AP NEWS
Related topics

How ranked Mich. girls basketball prep teams performed in past week

February 10, 2019

How The Associated Press ranked high school girls basketball teams fared this past week, with records in parentheses:

Division 4
1. Adrian Lenawee Christian (13-1) beat Waterford Our Lady 73-47.
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (16-0) beat Gaylord 74-24, beat Kingsley 68-37.
3. Bellevue (12-0) beat Jackson Christian 45-15, beat Battle Creek St. Philip 61-44.
4. Kingston (13-1) beat Croswell-Lexington 55-34, beat Marlette 56-6.
5. Gaylord St. Mary (11-1) beat Central Lake 52-16.
6. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (8-3) lost to Morrice 37-34, beat Breckenridge 40-23.
7. Athens (11-1) beat Camden-Frontier 56-43, beat Climax-Scotts 47-29.
8. Ewen-Trout Creek (9-1) did not report.
9. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (-) beat Buchanan 36-20, beat Andrews Academy 47-22, lost to Frankfort 52-43.
10. Portland St. Patrick (8-3) lost to Laingsburg 47-28.
Division 3
1. Pewamo-Westphalia (11-1) beat Bath 55-26.
2. Kent City (12-2) beat Lakeview 65-15, beat Morley-Stanwood 74-30.
3. Niles Brandywine (12-2) beat Stevensville Lakeshore 69-45, lost to Comstock 41-35.
4. Michigan Center (14-1) beat Addison 60-39, beat Hanover-Horton 55-33, beat Napoleon 57-26.
5. Flint Hamady (11-2) lost to Goodrich 51-44.
6. Hemlock (14-0) beat Saginaw Valley Lutheran 53-42, beat Pinconning 49-25.
7. Gobles (12-0) beat Saugatuck 49-44, beat Fennville 54-19.
8. Adrian Madison (12-0) beat Petersburg Summerfield62-20, beat Clinton 65-27.
9. Grass Lake (12-1) beat Napoleon 58-23, beat Jackson East Jackson 68-17.
10. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (13-1) beat Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 46-43, OT, beat Muskegon Orchard View 58-3.
Division 2
1. Detroit Edison(DEPSA) (13-1) beat Saginaw Heritage 41-37.
2. Kingsley (13-2) beat Leland 77-34, beat Frankfort 74-32, lost to St. Ignace LaSalle 68-37.
3. Chelsea (16-0) beat Ypsilanti 59-34, beat Ypsilanti Lincoln 73-16.
4. Edwardsburg (14-0) beat Plainwell 67-30.
5. Hamilton (14-0) beat Holland 62-23.
6. Stanton Central Montcalm (14-0) beat Fremont 65-24.
7. Corunna (14-1) beat Eaton rapids 43-32, beat Burton Bendle 61-44.
8. Jackson Northwest (9-3) lost to St. Johns 55-45, beat Marshall 44-35.
9. Portland (10-1) beat Fowler 53-50.
10. Williamston (11-3) beat Okemos 34-31, beat Lansing Eastern 44-28.
Division 1
1. East Lansing (15-0) beat Marshall 81-30, beat Okemos 82-39.
2. Grand Haven (13-1) lost to Holland West Ottawa 41-39, beat Hudsonville 52-43.
4. Saginaw Heritage (12-2) beat Midland 66-14, beat Mount Pleasant 52-35, lost to Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 41-37.
5. Bloomfield Hills Marian (15-0) beat Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 66-24, beat Warren Regina 55-21, beat Dearborn Divine Child 48-45.
6. Walled Lake Western (15-1) lost to Walled Lake Central 33-32, beat Walled Lake Northern 77-34.
7. DeWitt (13-1) beat Lansing Waverly 56-20.
8. Wayne Memorial (13-1) beat Dearborn Fordson 66-29.
9. Midland Dow (13-1) beat Saginaw 74-25, beat Bay City John Glenn 41-40.
10. Grosse Pointe North (14-2) beat Warren Cousino 50-42, lost to Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 66-55.
AP RADIO
Update hourly