AP NEWS

Roseburg swim teams have strong performances in home opener

December 15, 2018

Roseburg’s boys swim team defeated Grants Pass, 94-76, in the first home dual of the season at the YMCA of Douglas County on Thursday afternoon.

Supporters lined up on all sides of the pool and swimmers on both teams cheered loudly. The RHS girls fell 97-73 to Grants Pass.

“It was so fun,” Roseburg’s Brighid Rickman said. “Even with the construction. It was crowded, we had good sportsmanship. We were cheering so loud.”

Roseburg swimmers set several new personal records, 13 for the boys and 11 for the girls.

“What is really exciting is that our PRs were with some of our top swimmers which is not necessarily expected at the beginning of the season,” RHS coach Christy Todd said.

The RHS boys saw individual wins from Hunter Agsten, Dominic Colvin and Rainey Lambert.

Roseburg’s Logan Todd and GP’s Jacob Nelson both finished the 50 free in 24.03. Although it was a personal best for Logan Todd, Nelson was awarded the win.

Agsten won the 200 free (1:57.39) and 500 free (5:24.32). Colvin took first place in the 200 individual medley (2:10.09) and Lambert finished first in the 100 fly, where he swam a personal best 1:00.59, and 100 back (1:00.15).

Roseburg’s 200 free relay team of Todd, Colvin, Trevor Knox and Agsten won in 1:37.13 and the 400 free relay team of Agsten, Knox, Lambert and Colvin took first place in 3:38.37.

“I’m happy with where we are at this point in the season, which is exciting,” Christy Todd said. “Despite losing a lot of seniors from last year our relays are not far off from those times.”

Colvin and Knox are both freshmen, who have experience competing for the Roseburg Y Swim Team.

“I like the positive vibes at the start of the season,” Lambert said. “I think I can do better.”

Lambert said he hopes to qualify for the state meet in the 100 back and get his time under 55 seconds.

Agsten is hoping for a return to the state championship as well, focusing most of his efforts on training for the 500 freestyle.

“I want to break five minutes,” Agsten said. “That’s about three seconds under my PR. I didn’t PR last year, but I hope to PR this season.”

Libbey Ketchum won the 500 freestyle race in the girls competition in a 5:54.95 PR. Both Agsten and Ketchum were nearly a pools length ahead of the next swimmer.

Coach Todd said it could be the result of doing more distance training, especially with the Roseburg Y Swim Team members, who get an extra 30 minutes in the pool each day.

“That’s had a huge impact,” Christy Todd said, adding that assistant coach Dave Myhill and dryland coach Stacy Rickman have spent time teaching proper technique in and out of the water to the new and returning swimmers.

The girls competition also saw individual wins from Rickman, as well as a win by the 200-meter freestyle relay team (1:51.82).

Rickman won the 50 free in 26.19 and the 100 free in 57.09. She also anchored the winning relay team, which included Bethany Foster, Ali Paschall and Ketchum.

“I feel a lot better,” Rickman said, who had been coping with a shoulder injury. “I’m slightly faster than I was at this time last season.”

After Rickman was done swimming, she put on a headband with antlers and joined her teammates on the side of the pool to cheer the remaining competitors.

“It was a super good atmosphere,” Rickman said. “My voice is going to be gone, but it’s fine.”

Roseburg will host South Medford in a dual at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday.Thursday’s Results

BOYS

Roseburg 94, Grants Pass 76

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Grants Pass (Stutz, Nelson, Galli, Drevets), 1:51.01; 2. Roseburg (Lambert, Bernal, Steffensen, Todd), 1:56.71; 3. Grants Pass (Riggs, Orton, Borngasser, Dennis), 1:59.81; 4. Roseburg (Castle, McGinnis, Herrold, Sensabaugh), 2:07.45. 200 FREE — Hunter Agsten, R, 1:57.39; 2. Trevor Knox, R, 2:04.31; 3. Nathan Riggs, GP, 2:11.77; 4. Hunter Orton, GP, 2:25.56; 5. Will Young-Seidemann, R, 2:25.71; 6. Andrew Weber, GP, 2:29.35. 200 IM — 1. Dominic Colvin, R, 2:10.09; 2. John Drevets, GP, 2:25.01; 3. Hyrum McGinnis, R, 2:27.51; 4. Ben Steffensen, R, 2:30.14; 5. Dylan Parker, GP, 2:36.63; 6. Leif Borngasser, GP, 2:38.82. 50 FREE — 1. Jacob Nelson, GP, 24.03; 2. Logan Todd, R, 24.03; 3. AJ Galli, GP, 25.76; 4. Kai Castle, R, 26.27; 5. Kevin Callanchu Bernal, R, 26.50; 6. Landon Ray, GP, 26.57. 100 FLY — Rainey Lambert, R, 1:00.59; 2. Spencer Stutz, GP, 1:02.08; 3. Trevor Knox, R, 1:02.50; 4. AJ Galli, GP, 1:06.57; 5. Hunter Orton, GP, 1:12.37; 6. Ben Herrold, R, 1:13.15. 100 FREE — 1. John Drevets, GP, 54.57; 2. Logan Todd, R, 54.69; 3. Dalton Dennis, GP, 58.63; 4. Ben Steffensen, R, 1:02.58; 5. Gideon Sensabaugh, R, 1:04.51; 6. Nick Rossel, GP, 1:05.50. 500 FREE — 1. Hunter Agsten, R, 5:24.32; 2. Dalton Dennis, GP, 5:59.84; 3. Andrew Weber, GP, 6:28.39; 4. Will Young-Seidemann, R, 6:28.91; 5. Joseph Larson, R, 6:37.20; 6. Matt Rossel, GP, 7:13.63. 200 FREE RELAY — 1. Roseburg (Todd, Colvin, Knox, Agsten), 1:37.13; 2. Grants Pass (Riggs, Ray, Orton, Galli), 1:44.07; 3. Roseburg (Sensabaugh, Bernal, Larson, Castle), 1:48.31; 4. Grants Pass (Parker, Rossel, Weber, Pendleton), 2:02.71. 100 BACK — 1. Rainey Lambert, R, 1:00.15; 2. Spencer Stutz, GP, 1:03.53; 3. Nathan Riggs, GP, 1:09.77; 4. Landon Ray, GP, 1:11.95; 5. Kai Castle, R, 1:13.08; 6. Elijah Norris, R, 1:32.04. 100 BREAST — 1. Jacob Nelson, GP, 1:08.01; 2. Dominic Colvin, R, 1:08.51; 3. Hyrum McGinnis, R, 1:20.27; 4. Leif Borgasser, GP, 1:20.40; 5. Kevin Callanchu Bernal, R, 1:20.45; 6. Dylan Parker, GP, 1:20.97. 400 FREE RELAY — 1. Roseburg (Agsten, Knox, Lambert, Colvin), 3:38.37; 2. Grants Pass (Dennis, Strutz, Drevets, Nelson), 3:43.39; 3. Roseburg (Young-Seidemann, Sensabaugh, Steffensen, McGinnis), 4:10.15; 4. Grants Pass (Borngasser, Ray, Parker, Rossel), 4:19.63.

GIRLS

Grants Pass 97, Roseburg 73

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Grants Pass (Crocker, Adams, Kolb, Lemoss), 1:58.32; 2. Roseburg (Rickman, Blum, Shirakawa, Paschall), 2:08.53; 3. Grants Pass; 4. Roseburg (Larson, Mannen, LeMert, Childers), 2:28.43. 200 FREE — 1. Aubrey LeMoss, GP, 2:06.71; 2. Bethany Foster, R, 2:09.06; 3. Libbey Ketchum, R, 2:10.34; 4 Eden Childers, R, 2:28.47; 5. Kolb, GP, 2:28.70; 6. Elia Whye, GP, 2:38.07. 200 IM — 1. Hannah Crocker, GP, 2:28.06; 2. Sarara Shirakawa, R, 2:43.39; 3. Haylee Bayard, GP, 2:43.52; 4. Mathias, GP, 2:44.70; 5. Faith Boswell, R, 3:09.20; 6. Taya Mannen, R, 3:10.27. 50 FREE — 1. Brighid Rickman, R, 26.19; 2. Emalee Adams, GP, 27.25; 3. Jayde Klipfel, GP, 27.52; 4. Gabriella King, GP, 28.44; 5. Ali Paschall, R, 29.58; 6. Childers, R, 38.10. 100 FLY — 1. Aubrey LeMoss, GP, 1:05.95; 2. Bethany Foster, R, 1:12.14; 3. Jayde Klipfel, GP, 1:12.58; 4. Emily Blum, R, 1:13.47; 5. Hope Kalvelage, GP, 1:29.83. 100 FREE — 1. Brighid Rickman, R, 57.09; 2. Kolb, GP, 57.73; 3. Emalee Adams, GP, 1:01.19; 4. Gabriella King, GP, 1:03.78; 5. Ali Paschall, R, 1:07.38. 500 FREE — 1. Libbey Ketchum, R, 5:54.95; 2. Emily Blum, R, 6:21.59; 3. Elia Whyte, GP, 6:52.26; 4. Kolb, GP, 7:02.69; 5. Jackie Witler, GP, 7:09.47; 6. Rachel Bober, R, 7:17.12. 200 FREE RELAY — 1. Roseburg (Foster, Paschall, Ketchum, Rickman), 1:51.82; 2. Grants Pass (Bayard, King, Mathias, Klipfel), 1:53.51; 3. Roseburg (Lemert, Floyd, Childers, Childers), 2:02.36; 4. Grants Pass (Durrant, Chancey, Kalvelage, Miller), 2:10.76. 100 BACK — 1. Hannah Crocker, GP, 1:07.01; 2. Haylee Bayard, GP, 1:16.95; 3. Mathias, GP, 1:17.20; 4. Cecile Larson, R, 1:22.51; 5. Taya Mannen, R, 1:29.15; 6. Faith Boswell, R, 1:32.56. 100 BREAST — 1. Kolb, GP, 1:11.06; 2. Sarara Shirakawa, R, 1:20.46; 3. Childers, R, 1:26.25; 4. Madeline Durrant, GP, 1:26.12; 5. Sailie Lemert, R, 1:31.77; 6. Mersino, GP, 1:40.82. 400 FREE RELAY — 1. Grants Pass (Lemoss, Klipfel, Crocker, Kolb), 4:04.13; 2. Roseburg (Foster, Blum, Ketchum, Shirakawa), 4:13.59; 3. Grants Pass (Durrant, Mathias, Kolb, Whyler), 4:37.58; 4. Roseburg (Cole-Gibson, Floyd, Mannen, Childers) 4:48.21.

AP RADIO
Update hourly