AP NEWS
Related topics

A look at European car sales in first half of 2013

July 16, 2013

The European car industry is showing further signs of distress, with the latest data from the region’s car makers’ association showing that new registrations were down 6.6 percent for the first half of the year compared with the same time in 2012.

Here is a look at car registrations across Europe and the change on this time last year.

New passenger car registrations Jan-Jun 2013
Jan-Jun 2013Jan-Jun 2012% Change
Austria171,204186,958-8.4
Belgium289,873285,116+1.7
Cyprus3,6796,426-42.7
Estonia10,2828,923+15.2
Finland56,54866,934-15.5
France931,4761,048,982-11.2
Germany1,502,6301,634,401-8.1
Greece30,36432,431-6.4
Ireland53,23066,718-20.2
Italy731,203815,213-10.3
Luxembourg26,40928,656-7.8
Netherlands211,910331,358-36.0
Portugal54,94553,375+2.9
Slovakia32,04434,316-6.6
Slovenia28,22928,327-0.3
Spain386,353406,071-4.9
United Kingdom1,163,6231,057,680+10.0
European Union (27 countries)6,204,9906,644,356-6.6
Source: ACEA
AP RADIO
Update hourly