AP NEWS

Ask a Trooper: Can a permit-to-carry holder transport a loaded rifle or shotgun in a vehicle?

December 16, 2018
Sgt. Troy Christianson

Question: If a person has a permit to carry in Minnesota, can they transport a loaded rifle or shotgun in a vehicle?

Answer: The permit to carry law applies only to handguns, so the answer is no, with some exceptions.

MS 97B.045: A person may not transport a firearm in a motor vehicle unless the firearm is:

Unloaded and in a gun case expressly made to contain a firearm, and the case fully encloses the firearm by being zipped, snapped, buckled, tied or otherwise fastened, and without any portion of the firearm exposedUnloaded and in the closed trunk of a motor vehicle, or is a handgun carried in compliance with sections 624.714 and 624.715.

Exceptions are hunting and shooting ranges — a person may transport an unloaded, uncased firearm, excluding a pistol, in a motor vehicle while at a shooting range, lawfully hunting on private or public land or traveling to or from a site the person intends to hunt lawfully that day or has hunted lawfully that day, unless:

Within Anoka, Hennepin or Ramsey countiesWithin the boundaries of a home rule charter or statutory city with a population of 2,500 or moreOn school grounds

You can avoid a ticket — and a crash — if you simply buckle up, drive at safe speeds, pay attention and always drive sober. Help us drive Minnesota toward zero deaths.

AP RADIO
Update hourly