AP NEWS

Prep roundup 9-28-18: Pocatello snaps losing streak; Marsh Valley, Snake River win to set up district showdown

September 30, 2018

FOOTBALL

POCATELLO 24, CANYON RIDGE 15

Pocatello snapped its three-game losing streak with a 24-15 win Friday at Canyon Ridge.

The Indians were led by backup quarterback Sheldon Romriell, who filled in for injured starter Kobee Gunter.

The Indians led 14-8 at halftime.

“I’m extremely proud of the way our kids responded tonight on the road,” Poky coach Dave Spillett said. “This is a close football family, and tonight was a family win.”

Spillett also highlighted the play of Brian Jackson at linebacker and running back for Pocatello (2-4, 0-1 4A District 4-5 East Pod), which plays Friday at Minico.

IDAHO FALLS 43, BLACKFOOT 27

Blackfoot couldn’t capitalize on its opportunities in Friday’s 43-27 home loss to Idaho Falls.

The Broncos cut Idaho Falls’ early 15-point lead to 22-14 and 29-20, but never got closer.

“We couldn’t stop them defensively,” Blackfoot coach Stan Buck said. “We felt like we could put points on the board, but we didn’t have the ball very long. They sustained drives and put it in the end zone.”

Blackfoot (2-4, 0-2 4A District 6) plays Friday at Bonneville.

MINICO 21, PRESTON 7

Preston held Minico to a season-low 21 points Friday in a 21-7 home defeat.

Minico entered Friday’s game averaging 48.4 points per game.

“The expectation was Minico was going to come in and put up 60 points,” Preston coach Eric Thorson said. “Defense gave up 14, and then they had one on a kick return and that was it.”

Ty Hyde and Luke Smellie connected on the lone touchdown for Preston (2-4, 0-2 4A District 4-5 East Pod), which plays Friday at Burley.

BONNEVILLE 22, SHELLEY 12

Shelley couldn’t climb out of an early 14-0 hole in Friday’s 22-12 home loss to Bonneville.

“We had a bunch of opportunities that we just didn’t cash in on,” Russets coach Jake Monahan said. “A couple opportunities to connect on some deep passes that would’ve opened that game up early, interceptions in our hands and drops, stuff like that. We just didn’t seem super ready to go tonight.”

Wyatt Remington rushed for a game-high 109 yards to lead the offense for Shelley (2-4, 0-2 4A District 6), which plays Thursday at Hillcrest.

MARSH VALLEY 35, SOUTH FREMONT 12

Payton Campbell’s four touchdowns helped Marsh Valley erase a 12-0 deficit Friday in a 35-12 home win over South Fremont.

Campbell rushed 24 times for 240 yards and four scores — his second consecutive game with over 200 yards rushing.

“He is a great back with excellent vision,” Eagles coach Doug Armstrong said of Campbell. “But it all starts up front in the trenches, where we demand that our boys play physical football.”

Marsh Valley (4-2) opens district play Friday at Snake River.

“As I’ve said all year, Snake River is the district champion until someone beats them,” Armstrong said. “We expect a physical contest next week.”

SNAKE RIVER 38, TETON 10

Snake River raced out to a 24-0 halftime lead and picked up win No. 1 this season, 38-10 over Teton at home Friday.

Cody Anderson’s pick-six and Boden Palmer’s tackle in the end zone buoyed the Panthers’ rushing attack, which gained 344 yards.

“We were finally physical as a team,” Snake River coach Jeb Harrison said. “I feel like we’re finally turning the corner, taking the steps to becoming a good football team.”

Treyton Young led the charge with 183 yards and a rushing touchdown for the Panthers (1-4), who host Marsh Valley on Friday.

BATTLE MOUNTAIN (NV) 35, AMERICAN FALLS 20

American Falls fell 35-20 on Friday at Battle Mountain (Nevada). No further information was available.

The Beavers (1-4) host Soda Springs on Friday.

WEST SIDE 50, MALAD 0

West Side continued its unbeaten season Friday with a 50-0 home win over Malad.

The Pirates rushed for 385 yards, including 102 from Enoch Ward and 93 from Jake Moser.

West Side also got a punt return touchdown from Dillon Robinson, a safety from Brigham Cook and a pick-six from Cyrus Rindlisbacher.

“We just wanted to execute and accomplish our goals and continue to improve,” Pirates coach Tyson Moser said. “For the most part, we were able to do that.”

No. 2 West Side (6-0, 2-0 2A District 5) has a bye and plays Oct. 12 at Bear Lake. Malad (1-5, 0-2 2A District 5) hosts Bear Lake on Friday.

SODA SPRINGS 42, BEAR LAKE 16

Hunter Bowen hauled in three touchdown catches and Dillon Clark racked up 11 tackles to lead Soda Springs past Bear Lake, 42-16 at home Friday.

The Cardinals surpassed one win in a season for the first time since 2013, and Friday’s 42-point output is the team’s highest since a 43-7 win in 2011.

“They’re finding their rhythm and finding out they can move the ball,” Soda coach Colter Evans said. “Good to get a win against a rival. It was a very physical game all the way through.”

Soda Springs (2-3, 2-0 2A District 5) plays Friday at American Falls. Bear Lake (1-5, 0-2 2A District 5) plays Friday at Malad.

FIRTH 51, SALMON 6

Clayton Gain scored three first-half touchdowns in Firth’s 51-6 home win Friday over Salmon.

Gain racked up 112 of the Cougars’ 241 yards rushing, which helped Firth build a 51-0 lead.

“We executed really well tonight,” Firth coach Keith Drake said. “We caught them in some of their blitzes. We were able to guess right and get some long runs or long passes.”

Firth (3-2, 3-0 2A District 6) has a bye and hosts North Fremont on Oct. 12.

ROCKLAND 70, CASTLEFORD 22

Five Rockland players found the end zone in the Bulldogs’ 70-22 rout of Castleford at home Friday.

Zack Porath ran in three touchdowns and Braden Permann added a pair of scores, while Pratt Matthews and Landon Farr each returned a fumble to the end zone.

“We just really shut them down defensively and we moved the ball, both passing and running,” Rockland coach Gerry Hunter said. “The boys just played really well.”

Zach Hunter led the rushing attack with 104 yards and one touchdown on six carries and added seven tackles and 2 sacks for the Bulldogs (2-4, 0-1 1A DII District 5-6), who have a bye next week and host North Gem on Oct. 12.

BOYS SOCCER

TETON 2, MARSH VALLEY 1

A late second-half goal lifted Teton over Marsh Valley, 2-1 on Saturday at Teton.

Brendan Whitworth gave Marsh Valley a 1-0 halftime lead, but Teton capitalized in the second half.

“It was a hard battle,” Eagles coach Justin Larson said. “Both teams played well, played hard. It was an awesome game to watch.”

Marsh Valley (5-7-2, 4-2 3A District 5) is the No. 2 seed for next week’s district tournament.

GIRLS SOCCER

MARSH VALLEY 3, TETON 1

Marsh Valley ended its regular season with a 3-1 win Friday at Teton.

Korbie Bowman, Hailey Smedley and Morgan Marshall each scored for the Eagles, who led 3-1 at halftime.

“Cohesive work. They’re working again,” Marsh Valley coach Rachelle Gilbert said. “That’s what’s going to take us to state and hopefully win state: working harder than any other team and wanting it more than any other team.”

The Eagles (14-1-1, 8-0 3A District 5) are the top seed for next week’s district tournament. They earned a first-round bye and host either American Falls or Malad on Oct. 6.

CROSS COUNTRY

ROB CAMPBELL INVITATIONAL

Dallin Bird’s first-place finish helped the Pocatello boys cross country team finish second Friday at the Rob Campbell Invitational in Shelley.

Bird broke the tape in 15 minutes, 56.7 seconds to lead the field. Teammate Shane Gard finished fourth in 16:37.9.

Blackfoot’s boys finished fourth in the 18-team field, led by Austin Despain in 14th. Snake River’s Braidon Stokes finished seventh (16:53.2) and Lorenzo High finished ninth (16:55.6).

Bear Lake was the top local girls team Friday, finishing sixth out of 17 teams. Josi Kelsey (20:00.4) and Elise Kelsey (20:05.0) finished second and third, respectively, to pace the Bears. Teammate Elli Kelsey finished seventh. Nicole Rue was Pocatello’s top finisher in 29th place, and Kristen Thomas led Blackfoot in 18th.

FRIDAY’S BOX SCORES

MINICO 21, PRESTON 7

Minico 7 7 7 0 — 21

Preston 0 7 0 0 — 7

Scoring summary

Second quarter

P — Luke Smellie pass from Ty Hyde (Scott Dunn kick)

BONNEVILLE 22, SHELLEY 12

Bonneville 0 8 6 8 _ 22

Shelley 0 0 6 6 — 12

Scoring summary

Second quarter

B — Reifschneider 68 pass from Nelson ( Reifschneider pass from Nelson)

Third quarter

B — Nelson 6 run (pass failed)

S — Wyatt Remington 4 run (kick blocked)

Fourth quarter

B — Nelson 20 pass from Lords (run failed)

S — Jake Wray 9 run (pass failed)

Individual stats

Passing — Bonneville: Nelson 17-31-290-1-0, Lords 1-2-20-1-0. Shelley: Wray 14-30-148-0-1.

Rushing — Bonneville: Lords 20-97, Nelson 10-15-1, Perez 2-12, Virgil 2-(-1). Shelley: Remington 12-109-1, Wray 10-45-1, Parker Hansen 3-33, Cashe Kantack 1-2.

Receiving — Bonneville: Reifschneider 2-85-1, Blanchard 3-75, Perez 2-39, Belnap 3-39, Lords 6-33, Nelson 1-20-1, Coles 1-19. Shelley: Brandon McBride 2-69, Hansen 6-65, Kyle Hatton 1-8, Kantack 3-7, Remington 2-(-1).

MARSH VALLEY 35, SOUTH FREMONT 12

South Fremont 6 6 0 0 — 12

Marsh Valley 0 7 7 21 — 35

Scoring summary

First quarter

SF — Olson 1 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

SF — Neville run (kick failed)

MV — Payton Campbell 10 run (kick good)

Third quarter

MV — Campbell 21 run (kick good)

Fourth quarter

MV — Tate Barker 2 run (Barker run)

MV — Campbell 1 run (kick good)

MV — Campbell 97 run (conversion failed)

Individual stats

Passing — Marsh Valley: Riley Lloyd 1-5-19-0-0. South Fremont: Neville 12-24-160-0-2.

Rushing — Marsh Valley: Campbell 24-240-4, Zayne Damron 10-57, Barker 6-26-1, Brock Bennett 5-15, Dane Wissenbach 1-1, Lloyd 3-0, South Fremont: Yancey 9-98, Neville 11-58-1, Olson 5-18-1, Maupin 2-5.

Receiving — Marsh Valley: Barker 1-19. South Fremont: Yancey 7-147, Olson 1-7, Duncan 1-5, Maupin 3-1.

SNAKE RIVER 38, TETON 10

Teton 0 0 10 0 — 10

Snake River 14 10 8 6 — 38

Scoring summary

First quarter

SR — Mitch Lindsay 2 run (run failed)

SR — Cody Anderson 40 interception return (Treyton Young run)

Second quarter

SR — Boden Palmer tackle in end zone

SR — Palmer 13 run (Young run)

Third quarter

SR — Young 60 run (Gunnar Ramsdell run)

T — #11 50-yard run (kick good)

T — 31-yard field goal

Fourth quarter

SR — Lindsay 4 run (kick failed)

Individual stats

Rushing — Snake River: Ramsdell 18-71, Lindsay 7-27-1, Young 20-183-1, Palmer 3-20-1, Chandler Coombs 3-11, Bridger Wray 1-15, Austin Kepner 1-7, Treyson Shawver 2-10.

Passing — Snake River: Lindsay 5-9-93-0-1, Wray 0-1-0-0-0.

Receiving — Snake River: Trey Poulter 2-65, Kolby Cox 1-10, Palmer 1-15, Troy Dotson 1-3.

WEST SIDE 50, MALAD 0

Malad 0 0 0 0 — 0

West Side 7 14 15 14 — 50

Scoring summary

First quarter

WS — Enoch Ward 13 pass from Stockton Brown (Marino Vedova kick)

Second quarter

WS — Dillon Robinson 61 punt return (Vedova kick)

WS — Cyrus Rindlisbacher 9 run (Vedova kick)

Third quarter

WS — Brigham Cook sacked Malad QB in end zone

WS — Ward 21 run (kick failed)

WS — Ward 7 run (Vedova kick)

Fourth quarter

WS — Jaxson Moser 2 run (Vedova kick)

WS — Rindlisbacher 26 INT return (Vedova kick)

FIRTH 51, SALMON 6

Salmon 0 0 0 6 — 6

Firth 16 8 20 7 — 51

Scoring summary

First quarter

F — Clayton Gain 11 run (Colton Mecham run) 4:44

F — Gain 8 run (Grayson Nelson pass from Gain) 2:09

Second quarter

F — Gain 12 run (Mecham run) 10:33

Third quarter

F — Stockton Giles 28 run (pass failed) 8:56

F — Nelson 28 pass from Jace Erickson (pass failed) 5:04

F — Teague Shook 46 pass from Erickson (Canon Carpenter from Mecham) :10

Fourth quarter

F — Carpenter 12 run (Gain kick) 5:40

S — Dakota McIntosh 38 pass from Dillon Pilkerton (kick failed) 1:20

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING — Salmon: Steven VanZuyen 4-8, Jacob Seibert 5-(-6), Wylie Teller 2-(-9), Pilkerton 8-(-36). Firth: Gain 17-112-3, Giles 6-79-1, Mecham 6-36, Jason Tucker 3-11, Peyton Blackner 1-5, Erickson 1-(-2).

PASSING — Salmon: Pilkerton 12-27-0-161, McIntosh 0-1-0-0. Firth: Erickson 10-17-166-2-0.

RECEIVING — Salmon: McIntosh 5-114, Caden Caywood 2-28, Teller 1-16, Will Garrett 1-7, VanZuyen 3-6. Firth: Nelson 4-65-1, Shook 2-50-1, Carpenter 1-28, Mecham 2-16, Giles 1-7.

ROCKLAND 70, CASTLEFORD 22

Castleford 0 14 8 0 — 22

Rockland 24 32 8 6 — 70

Scoring summary

First quarter

R — Zack Porath 3 run (Kaden Woodworth pass from Braden Permann)

R — Permann 5 run (Kaden Woodworth pass from Braden Permann)

R — Porath 4 run (Pratt Matthews run)

Second quarter

R — Zach Hunter 39 run (Wes Matthews pass from Permann)

R — Landon Farr 17 run (Jacob Hunter pass from Permann)

R — Porath 11 run (Permann run)

R — Pratt Matthews 55 fumble recovery (Garrett Hendrickson run)

Third quarter

R — Farr 55 fumble return (Owen McLean run)

Fourth quarter

R — Permann 30 run (conversion failed)

Individual stats

Rushing — Rockland: Z. Hunter 6-104-1,Permann 11-61-2, Porath 5-41-3, Farr 2-30-1, Hendrickson 3-20, McLean 1-3.

Passing — Rockland: Permann 12-14-94-0-0.

Receiving — P. Matthews 1-4, Caleb Norwood 2-22, Woodworth 2-6, McLean 1-6, Porath 3-37, J Hunter 2-16, W. Matthews 1-3.

AP RADIO
Update hourly