AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

A look at candidates signed up for Louisiana’s Oct. ballot

August 7, 2019

BATON ROUGE, La. (AP) — The signup period for Louisiana’s Oct. 12 primary election runs through Thursday. The top of the ballot will include the governor’s race and competitions for six other statewide positions. The candidates who have qualified are:

___

GOVERNOR:

Ralph Abraham, R-Rayville; Oscar “Omar” Dantzler, D-Hammond; John Bel Edwards (incumbent), D-Roseland; Gary Landrieu, independent-Metairie; Patrick “Live Wire” Landry, R-New Orleans; Manuel Russell Leach, R-Natchitoches; and Eddie Rispone, R-Baton Rouge.

___

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:

William “Billy” Nungesser (incumbent), R-Port Sulphur.

___

SECRETARY OF STATE:

Kyle Ardoin (incumbent), R-Baton Rouge; Gwen Collins-Greenup, D-Clinton; and Amanda “Jennings” Smith, R-Bastrop.

___

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Jeff Landry (incumbent), R-Broussard.

___

TREASURER

Derrick Edwards, D-Harvey; and John Schroder (incumbent), R-Covington

___

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER

Marguerite Green, D-New Orleans; Michael “Mike” Strain (incumbent), R-Abita Springs; and Peter Williams, D-Lettsworth.

___

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

James “Jim” Donelon (incumbent), R-Metairie; and Tim Temple, R-Baton Rouge.

___

LOUISIANA SUPREME COURT, 1st DISTRICT:

Will Crain, R-Madisonville; Richard Ducote, R-Covington; Hans Liljeberg, R-Metairie; and Scott Schlegel, R-Metairie.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 1st DISTRICT

Denise Carpenter, R-Metairie; James “Jim” Garvey (incumbent), R-Metairie; and Lee Price-Barrios, R-Abita Springs.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 2nd DISTRICT

Kira Orange Jones (incumbent), D-New Orleans; and Ashonta Wyatt, D-Harvey.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 3rd DISTRICT

Sandy LeBlanc Holloway (incumbent), R-Thibodaux; and Janice Perea, R-Houma.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 4th DISTRICT

Tony Davis (incumbent), R-Natchitoches.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 5th DISTRICT

Stephen Chapman, R-Woodworth.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 6th DISTRICT

Ciara Hart, D-Baton Rouge; Ronnie Morris, R-Baton Rouge; and Gregory Spiers, R-Springfield.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 7th DISTRICT

Holly Franks Boffy (incumbent), R-Milton; and Timala “Timmie” Melancon, independent-Gueydan.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 8th DISTRICT

Vereta Tanner Lee, D-Baton Rouge; Jonathan Loveall, D-Clinton; and Chakesha Webb Scott, D-Zachary.

___

Source: Louisiana Secretary of State: www.geauxvote.com

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.