie, CR 43.64. 20, Burlington 43.66. 21, Johnston 44.09. 22, Waukee 44.16. 23, Ankeny Cent 44.36. 24, North Scott 44.65.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 4A Finals

1, Valley, WDM 1:26.17!. 2, Epworth, WD 1:27.89. 3, SC, East 1:28.77. 4, SE Polk 1:28.80. 5, Fort Dodge 1:28.88. 6, Ankeny Cent 1:29.06. 7, CR Washington 1:29.25. 8, Cedar Falls 1:29.65. 9, WAT East 1:29.77. 10, Bettendorf 1:29.87. 11, Ottumwa 1:29.97. 12, IC, City High 1:30.12. 13, DSM, East 1:30.65. 14, Johnston 1:30.66. 15, DUB Senior 1:30.79. 16, Burlington 1:30.80. 17, DSM, Roosevelt 1:30.86. 18, CR Kennedy 1:30.89. 19, Ankeny 1:30.92. 20, Waukee 1:31.12. 21, Linn-Mar 1:31.30. 22, Muscatine 1:31.71. 23, Urbandale 1:32.87. --, Prairie, CR DQ.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A Preliminaries

1, Waukee 3:15.86q. 2, Valley, WDM 3:18.13q. 3, Ames 3:19.40q. 4, Ankeny Cent 3:20.31q. 5, Cedar Falls 3:21.34q. 6, Epworth, WD 3:21.41q. 7, Bettendorf 3:21.92q. 8, Muscatine 3:23.72q. 9, Johnston 3:25.15. 10, CR Kennedy 3:25.87. 11, Prairie, CR 3:26.44. 12, Linn-Mar 3:27.14. 13, DSM, Roosevelt 3:27.48. 14, SE Polk 3:27.91. 15, DUB Senior 3:28.37. 16, Ottumwa 3:29.21. 17, Clinton 3:29.52. 18, IC, Liberty 3:30.01. 19, DUB Hempstead 3:30.43. 20, Indianola 3:31.15. 21, Urbandale 3:31.16. 22, Ankeny 3:31.24. 23, WAT West 3:34.43. 24, Lewis Central 3:35.50.

Boys Distance Medley 4A Finals

1, Johnston 3:27.19. 2, Waukee 3:28.66. 3, Cedar Falls 3:31.04. 4, Valley, WDM 3:31.20. 5, Dowling Cath 3:32.03. 6, IC, City High 3:32.11. 7, SE Polk 3:33.40. 8, Ankeny 3:33.51. 9, DUB Hempstead 3:34.53. 10, Ottumwa 3:36.55. 11, Bettendorf 3:37.13. 12, Lewis Central 3:37.18. 13, IC, West 3:37.28. 14, Pleasant Valley 3:37.63. 15, Ankeny Cent 3:38.78. 16, North Scott 3:39.66. 17, CR Kennedy 3:39.98. 18, Mason City 3:40.49. 19, Linn-Mar 3:41.08. 20, IC, Liberty 3:42.09. 21, Clinton 3:46.31. --, Ames DNF. --, Epworth, WD DQ. --, Urbandale DQ.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.