AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

December 16, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 76, Fillmore Central 22

Alliance 58, Sidney 23

Alma 63, Red Cloud 22

Anselmo-Merna 48, Burwell 43

Arlington 70, Tekamah-Herman 49

Bayard 51, Kimball 35

Bellevue West 80, Omaha Central 65

Boyd County 56, Elgin Public/Pope John 16

Bridgeport 53, Southeast, Wyo. 25

Broken Bow 42, St. Paul 35

College View Academy 50, Weeping Water 42

Colome, S.D. 59, Cody-Kilgore 18

Columbus Scotus 40, Crete 39

Cornerstone Christian 53, Whiting, Iowa 38

Cozad 58, Ainsworth 40

Creighton 46, Niobrara/Verdigre 43, OT

Cross County 56, Hampton 22

David City 51, Columbus Lakeview 43

Doniphan-Trumbull 64, Central City 43

Douglas County West 76, Omaha Christian Academy 54

Dundy County-Stratton 52, Perkins County 49

Elm Creek 75, Eustis-Farnam 43

Falls City Sacred Heart 77, St. Joseph Le Blond, Mo. 40

Gering 56, Chadron 45

Gibbon 49, Wood River 46

Hanover, Kan. 70, Diller-Odell 42

Harvard 49, Heartland Lutheran 39

Hemingford 91, Leyton 49

Howells/Dodge 71, Clarkson/Leigh 38

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 38, Southern 24

Humphrey St. Francis 67, Fullerton 57, OT

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 53, Nebraska Christian 39

Johnson-Brock 54, Nebraska City Lourdes 29

Kearney 41, Grand Island 25

Lawrence-Nelson 45, Shelton 42

Lincoln Christian 63, Archbishop Bergan 58

Lincoln East 60, Omaha Westside 57

Lincoln High 69, Lincoln Southeast 50

Lincoln Lutheran 39, Aquinas 24

Lincoln North Star 67, Lincoln Southwest 51

Lincoln Pius X 75, Lincoln Northeast 63

Loomis 76, Brady 50

Malcolm 73, Raymond Central 44

McCook 45, Holdrege 42

Mead 42, East Butler 33

Meskwaki Settlement School, Iowa 63, Walthill 49

Milford 61, Ashland-Greenwood 60

Millard North 59, Papillion-LaVista South 52

Millard West 50, Papillion-LaVista 30

Mitchell 62, Morrill 37

Mullen 37, Gordon/Rushville 32

Nebraska City 68, Waverly 51

Nebraska Lutheran 49, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Colo. 47

Norfolk 62, North Platte 46

Oakland-Craig 78, Madison 58

Ogallala 72, Hershey 55

Omaha Bryan 75, Omaha Benson 65

Omaha Burke 77, Bellevue East 70

Omaha Creighton Prep 66, Elkhorn South 40

Omaha Roncalli 66, Beatrice 52

Omaha Skutt Catholic 60, Elkhorn 39

Omaha South 61, Omaha Northwest 54

Ord 54, Centura 50

Paxton 69, South Platte 24

Pender 49, Stanton 48

Plainview 57, Elkhorn Valley 45

Plattsmouth 44, Falls City 34

Ponca 64, Guardian Angels 29

Ralston 63, Omaha Concordia 52

Sandhills/Thedford 43, CWC 33

Scottsbluff 100, Casper Natrona, Wyo. 69

Seward 45, North Bend Central 35

Stuart 40, Burke, S.D. 34

Tri County 64, Superior 33

Wauneta-Palisade 59, Hyannis 53

Wayne 67, O’Neill 62

West Holt 43, Battle Creek 36

Wilber-Clatonia 47, Sandy Creek 32

York 49, Hastings 39

Gross Catholic Cougar Classic=

Championship=

Blair 72, Boys Town 42

Third Place=

Platteview 53, Omaha Gross Catholic 47

Lakota Nation Invitational=

Makosica=

Third Place=

Red Cloud, S.D. 64, Omaha Nation 48

SEM Pre-Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Ansley-Litchfield 61, Elwood 35

Third Place=

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 50, Elba 10

Tiger Jamboree at Lusk=

Lusk, Wyo. 60, Minatare 39

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 56, Fillmore Central 53

Aquinas 58, Lincoln Lutheran 36

Arlington 60, Tekamah-Herman 28

Arthur County 68, Potter-Dix 32

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 85, Boys Town 31

Battle Creek 62, West Holt 33

Bellevue West 73, Omaha Central 32

Bennington 68, Ralston 27

Bridgeport 55, Southeast, Wyo. 44

Broken Bow 55, St. Paul 34

Burwell 58, Anselmo-Merna 29

CWC 69, Sandhills/Thedford 36

Chadron 47, Gering 37

Clarkson/Leigh 48, Howells/Dodge 46

Cody-Kilgore 35, Colome, S.D. 33

Columbus Lakeview 62, David City 28

Columbus Scotus 40, Crete 39

Cozad 43, Ainsworth 39

Cross County 41, Hampton 24

Doniphan-Trumbull 54, Central City 38

Douglas County West 76, Omaha Christian Academy 54

Dundy County-Stratton 64, Perkins County 11

East Butler 49, Mead 47

Elgin Public/Pope John 36, Boyd County 35

Elkhorn 47, Omaha Skutt Catholic 39

Elkhorn South 49, Omaha Marian 39

Elkhorn Valley 52, Plainview 12

Elm Creek 57, Eustis-Farnam 13

Falls City Sacred Heart 65, St. Joseph Le Blond, Mo. 15

Gordon/Rushville 43, Mullen 29

Guardian Angels 58, Norfolk Catholic 55

Hanover, Kan. 66, Diller-Odell 31

Hastings 51, York 31

Heartland Lutheran 42, Harvard 40

Hitchcock County 61, Medicine Valley 25

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 48, Southern 28

Humphrey St. Francis 65, Fullerton 47

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 51, Nebraska Christian 13

Hyannis 42, Wauneta-Palisade 40

Kearney 64, Grand Island 25

Kimball 58, Bayard 45

Lawrence-Nelson 53, Shelton 15

Leyton 50, Hemingford 34

Lincoln Christian 62, Archbishop Bergan 51

Lincoln High 54, Lincoln Southeast 37

Lincoln North Star 67, Lincoln Southwest 51

Lincoln Northeast 45, Lincoln Pius X 38

Loomis 64, Brady 34

Malcolm 73, Raymond Central 44

Maywood-Hayes Center 50, Southwest 17

McCook 44, Holdrege 38

Meskwaki Settlement School, Iowa 42, Walthill 37

Millard North 55, Papillion-LaVista South 34

Millard West 50, Papillion-LaVista 30

Morrill 55, Mitchell 8

Nebraska City Lourdes 48, Johnson-Brock 38

Nebraska Lutheran 48, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Colo. 36

Niobrara/Verdigre 45, Creighton 36

Norfolk 46, North Platte 38

O’Neill 68, Wayne 47

Oakland-Craig 71, Madison 38

Ogallala 63, Hershey 59

Omaha Benson 68, Omaha Bryan 2

Omaha Burke 64, Bellevue East 34

Omaha Concordia 49, Omaha Mercy 33

Omaha Northwest 78, Omaha South 27

Omaha Roncalli 39, Beatrice 38

Omaha Westside 64, Lincoln East 47

Ord 69, Centura 51

Plattsmouth 50, Falls City 46

Pleasanton 71, Wilcox-Hildreth 40

Red Cloud 64, Alma 53

Sandy Creek 45, Wilber-Clatonia 32

Scottsbluff 60, Casper Natrona, Wyo. 45

Seward 58, North Bend Central 33

Sidney 50, Alliance 29

South Platte 43, Paxton 23

Stanton 59, Pender 30

Stuart 43, Burke, S.D. 36

Superior 56, Tri County 16

Waverly 55, Nebraska City 29

Whiting, Iowa 55, Cornerstone Christian 18

Wood River 67, Gibbon 29

Lakota Nation Invitational=

Paha Sapa=

Seventh Place=

Crazy Horse, S.D. 53, Omaha Nation 51

Omaha Gross Cougar Classic=

Championship=

Omaha Gross Catholic 34, Blair 29

Third Place=

Platteview 57, Omaha Duchesne Academy 43

Pentagon Classic=

St. Thomas More, S.D. 48, Crofton 42

SEM Pre-Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Ansley-Litchfield 30, Elwood 26

Third Place=

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 64, Elba 18

Tiger Jamboree at Lusk=

Lusk, Wyo. 64, Minatare 25

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly