AP NEWS

9 Wayne players chosen for All-Cardinal team

December 6, 2018

WAYNE – Though the Pioneer season was stopped short in the Class AA playoffs, that did’t subtract from the talent on the field.

Nine Wayne High School football players were chosen for the 2018 All-Cardinal Conference first team and seven for the second team.

First teamers include Michael Bartram, Johnny Adkins, Tanner Owens, Devan Maetzdorf, Colt Adams, Isaac Dean, Gunner Harmon, Hunter Watts and Tanner Eldridge. Second teamers are Jona Mathis, Jon Chinn, Jamison Maynard, Hayden Nelson, Aaron Adkins, Ethan Bowens and Zane Brumfield.

2018 All-Cardinal Conference Football Team

FIRST TEAM

Chapmanville: Seth Whitt, Nick Collier, Chase Berry, Philip Oxley, Brennan Williams, Dillon Renninger, Sam Craddock.

Logan: Chucky Felder, Shawntez Matthews, Michael Hall, Michael Mileto.

Poca: Ethan Payne, Owen McClanahan, Matt Stone, Dakota Meadows, Jay Cook, Bronson Skeens, Jeff Whittington, Dillon Taylor, Luke Spradling.

Mingo Central: Drew Hatfield, Daylin Goad, Billy Mitchem, Devin Hatfield, Austin Ray, Dougie Dillon, Josh Kinder, Isa Scales, Branson Nagy.

Wayne: Mickley Bartram, Johnny Adkins, Tanner Owens, Devan Maetzdorf, Colt Adams, Isaac Dean, Gunner Harmon, Hunter Watts, Tanner Eldridge.

Herbert Hoover: Zach Spencer.

Nitro: Will Dean, Zhantei Calloway, Orange Dyess.

Scott: Trenton Sarah.

Sissonville: Will Hackney, Gavin Shamblin, Cole Hughart, Mayson Miller, Seth Frame, Andrew Burdette, Dylan Griffith.

Winfield: Jacob Huff, John Covert, Johnny Trail, Chase Brown, Cameron Brooks.

SECOND TEAM

Chapmanville: AJ Kirk, Jordan Brinegar, Josh Atwood.

Logan: Conner McGrew, Corey Townsend, Jake Watkins.

Poca: Toby Payne, Trey Sams, Luke Rhodes, Joe Starcher.

Mingo Central: Ethan Erwin, Jacob Lester, Weston Christian, Ryan DeBoard.

Wayne: Jona Mathis, Jon Chinn, Jamison Maynard, Hayden Nelson, Aaron Adkins.

Herbert Hoover: Zach Paxton, Brayden Rollyson.

Nitro: Nathan Murray, Jeremiah McClanahan, Joel Sweat, Austin Wines, Jay Poindexter.

Scott: Hunter White, Connor White, Caleb Dingess.

Sissonville: Stevie Carpenter, Chance Jones, Ethan Wiseman.Winfield: Nick Vance, Kedia Jarrouj, Hunter Morris.HONORABLE MENTION

Poca: Ethan Miller, Garrett Lynch.

Mingo Central: Kaleb Kennedy, Josh Lester.

Wayne: Ethan Bowens, Zane Brumfield.

Chapmanville: Waylon Hensley, Josh Bumgarner, Alex Freeman, Ethan Ferrell.

Herbert Hoover: Sam Kirk, Nathan Harper, Jon Bradley.

Logan: Trey Jude, Matt Ramey, Cameron Hensley, Kolton Goldie.

Nitro: Luke Hughes, Trevor Lowe, Caleb Glaspell, Clark Ballard, Christian Hughes.

Scott: Alan Javins, Zac Sansom, Hunter Doss, Taylor Weagel, Cody Nantz, Sammy Cline, Chester Mitchell, Dalton Holestin.

Sissonville: Jacob Carter, Tyler Young, Hunter Bostic, Blaine Kyer.

Winfield: Caleb Cottrell, Maverick Gray, Ethan Young.

AP RADIO
Update hourly