AP NEWS
Related topics

BC-OK--Oklahoma APNE Contest-Winners, ADVISORY, OK

March 29, 2019

Winners of the 2018 Oklahoma Associated Press News Executives contest are being announced.

A list of winners can be found at http://discover.ap.org/contests/oklahoma-newspaper . This year’s awards will be shipped to members in May.

Because of funding constraints we’re not able to host an award ceremony this year. We hope circumstances change and we can hold a ceremony in 2020.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Winners in the 2018 Oklahoma Associated Press News Executives contest:

General Excellence-Division II: 1, Stillwater News Press; 2, Enid News & Eagle; 3, The Norman Transcript.

General Excellence-Division I: 1, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record; 2, Tahlequah Daily Press; 3, The Shawnee News-Star.

Best New Journalist of the Year: Grant Crawford, Tahlequah Daily Press, “Many Circumstances.”

DIVISION II:

Spot News Reporting: 1, Derrick James, McAlester News-Capital, “Shootout, Explosion in Talihina”; 2, Michelle Charles, Stillwater News Press, “Pawnee Shooting Threat”; 3, Jacob McGuire, The Norman Transcript, “Two Injured in Live Shooter Incident at Local Business.”

Spot News Photo: 1, Derrick James, McAlester News-Capital, “Train Derailment”; 2, David Bitton, Stillwater News Press, “Fatal Accident”; 3, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, “A Pickup Collided.”

Page One Deadline Layout: 1, Joe Malan, Enid News & Eagle; 2, Jamie Berry, The Norman Transcript.

Non-Page One Layout: 1, Samantha Spears, The Ada News; 2, Cody Giles, The Norman Transcript; 3, Abbie Sears, The Norman Transcript.

Feature Photo: 1, David Bitton, Stillwater News Press, “Orange Smiles”; 2, Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital, “Upside Down”; 3, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, “Mud Volleyball.”

Feature: 1, Michelle Charles and David Bitton, Stillwater News Press, “Biggest Birthday Party Ever - Myda Lewis”; 2, James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital; 3, Gary Reddin, The Lawton Constitution, “Poverty Simulation Heartbreaking, Familiar for at Least 1 Participant.”

Headlines: 1, Beau Simmons, Stillwater News Press; 2, Robby Short, The (Ardmore) Daily Ardmoreite, “Rx for Change”; 3, Rhiannon Saegert, The (Ardmore) Daily Ardmoreite, “Scholastic Park.”

Editorials: 1, Robby Short, The (Ardmore) Daily Ardmoreite, “Historic Election”; 2, Caleb Slinkard, The Norman Transcript; 3, Rob Collins, Enid News & Eagle, “Difficult to Read.”

General News Photo: 1, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, “Brison Barton”; 2, Billy Hefton, Enid News & Eagle, “Frank Dominguez Stands ”; 3, Jason Elmquist, Stillwater News Press, “Snowvember.”

General News Reporting: 1, Adam Troxtell and Caleb Slinkard, The Norman Transcript; 2, David Bitton, Stillwater News Press, “School Safety”; 3, Rhiannon Saegert, The (Ardmore) Daily Ardmoreite, “Taking Shelter.”

Reviews: 1, Jordan Bishop, Stillwater News Press, “Reel Talk Reviews”; 2, James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital.

Personal Columns: 1, Mack Burke, The Norman Transcript, “Then There Were Three”; 2, Dave Ruthenberg, Enid News & Eagle, “In Defense of Masculinity”; 3, Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript, “It’s Been Fun.”

Business Spot News Reporting: 1, Michelle Charles, Stillwater News Press, “Students Scramble for Housing”; 2, The (Ardmore) Daily Ardmoreite, “Blast From the Past.”

Business Feature: 1, Michelle Charles, Stillwater News Press, “Kumback Lunch”; 2, James Neal, Enid News & Eagle, “Marijuana Dispensaries Work to Cut Costs ”; 3, Mitchell Willetts, Enid News & Eagle, “Tenants Uncertain of Oakwood Mall’s Future.”

Investigative Reporting: 1, Mack Burke, Caleb Slinkard and Adam Troxtell, The Norman Transcript, “Fear, Loathing and Layoffs Under OU President Gallogly.”

Sports Photo: 1, Jason Elmquist, Stillwater News Press, “Wallace TD Leap”; 2, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, “Enid Majors’ E. J. Taylor”; 3, David Bitton, Stillwater News Press, “Missed Tackle.”

Sports Feature: 1, Tyler Palmateer, The Norman Transcript, “New Beginnings”; 2, Dave Ruthenberg, Enid News & Eagle, “Back in the Game”; 3, Tim Godfrey, Enid News & Eagle, “Accounted For.”

Spot Sports Reporting: 1, Jordan Bishop, Stillwater News Press, “Failed Two-Point Conversion Lingers in Pokes’ Bedlam Loss”; 2, Jimmy Gillispie, Stillwater News Press, “Stinchcomb Returns as SHS Volleyball Coach”; 3, Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript, “Explosive, Emotional Fourth Quarter Fuels Thunder Comeback Over Clippers.”

Sports Columns: 1, Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript; 2, Jeff Hopper, Stillwater News Press; 3, Jeff Cali, The Ada News.

Photo Package: 1, David Bitton, Stillwater News Press, “Langston Football Homecoming Celebration”; 2, Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital; 3, Billy Hefton, Enid News & Eagle, “Friday Night in our Town.”

Website: 1, Violet Hassler and Rob Collins, Enid News & Eagle; 2, The (Ardmore) Daily Ardmoreite.

Website Photo: 1, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, “Enid Majors’ Blake Adams ”; 2, David Bitton, Stillwater News Press, “Tailgate Fireworks”; 3, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, “A Woman Receives Comfort.”

Graphics/Illustrations: 1, Abbie Sears, The Norman Transcript; 2, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, “Bridging the Prayer Divide”; 3, Jeff Hopper, Stillwater News Press.

Public Service Reporting: 1, James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital, “Hartshorne Veteran Faces Homelessness”; 2, James Neal, Enid News & Eagle, “Still Fighting ”; 3, Mitchell Willetts, Enid News & Eagle, “EHS Grapples With Digital Divide.”

DIVISION I:

Spot News Reporting: 1, Molly M. Fleming, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Momentous Murphy Case Heard by U.S. Supreme Court”; 2, Kim Morava, The Shawnee News-Star, “Starving Teen Found Living in Barn”; 3, Molly M. Fleming, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “7-Eleven Boots Liquor Store Tenants.”

Spot News Photo: 1, Rick Carpenter, Altus Times, “Emergency Crews Extricate 2 from Truck Wreck ”; 2, Kaylea Hutson-Miller, Grove Sun, “Funding Woes / Will Work For School Supplies”; 3, Grant Crawford, Tahlequah Daily Press, “One Injured One Dead.”

Page One Deadline Layout: 1, Juanita Lewis, Tahlequah Daily Press; 2, Stacey Neal, Altus Times; 3, Gay Ketchum, The Shawnee News-Star.

Non-Page One Layout: 1, Bryan Richter, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record; 2, Tina Bridenstine, The Shawnee News-Star; 3, Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press.

Feature Photo: 1, Grant Crawford, Tahlequah Daily Press, “Going Airborne”; 2, Rick Carpenter, Altus Times, “Garrison Named Miss Altus Outstanding Teen 2019″; 3, Kaylea Hutson-Miller, Grove Sun, “Patriotic Bubbles.”

Feature: 1, Grant Crawford, Tahlequah Daily Press, “A Little Horseplay”; 2, Molly M. Fleming, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Sooner Stand Down Opens Doors for Veterans”; 3, Brian Brus, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Oaklake Trails Growing Modestly.”

Headlines: 1, Ronnie Clay, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record; 2, Bryan Richter, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record; 3, Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press, “On a Roll With Cornhole.”

Editorials: 1, Kaylea Hutson-Miller, Grove Sun; 2, Russell Ray, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record; 3, Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press, “Naysayers Should Look Again.”

General News Photo: 1, Grant Crawford, Tahlequah Daily Press, “Thrill of the Chase”; 2, Grant Crawford, Tahlequah Daily Press, “Powwow Dancers”; 3, Jennifer Norris, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Gathering Place.”

General News Reporting: 1, Brian Brus, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “AG Struggles to Return Manuscripts”; 2, Brian Brus, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Goats ~ Municipal Groundskeeping”; 3, Vicky O. Misa, The Shawnee News-Star, “Homeless Man, Canine Get Safe Place to Call Home.”

Reviews: 1, Sheri Gourd, Tahlequah Daily Press, “Medicine Stone.”

Personal Columns: 1, Russell Ray, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “From the Editor”; 2, Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press, “On Brown Bags, Booze”; 3, Molly M. Fleming, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “My Day Covering the U.S. Supreme Court.”

Business Spot News Reporting: 1, Molly M. Fleming, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Bittersweet Approval”; 2, Vicky O. Misa, The Shawnee News-Star, “Shawnee Tubing Lease and Rent Dispute”; 3, Grant Crawford, Tahlequah Daily Press, “High-Profile Fast Food.”

Business Feature: 1, Molly M. Fleming, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Hopping Into More Business”; 2, Grant Crawford, Tahlequah Daily Press, “Grocery Store Latest”; 3, Elisabeth Slay, The Shawnee News-Star, “Players ‘Pac’ Bell Street Retro Arcade.”

Investigative Reporting: 1, Brian Brus, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Answers Sought ~ Jail Deaths”; 2, Tesina Jackson, Tahlequah Daily Press, “Town Branch E. Coli”; 3, Sarah Terry-Cobo, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Legislator’s Bill Would Deregulate His Family Business.”

Sports Photo: 1, Rick Carpenter, Altus Times, “Fair, Rodeo Kept Weekend Hopping”; 2, Kent Bush, The Shawnee News-Star, “Davion Turner Basketball Dunk”; 3, Adam Ewing, The Shawnee News-Star, “Champions!! Dale Lady Pirates Celebrate.”

Sports Feature: 1, Kent Bush, The Shawnee News-Star, “Emily’s Moment: Chesser Scores in Heartwarming Game”; 2, Adam Ewing, The Shawnee News-Star, “Stargell Uses Competitive Drive to Build a Legacy”; 3, Molly M. Fleming, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Energy FC Benefits from World Cup Push.”

Spot Sports Reporting: 1, Ryan Lewis, Altus Times, “Kobi Becomes Latest Gomez to Win State Title”; 2, Molly M. Fleming, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Making a Big Splash”; 3, Molly M. Fleming, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Dodgers Target Growing Hispanic Community.”

Sports Columns: 1, Rick Carpenter, Altus Times, “Navajo May be the Long-Term Winner of Championship Game”; 2, Kent Bush, The Shawnee News-Star; 3, Byron Beers, Tahlequah Daily Press.

Photo Package: 1, Kent Bush, The Shawnee News-Star, “Firefighters Rescue Cat in House Fire”; 2, Adam Ewing, The Shawnee News-Star, “Lady Pirates Take State”; 3, Grant Crawford, Tahlequah Daily Press, “Cherokee National Holiday.”

Website: 1, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record; 2, The Shawnee News-Star.

Graphics/Illustrations: 1, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record; 2, Juanita Lewis, Tahlequah Daily Press.

Public Service Reporting: 1, Sheri Gourd and Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press, ”#Metoo, Walk a Mile”; 2, Sarah Terry-Cobo and Catherine Sweeney, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “No Quick Revival”; 3, Catherine Sweeney, The (Oklahoma City) Journal Record, “Task Force Recommends Tax on Opioid Manufacturers.”