AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

January 4, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Baker 60, M.L. King Charter 26

Baton Rouge Catholic 56, St. Helena Central 51

Baton Rouge Catholic 87, The Church Academy 33

Benton 81, North Caddo 51

Carroll 78, Simsboro 52

Chalmette 88, Sci Academy 44

Choudrant 57, North DeSoto 41

DeQuincy 53, Starks 46

DeQuincy 53, Starks 46

Doyle 70, Midland 60

ESA 67, Westminster Christian 41

Glenmora 85, Anacoco 51

LaGrange 70, Northside 42

Lafayette Christian Academy 70, West Jefferson 61

Landry/Walker 72, Lakeshore 50

Logansport 75, Stanley 51

Lutcher 60, Vandebilt Catholic 54, OT

Madison Prep 61, Arden Christ School, N.C. 42

Opelousas Catholic 50, Burlington Notre Dame, Iowa 38

Plaquemine 38, Broadmoor 35

Pleasant Hill 75, Grant 59

Rayville 81, West Monroe 65

Riverside Academy 62, Arden Christ School, N.C. 43

Runnels 75, Highland Baptist 33

St. Charles Catholic 66, Ascension Catholic 53

St. James 57, W.L. Cohen 43

Sterlington 60, Atlanta 58

Tioga 45, Holy Savior Menard 36

Walker 88, Silsbee, Texas 69

White Castle 67, Morgan City 52

Woodlawn (BR) 49, Glen Oaks 44

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic=

Dunham 71, Country Day 53

Sophie B. Wright 80, Scotlandville 77

Bossier Tournament=

Loyola College Prep 48, DeRidder 44

Richwood 77, B.T. Washington 72, OT

Negreet Tournament=

Ebarb 82, Florien 72

Many 52, Converse 37

Teurlings Catholic Tournament=

Teurlings Catholic 56, Vermilion Catholic 42

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Assumption 46, East Iberville 42

Atlanta 55, Sterlington 53

Brusly 49, Central Lafourche 38

Bunkie 57, Westminster Christian 42

Cabrini 42, Lafayette Christian Academy 27

Donaldsonville 52, Plaquemine 48

Downsville 40, Family Community 21

Doyle 79, Midland 59

Florien 63, Hornbeck 52, OT

Franklinton 52, East Jefferson 27

Germantown Academy, Pa. 57, McKinley 39

Helen Cox 50, M.L. King Charter 37

Hicks 54, Castor 37

Independence 36, St. Scholastica 33

John Curtis Christian 50, Easton 48

Lakeshore 55, Ascension Catholic 33

McDonogh #35 80, Sci Academy 13

Pearl River 48, Academy of Sacred Heart-New Orleans 29

Ponchatoula 59, Natchitoches Central 42

Rapides 77, St. Mary’s 60

Rayville 63, West Monroe 57

South Lafourche 50, West Jefferson 42

St. Amant 50, Lake Area New Tech Early College 38

St. Mary’s Dominican 28, Ben Franklin 25, OT

Stanley 75, Logansport 70

Starks 38, DeQuincy 36

Teurlings Catholic 41, Opelousas Catholic 23

Tioga 27, Holy Savior Menard 21

Vandebilt Catholic 49, Academy of Sacred Heart-New Orleans 15

Negreet Tournament=

Negreet 56, Pickering 44

Zwolle 47, Ebarb 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Lakeview vs. Pineville, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly