AP NEWS

Lady Cougars continue to climb in 20-5A

January 21, 2019

The Lady Cougars (14-7, 8-4) beat visiting Caney Creek 50-19 in District 20-5A play, Jan 15, and beat host Lake Creek 48-38 in district play, Jan. 18.

The Lady Cougars sit in the top three in 20-5A. Huntsville is first, followed by Kingwood Park. Willis and Montgomery are next.

The girls team hosts Kingwood Park in district play, Jan 22, and enters a bye, Jan. 25.

The Cougars (13-13, 5-5) beat host Caney Creek 45-27 in district play, Jan 15, and lost to visiting Lake Creek 61-41 in district play, Jan. 18.

The Cougars outscored Caney Creek 14-6 in the first quarter and led 21-12 at halftime. Hudson Boyd finished with 22 points for Lake Creek.

The top four in the boys district consists of Huntsville, Montgomery, Willis and Lake Creek.

The boys team visits Kingwood Park in district play, Jan 22, and enters a bye, Jan. 25.

Tomball Memorial

The Lady Wildcats (18-13, 7-5) beat visiting Cy Woods 33-27 in District 14-6A play, Jan. 15, and beat host Bryan 61-37 in district play, Jan. 18.

Reese Rosner led the way with nine points against Cy Woods, Taylor Pedersen had seven and Katelyn Chomko added six.

The Lady Wildcats sit in fifth place in district behind first-place Cy Ranch, Langham Creek, Cy Springs and Cy Lakes.

The girls team enters a bye, Jan. 22, and hosts Langham Creek in district play, Jan. 25.

The Wildcats (8-17, 0-10) lost to host Cy Woods 69-50 in district play, Jan. 15, and lost to visiting Bryan 73-51 in district play, Jan. 18.

The boys team enters a bye, Jan. 22, and visits Langham Creek in district play, Jan. 25.

Concordia Lutheran

Concordia Lutheran (28-1, 6-0) beat visiting St. John XXIII 87-49 in district play, Jan. 15, and beat visiting The Village 77-24 in district play, Jan. 18.

Montavious Murphy finished with 21 points against St. John, Pierce Hellums had 20 points and Evan Palmquist added 16 points.

RJ Keene led the Crusaders with 18 points vs. Village and Broc Wisenbaker and Pierce Hellums each had 12 points.

The Crusaders host Houston Christian in non-district play, Jan. 22, host St. Pius X in district play, Jan. 25, and visit Kelly Catholic in district play, Jan. 29.

The Lady Crusaders (4-1) lost to visiting Duchesne Academy of Sacred Heart 50-46 in district play, Jan. 14, beat host Awty International 46-4 in district play, Jan. 15, and beat visiting Incarnate Word 60-37 in district play, Jan. 17.

CeeCee Van Pelt led the way for Duchesne with 16 points against the Crusaders.

The girls team visits Kinkaid in district play, Jan. 22, hosts St. Agnus in district play, Jan. 29, and visits The Village in district play, Feb. 1.

Rosehill Christian

Rosehill Christian (15-8, 4-0) beat visiting Beaumont Legacy 48-38 in district play, Jan. 15, and beat visiting Clear Lake Grace Christian 57-25 in district play, Jan. 18.

The Eagles visit Legacy Prep Magnolia in district play, Jan. 22, and host Providence Classical in district play, Jan. 25.

The Lady Eagles (13-6, 5-1) lost to visiting Beaumont Legacy 42-41 in district play, Jan. 15, and beat visiting Clear Lake Grace Christian 57-22 in district play, Jan. 18.

The girls team visits Legacy Prep Magnolia in district play, Jan. 22, and hosts Providence Classical in district play, Jan. 25.

alvaro.montano@chron.com

AP RADIO
Update hourly