AP NEWS
Related topics

Men’s Hockey Conference Tournament Glances

March 18, 2019
All Times EDT
ATLANTIC HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 8

Army 3, Mercyhurst 2, OT

Niagara 5, Canisius 4, 2OT

Robert Morris 1, Holy Cross 0

Saturday, March 9

Canisius 4, Niagara 3, OT

Army 5, Mercyhurst 1, Army advances 2-0

Robert Morris 3, Holy Cross 2, Robert Morris advances 2-0

Sunday, March 10

Niagara 2, Canisius 1, Niagara advances 2-1

Quarterfinals
(Best-of-3)
Wednesday, March 13

Sacred Heart 9, RIT 4

Thursday, March 14

RIT 7, Sacred Heart 3

Friday, March 15

American International 4, Army 0

Bentley 3, Robert Morris 2

RIT 3, Sacred Heart 1, RIT advances 2-1

Niagara 3, Air Force 2, OT

Saturday, March 16

Army 2, American International 1, series tied 1-1

Robert Morris 2, Bentley 1, series tied 1-1

Niagara 5, Air Force 4, Niagara advances 2-0

Sunday, March 17

Army at American International, 7:05 p.m.

Robert Morris at Bentley, 7:05 p.m.

At HarborCenter
Buffalo, N.Y.
Semifinals
Friday, March 22

Highest-remaining seed vs. lowest-remaining seed, 4:30 p.m.

Middle two remaining seeds, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 23

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

BIG TEN CONFERENCE
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 8

Notre Dame 1, Michigan State 0

Minnesota 3, Michigan 2, OT

Wisconsin 4, Penn State 3

Saturday, March 9

Minnesota 4, Michigan 1, Minnesota advances 2-0

Penn State 6, Wisconsin 2, series tied 1-1

Notre Dame 2, Michigan State 0, Notre Dame advances 2-0

Sunday, March 10

Penn State 4, Wisconsin 3, OT, Penn State advances 2-1

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Notre Dame 2, Minnesota 1, OT

Sunday, March 17

Penn State 5, Ohio State 1

Championship
Saturday, March 23

Penn State at Notre Dame, 8 p.m.

ECAC
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 8

Dartmouth 3, St. Lawrence 2

Yale 4, RPI 1

Union 4, Colgate 1

Brown 3, Princeton 0

Saturday, March 9

St. Lawrence 3, Dartmouth 2, OT

Yale 4, RPI 0, Yales advances 2-0

Union 4, Colgate 0, Union advances 2-0

Brown 4, Princeton 2, Brown advances 2-0

Sunday, March 10

Dartmouth 8, St. Lawrence 0, Dartmouth advances 2-1

Quarterfinals
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 15

Harvard 3, Dartmouth 1

Brown 2, Quinnipiac 1, OT

Clarkson 3, Yale 1

Union 3, Cornell 2

Saturday, March 16

Harvard 4, Dartmouth 3, OT, Harvard advances 2-0

Brown 4, Quinnipiac 3, Brown advances 2-0

Clarkson 5, Yale 2, Clarkson advances 2-0

Cornell 4, Union 0

Sunday, March 17

Cornell 4, Union 2, Cornell advances 2-1

At 1980 Rink-Herb Brooks Arena
Lake Placid, N.Y.
Semifinals
Friday, March 22

Brown vs. Cornell, 4 p.m.

Harvard vs. Clarkson, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 23

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY EAST
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 15

Northeastern 2, Maine 1, OT

Providence 5, Boston College 4, OT

UMass 5, New Hampshire 4, 2OT

Boston University 3, UMass Lowell 0

Saturday, March 16

Northeastern 2, Maine 1, Northeastern advances 2-0

Boston College 4, Providence 3, OT, series tied 1-1

UMass 6, New Hampshire 0

UMass Lowell 6, Boston University 4

Sunday, March 17

Boston University 4, UMass Lowell 1, BU advances 2-1

Boston College 2, Providence 1, BC advances 2-1

At TD Garden
Boston
Semifinals
Friday, March 22

UMass vs. Boston College, 4 or 7:30 p.m.

Boston University vs. Northeastern, 4 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 23

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE HOCKEY CONFERENCE
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 15

St. Cloud State 5, Miami 2

Minnesota Duluth 2, Omaha 1, OT

Denver 2, North Dakota 0

Saturday, March 16

Colorado College 2, Western Michigan 1

St. Cloud St. 6, Miami 3, St. Cloud State advances 2-0

Minnesota Duluth 4, Omaha 1, Minn.-Duluth advances 2-0

Denver 4, North Dakota 2, Denver advances 2-0

Sunday, March 17

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

Monday, March 18

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

At Xcel Energy Center
Saint Paul, Minn.
Semifinals
Friday, March 22

St. Cloud State vs. Denver or Colorado College, 5:08 or 8:38 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth vs. Western Michigan or Denver, 5:08 or 8:38 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 23

Semifinal winners, 8:38 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4:38 p.m.

WESTERN COLLEGIATE HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 8

Lake Superior State 4, Bemidji State 2

Northern Michigan 5, Alaska 4, 2OT

Bowling Green 3, Michigan Tech 2

Minnesota State 3, Alabama Huntsville 1

Saturday, March 9

Lake Superior State 3, Bemidji State 1, LSSU advances 2-0

Northern Michigan 4, Alaska 3, NMU advances 2-0

Bowling Green 6, Michigan Tech 2, BGSU advances 2-0

Minnesota State 4, Alabama Huntsville 1, MSU advances 2-0

Semifinals
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 15

Bowling Green 6, Northern Michigan 1

Minnesota State 2, Lake Superior State 1

Saturday, March 16

Bowling Green 2, Northern Michigan1 , 2OT, Bowling Green advances 2-0

Minnesota State 2, Lake Superior State 0, Minnesota State advances 2-0

Championship
Saturday, March 23
At Mankato, Minn.

Bowling Green at Minnesota State, 8:07 p.m.