AP NEWS

HS ROUNDUP: Sposito, Carney, Dunn Carry Lady Trojans

September 26, 2018

Sarah Sposito, Megan Carney and Ashley Dunn won their singles matches in straight sets to lead North Pocono to a 3-2 win over Valley View in a Lackawanna League girls tennis match Tuesday at Birchwood Tennis Club.

Arianna Nardelli-Kara Hirjak and Taralyn Reilly-Elsa Kovatch had doubles wins for Valley View.

Singles: Sarah Sposito (NP) over Gia Mercatili, 6-0, 6-1; Megan Carney (NP) over Faith Kendricks, 7-5, 6-3; Ashley Dunn (NP) over Gianna Snell, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Arianna Nardelli-Kara Hirjak (VV) over Marie LaRosa-Ally Stefanski, 6-3, 6-4; Taralyn Reilly-Elsa Kovatch (VV) over Parri Salak-Julie Schriver, 6-3, 7-5.

Records: NP 10-3, VV 8-4.

Boys cross country

Liam Mead of Montrose finished first overall to lead the Meteors to four wins in a Lackawanna League meet.

Peyton Jones finished second for Elk Lake as the Warriors earned three wins.

Blue Ridge 20, Forest City 38 Montrose 15, Forest City 48 Elk Lake 19, Forest City 44 Honesdale 18, Forest City 44 Honesdale 25, Blue Ridge 34 Montrose 16, Honesdale 44 Elk Lake 24, Honesdale 31 Elk Lake 22, Blue Ridge 35 Montrose 19, Elk Lake 38 Montrose 15, Blue Ridge 46

Liam Mead (MON) 17:31 on 3.1-mile course at Blue Ridge (course record), Peyton Jones (EL) 17:47, Maxwell Brewer (MON) 18:05, Colin Spellman (MON) 18:54, Nicholas Coy (MON) 19:08, Dustin Edsall (HON) 19:11, Damien Riley (MON) 19:38, Matthew Korty (FC) 19:44, Justice Johnson (EL) 19:49, Daniel Tierney (BR) 20:00 (school record), Jeremy Quinnan (EL) 20:02, Collin Chidester (MON) 20:20, Jack Condon (BR) 20:30, Eric Lukan (HON) 20:45, David Mead (HON) 20:53.

Jr. High: HON 15, BR 46; MON 28, HON 29; EL 23, HON 34; WW 25, BR 30; MON 22, WW 34; EL 20, WW 35; EL 19, BR 36; MON 27, EL 29; MON 20, BR 37. Top finisher: Samuel Stashko (MON) 10:03 on 1.6-mile course at Blue Ridge (course record), Ryan Stallings (BR) 12:19 (school record).

Records: MON 12-1, EL 8-5, HON 6-6, BR 3-10, FC 2-10.

Girls cross country

Dana Pratt of Honesdale finished fifth overall to lead the Lady Hornets to four wins in a Lackawanna League meet.

Krista Jones of Elk Lake was first and Hannah Perkins of Montrose finished second.

Honesdale 17, Blue Ridge 46 Honesdale 26, Montrose 33 Honesdale 26, Elk Lake 33 Honesdale 23, Western Wayne 34 Western Wayne 20, Blue Ridge 41 Western Wayne 26, Montrose 31 Elk Lake 29, Western Wayne 30 Blue Ridge 29, Elk Lake 30 Montrose 26, Elk Lake 29 Montrose 24, Blue Ridge 33

Krista Jones (EL) 21:05 on 3.1-mile course at Blue Ridge (course record), Hannah Perkins (MON) 21:18, Georgia Smith (MON) 21:41, Rachel Korty (FC) 21:51, Dana Pratt (HON) 22:01, Shyanne Bennett (EL) 22:09, Mackenzie LaMorte (HON) 22:16, Tedra Harrison (HON) 22:31, Karris Fazzi (BR) 22:41 (school record), Sadie Bosscher (EL) 22:42, Madison Kammer (WW) 23:01, Annie Skirpan (WW) 23:23, Anya Rusnak (WW) 23:26, Paige Barillo (WW) 23:27, Isabella Frigoletto (HON) 23:58.

Jr. High: HON 18, BR 43; HON 28, MON 30; EL 25, HON 31; BR 22, WW 33; MON 19, WW 38; EL 17, WW 41; EL 17, BR 41; EL 27, MON 30; MON 19, BR 36. Top finisher: Paige Brewer (MON) 11:12 on 1.6-mile course at Blue Ridge (course record), Lily Bleck (BR) 13:13 (school record).

Records: HON 9-2, MON 8-4, WW 7-4, EL 7-5, BR 5-7.

Girls volleyball

Abbigale Mingus had five kills and eight digs and Annalise Verbeek had six digs and 17 assists to lead Tunkhannock to a 3-0 win over North Pocono in a Wyoming Valley Conference match.

Molly Goodwin had five aces, six kills and nine digs for the Tigers.

North Pocono (4-3) 14 20 10 Tunkhannock (7-1) 25 25 25

Field hockey

Hannah Yanovich had a goal and two assists in the second half as Dallas rallied for a 3-1 win over Wallenpaupack in a Wyoming Valley Conference match.

Mia Watson scored for Wallenpaupack.

Wallenpaupack (0-6) 1 0 — 1 Dallas (3-2) 0 3 — 3

FIRST HALF: Mia Watson (WAL) unassisted, 3:11. SECOND HALF: Hannah Yanovich (DAL) from Shannon Barrett, 13:20; Grace Young (DAL) from Yanovich, 12:38; Maddie Pertl (DAL) from Yanovich, 6:24.

Shots-corners: WAL 3-1, DAL 11-11.

Saves: Madison Kier (WAL) 7; Amanda Puza (DAL) 2.

Golf

Evan Tremback and Christian Winkler each had two wins to lead Lakeland to a 5-4 victory over Lackawanna Trail in a Lackawanna League Division II match Monday at Sleepy Hollow.

Andrew Kazmierczak had two wins for Lackawanna Trail.

Individuals: Evan Tremback (LAK) over Luke Walker, 5 and 4; JP Gilroy (LT) over Trey Vitzakovich, 5 and 4; Shayne Mizok (LAK) over Rich Cocchini, 5 and 3; Andrew Kazmierczak (LT) over Amanda Rzucidlo, 5 and 4; Christian Winkler (LAK) over Josh Rzucidlo, 5 and 3; Adam Jones (LT) over Dante Brunori, 5 and 3.

Better-ball: Tremback-Vitzakovich over Walker-Gilroy, 2 and 1; Cocchini-Kazmierczak over Mizok-A. Rzucidlo, 4 and 2; Winkler-Brunori over J. Rzucidlo-Jones, 4 and 2.

Records: LAK 7-6, LT 3-8-1.

Forest City 4½, Blue Ridge 4½

At Memorial Links on Monday, Tyler Hillard and Jake Dowton swept three points for Blue Ridge in the first group in a tie with Forest City.

Henry Nebzydoski and Zach Striefsky each had two wins for the Foresters.

Individuals: Tyler Hillard (BR) over Abby Swegel, 4 and 3; Jake Dowton (BR) over Chris Burnis, 4 and 3; Henry Nebzydoski (FC) over Kevin SIlfee, 3 and 2; Kyle Spoor (BR) over Robert Swegel, 3 and 2; Lucas O’Neill (FC) and Preston Perry (BR) split; Zach Striefsky (FC) over Shane Muiter, 1-up.

Better-ball: Hillard-Dowton over A. Swegel-Burnis, 4 and 3; Nebzydoski-R. Swegel over Silfee-Spoor, 4 and 3; O’Neill-Striefsky over Perry-Muiter, 2 and 1.

Records: BR 4-8-2, FC 0-13-1.

Contact the writer:

sports@timesshamrock.com; 570-348-9125;

@sportsTT on Twitter

 

AP RADIO
Update hourly