AP NEWS

Schmitt, Budnik earn POY honors in Large Trailways football voting

November 16, 2018

Horicon/Hustisford junior quarterback Dylan Schmitt was named the Offensive Player of the Year while senior linebacker Ethan Budnik was named the co-Defensive Player of the Year in Large Trailways all-conference football voting held recently.

The conference champion Marshfalcons had 12 players recognized at 15 positions.

Schmitt finished second in the league in passing with 1,273 yards and 17 touchdowns. He was fourth in rushing with 106 carries for 766 yards (7.2 yards per carry) and second in rushing touchdowns with 15.

Senior CJ Brooks earned first team honors at running back and as the top special teams player in the league.

Brooks led the conference in rushing with 1,142 yards and was third in rushing touchdowns with 14. On punt returns, Brooks led the league in total returns (24), return yardage (332) and touchdowns (three).

Senior Justin Kuehl earned first team honors at receiver and second team honors at outside linebacker.

Kuehl was second in the league in receiving yardage with 38 catches for 830 yards. His 21.8 yards per catch average was second best in the conference, as were his nine touchdowns.

Defensively, Kuehl had 59 total tackles including 13 for losses, the second highest total in the conference.

Budnik was a two-way first team selection as an offensive lineman and defensive end. Junior Matthew Walther also made the first team as an offensive lineman.

The Marshfalcons produced 4,000 yards of total offense and 54 touchdowns in 12 games, with 1,436 passing yards including 18 touchdowns and 2,564 rushing yards including 36 touchdowns.

Budnik had 55 total tackles on defense including a league-best 18 for losses.

Rounding out the first team for Husticon were junior outside linebacker Zach Kehl and senior defensive lineman Caleb Gavin.

Kehl finished second in the Large Trailways in total tackles with 103 while Gavin had 45 total tackles.

Other second team defensive selections for Husticon included senior offensive lineman Logan Nicholls, freshman defensive back Blake Peplinski, senior inside linebackers Connor Drews and Mitchell Kurtz.

Drews was third in the league in total tackles with 103 while Kurtz was fifth with 89.

Freshman kicker Nathan Spoerl earned second team honors. He made a league best 30 extra points out of 40 attempts.

Dodgeland had nine players recognized at 10 positions.

Junior Nate Oestreich earned first team honors at running back and as a punter.

Oestreich finished second in the conference in rushing with 186 carries for 1,076 yards, averaging 5.8 yards per carry. He led the league in rushing touchdowns with 17.

As a punter, Oestreich led the league in punts (23) and punting yardage (772) and was third in average (33.6).

Senior tight end Zach Yuenger was named to the first team. He was sixth in the league in yardage with 26 catches for 484 yards and four touchdowns.

Also making the first team for the Trojans were senior offensive lineman Keyne Smedema and junior defensive back Seth Christopherson and senior inside linebacker Dakota Grueneberg.

Grueneberg led the conference in total tackles with 114. Christopherson finished tied with one other player for the league lead in interceptions with six.

Making the second team for Dodgeland were junior quarterback Tye Bader, senior outside linebacker Julian Thull and senior defensive lineman Anthony Brugger.

Bader was third in the league in passing, completing 47-of-115 attempts for 747 yards and five touchdowns.

Senior running back Peter Mountin earned honorable mention. He was eighth in the league in rushing with 668 yards and eight touchdowns.

Horicon/Hustisford won the Large Trailways at 6-0, followed by Markesan at 5-1, Palmyra-Eagle and Dodgeland each at 3-3, Pardeeville at 2-4, and Parkview and Montello/Princeton/Green Lake each at 1-5.

TRAILWAYS CONFERENCE

2018 LARGE SCHOOL DIVISION

ALL-CONFERENCE FOOTBALL

Offensive Lineman of the Year — Bryce Friday, Markesan

Offensive Player of the Year — Dylan Schmitt, Horicon/Hustisford

Defensive Lineman of the Year — Bryce Friday, Markesan

Co-Defensive Player of the Year — Ethan Budnik, Horicon/Hustisford; Bryce Friday, Markesan

FIRST TEAM

Quarterbacks:

Dylan Schmitt, Horicon/Hustisford, junior

Brandon Wilde, Palmyra-Eagle, junior

Running backs:

CJ Brooks, Horicon/Hustisford, senior

Nate Oestreich, Dodgeland, junior

Wide receivers:

Justin Kuehl, Horicon/Hustisford, senior

Morgan Carpenter, Palmyra-Eagle, senior

Tight end:

Zach Yuenger, Dodgeland, senior

Offensive linemen:

Ethan Budnik, Horicon/Hustisford, senior

Matthew Walther, Horicon/Hustisford, junior

Bryce Friday, Markesan, junior

Noah Mast, Markesan, senior

Keyne Smedema, Dodgeland, senior

Dylan Anderson, Pardeeville, junior

Defensive backs:

Zac Triggs, Markesan, senior

Craig Plagenz, Markesan, senior

Seth Christopherson, Dodgeland, junior

Inside linebackers:

Dakota Grueneberg, Dodgeland, senior

Tyler Kowald, Pardeeville, senior

BJ Konkel, Montello/Princeton/Green Lake, junior

Outside linebacker:

Zach Kehl, Horicon/Hustisford, junior

Tristen Dillie, Markesan, senior

Defensive linemen:

Caleb Gavin, Horicon/Hustisford, senior

Bryce Friday, Markesan, junior

Defensive ends:

Ethan Budnik, Horicon/Hustisford, senior

Joey Paddock, Markesan, senior

Punter:

Nate Oestreich, Dodgeland, junior

Kicker:

Brad Meyers, Montello/Princeton/Green Lake, senior

Special teams player:

CJ Brooks, Horicon/Hustisford, senior

SECOND TEAM

Quarterback:

Tye Bader, Dodgeland, junior

Running backs:

Max Stellmacher, Markesan, junior

Brayden Tracy, Parkview, senior

Wide receivers:

Danny Hammond, Palmyra-Eagle, junior

Brad Meyers, Montello/Princeton/Green Lake, senior

Tight end:

James Trahms, Pardeeville, junior

Offensive linemen:

Logan Nicholls, Horicon/Hustisford, senior

Daniel Saylor, Markesan, junior

Nathan Deuster, Palmyra-Eagle, junior

Gunnar Lueschen, Montello/Princeton/Green Lake, senior

Defensive backs:

Blake Peplinski, Horicon/Hustisford, freshman

Nolan Kopydlowski, Palmyra-Eagle, junior

Josh Krystosek, Palmyra-Eagle, senior

Inside linebackers:

Connor Drews, Horicon/Hustisford, senior

Mitch Kurtz, Horicon/Hustisford, senior

Outside linebacker:

Justin Kuehl, Horicon/Hustisford, senior

Julian Thull, Dodgeland, senior

Defensive linemen:

Jake Pronschinske, Palmyra-Eagle, junior

Anthony Brugger, Dodgeland, senior

Defensive ends:

Chase Carratt, Parkview, senior

Nevin Crane, Parkview, junior

Punter:

Brad Meyers, Montello/Princeton/Green Lake, senior

Kicker:

Nathan Spoerl, Horicon/Hustisford, freshman

Special teams player:

Drew Torres, Montello/Princeton/Green Lake, senior

HONORABLE MENTION

Running backs:

Tyler Lawson, Markesan, senior

Owen Butenhoff, Palmyra-Eagle, senior

Peter Mountin, Dodgeland, senior

Derek Lindert, Pardeeville, freshman

Wide receivers:

Zac Triggs, Markesan, senior

Josh Krystosek, Palmyra-Eagle, senior

Inside linebackers:

Morgan Carpenter, Palmyra-Eagle, senior

Luke Schwengels, Parkview, sophomore

Defensive lineman:

Guenther Hebbe, Montello/Princeton/Green Lake, senior

AP RADIO
Update hourly