AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 8, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Belfry, Ky. 72, Wayne 61

Buffalo 74, Wahama 55

Cabell Midland 71, S. Point, Ohio 50

Charleston Catholic 55, Liberty Raleigh 46

Doddridge County 74, Clay County 68

Fairmont Senior 77, Wyoming East 58

Frankfort 58, Northern Garrett, Md. 50

Greenbrier West 66, Independence 60

Hedgesville 87, Silver Oak Academy, Md. 46

Herbert Hoover 54, Braxton County 52

Huntington Prep 80, Our Savior New American School, N.Y. 56

Hurricane 63, Ripley 36

James Monroe 58, Alleghany, Va. 53

Jefferson 40, Broadfording Christian Academy, Md. 37

Lincoln County 76, Van 37

Linsly 60, Shadyside, Ohio 38

Logan 101, Sissonville 63

Man 68, Mount View 59

Morgantown 87, Elkins 49

Oak Hill 96, PikeView 57

Poca 65, Valley Fayette 41

Ravenswood 41, Ritchie County 38

Robert C. Byrd 66, Winfield 53

Shady Spring 69, Summers County 59

St. Albans 55, Riverside 46

St. Clairsville, Ohio 101, Brooke 44

Tug Valley 56, Greater Beckley Christian 55

Turner Ashby, Va. 67, Pendleton County 55

University 101, Buckhannon-Upshur 52

Valley Wetzel 81, Paden City 55

Vincent Warren, Ohio 50, Parkersburg 44

Webster County 92, Calhoun County 34

Wintersville Indian Creek, Ohio 66, Weir 60

Grafton (Sam Bord) Tournament=

Third Place=

Philip Barbour 93, Pocahontas County 36

Championship=

Trinity 68, Graftion 44

Hoopalachia Classic=

Grundy, Va. 57, Greenbrier East 53

Musselman Classic=

Stafford, Va. 53, Musselman 40

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas, Va. 83, Spring Mills 68

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Ironton, Ohio vs. Spring Valley, ppd. to Dec 8th.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bluefield 57, Tazewell, Va. 49

Boyd Co., Ky. 59, Wyoming East 53

Gilmer County 56, East Fairmont 50

Greenbrier East 77, Riverside 17

James Monroe 54, Blacksburg, Va. 32

Magnolia 59, Paden City 41

Montcalm 42, Oak Hill 27

Moorefield 66, East Hardy 13

Oak Glen 62, Toronto, Ohio 60

Parkersburg 71, Ripley 46

Preston 50, Washington 37

Richwood 63, Fayetteville 60

River View 67, Mount View 20

Sissonville 60, Valley Fayette 32

Spring Mills 71, Hampshire 58

Summers County 63, Midland Trail 41

Tolsia 51, Grace Christian 45

Trinity 65, South Harrison 13

Tygarts Valley 67, Union Grant 25

Tyler Consolidated 47, Ritchie County 34

Wayne 68, Nicholas County 47

Westside 63, Man 24

BJM Keyplayer Shootout=

Cameron 67, Tug Valley 60

Grafton (Sam Bord) Tournament=

Third Place=

Grafton 54, Philip Barbour 44

Championship=

Clay-Battelle 44, Robert C. Byrd 35

Williamstown Tournament=

Wheeling Central 59, Poca 26

Williamstown 69, Clay County 56

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly