AP NEWS

WVC Tennis Roundup

October 2, 2018

At Wyoming Area, Brianna Pizzano, Bella Scappaticci and Stephanie Palovchak each won their singles matches and helped the Warriors beat rival Pittston Area, 4-1, in WVC girls tennis Monday.

Abagail Drendall and Megan Askew also won for the Warriors in No. 2 doubles. Pittston Area’s win was by the team of Julia Zambetti/Izabelle Lewis in No. 1 doubles.

SINGLES: 1. Brianna Pizzano (WA) over Abby Connors 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bella Scappaticci (WA) over Kaitlyn Connors 6-1, 6-1; 3. Stephanie Palovchak (WA) over Sarah Armitage 6-1, 6-4. DOUBLES: 1. Julia Zambetti/Izabelle Lewis (PA) over Mackenzie Goyne/Cara Yorina 6-1, 6-3; 2. Abagail Drendall/Megan Askew (WA) over Krishna Patel/Dana Zuba 6-1, 2-6, 10-5.

Coughlin 3, Berwick 2

At Coughlin, Rachel Bath, Sydney Daley and Chabee Patel swept the singles matches and lifted Coughlin to a win.

Berwick picked up victories by doubles teams Marilyn Ogof/Gianna Valenti and Bree Soriano/Hailey McMullen.

SINGLES: 1. Rachel Bath (Cou) over Genevieve Johnson 1-6, 6-4, 6-1; 2. Sydney Daley (Cou) over Keightlynn Kishbaugh 6-3, 6-1; 3. Chabee Patel (Cou) over Gianna Miller 6-3, 6-1. DOUBLES: 1. Sydney Lloyd/Isa Segura (Ber) over Marilyn Ogof/Gianna Valenti 6-0, 6-2; 2. Ellie Kozak/Gabby Segura (Ber) over Bree Soriano/Hailey McMullen 7-6 (7-4), 7-5.

Dallas 3, MMI Prep 2

At Dallas, Morgan Landau won her singles match, while Reese Lewandowski/Caroline Stallard and Liz Mead/Hailey Sobocinski won in doubles play for the Mountaineers.

SINGLES: 1. Katharine Pinto (MMI) over Sarah Stallard 6-4, 6-1; 2. Lindsay Braunstein (MMI) over Rylie Bay 1-6, 7-5, 6-2; 3. Morgan Landau (Dal) over Dominique Kline 4-6, 6-4, 6-0. DOUBLES: 1. Reese Lewandowski/Caroline Stallard (Dal) over Emily Ankiewicz/Irene Altmiller 6-0, 6-1; 2. Liz Mead/Hailey Sobocinski (Dal) over Emily Ryall/Viva Barrett 6-1, 6-0.

Wyoming Seminary 5, Dallas 0

At Dallas, Nicole Joanlanne, Emily Urbanski and Shailee Desai each won their singles matches and helped Sem sweep.

SINGLES: 1. Nicole Joanlanne (Sem) over Morgan Landau 6-2, 6-2; 2. Emily Urbanski (Sem) over Sarah Stallard 6-2, 6-4; 3. Shailee Desai (Sem) over Rylie Bay 6-1, 6-3. DOUBLES: 1. Christina Cikowski/Dominica Delayo (Sem) over Reese Lewandowski/Caroline Stallard 6-2, 6-0; 2. Paige Parsons/Bella Hammerman (Sem) over Liz Mead/Hailey Sobocinski 6-2, 6-4.

Tunkhannock 5, Hanover Area 0

At Tunkhannock, Jillian Landon, Jenna Laughinghouse and Meghan Kaiser each won their singles matches and led the Tigers.

SINGLES: 1. Jillian Landon (Tunk) over Kaitlyn Downey 6-0, 6-0; 2. Jenna Laughinghouse (Tunk) over Kanee Yuscavage 6-1, 6-4; 3. Megan Keiser (Tunk) over Deanna Wadzim 6-1, 6-0. DOUBLES: 1. Naomi Strohl/Emily Martin (Tunk) over Sydney Kordek/Ally Richards 6-0, 6-2; 2. Alexis Brown/Ashley Kenia (Tunk) over Michelle Chalorca/Alex Eshleman 6-0, 6-0.

AP RADIO
Update hourly