AP NEWS

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS RESULTS

March 18, 2019

America East Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 12

Vermont 84, Binghamton 51

UMBC 90, Hartford 85, 2OT

Championship

Saturday, March 16

Vermont 66, UMBC 49

American Athletic Conference

At Fedex Forum

Memphis, Tenn.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 15

Houston 84, UConn 45

Memphis 79, UCF 55

Cincinnati 82, SMU 74

Wichita State 80, Temple 74

Semifinals

Saturday, March 16

Houston 61, Memphis 58

Cincinnati 66, Wichita St. 63

Championship

Sunday, March 17

Houston vs. Cincinnati, 3:15 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

At The Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Second Round

Wednesday, March 13

N.C. State 59, Clemson 58

Virginia Tech 71, Miami 56

Louisville 75, Notre Dame 53

Syracuse 73, Pittsburgh 59

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 14

Virginia 76, N.C. State 56

Florida State 65, Virginia Tech 63, OT

North Carolina 83, Louisville 70

Duke 84, Syracuse 72

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

Florida State 69, Virginia 59

Duke 74, North Carolina 73

Championship

Saturday, March 16

Florida State vs. Duke, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference

At The Barclays Center

New York

Second Round

Thursday, March 14

Rhode Island 76, La Salle 57

George Mason 61, George Washington 57

Saint Joseph’s 92, Duquesne 86

Saint Louis 71, Richmond 68

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 15

Rhode Island VCU 70

St. Bonaventure 68, George Mason 57

Davidson 70, Saint Joseph’s 60

Saint Louis 64, Dayton 55

Semifinals

Saturday, March 16

St. Bonaventure 68, Rhode Island 51

Saint Louis 67, Davidson 44

Championship

Sunday, March 17

St. Bonaventure vs. Saint Louis, 1 p.m.

Big East Conference

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 14

Villanova 73, Providence 62

Xavier 63, Creighton 61

Marquette 86, St. John’s 54

Seton Hall 73, Georgetown 57

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

Villanova 71, Xavier 67, OT

Seton Hall 81, Marquette 79

Championship

Saturday, March 16

Villanova vs. Seton Hall, 6:35 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

At Century Link Arena

Boise, Idaho

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 14

Montana 79, Sacramento State 73

Weber State 81, Portland State 71

Southern Utah 83, Northern Colorado 64

Eastern Washington 90, Montana State 84

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

Montana 78, Weber State 49

Eastern Washington 77, Southern Utah 61

Championship

Saturday, March 16

Montana vs. Eastern Washington, 8 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

At The United Center

Chicago

Second Round

Thursday, March 14

Ohio State 79, Indiana 75

Nebraska 69, Maryland 61

Minnesota 77, Penn State 72, OT

Iowa 83, Illinois 62

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 15

Michigan State 77, Ohio State 70

Wisconsin 66, Nebraska 62

Minnesota 75, Purdue 73

Michigan 74, Iowa 53

Semifinals

Saturday, March 16

Michigan State 67, Wisconsin 55

Michigan 76, Minnesota 49

Championship

Sunday, March 17

Michigan State vs. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 14

Iowa State 83, Baylor 66

Kansas State 70, TCU 61

West Virginia 79, Texas Tech 74

Kansas 65, Texas 57

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

Iowa State 63, Kansas State 59

Kansas 88, West Virginia 74

Championship

Saturday, March 16

Iowa State vs. Kansas, 6 p.m.

Big West Conference

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

UC Irvine 75, Long Beach State 67

Cal State Fullerton 64, UC Santa Barbara 58

Championship

Saturday, March 16

UC Irvine vs. Cal State Fullerton, Mid

Conference USA

At The Ford Center at The Star

Frisco, Texas

First Round

Wednesday, March 13

Louisiana Tech 57, FAU 56

UAB 70, Middle Tennessee 61

North Texas 71, FIU 57

Marshall 82, Rice 65

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 14

Old Dominion 57, Louisiana Tech 56

UAB 85, UTSA 76

Western Kentucky 67, North Texas 51

Southern Miss. 82, Marshall 73

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

Old Dominion 61, UAB 59

Western Kentucky 70, Southern Miss. 59

Championship

Saturday, March 16

Old Dominion vs. Western Kentucky, 8:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference

At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 14

Buffalo 82, Akron 46

Central Michigan 89, Kent State 81

Northern Illinois 80, Toledo 76

Bowling Green 99, Ball State 86

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

Buffalo 85, Central Michigan 81

Bowling Green 71, Northern Illinois 67

Championship

Saturday, March 16

Buffalo vs. Bowling Green, 7:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Scope Arena

Norfolk, Va.

Tuesday, March 12

S.C. State 63, Maryland-Eastern Shore 54

Coppin State 81, Morgan State 71

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 13

Norfolk State 78, S.C. State 73

N.C. A&T 82, Coppin State 79, OT

Thursday, March 14

N.C. Central 75, Delaware State 57

Howard 80, Bethune-Cookman 71

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

Norfolk State 75, Howard 69

N.C. Central 65, N.C. A&T 63

Championship

Saturday, March 16

N.C. Central 50, Norfolk State 47

Mountain West Conference

At The Thomas & Mack Center

Las Vegas

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 14

Nevada 77, Boise State 69

San Diego State 63, UNLV 55

Utah State 91, New Mexico 83

Fresno State 76, Air Force 50

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

San Diego State 64, Nevada 56

Utah State 85, Fresno State 60

Championship

Saturday, March 16

San Diego State vs. Utah State, 6 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference

At T-Mobile Arena

Las Vegas

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 14

Washington 78, Southern Cal 75

Colorado 73, Oregon State 58

Arizona State 83, UCLA 72

Oregon 66, Utah 54

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

Washington 66, Colorado 61

Oregon 79, Arizona State 75, OT

Championship

Saturday, March 16

Washington vs. Oregon, 10:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Second Round

Thursday, March 14

Florida 66, Arkansas 50

Auburn 81, Missouri 71

Alabama 62, Mississippi 57

Mississippi State 80, Texas A&M 54

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 15

Florida 76, LSU 73

Auburn 73, South Carolina 64

Kentucky 73, Alabama 55

Tennessee 83, Mississippi State 76

Semifinals

Saturday, March 16

Auburn 65, Florida 62

Tennessee 82, Kentucky 78

Championship

Sunday, March 17

Auburn vs. Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Southland Conference

At The Leonard E. Merrell Center

Katy, Texas

Second Round

Thursday, March 14

New Orleans 76, Lamar 72

Southeastern Louisiana 79, Central Arkansas 65

Semifinals

Friday, March 15

New Orleans 79, Sam Houston State 76

Abilene Christian 69, Southeastern Louisiana 66

Championship

Saturday, March 16

New Orleans vs. Abilene Christian, 9:30 p.m.