AP NEWS
Related topics

2018 World Cup

July 6, 2018
GROUP STAGE
GROUP A
W D L GF GA Pts
ak-Uruguay 3 0 0 5 0 9
ak-Russia 2 0 1 8 4 6
Saudi Arabia 1 0 2 2 7 3
Egypt 0 0 3 2 6 0

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Thursday, June 14
At Moscow

Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0

Friday, June 15
At Yekaterinburg, Russia

Uruguay 1, Egypt 0

Tuesday, June 19
At St. Petersburg, Russia

Russia 3, Egypt 1

Wednesday, June 20
At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Uruguay 1, Saudi Arabia 0

Monday, June 25
At Samara, Russia

Uruguay 3, Russia 0

At Volgograd, Russia

Saudi Arabia 2, Egypt 1

GROUP B
W D L GF GA Pts
ak-Spain 1 2 0 6 5 5
ak-Portugal 1 2 0 5 4 5
Iran 1 1 1 2 2 4
Morocco 0 1 2 2 4 1

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Friday, June 15
At St. Petersburg, Russia

Iran 1, Morocco 0

At Sochi, Russia

Spain 3, Portugal 3, tie

Wednesday, June 20
At Moscow

Portugal 1, Morocco 0

At Kazan, Russia

Spain 1, Iran 0

Monday, June 25
At Saransk, Russia

Portugal 1, Iran 1, tie

At Kaliningrad, Russia

Morocco 2, Spain 2, tie

GROUP C
W D L GF GA Pts
ak-France 2 1 0 3 1 7
ak-Denmark 1 2 0 2 1 5
Peru 1 0 2 2 2 3
Australia 0 1 2 2 5 1

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Saturday, June 16
At Kazan, Russia

France 2, Australia 1

At Saransk, Russia

Denmark 1, Peru 0

Thursday, June 21
At Samara, Russia

Australia 1, Denmark 1, tie

At Yekaterinburg, Russia

France 1, Peru 0

Tuesday, June 26
At Moscow

France 0, Denmark 0, tie

At Sochi, Russia

Peru 2, Australia 0

GROUP D
W D L GF GA Pts
ak-Croatia 3 0 0 7 1 9
ak-Argentina 1 1 1 3 5 4
Nigeria 1 0 2 3 4 3
Iceland 0 1 2 2 5 1

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Saturday, June 16
At Moscow

Iceland 1, Argentina 1, tie

At Kaliningrad, Russia

Croatia 2, Nigeria 0

Thursday, June 21
At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Croatia 3, Argentina 0

Friday, June 22
At Volgograd, Russia

Nigeria 2, Iceland 0

Tuesday, June 26
At St. Petersburg, Russia

Argentina 2, Nigeria 1

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Croatia 2, Iceland 1

GROUP E
W D L GF GA Pts
ak-Brazil 2 1 0 5 1 7
ak-Switzerland 1 2 0 5 4 5
Serbia 1 0 2 2 4 3
Costa Rica 0 1 2 2 5 1

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Sunday, June 17
At Samara, Russia

Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Switzerland 1, Brazil 1, tie

Friday, June 22
At St. Petersburg, Russia

Brazil 2, Costa Rica 0

At Kaliningrad, Russia

Switzerland 2, Serbia 1

Wednesday, June 27
At Moscow

Brazil 2, Serbia 0

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Costa Rica 2, Switzerland 2, tie

GROUP F
W D L GF GA Pts
ak-Sweden 2 0 1 5 2 6
ak-Mexico 2 0 1 3 4 6
South Korea 1 0 2 3 3 3
Germany 1 0 2 2 4 3

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Sunday, June 17
At Moscow

Mexico 1, Germany 0

Monday, June 18
At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Sweden 1, South Korea 0

Saturday, June 23
At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Mexico 2, South Korea 1

At Sochi, Russia

Germany 2, Sweden 1

Wednesday, June 27
At Kazan, Russia

South Korea 2, Germany 0

At Yekaterinburg, Russia

Sweden 3, Mexico 0

GROUP G
W D L GF GA Pts
ak-Belgium 3 0 0 9 2 9
ak-England 2 0 1 8 3 6
Tunisia 1 0 2 5 8 3
Panama 0 0 3 2 11 0

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Monday, June 18
At Sochi, Russia

Belgium 3, Panama 0

At Volgograd, Russia

England 2, Tunisia 1

Saturday, June 23
At Moscow

Belgium 5, Tunisia 2

Sunday, June 24
At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

England 6, Panama 1

Thursday, June 28
At Kaliningrad, Russia

Belgium 1, England 0

At Saransk, Russia

Tunisia 2, Panama 1

GROUP H
W D L GF GA Pts
ak-Colombia 2 0 1 5 2 6
ak-Japan 1 1 1 4 4 4
Senegal 1 1 1 4 4 4
Poland 1 0 2 2 5 3

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Tuesday, June 19
At Saransk, Russia

Japan 2, Colombia 1

At Moscow

Senegal 2, Poland 1

Sunday, June 24
At Yekaterinburg, Russia

Senegal 2, Japan 2, tie

At Kazan, Russia

Colombia 3, Poland 0

Thursday, June 28
At Volgograd, Russia

Poland 1, Japan 0

At Samara, Russia

Colombia 1, Senegal 0

___

ROUND OF 16
Saturday, June 30
Game 50
At Kazan, Russia

France 4, Argentina 3

Game 49
At Sochi, Russia

Uruguay 2, Portugal 1

Sunday, July 1
Game 51
At Moscow

Russia 1, Spain 1, Russia wins 4-3 on penalty kicks

Game 52
At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Croatia 1, Denmark 1, Croatia wins 3-2 on penalty kicks

Monday, July 2
Game 53
At Samara, Russia

Brazil 2, Mexico 0

Game 54
At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Belgium 3, Japan 2

Tuesday, July 3
Game 55
At St. Petersburg, Russia

Sweden 1, Switzerland 0

Game 56
At Moscow

England 1, Colombia 1, England wins 4-3 on penalty kicks

___

QUARTERFINAL
Friday, July 6
Game 57
At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

France 2, Uruguay 0

Game 58
At Kazan, Russia

Brazil vs. Belgium, 1800 GMT

Saturday, July 7
Game 60
At Samara, Russia

Sweden vs. England, 1400 GMT

Game 59
At Sochi, Russia

Russia vs. Croatia, 1800 GMT

___

SEMIFINAL
Tuesday, July 10
Game 61
At St. Petersburg, Russia

France vs. Game 58 winner, 1800 GMT

Wednesday, July 11
Game 62
At Moscow

Game 59 winner vs. Game 60 winner, 1800 GMT

___

THIRD PLACE
Saturday, July 14
Game 63
At St. Petersburg, Russia

Game 61 loser vs. Game 62 loser, 1400 GMT

___

FINAL
Sunday, July 15
Game 64
At Moscow

Game 61 winner vs. Game 62 winner, 1500 GMT

AP RADIO
Update hourly