AP NEWS
Related topics

Indiana High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Teams

December 4, 2018

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A
W-L Pts Prv
1. Warren Central (10) 2-0 250 1
2. Carmel (1) 3-0 214 2
3. Center Grove (1) 4-0 191 4
4. Floyd Central 4-0 166 5
5. Jeffersonville 2-0 132 6
6. Indpls Ben Davis 4-0 123 7
7. Indpls Cathedral 2-1 109 3
8. Valparaiso (1) 2-0 101 10
9. S. Bend Riley 3-0 76 T8
10. Zionsville 1-1 45 T8

Others receiving votes:

New Albany 29. Elkhart Memorial 25. Munster 22. Chesterton 19. Penn 18. Lawrence Central 15. Lawrence North 7. Mishawaka 6. Brownsburg 6. Hamilton Southeastern 6.

Class 3A
W-L Pts Prv
1. Culver Academy (13) 2-0 260 1
2. Mishawaka Marian 1-0 214 4
3. Greensburg 3-0 182 7
4. Indianapolis Attucks 2-1 132 5
5. Silver Creek 4-0 124 NR
6. Ev. Bosse 1-1 108 3
7. Heritage Hills 2-0 89 NR
8. Indpls Brebeuf 2-1 77 10
9. Evansville Memorial 0-0 75 9
10. Edgewood 3-0 70 NR

Others receiving votes:

Princeton 62. New Castle 43. Hamilton Hts. 39. S. Bend Washington 16. Marion 13. Northwestern 10. Greencastle 9. Brownstown 9. Blackford 8. Fairfield 8. Batesville 6. Indpls Manual 6.

Class 2A
W-L Pts Prv
1. Westview (12) 3-0 258 1
2. Andrean (1) 2-0 216 2
3. Tipton 3-0 197 3
4. Covington 3-0 173 4
5. LaVille 3-0 133 5
6. Southwestern (Jefferson) 4-0 126 6
7. Shenandoah 3-0 100 T8
8. Heritage Christian 5-1 64 7
9. Indpls Park Tudor 3-0 54 NR
10. Linton-Stockton 3-1 44 NR

Others receiving votes:

Crawford Co. 44. Lapel 37. Indpls Howe 31. Manchester 19. Frankton 15. Michigan City Marquette 14. Tell City 12. Forest Park 9. Ev. Mater Dei 8. N. Posey 6.

Class 1A
W-L Pts Prv
1. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (11) 2-0 256 1
2. Barr-Reeve (2) 3-0 236 2
3. Bloomfield 2-0 155 7
(tie) Lafayette Catholic 3-1 155 4
5. Oldenburg 3-0 143 NR
6. University 3-1 121 8
7. Morristown 3-1 119 3
8. Covenant Christian 2-0 92 5
9. Gary 21st Century 3-2 68 6
10. Washington Twp. 2-0 62 NR

Others receiving votes:

N. Vermillion 53. Kouts 25. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 16. Wes-Del 12. Loogootee 9. White River Valley 7. Southwood 7. Tindley 6. Eminence 6. Argos 6. Vincennes Rivet 6.

AP RADIO
Update hourly