AP NEWS
Related topics

Friday’s Scores

December 29, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Arcadia 78, Ringgold 28

Barbe 50, New Iberia Catholic 38

Baton Rouge Episcopal 71, Albany 34

Bolton 57, Grand Lake 55

Brusly 56, North Vermilion 47

Calvary Baptist Academy 38, Bastrop 33

Carencro 48, St. Thomas More 46

Carencro 53, Country Day 48

Chalmette 54, McDonogh #35 46, OT

Delhi 65, Richwood 44

Denham Springs 46, Many 34

Donaldsonville 64, Helen Cox 49

Downsville 91, Doyline 35

Dutchtown 54, Natchitoches Central 53

Ellender 69, LaGrange 65

Fairview 61, East Beauregard 56

Hammond 67, Pearl River 61

Haynesville 69, Gibsland-Coleman 53

Holy Savior Menard 93, Kinder 49

Hornbeck 75, Ebarb 55

Huntington 52, St. Amant 50

Jeanerette 55, JS Clark Leadership Academy 38

Jonesboro-Hodge 65, Plain Dealing 57

Lacassine 49, South Cameron 47

Lafayette 56, Assumption 55, OT

Lake Arthur 57, Avoyelles Charter 52

Lakeshore 64, Central - B.R. 47

Lakeview 81, B.T. Washington 68

Leesville 65, Westlake 56

Live Oak 57, Captain Shreve 54

North Central 59, Port Barre 44

North DeSoto 76, Evans 47

Notre Dame 46, Fontainebleau 29

Oberlin 56, Rosepine 49

Peabody 64, Patterson 52

Pitkin 76, Pleasant Hill 61

Powell Olentangy Liberty, Ohio 72, Brother Martin 54

Quitman 80, Choudrant 72

Rayne 53, Iowa 49

Runnels 60, St. Charles Catholic 54

Sacred Heart 47, St. Edmund Catholic 44

Saline 49, Haughton 42

Simpson 76, Elizabeth 51

Singer 59, DeQuincy 46

Sophie B. Wright 73, Riverside Academy 57

South Beauregard 62, Montgomery 40

St. Louis 56, Abbeville 51

Summerfield 62, Hicks 45

Terrebonne 73, West St. John 65

Walker 57, University (Lab) 52

Washington-Marion 70, Sam Houston 65

West Ouachita 61, Beekman 36

Airline Tournament=

Benton 65, Minden 62

Parkway 72, Shreveport Northwood 58

Archbishop Hannan Tournament=

Bogalusa 63, Varnado 59

D’Arbonne Woods Charter Tournament=

Delhi Charter 59, Ouachita Christian 57

Grace King Tournament=

Destrehan 78, Riverdale 53

Riverdale 60, Kenner Discovery Health Science 51

LaGrange Tournament=

Sam Houston 70, Parkview Baptist 62

Lee Magnet Tournament=

Belaire 68, Baker 62

Northwest Tournament=

Beau Chene 91, Eunice 56

Sicily Island Tournament=

Vidalia 64, Madison 61

St. Augustine Tournament=

East Ascension 85, Slidell 65

West Jefferson 65, Lake Area New Tech Early College 41

St. Martinville Tournament=

Tioga 51, Cecilia 46

St. Thomas More Tournament=

Archbishop Rummel 63, St. Thomas Aquinas 36

Lusher Charter 46, Southern Lab 26

Sterlington Tournament=

Logansport 72, Oak Grove 69

Mangham 39, Caldwell Parish 32

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Morgan City vs. Westgate, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Albany 57, Slidell 36

Arcadia 58, Ringgold 6

Assumption 59, Terrebonne 39

Baker 51, Northeast 50

Bolton 42, Many 26

Brusly 32, St. Martinville 25

Carroll 51, Lincoln Preparatory School 41

Central Catholic 59, Hanson Memorial 51

Chalmette 43, Academy of Our Lady 31

Chalmette 43, East Iberville 31

Choudrant 45, Quitman 36

Crowley 55, Northside 24

East Ascension 52, Ellender 28

Elizabeth 45, Simpson 39

Elton 63, Hamilton Christian Academy 18

Evans 72, North DeSoto 53

Fontainebleau 58, Bossier 43

General Trass (Lake Providence) 32, Sicily Island 22

Grand Lake 77, Oberlin 42

Hahnville 62, Kenner Discovery Health Science 4

Haynesville 38, Gibsland-Coleman 33

Highland Baptist 34, North Vermilion 31

Holden 70, Covington 39

Hornbeck 67, Ebarb 47

Jonesboro-Hodge 52, Plain Dealing 34

Madison Prep 53, Lake Arthur 43

Minden 54, Stanley 44

North Central 53, Port Barre 29

Ouachita Parish 61, Ponchatoula 49

Pine Prairie 53, Opelousas 44

Pitkin 75, Pleasant Hill 59

Sam Houston 65, Rayville 46

Singer 26, DeQuincy 22

South Terrebonne 53, Academy of Our Lady 27

St. Edmund Catholic 49, South Cameron 43

St. Mary’s Dominican 54, Dunham 26

St. Michael 55, St. Scholastica 34

Starks 43, Negreet 19

Teurlings Catholic 48, Midland 42

Thibodaux 49, South Lafourche 42

Vinton 44, Hackberry 41

Walker 63, Ruston 41

Washington-Marion 86, Jennings 24

West Monroe 62, Iota 49

West St. John 63, Bogalusa 30

Academy of our Lady Tournament=

Belle Chasse 31, King 28

Albany Tournament=

Hammond 76, Scotlandville 48

St. Amant 45, C.E. Byrd 25

St. Thomas Aquinas 64, Hammond 51

D’Arbonne Woods Charter Tournament=

Delhi Charter 45, Doyline 30

Ouachita Christian 66, Epps 20

Episcopal Tournament=

Dunham 32, Central Lafourche 29

Northwest Tournament=

Avoyelles 55, Marksville 41

Sterlington Tournament=

West Ouachita 60, Richwood 46

West Monroe Tournament=

Cedar Creek 59, Bossier 53, OT

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly