AP NEWS

WVC TENNIS ROUNDUP: Sem Still Perfect

September 25, 2018

WVC TENNIS ROUNDUP: Sem Still Perfect

At Wyoming Seminary, the Blue Knights remained perfect on the season with a 5-0 win over MMI Prep on Monday. Emily Urbanski was perfect at No. 2 singles, and Nicole Joanlanne added a convincing win at No. 1.

SINGLES: 1. Nicole Joanlanne (Sem) over Katharine Pinto 6-0, 6-2; 2. Emily Urbanski (Sem) over Dominique Kline 6-0, 6-0; 3. Shailee Desai (Sem) over Lindsay Braunstein 6-2, 6-1. DOUBLES: 1. Christina Cikowski/Dominica Delayo (Sem) over Emily Ankiewicz/Irene Altmiller 6-0, 6-0; 2. Paige Parsons/Riley Jensen (Sem) win by default.

 

Holy Redeemer 4, Berwick 1

At Kirby Park, Camryn Cassetori and Tea Amerise both cruised to singles victories as Holy Redeemer capped off a 12-1 regular season with a win.

SINGLES: 1. Camryn Cassetori (HR) over Genevieve Johnson 6-0, 6-0; 2. Tea Amerise (HR) over Keighlynn Miller 6-0, 6-0; 3. Cassie Benderavich (HR) over Gianna Miller 6-1, 6-0. DOUBLES: 1. Sydney Lloyd/Isa Segura (Berwick) over Sonal Garg/Carissa Benderavich 6-4, 6-2; 2. Jenna Biago/Jordan Stochala (HR) over Ellie Kozak/Gabby Segura.

 

Dallas 3, Tunkhannock 2

The Mountaineers won both doubles matches to sneak away with an overall win.

Jillian Landon lost only one game at No. 1 singles for the Tigers.

SINGLES: 1. Jillian Landon (Tun) over Sarah Stallard 6-1, 6-0; 2. Megan Keiser (Tun) over Rylie Bay 1-6, 6-0, 6-4; 3. Morgan Landau (Dal) over Naeomie Strohl 6-4, 6-0. DOUBLES: 1. Reese Lewandowski/Caroline Stallard (Dal) over Ashley Kenia/Jordana Bach 6-2, 7-5; 2. Liz Mead/Hailey Sobocinski (Dal) over Emily Martin/Alexis Brown 6-2, 6-4.

 

Wyoming Area 4, Hanover Area 1

At Hanover Area, Brianna Pizzano cruised in No. 1 singles to set the pace for Wyoming Area.

SINGLES: 1. Brianna Pizzano (WA) over Kaitlyn Downey 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bella Scappaticci (WA) over Taylor Gavlick 6-1, 6-1; 3. Karlee Yuscavage (Han) over Steph Palovchak 2-6, 7-5, 6-3. DOUBLES: 1. Abigail Drendall/Megan Askew (WA) over Deanna Wadzin/Ally Richards 6-2, 6-3; 2. Mackenzie Goyne/Amelia Lawrence (WA) over Alex Eshleman/Tori Eckhart 6-1, 6-0.

 

Valley West 4, Coughlin 1

At Hamilton Park, Anabel Gifoli, Claire Capin and Sara Hoskins all won singles matches for Valley West.

SINGLES: 1. Anabel Gifoli (VW) over Rachel Bath 6-0, 6-4; 2. Claire Capin (VW) over Chabee Patel 6-4, 6-1; 3. Sara Hoskins (VW) over Sydney Daley 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-4). DOUBLES: 1. Julie Franks/Macy Raskiewicz (VW) over Gianna Valenti/Marilyn Ogof 6-2, 7-5; 2. Hailey McMullen/Bree Soriano (Cou) over Kaylie Sahonick/Kara Mackiewicz 6-1, 6-0.

 

GAR 4, Crestwood 1

At Crestwood, Michelle Tapia and Melanie Garcia both won singles matches for GAR, which also swept doubles.

SINGLES: 1. Michelle Tapia (GAR) over Breena Kravchick 6-1, 6-0; 2. Melanie Garcia (GAR) over Rachel McFarland 6-2, 6-4; 3. Madison Weis (Cre) over Quyah Bui 6-1, 6-1. DOUBLES: 1. Yazmin Guzman/Jazmin Calva (GAR) over Megan McLaughlin/Shannon Griffiths 6-4, 7-5; 2. Samantha Rodriguez/Magaly Martinez (GAR) over Hannah Sobolewski/Korina Cheng 4-6, 7-6 (12-10), (10-4).

AP RADIO
Update hourly