AP NEWS

Tuesday’s high school volleyball, cross country results

October 10, 2018

Volleyball

District 26-6A

Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0

25-10, 25-15, 25-21

East Central: K — K. Upshaw-Mendoza, 14. AS — M. Strzelczyk, 23. A — C. Dantonio, 2. D — M. Vargas, 14. B — A. Pearish, 1.

Smithson Valley: K — T. Moehrig, 10; T. McLeod, 10. AS — M. Dennis, 35. A — G. Smith, 3. D — T. Moehrig, 19. B — T. Horcasitas, 3.

Clemens 3, NB Canyon 2

25-8, 22-25, 25-17, 23-25, 15-8

NB Canyon: K — K. Trefflich, 20. AS — E. Jones, 41. A — H. Berry, 1; C. Hernandez, 1. D — C. Hernandez, 25. B — A. Jones, 5.5.

Clemens: K — S. O’Neal, 20. AS — C. Steadman, 53. A — K. Lengyel, 4. D — E. Hill, 33. B — K. Coffee, 2; C. Buchanan, 2; S. Chain, 2.

New Braunfels 3, Judson 0

25-6, 25-15, 25-13

Judson: K — D. Paul, 3. AS — J. Burroughs, 4. D — D. Paul, 5. B — A. Johnson, 6.

New Braunfels: K — A. Smylie, 9. AS — E. Wipf, 15; L. Baumann, 15. A — A. Smylie, 2; E. Welch, 2. D — M. Vela, 19. B — A. Smylie, 2.

Steele 3, San Marcos 0

25-16, 25-20, 25-16

Steele: K — R. Sherman, 11. AS — H. Maurial, 27. A — A. Blevins, 6. D — G. Moreno, 13. B — H. Burgess, 2.

District 27-6A

Johnson 3, MacArthur 1

25-17, 25-23, 21-25, 25-22

Johnson: K — H. Harmon, 17. AS — R. Morse, 39. A — H. Harmon, 3; A. Gonzales, 3. D — R. Morse, 19.

MacArthur: K — F. Daniels, 13. AS — K. Bernal, 28. A — H. Rangel, 1. D — M. Garza, 19. B — L. Sims, 2.

Churchill 3, LEE 0

25-12, 25-14, 25-22

Churchill: K — C. Meuth, 17. AS — E. Sevening, 13. A — A. Ortega, 3. D — A. Ortega, 8. B — C. Meuth, 3.

LEE: K — S. Mehta, 8. AS — K. Roberson, 13. A — K. Roberson, 1. D — N. Clare, 10. B — T. Braxton, 1.

Reagan 3, Madison 0

25-16, 25-20, 25-22

Madison: K — S. Respondek, 8. AS — R. Davis, 14. A — B. Pantoja, 1; K. Ordonez, 1; R. Davis, 1. D — K. Ordonez, 8; S. Gonzalez, 8. B — C. Rhoden, 2; A. Howard, 2; S. Respondek, 2.

Reagan: K — R. Allen, 17. AS — C. Pharris, 21. A — L. Briseno, 3. D — M. Correa, 16. B — N. Anderson, 2; K. Mond, 2.

South San 3, Roosevelt 1

South San: K — G. Soto, 22. AS — R. Lopez, 22. A — R. Lopez, 3. D — E. Benn, 30. B — G. Soto, 6.

Roosevelt: K — D. Vazquez-Alvarado, 18. AS — L. Ledezma, 22. A — S. Cavan, 2. D — D. Vazquez-Alvarado, 26. B — A. Roberts-Maysonet, 3.

District 28-6A

Brennan 3, Marshall 0

25-16, 25-17, 25-8

Brennan: K — K. Lofland, 10; A. Coleman, 10. AS — G. Torres, 26. A — G. Torres, 2. D — A. Torres, 23. B — A. Coleman, 2.

Marshall: K — J. Shelton, 4. AS — C. Ortega, 10. A — G. Martinez, 1. D — A. DeLaGarza, 14. B — C. Coppins, 1.

Clark 3, Stevens 0

25-18, 25-16, 25-17

Stevens: K — G. Rodriguez, 6. AS — A. Sujo, 10. A — G. Rodriguez, 1. D — D. Alvarado, 19. B — C. Umeh, 4.

Clark: K — K. McGhee, 15. AS — A. Hu, 19. A — I. Mendez, 2. D — M. Cuellar, 26. B — K. McGhee, 7.

Warren 3, Jay 1

25-14, 20-25, 25-10, 25-13

Warren: K — L. Tufuno, 13. AS — B. Rodriguez, 20. A — C. Anderson, 3. D — C. Anderson, 18. B — L. Tufuno, 2.

Jay: K — G. Tabares, 10. AS — E. Moreno, 10. A — G. Tabares, 1. D — G. Tabares, 22. B — A. Ruiz, 1.

Brandeis 3, O’Connor 2

25-22, 25-22, 16-25, 13-25, 15-12

O’Connor: K — E. Ogogor, 16. AS — T. Chavez, 29. A — J. Schenkel, 2. D — B. Brown, 39. B — S. Ozment, 3.

Brandeis: K — J. Gibson, 17. AS — T. Herrera, 26. A — K. Meier, 2; C. Kluna, 2. D — M. Smalls, 24. B — C. Ugwokaegbe, 5.

Holmes 3, Taft 2

26-24, 23-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-4

Holmes: K — A. Martinez, 16. AS — A. Agueros, 25. A — J. Flores, 4. D — M. Ybarra, 18. B — A. Martinez, 4.

Taft: K — J. Hall, 16. AS — M. Moreno, 26. A — A. Garza, 4. D — J. Hall, 15. B — A. Garza, 2.

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, McCollum 1

24-26, 25-13, 25-11, 25-16

Boerne Champion: K — H. Maddux, 32. AS — S. Spaulding, 46. A — A. Kovach, 4. D — N. Schluter, 17. B — A. Kovach, 4; H. Maddux, 4.

McCollum: K — B. Rich, 9. AS — J. Dimas, 8. A — S. Garcia, 2; C. Ovalle, 2. D — D. Guerra, 12. B — H. Rubio, 4.

Seguin 3, Harlandale 0

25-17, 25-18, 25-20

Harlandale: K — A. Navarro, 7. AS — A. Galaviz, 13. A — A. Navarro, 1. D — J. Lopez, 17. B — A. Navarro, 1; S. Hernandez, 1.

Seguin: K — K. Baker, 11. AS — R. Brittain, 14. A — P. Engelke, 2; A. Canales, 2. D — P. Engelke, 20. B — C. Dietz, 1.5; E. Riordan, 1.5; J. Harrington, 1.5.

Memorial 3, Veterans Memorial 2

25-21, 18-25, 25-18, 18-25, 15-12

Memorial: K — T. Lopez, 22. AS — A. Lopez, 29. A — C. Gonzalez, 4. D — J. Gonzalez, 19. B — T. Lopez, 8.

District 27-5A

Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 0

25-13, 25-7, 25-23

Jefferson: K — N. Rocha, 10. AS — S. Morales, 14. A — D. Avalos, 3. D — A. Valdez, 9. B — N. Rocha, 1; S. Silva, 1.

Brackenridge: K — T. Robinson, 4. AS — K. Flores, 9. A — S. Thomas, 1. D — M. Dominguez, 37. B — B. Pina, 1; A. Truque, 1.

Alamo Heights 3, Burbank 0

25-19, 25-22, 25-18

Alamo Heights: K — P. Puhl, 8; F. Holzhausen, 8. AS — K. Jaeckle, 16. A — K. Jaeckle, 4. D — L. Woodland, 15. B — H. Hunter, 0.5; A. Rosenblum, 0.5.

Burbank: K — P. Alvear, 9. AS — S. Martinez, 9. A — J. Molina, 2; L. Sanchez, 2. D — A. Manzano, 16. B — J. Williams, 5.

Highlands 3, Fox Tech 0

25-13, 25-14, 25-12

Fox Tech: K — S. Leyvas, 2. AS — A. Bell, 2. A — S. Leyvas, 1. D — G. Riddle, 2; N. Nobles, 2. B — G. Riddle, 1.

Highlands: K — B. Davila, 9. AS — L. Miranda, 26. A — L. Perez, 2. D — J. Torres, 21.

Lanier 3, Sam Houston 1

20-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-21

Lanier: K — N. Rodriguez, 6. AS — J. Morales, 7. A — A. Barrera, 1; M. Deleon, 1. D — A. Barrera, 8. B — M. Garcia, 3; T. Lopez, 3.

Sam Houston: K — T. Jackson, 6; A. Davis, 6. AS — D. Hall, 25. A — T. Chandler, 5. B — T. Zacharie, 4.

District 28-5A

Somerset 3, Southside 1

23-25, 26-24, 25-23, 28-26

Southside: K — M. Braziel, 15. AS — D. Paz, 15. A — K. Traeger, 2; D. Paz, 2. D — K. Traeger, 14. B — E. Lowe, 2.5.

Harlan 3, Medina Valley 2

25-8, 15-25, 25-27, 25-22, 15-9

Harlan: K — K. Fallaha, 16. AS — J. Arguijo, 27. A — J. Arguijo, 2; A. Willis, 2. D — A. Gomez, 27. B — A. Jackson, 3.5.

Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0

25-12, 25-20, 25-7

Southwest: K — S. Ballesteros, 11. AS — V. Martinez, 19. A — M. Blanquiz, 3. D — N. Chavez, 13. B — S. Ballesteros, 4.

District 28-4A

Boerne 3, Canyon Lake 0

25-15, 25-13, 25-23

Canyon Lake: K — R. Mickey, 6. AS — H. Overstreet, 9. A — P. Bower, 1; M. Haight, 1; H. Overstreet, 1. D — M. Haight, 11. B — P. Bower, 6.

Wimberley 3, Llano 0

25-16, 25-18, 25-17

Wimberley: K — H. Harwood, 10. AS — M. Romano, 20; J. McFarland, 20. A — M. Maxwell, 4. D — M. Maxwell, 16. B — B. Jones, 2.

District 29-4A

Hondo 3, Crystal City 2

25-20, 25-13, 15-25, 18-25, 15-12

Hondo: K — L. Berger, 14. AS — A. Neuman, 24. A — L. Berger, 4. D — N. Dominguez, 36. B — L. Berger, 7.

District 30-4A

Pleasanton 3, Poteet 0

25-19, 25-19, 25-23

Pleasanton: K — K. Shannon, 12. AS — M. McDonald, 25. A — M. McDonald, 1. D — M. McDonald, 16. B — M. Keylich, 12.

Navarro 3, Brooks Academy 0

25-4, 25-6, 25-9

Navarro: K — H. Hoffmann, 8. AS — S. Benner, 11. A — A. Gosch, 12. D — K. Helms, 6; B. Andrews, 6.

District 26-3A

Randolph 3, Comfort 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-23, 27-25)

District 27-3A

Poth 3, Yoakum 0

25-10, 25-11, 25-10

Poth: K — M. Miller, 7; C. Kruse, 7. AS — K. Luna, 12. A — C. Kruse, 5. D — M. Miller, 10. B — M. Pape, 1.5.

District 30-3A

Jourdanton 3, Natalia 2

23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 22-25, 15-13

Jourdanton: K — S. Meyer, 13. AS — K. Polasek, 20. A — M. Marek, 3. D — K. Guzman, 30. B — S. Morneau, 3.

Natalia: K — S. Masters, 13. AS — B. Boucher, 15. A — B. Boucher, 2. D — B. Perez, 13. B — T. Vera, 2.

District 29-2A

Harper 3, Medina 0

25-13, 25-10, 25-6

Harper: K — K. Marschall, 11. AS — M. Lumpkins, 22. A — J. Esquell, 8. D — Q. Stevenson, 10. B — J. Esquell, 4.

TAPPS 5-5A

SA Christian 3, Holy Cross 1

20-25, 25-21, 26-24, 25-6

SA Christian: K — C. Specia, 30. AS — J. Mahan, 45. A — K. Donofrio, 3. D — K. Siebert, 21. B — R. Schorp, 1.

TAPPS 5-4A

Lutheran 3, Geneva 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-22)

Schertz JP II 3, San Marcos Academy 1

25-14, 25-9, 21-25, 25-16

Schertz John Paul II: K — A. Flores, 14. AS — R. Anderson, 37. A — G. Ayala, 6. D — A. Ybarra, 15. B — A. Beckwith, 1.

Non-district

Kerrville Tivy 3, Floresville 0

25-14, 25-23, 25-18

Kerrville Tivy: K — P. Melcher, 7; A. Scheidle, 7. AS — K. Kleypas, 12. A — S. Trahan, 2. D — S. Trahan, 17. B — A. Scheidle, 3.

Edison 3, YWLA 0

25-12, 25-16, 25-17

Edison: K — C. De Los Santos, 6. AS — M. Trevino, 9. A — M. Sibley, 6. D — M. Sibley, 20. B — J. Balderas, 3.

Incarnate Word 3, Cornerstone 0

27-25, 27-25, 25-19

Incarnate Word: K — T. Smith, 17. AS — L. Ramirez, 29. A — E. Rodriguez, 1. D — A. Alba, 19. B — T. Smith, 1.5; Y. Perez, 1.5.

Cross country

District 28-4A

At Bandera City Park

Boys 5K

Team: 1, Boerne, 32; 2, Fredericksburg, 35; 3, Bandera, 80; 4, Wimberley, 99; 5, Canyon Lake, 124.

Individual: 1, Andrew Kendrick, Fredericksburg, 17:34.00; 2, Boone Stauber, Boerne, 17:45.00; 3, Graham Hammond, Fredericksburg, 17:50.00; 4, Ian Dixon, Boerne, 17:55.00; 5, Nathan Bain, Boerne, 17:57.00; 6, Griffin Neal, Wimberley, 18:02.00; 7, Christian McKnelly, Bandera, 18:05.00; 8, Nick George, Llano, 18:07.00; 9, Khristian Torres, Fredericksburg, 18:08.00; 10, Carlos Romero, Boerne, 18:08.50.

Girls 2 miles

Team: 1, Bandera, 40; 2, Wimberley, 72; 3, Boerne, 76; 4, Fredericksburg, 89; 5, Llano, 98; 6, Canyon Lake, 170.

Individual: 1, Anna Casey, Llano, 11:44.00; 2, Ashlyn Royal, Wimberley, 11:53.00; 3, Emma Stauber, Boerne, 12:06.00; 4, Morgan Cole, Bandera, 12:21.00; 5, Katlyn Schmeltzer, Boerne, 12:37.00; 6, Meredith Zyetz, Llano, 12:39.00; 7, Ashlyn Persyn, Bandera, 12:47.00; 8, Caitlyn Thrasher, Bandera, 12:49.00; 9, Anahi Ibarra, Boerne, 12:53.00; 10, Raelynn Butler, Bandera, 12:58.00.

District 30-4A

At Starcke Park, Seguin

Boys 5K

Team: 1, La Vernia, 35; 2, Navarro, 70; 3, Gonzales, 75; 4, Cuero, 86; 5, Pleasanton, 88.

Individual: 1, Bryce Carter, Navarro, 15:12.00; 2, Will Green, Cuero, 15:38.00; 3, Woodrow Bratcher, La Vernia, 16:09.00; 4, Cole Alcorn, Cuero, 16:17.00; 5, Orlando Oltivero, Pleasanton, 16:24.00; 6, Braeden Denson, La Vernia, 16:26.00; 7, Landon Collins, La Vernia, 16:39.00; 8, James West, Pleasanton, 16:50.00; 9, Reece Smith, La Vernia, 16:54.00; 10, Abner Casiano, La Vernia, 16:59.00.

Girls 2 miles

Team: 1, Gonzales, 48; 2, Navarro, 65; 3, La Vernia, 70; 4, Pleasanton, 73; 5, Poteet, 121; 6, Cuero, 153.

Individual: 1, Ivy Kohl, Navarro, 11:22.00; 2, Brooke Wendel, Cuero, 11:33.00; 3, Veronica Moreno, Gonzales, 11:43.00; 4, KC Hinojosa, La Vernia, 11:57.00; 5, Caitlyn Nieschwitz, Pleasanton, 11:58.00; 6, Allison Newberg, La Vernia, 12:01.00; 7, Kennedy Guajardo, Pleasanton, 12:05.00; 8, Jaelyn Martinez, Navarro, 12:09.00; 9, Krisanta Esquivel, Gonzales, 12:09.50; 10, Kaylin Ramirez, Gonzales, 12:11.00.

District 30-3A

At Lytle High School

Boys 5K

Team: 1, Lytle, 15; 2, Natalia, 57; 3, Dilley, 81; 4, Jourdanton, 93.

Individual: 1, Carlos Tamayo, Lytle, 17:54.00; 2, Joshua Montes, Lytle, 18:07.00; 3, Jose Carlos Hernandez, Lytle, 18:15.00; 4, Gregorio Alcorta, Lytle, 18:46.00; 5, Kyle Mueller, Lytle, 18:53.00; 6, Jose Cortez, Lytle, 19:00.00; 7, Osvaldo Jimenez, Laredo Harmony Science, 19:09.00; 8, Josue Perez, Cotulla, 19:15.00; 9, Isaac Rios, Natalia, 19:36.00; 10, Niko Guerra, Dilley, 19:42.00.

Girls 2 miles

Team: 1, Lytle, 30; 2, Dilley, 38; 3, Natalia, 63; 4, Jourdanton, 81; 5, Laredo Harmony Science, 120.

Individual: 1, Aaliyah Charo, Cotulla, 13:04.00; 2, Clarissa Cantu, Lytle, 13:23.00; 3, Melody Del Real, Dilley, 13:46.00; 4, Isis Reyes, Dilley, 13:51.00; 5, Allison Marshall, Lytle, 14:43.00; 6, Isabel Hernandez, Dilley, 14:46.00; 7, Isyss Cortez, Lytle, 14:52.00; 8, Julia Owens, Natalia, 15:10.00; 9, Angelina Teneyuca, Cotulla, 15:13.00; 10, Tatyana Alvarado, Natalia, 15:15.00.

Saturday’s results

Volleyball 

TAPPS 3-6A

Antonian 3, St. Dominic Savio 0

25-15, 25-23, 25-17

Antonian: K — M. Tijerina, 11. AS — O. Arredondo, 45. A — M. Carter, 2; J. Rodriguez, 2. D — M. Carter, 24. B — M. Edwards, 2.

Team tennis

District 28-6A Tournament

At Northside Tennis Center

Semifinals: Clark 10, Warren 0; O’Connor 10, Health Careers 6. Third Place: Health Careers 10, Warren 2. Championship: Clark 10, O’Connor 9.

AP RADIO
Update hourly