AP NEWS

Prep wrestling: Several area athletes advance to Tri-State semifinals

December 15, 2018

Chase Tebbets, Chase Randall, Blake Haney and Ridge Lovett headlined local wrestlers who advanced to the semifinals on the first day of the prestigious Tri-State wrestling tournament at North Idaho College on Friday.

The tournament concludes on Saturday.

Mead senior Tebbets (138 pounds), a two-time state champion, beat Tanner Craig of Camas in a quarterfinal and will face Coeur d’Alene sophomore Nolan Randles in a semi.

His teammate Randall (120), who has a second- and fourth-place finish at state, beat senior Jeff Friedman of Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), the state 113-pound champion last season, in a quarterfinal and faces Alex Edelblute of Lakeland, a state runner-up.

Two more Panthers made the semifinals: freshman Ryan Clark (120) and junior Ben Voigtlaender (22).

Mt. Spokane senior Haney (138) is joined by three other Wildcats in the semis: Mason Miethe (182), Ky Haney (132) and Jarret Sharp (113).

Central Valley had good results in the 295 division, with senior Wyatt Wickham and junior Braxton Mikesell both reaching the final four.

Kenndyl Mobley (106) and Clayton Gilliam (126) of North Central both advanced compete on the second day.

University had one wrestler move on to a semifinal – sophomore Drew Roberts.

Colville seniors Trevor Morrison (160) and John Knight (182) reached semifinal matchups.

Lovett (132), a three-time Idaho state champion from Post Falls who has signed with Nebraska, scored three straight pins en route to a semifinal matchup.

He’s joined by teammates Roddy Romero (98), Isaac Jessen (126), AJ Delarosa (138) and Tyler Morris (160).

Area semifinalists

98: Roddy Romero (soph., Post Falls), Tristan Bremer (fr., Lewiston),

106: Kenndyl Mobley (fr., North Central).

113: Gabriel Smith (fr., Pullman), Jarrett Sharp (jr., Mt. Spokane).

120: Chase Randall (jr., Mead), Alex Edelblute (jr., Lakeland), Ryan Clark (fr., Mead).

126: Clayton Gilliam (sr. North Central), Isaiah Evans (jr., Timberlake), Drew Roberts (soph., University), Isaac Jessen (soph., Post Falls).

132: Ridge Lovett (sr., Post Falls), Ky Haney (soph., Mt. Spokane)

138: Chase Tebbetts (sr., Mead), Nolan Randles (soph., Coeur d’Alene), AJ Delarosa (jr., Post Falls), Blake Haney (sr., Mt. Spokane).

160: Brent Hodgson (sr., Deer Park), Tyler Morris (sr., Post Falls), Trevor Morrison (sr., Colville).

170: Kiran Srikanth (sr., Pullman)

182: Mason Miethe (sr., Mt. Spokane), John Knight (sr. Colville).

220: Aaron Reyes (sr., Priest River), Ben Voigtlaender (jr., Mead).

285: Wyatt Wickham (sr., Central Valley), Braxton Mikesell (jr., Central Valley),

AP RADIO
Update hourly