AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

December 21, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Allen 60, Cornerstone Christian 22

Alliance 60, Scottsbluff 50

Aquinas 62, Shelby/Rising City 42

Ashland-Greenwood 70, Conestoga 27

Auburn 55, Yutan 49

Bayard 61, Southeast, Wyo. 57

Bellevue West 84, Papillion-LaVista 53

Bennington 68, Omaha Concordia 45

Bishop Neumann 60, Omaha Gross Catholic 45

Bloomfield 71, Santee 27

Centennial 59, Nebraska Christian 33

Crete 42, Waverly 40

David City 63, East Butler 37

Emerson-Hubbard 62, Winside 16

Fairbury 45, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 43

Fort Calhoun 50, West Point-Beemer 39

Freeman 65, Southern 42

Grand Island Central Catholic 60, Holdrege 47

Grand Island Northwest 47, Aurora 32

Hastings St. Cecilia 52, Fillmore Central 36

Heartland 53, McCool Junction 37

High Plains Community 52, St. Edward 49

Homer 48, Randolph 28

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 60, Pender 43

Hyannis 72, Arthur County 49

Johnson-Brock 59, Sterling 45

Kearney Catholic 72, Boone Central/Newman Grove 42

Lexington 64, Ralston 47

Lincoln High 53, Lincoln Southwest 45

Lincoln North Star 82, North Platte 52

Malcolm 41, Louisville 34

McCook 50, Broken Bow 48

Minden 49, Gibbon 32

Mitchell 74, Sidney 40

Norton, Kan. 57, Cambridge 33

O’Neill 65, Crofton 58

Oakland-Craig 64, Omaha Nation 57

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 66, Tekamah-Herman 46

Omaha Northwest 54, Fremont 51

Omaha Roncalli 58, St. Albert, Council Bluffs, Iowa 31

Ord 62, Cozad 46

Palmer 36, Twin Loup 35

Parkview Christian 92, Whiting, Iowa 40

Pawnee City 45, Weeping Water 38

Platteview 59, Plattsmouth 58

Silver Lake 54, Red Cloud 22

Sioux City, West, Iowa 74, Omaha Skutt Catholic 71, OT

South Loup 55, Amherst 42

Southwest 50, Hitchcock County 49

Spalding Academy 40, Elgin Public/Pope John 34

Sutton 73, Centura 46

Tri County 48, Johnson County Central 46

Twin River 36, Central City 35

Wausa 36, Boyd County 33

West Holt 64, Valentine 46

Wilber-Clatonia 45, Syracuse 34

Wisner-Pilger 58, Stanton 49

York 52, Hastings St. Cecilia 49

Harrison Holiday Tournament=

Morrill 63, Crawford 36

Knight Holiday Classic=

Archbishop Bergan 43, Pierce 31

Paxton Pre-Holiday Tournament=

Paxton 59, Mullen 42

Consolation=

Garden County 73, Maywood-Hayes Center 30

Perkins County Holiday Tournament=

Perkins County 60, Wallace 44

Pleasanton Pre-Holiday Tournament=

Pleasanton 54, Arapahoe 39

Ravenna 43, Anselmo-Merna 42

Runza Hardwood Hoops Classic=

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 43, Sandy Creek 39

Milford 55, Cross County 46

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Amherst 46, South Loup 40, OT

Aquinas 53, Shelby/Rising City 8

Ashland-Greenwood 50, Nebraska City 37

Auburn 42, Yutan 35

Bayard 46, Southeast, Wyo. 45

Bishop Neumann 66, Omaha Gross Catholic 33

Bloomfield 71, Santee 29

Boone Central/Newman Grove 52, Kearney Catholic 44

Boyd County 52, Wausa 27

Bridgeport 80, Peetz, Colo. 11

Broken Bow 54, McCook 35

CWC 42, Central Valley 39

Centennial 44, Nebraska Christian 21

Centura 30, Sutton 29

Crofton 65, O’Neill 31

David City 49, East Butler 44

Dundy County-Stratton 60, Wauneta-Palisade 17

Elgin Public/Pope John 73, Spalding Academy 32

Emerson-Hubbard 55, Winside 17

Fairbury 45, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 43

Freeman 44, Southern 39

Grand Island Central Catholic 67, Holdrege 42

Grand Island Northwest 47, Aurora 32

Hastings St. Cecilia 49, Fillmore Central 40

Heartland 39, McCool Junction 36

High Plains Community 58, St. Edward 36

Hitchcock County 64, Southwest 33

Homer 48, Randolph 28

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 57, Pender 43

Kenesaw 50, Axtell 32

Lexington 42, Ralston 25

Lincoln North Star 54, North Platte 49

Lincoln Southwest 59, Lincoln High 35

Louisville 52, Malcolm 33

Minden 46, Gibbon 28

Mitchell 65, Sidney 51

North Bend Central 62, Raymond Central 40

Norton, Kan. 54, Cambridge 36

Oakland-Craig 79, Omaha Nation 38

Omaha Concordia 53, Bennington 45

Omaha Marian 46, Columbus 35

Omaha Mercy 67, Omaha Central 63

Omaha Skutt Catholic 54, Sioux City, West, Iowa 32

Ord 41, Cozad 39

Palmyra 34, Douglas County West 31

Papillion-LaVista 57, Bellevue West 46

Parkview Christian 46, Whiting, Iowa 40

Platteview 50, Plattsmouth 36

Riverside 38, Heartland Lutheran 30

Scottsbluff 47, Alliance 45

Silver Lake 40, Red Cloud 29

Southern Valley 53, Franklin 37

Sterling 43, Johnson-Brock 37

Syracuse 53, Wilber-Clatonia 7

Tri County 48, Johnson County Central 45

Twin Loup 38, Palmer 28

Twin River 48, Humphrey St. Francis 47

Waverly 35, Crete 25

West Boyd 52, Wausa 27

West Holt 44, Valentine 34

West Point-Beemer 64, Fort Calhoun 14

Wisner-Pilger 38, Stanton 21

York 54, Schuyler 14

Harrison Holiday Tournament=

Morrill 42, Crawford 30

Paxton Pre-Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Mullen 62, Paxton 26

Consolation=

Maywood-Hayes Center 56, Garden County 13

Perkins County Holiday Tournament=

Perkins County 31, Wallace 26

Sandhills/Thedford 51, Creek Valley 19

Pleasanton Pre-Holiday Tournament=

Pleasanton 59, Arapahoe 17

Ravenna 61, Anselmo-Merna 31

Runza Hardwood Hoops Classic=

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 50, Sandy Creek 32

Milford 61, Cross County 36

Tournament of Champions=

John Anderson=

Fremont 58, Fairmont Prep, Calif. 27

Mike Desper=

Omaha Northwest 53, Flowery Branch, Ga. 43

South Sioux City 49, Spring-Ford, Pa. 45

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly