AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Friday, May 3, 2019

May 5, 2019

Baseball

WATERTOWN 5, FORT ATKINSON 3

Fort Atkinson....... 300 000 0 — 3 4 3

Watertown........... 000 050 x — 5 8 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Sebranek (2-0-0-

0-1), Heagney (L; 5-0-2-5-2); Streich (W; 5-0-

1-2-6); Denault (2-0-0-0-2).

Leading hitters — WAT: Faltersack 2x3, Crogan

2x4. 2B — Crogan.

WATERLOO 16, BONDUEL 0

Waterloo.............. 452 14 — 16 17 0

Bonduel............... 000 00 — 0 4 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Meyer (2-0-0-0-

1), Smith (3-0-0-1-3).

Leading hitters — W: Filter 3x4, Gier 2x5,

Riege 2x4, Renforth 3x5, Baumann 2x2. 2B —

Filter, Riege, Renforth2, Baumann.

WATERTOWN 12, FORT ATKINSON 3

Fort Atkinson....... 010 110 0 — 3 5 0

Watertown........... 080 121 x — 12 14 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Heederik (3.1-

0-5-0-4), Koenig (1.2-0-1-0-1), Zastrow (L;

1-0-5-4-1); Fischer (W; 6-0-2-1-6); Denault

(1-0-0-0-1).

Leading hitters — FA: Zastrow 2x3. WAT: Faltersack

2x4, Foltz 3x4, Logan 2x3, Rowedder

2x4. 2B — Foltz, Logan, Rowedder.

DEERFIELD 4, ORFORDVILLE PARKVIEW 3

Parkview............. 000 102 0 — 3 7 1

Deerfield............. 101 000 2 — 4 5 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hoschlet (6.2-0-

2-3-8); Fuerstenburg (7-0-2-1-1).

Leading hitters — OP: Meza 2x4, Balch 2x4,

Brown 2x4. DE: 2B — Galla.

MILTON 2, STOUGHTON 1

Stoughton............ 010 000 0 — 1 4 1

Milton.................. 100 001 x — 2 5 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kalinowski (6-0-

1-1-3); Haefner (1.2-0-0-0-2); Jackson (5.1-

0-0-3-6).

OREGON 8, MONROE 3

Monroe................ 200 000 1 — 3 7 1

Oregon................. 002 040 2 — 8 9 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Cline (2.1-0-0-1-

0), Dillon (0.2-0-2-3-0), Sawdey (L; 3-0-4-2-

0); Brindley (W; 6.1-0-0-2-8); Tower (0.1-0-0-

1-0); Knobel (0.1-0-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — MON: Benkert 2x4. Or:

Haufle 2x4, Rusch 2x4, Brindley 2x3. 2B —

Saucedo.

BELOIT TURNER 4, EDGERTON 3

Beloit Turner....... 010 002 0 — 4 6 2

Edgerton.............. 020 100 0 — 3 3 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ries (2.2-0-0-1-

4), Walker (5.1-0-2-3-7); Gullickson (7-0-2-2-

2); Lee (1-0-1-1-1).

Leading hitters — BT: Estrada 2x3. 2B —

Sharlau, Estrada. HR — Estrada. ED: Wileman

2x4.

MOUNT HOREB 7, BEAVER DAM 6

Beaver Dam......... 012 002 0 — 6 9 0

Mount Horeb........ 301 010 x — 7 16 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Braker (3.2-0-4-

2-4), LeBeau (4.2-0-3-5-2); Schaefer (6-0-2-

2-6); Denu (W; 3-0-1-1-6).

Leading hitters — BD: Jimenez 2x4, Franke

2x3. 2B — Franke. MH: Markin 3x6, Albrent

5x6, Bogue 2x4, Denu 2x4, Schaller 2x3. 2B

— Markin, Meck.

PORTAGE 7, BARABOO 5

Portage................ 001 041 1 — 7 9 2

Baraboo............... 011 030 0 — 5 12 6

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Bauer (4.2-0-3-

0-2), Schultz (W; 1.1-0-0-0-1), Miles (1-0-0-

0-3); Steiner (4.2-0-5-0-1); Peterson (L; 2.1-

0-0-1-1).

Leading hitters — POR: Stensrud 2x4. 2B —

Stensrud. BAR: Blum 2x4, Peterson 2x4, Gust

2x4, Turkington 3x4. 2B — Peterson, Gust2.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 7, COLUMBUS 1

Columbus............. 010 000 0 — 1 3 3

Lakeside Luth....... 000 133 x — 7 11 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kirchberg (L;

4.1-0-3-4-5), Minick (1.2-0-3-1-2); Ryan (W;

6-0-1-1-7).

Leading hitters — LL: Chesterman 2x3,

Schneider 4x4, Uttech 2x3. 2B — Chesterman,

Schneider.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 6, MONONA GROVE 4

Edgewood............ 200 100 3 — 6 10 2

Monona Grove...... 013 000 0 — 4 3 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Newton (3-0-2-2-

1), Wendler (4-0-0-0-1); Zande (7-0-3-0-2).

Leading hitters — MEd: Hartlieb 3x3, Wendler

2x3, Hastreiter 2x4, Esch 2x3. 2B — Hartlieb,

Hebl. HR — Hartlieb.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 9, WATERLOO 5

Waterloo.............. 001 004 0 — 5 7 2

Wis. Heights......... 020 313 x — 9 8 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Huebner (2-0-2-

2-2), Tschunz (3-0-4-2-3); Eichorst (2.2-0-3-

1-0); Parman (5.1-0-2-1-6).

Leading hitters — W: Huebner 2x4. WH: Holcomb

2x4. 2B — Holcomb.

BELLEVILLE 6, CAMBRIDGE 1

Belleville............. 000 204 0 — 6 13 1

Cambridge........... 000 010 0 — 1 6 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fahey (7-0-1-3-

4); Glesinger (0.1-0-0-0-0); Marty (1-0-0-0-0);

Furseth (5.2-0-2-1-0).

Leading hitters — BE: Winkers 3x4, Fahey

2x3, Kelly 2x4. CAM: 2B — Orlando-Baldauf.

EVANSVILLE 6, NEW GLARUS 3

Evansville............ 103 001 1 — 6 13 0

New Glarus.......... 000 030 0 — 3 4 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — France (1.2-0-0-

0-2), Anderson (1.1-0-3-2-0), Busby (1.1-0-0-

0-3), Peterson (2.2-0-0-2-4); Melvin (4-0-4-0-

2); Mendleski (3-0-2-0-1).

Leading hitters — EV: Wille 3x4, Anderson

2x4, Severson 3x4. 2B — Peterson, Hill,

Borchardt.

REEDSBURG 3, WAUNAKEE 2

Reedsburg........... 200 000 0 — 3 8 0

Waunakee............ 001 000 1 — 2 6 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hahn (2.1-0-1-2-

1), Kast (5.2-0-1-4-4); Stevens (1-0-0-0-0);

Manriquez (1-0-1-2-2); Dixon (6-0-0-1-1).

Leading hitters — R: Molitor 2x4, Wegner

2x3, Jones 2x4. W: Ross 3x4.

OREGON 5, MONROE 2

Monroe................ 020 000 0 — 2 2 3

Oregon................. 110 111 x — 5 10 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Brukwicki (L; 6-0-

3-2-4); Buskager (W; 5-0-2-5-12).

Leading hitters — Or: Saucedo 2x4, Carpenter

2x3, Rusch 3x3. 2B — Carpenter, Rusch.

STOUGHTON 4, MILTON 3

Milton.................. 000 003 0 — 3 5 1

Stoughton............ 300 000 1 — 4 9 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Knutson (1.2-0-0-

0-2), Campion (5-0-3-3-3); Kalinowski (2.2-0-

0-1-2); Curry (4.1-0-2-0-2).

Leading hitters — MIL: 2B — Hessenauer. S:

Kalinowski 2x4, Chase 2x4, Milbauer 2x2.

SAUK PRAIRIE 6, DEFOREST 1

DeForest.............. 100 000 0 — 1 5 3

Sauk Prairie......... 320 001 0 — 6 9 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Olson (4-0-2-4-

5), Kirchberg (2-0-1-1-2); Schaaf (5-0-0-2-7);

German (2-0-0-1-1).

Leading hitters — D: Olver 2x3, Olson 2x3.

2B — Kirchberg. SP: Schaaf 3x4, Juran 2x3.

2B — Schaaf.

MINERAL POINT 5, SOUTHWESTERN 1

Mineral Point 100 013 0 — 5 10 3

Southwestern 000 001 0 — 1 3 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gorgen (1-0-0-1-2), Stumpf (6-0-0-2-6); Splinter (4-0-1-1-1); Kephart (3-0-1-2-0).

Leading hitters — MP: Stumpf 2x3, Baehler 2x4, Bossert 2x4, McVay 2x3. HR — Stumpf. SW: Schneider 2x3.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 4, DODGEVILLE 0

Dodgeville 000 000 0 — 0 1 3

Prairie du Chien 002 002 0 — 4 7 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Molldrem (6.1-0-1-1-4), Vivian (0.2-0-0-0-1); Gillitzer (7-0-0-1-15).

Leading hitters — PDC: Davis 2x3, Coleman 2x3. 2B — Coleman, McGrath.

WISCONSIN DELLS 11, NEKOOSA 6

Wisconsin Dells 522 101 0 — 11 15 4

Nekoosa 101 022 0 — 6 9 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Walker (7-0-5-2-4); Schoefbauer (7-0-10-2-4).

Leading hitters — WD: Gray 3x5, Jones 3x4, Herzer 4x4, McClyman 2x4. 2B — Jones, Herzer. 3B — Walker. : Schoefbauer 2x3, Schoefbauer 3x4. 3B — Schoefbauer.

JOHNSON CREEK 15, RIO 0

Rio 000 000 0 — 0 3 3

Johnson Creek 283 200 0 — 15 13 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Piiparian (4-0-15-4-0); Sullivan (2-0-0-0-2); Walling (1-0-0-0-3); Hartwig (1-0-0-0-0); Henningsen (1-0-0-0-1).

Leading hitters — JHC: Henningson 3x4, Swanson 3x3, Hartwig 3x3. 2B — Swanson, Sullivan.

Softball

BEAVER DAM 10, SAUK PRAIRIE 9

Sauk Prairie......... 323 001 0 — 9 10 0

Beaver Dam......... 102 601 x — 10 14 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Mcintyre (4-0-9-

2-0), Shaw (2-0-1-4-1); Allen (5.1-0-2-1-2);

Garbalagtys (1.2-0-3-5-2).

Leading hitters — SP: Mcintyre 2x4, Joyce

4x5. 2B — Joyce, Zins. BD: Schwartz 2x4,

Krenz 2x4, Burchardt 2x2, Scharfenberg 2x4,

Kasuboski 2x4. 2B — Schwartz, Kasuboski,

Warden.

POYNETTE 10,

SOMERS SHORELAND LUTHERAN 0

Shoreland Luth.... 000 00 — 0 1 2

Poynette.............. 330 04 — 10 16 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hill (5-0-7-1-2);

Fountain (5-0-0-1-11).

Leading hitters — SL: 2B — Dodd. POY: Cuff

3x4, Anderson 4x4, Kowald 2x3, Fountain

2x4. 2B — Anderson2, Millard.

SUN PRAIRIE 1, STEVENS POINT 0

Stevens Point....... 000 000 0 — 0 2 0

Sun Prairie........... 100 000 x — 1 3 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Jones (6-0-0-2-5);

Gardner (7-0-0-2-12).

MCFARLAND 6, RANDOLPH 0

Randolph............. 000 000 0 — 0 5 3

McFarland............ 220 002 x — 6 6 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hughes (6-0-4-5-

2); Stubbe (6.2-0-0-0-7).

Leading hitters — MCF: LeFave 2x2.

ESCANABA (MICH.) 6, DEFOREST 0

Escanaba (Mich.).. 202 200 0 — 6 6 0

DeForest.............. 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Sak (7-0-0-0-11);

Tschumper (3-0-2-1-3); Jansen (2-0-2-3-2);

Marty (2-0-0-2-1).

Leading hitters — : Cloutier 2x0, Kamm 2x4.

2B — Cloutier.

JANESVILLE PARKER 13,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 1

La Follette........... 000 01 — 1 4 2

Parker................. 180 4x — 13 10 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Welling (0.2-0-1-

0-1), Jager (2.1-0-7-1-1), Strom (1-0-2-3-1);

Quade (1-0-1-2-2); Naber (3-0-0-1-3); Getka

(1-0-0-0-2).

Leading hitters — ML: Jager 2x3. JP: Quade

2x3, Luek 2x3, Rosga 2x2. 2B — Getka. 3B —

Luek, Williams.

CAMBRIDGE 12, MARSHALL 1

Marshall.............. 000 10 — 1 4 1

Cambridge........... 142 5x — 12 7 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Nottestad (5-0-

1-1-7).

Leading hitters — CAM: Nottestad 2x2, Peters

2x3. 2B — Peters.

LAKE MILLS 8,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 1

Lake Mills............ 021 100 4 — 8 13 1

Luther Prep.......... 010 000 0 — 1 5 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Roughen (7-0-1-

1-9); Bortulin (7-0-4-1-1).

Leading hitters — LM: Topel 2x4, Evenson

3x4, Hans 3x4. 2B — Topel2, Evenson, Hans.

HR — Jessie. WLP: Thede 2x3.

BARABOO 10, REEDSBURG 2

Baraboo............... 002 440 0 — 10 13 1

Reedsburg........... 000 020 0 — 2 6 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Crary (7-0-1-2-4);

Bormett (1-0-0-1-1); Schuppner (2.2-0-1-3-

3); Fry (3.1-0-5-2-5).

Leading hitters — BAR: Hannegan 2x5,

Parchem 3x5, Hammermeister 2x5, Filus 3x4,

Lewison 2x5. R: Dietz 2x3. 2B — Stingley.

DEFOREST 11, WAUNAKEE 0

DeForest.............. 380 00 — 11 13 0

Waunakee............ 000 00 — 0 2 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Shaw (4-0-0-0-3),

Marty (1-0-0-0-1); Ripp (3-0-0-2-7); Ronk (2-

0-8-4-1).

Leading hitters — D: Shaw 2x3, Grundahl

3x3. 2B — Shaw2, Grundahl. HR — Von.

MIDDLETON 10, MADISON WEST 0

Madison West....... 000 000 — 0 3 1

Middleton............ 200 512 — 10 13 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Balas (5-0-0-4-5);

Thayer (1-0-0-0-3); Buza (5-0-0-0-6).

Leading hitters — MW: Buscemi 2x3. MID:

Redders 2x3, Bindl 2x4, Hebert 2x3. 2B —

Redders, Horst, Roberts, Williams.

MADISON MEMORIAL 11, MADISON EAST 0

East..................... 000 000 — 0 3 3

Memorial............. 313 121 — 11 12 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gunter (4-0-2-

2-2), Sniadach (1.2-0-0-3-3); Decker (6-0-0-

3-11).

Leading hitters — MEa: Langham-Oliver 2x2.

MM: Cox 2x3, N. Frisch 2x3, Lemberger 3x4,

Kimball 2x4. 2B — N. Frisch, Lemberger2.

VERONA 9, JANESVILLE CRAIG 4

Janesville Craig.... 100 030 0 — 4 10 3

Verona................. 204 201 x — 9 12 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kealy (3.2-0-5-

1-2), Flood (2-0-1-3-0), Lyle (0.1-0-0-0-0);

Anderson (7-0-2-1-4).

Leading hitters — JC: Humphrey 3x4, Flint

2x4, Carlson 2x4. 2B — Carlson. V: McChesney

2x3, Bostley 2x3, Pederson 2x4, Keyes 2x3,

Vogel 2x3, Toman 2x4. 2B — Bostley2, Pederson,

Keyes2, Toman.

MILTON 10, FORT ATKINSON 2

Milton.................. 100 024 3 — 10 14 1

Fort Atkinson....... 001 000 1 — 2 7 9

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Reif (7-0-2-3-8);

Brandl (6.1-0-6-1-3); Torrenga (0.2-0-0-1-0).

Leading hitters — MIL: Goodger 3x5, Pettersen

4x5, Vanderhei 2x4. 2B — Goodger,

Vanderhei. HR — Goodger. FA: Congdon 2x3.

3B — Theriault. HR — Congdon.

MONROE 8, STOUGHTON 0

Stoughton............ 000 000 0 — 0 3 3

Monroe................ 120 302 x — 8 12 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hammersley (6-0-

4-3-3); Bobak (7-0-0-3-9).

Leading hitters — S: Pickett 2x3. MON: Betthauser

2x4, Updike 2x4, Bobak 3x3, Ambrose

2x4. 2B — Betthauser. 3B — Maurer, Bobak.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 6, OREGON 5

Oregon................. 000 230 0 — 5 8 2

Madison Edgewood.000 310 2 — 6 9 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — M. Schmitt (7-0-

5-2-9).

Leading hitters — MEd: M. Moore 2x3, Meyer

3x4, Wallhaus 2x3, M. Schmitt 2x4.

BRODHEAD/JUDA 3, EDGERTON 2

Brodhead/Juda.... 002 000 0 — 3 10 1

Edgerton.............. 000 000 2 — 2 5 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kail (8-0-2-1-3);

deMoya-Cotter (8-0-3-1-0).

Leading hitters — BrJ: Goecks 3x4, Haffen

2x4, Bump 2x4. 2B — Haffen, Bump. ED: 2B

— Redman, Shue.

LODI 16, CAMBRIA-FRIESLAND 1

Cambria-Fries...... 100 00 — 1 4 4

Lodi..................... 157 3x — 16 15 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Raley (3-0-8-4-1);

Krumpen (4-0-0-2-6).

Leading hitters — L: Lee 2x4, Harrington 2x2,

Breunig 3x4, Wendt 3x3, Kolinski 3x3. 2B —

Harrington, Kolinski2. 3B — Lee.

DEERFIELD 15, FALL RIVER 3

Deerfield............. 100 322 7 — 15 17 5

Fall River............. 010 002 0 — 3 4 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Mack (4-0-0-1-5);

Obrion (7-0-8-2-0).

Leading hitters — DE: Tatlock 2x5, Ament

3x5, Galla 3x5, Eickhoff 2x4, Mack 2x5, Kohl

2x5. 2B — Ament, Galla, Eickhoff, Mack. FR:

Greggond 2x3. HR — Leisemann.

WATERLOO 6, COLUMBUS 4

Columbus............. 100 210 0 — 4 4 1

Waterloo.............. 000 310 x — 6 10 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Armatoski (7.1-0-

4-2-4); Meyer (8-0-1-2-5).

Leading hitters — W: Meyer 2x4, Riege 3x3.

2B — Riege, Gier. 3B — Riege.

MCFARLAND 5, PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 3

McFarland............ 120 200 0 — 5 5 1

Prairie du Chien... 000 110 1 — 3 6 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Jansen (7-0-2-0-

10); Wikan (7-0-3-2-6).

Leading hitters — MCF: 2B — Judd. PDC: Martin

2x3. 3B — Knapp.

PORTAGE 16, FOX VALLEY LUTHERAN 1

Fox Valley Luth..... 100 — 1 4 6

Portage............(15)10 — 16 15 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Folskett (L; 2.1-

0-9-0-1), Hanson (0.2-0-0-3-0); Simonson (W;

3-0-1-1-5).

Leading hitters — AFVL: Birling 2x2. 2B —

Folskett, Birling. POR: Brandner 4x4, Belleau

2x4, Limmex 2x3, Brown 2x2, Kratz 2x3. 2B

— Limmex. 3B — Belleau.

RIVER VALLEY 14,

SOMERS SHORELAND LUTHERAN 6

River Valley 004 460 0 — 14 9 4

Shoreland Luth. 410 010 0 — 6 5 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hoffman (2-0-0-2-3), McElwee (3-0-0-0-6); Hill (3-0-1-2-5); Miller (2-0-9-5-0).

Leading hitters — RV: Hoffman 2x4, Koenig 2x3. 2B — Gilbert, Hoffman, Koenig. SL: 2B — Hill.

RIVER VALLEY 7, LA CROSSE LOGAN 4

River Valley 021 301 0 — 7 4 2

La Crosse Logan 400 000 0 — 4 7 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hoffman (5-0-3-1-6), McElwee (1-0-0-0-1); Havlik (6-0-5-9-1).

Leading hitters — RV: Esser 2x3. 2B — Esser. LCL: Kleman 2x4, Erickson 2x3, Davis 2x3. 2B — Kleman, Erickson.

JOHNSON CREEK 16, RIO 0

Rio 000 — 0 1 3

Johnson Creek (11)50 — 16 7 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Price (1-0-5-3-0); Swanson (3-0-0-0-5).

Leading hitters — JHC: Thomas 2x3, Wilson 2x3. 2B — Thomas2, Wilson.

PORTAGE 16,

APPLETON FOX VALLEY LUTHERAN 1

Fox Valley Luth. 100 — 1 4 6

Portage (15)10 — 16 15 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Folskett (L; 2.1-0-9-0-1), Hanson (0.2-0-0-3-0); Simonson (W; 3-0-1-1-5).

Leading hitters — AFVL: Birling 2x2. 2B — Folskett, Birling. POR: Brandner 4x4, Belleau 2x4, Limmex 2x3, Brown 2x2, Kratz 2x3. 2B — Limmex. 3B — Belleau.

Boys tennis

WAUNAKEE 6, DeFOREST 1

Singles — Nelson, W, def. Horton, 6-2, 6-0; Pickhardt, D, def. Christian, 6-4, 0-6, 6-3; Klub, W, def. Feist, 6-2, 6-3; Liu, W, def. Xiong, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Christian/Paradisin, W, def. Hoffman/Kennedy, 6-1, 6-0; Liu/Collins, W, def. Erdman/Reynolds, 6-0, 6-0; Basler/Pulvermacher, W, def. McCann/DiChoso, 6-0, 6-0. At Waunakee.

PORTAGE 4, REEDSBURG 3

Singles — Santas, P, def. Brueggeman-Hulse 6-1, 6-0; Hall, P, def. Bolt 6-2, 6-0; Considine, P, def. Buss 6-2, 6-0; Lu, P, def. Eden 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.

Doubles — Benseman/Gesteland, R, def. Buckley/Holmes 6-4, 6-4; Koenig/Harsh, R, def. Erickson/Voight 7-5, 6-4; Fuentes Coro/Woodruff, R, def. Lawless/Rietman 1-6, 7-5, 6-4. At Reedsburg.

SAUK PRAIRIE 6, BARABOO 1

Singles — Wankerl, SP, def. Thomte 6-0, 6-0; Kinnamon, SP, def. Lemke 5-7, 7-6 (5), 1-0 (8); Leatherberry, SP, def. Turner 6-0, 6-0; Lawrence, B, def. Humbract 6-3, 5-7, 3-6.

Doubles — Mack/Nimmow, SP, def. Arbogast/Langkamp 6-0, 6-0; Green/Sailor, SP, def. Schuster/Goeckermann 6-3, 6-2; Babina/Guentherman, SP, def. Sorci/Watson 2-6, 6-1, 7-5. At Sauk Prairie.

Badger South Conference

MONONA GROVE 7, MONROE 0

Singles — Co. Lindwall def. Bahler 6-0, 6-0; Ch. Lindwall def. Andraski 6-0, 6-1; Nelson def. Moon 6-1, 6-1; Walsh def. Frehner 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles — Nelson/Munz def. Quinn/Thompson 6-1, 6-1; Wessley/Allen def. Callaway/Bear 6-1, 6-1; Straka/Schreiner def. Sweeney/Torres 6-1, 6-1. At Monroe.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 5, OREGON 2

Singles — Sviatoslavsky, ME, def. Bychowsky, 6-0, 6-0; Boll, ME, def. Hessler, 6-0, 6-3; Pfaff, ME, def. Wiedeman, 6-1, 6-2; Thorne, O, def. Wheeler, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Roskos/Benet, O, def. Bautista/Maloney, 6-1, 6-0; Powless/Katerov, ME, def. Bennett/Johnson, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Stockwell/Buchner, ME, def. Branson/Ellingson, 6-3, 6-1. At Oregon.

STOUGHTON 4, FORT ATKINSON 3

Singles — Benoy, S, def. Christian 6-1, 6-0; Meyer, S, def. Jensen 6-1, 6-0; Zeichert, S, def. Lehmann 7-6 (4), 6-4; Schreier, S, ef. Hamele 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles — Fenner/Schweiger, F, def. Ace/Krcma 6-2, 6-3; Gonzales/Worden, F, def. Schaffer/Jensen 6-3, 7-6 (7); Keelty/Neuser, F, def. Shelly/Jerrick 6-3, 6-0. At Rock River Park, Fort Atkinson.

Rock Valley Conference

McFARLAND 6, EDGERTON 1

Singles — Johnson, M, def. Rusch, 6-0, 6-0; Anderson, E, def. Laux, 6-1, 1-6, 10-6; Newman, M, def. Fox, 6-1, 6-0; Sutor, M, won default.

Doubles — Fleming/Snelling, M, def. Zartman/Masanz, 5-7, 7-6 (3), 10-5; Dingle/Snyder, M, def. Hatlen/Delzer, 6-2, 7-6 (3); Landolt/Fernan, M, def. Clark/Hansen, 6-1, 6-4. At Edgerton.

NICOLET SWEET 16 TOURNAMENT

Area results

Verona

Singles — No. 1: Tennison, Verona, def. Xiong, Sheboygan North, 6-0, 6-0; Tennison def. Guillermo, Milw. Marquette, 6-2, 6-1. No. 2: Fan, Verona, def. States, Milw. Marquette, 6-2, 6-1; Fan def. Wagg, Brookfield Central, 6-4, 6-4. No. 3: Nagpal, Verona, def. Roob, Waukesha South, 6-0, 6-0; Nagpal def. Gehrke, Neenah, 6-1, 6-1. No. 4: Queoff, Verona, def. Winston, Glendale Nicolet, 6-1, 6-0; Queoff def. Gopal, Middleton, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles — No. 1: Goss/Whynott, Kenosha Tremper, def. Lotta/Meyer, Verona, 6-2, 6-1; Lotta/Meyer def. Miller/Froseth, Oshkosh North, 6-3, 7-6. No. 2: Maxon/Sprinkmann, Mequon Homestead, def. Schmidt/Dugan, Verona, 7-6 (4), 6-1; Schmidt/Dugan def. Bechthold/Gourlay, University School of Milw., 6-4, 7-5; No. 3: Happel/Brady, Verona, def. Cleveland/Gotwald, Sheboygan North, 6-3, 5-7, 10-8; Brady/Happel def. Stelhorn/Subnis, Glendale Nicolet, 6-1, 7-5.

Middleton

Singles — No. 1: Gold def. Ichen, Kenosha Tremper, 6-4, 6-2; Gold def. Arvind, Brookfield Central, 6-2, 6-1. No. 2: Kubiak, Neenah, def. Connell, 6-2, 6-0; Connell def. Running, Waukesha South, 6-1, 6-0. No. 3: Mandelbrot def. Lane, Homestead, 6-3, 0-6, 10-8; Mandelbrot def. Mundinger, West Bend West, 6-4, 6-3. No. 4: Queoff, Verona, def. Gopal, 6-3, 6-1; Gopal def. LeGrange, Kenosha Tremper, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — No. 1: Dettman/Bodak def. Morway/Slicker, Homestead, 6-1, 6-3; Dettman/Bodak def. Latham/Kandel, West Bend West, 6-0, 6-0. No. 2: Yan/Kim def. Chester/Jungers, Nicolet, 6-1, 6-1; Yan/Kim def. Doedens/Nielsen, West Bend West, 6-2, 6-3. No. 3: Cheng/Clark def. Hembrode/Thiel, Oconomowoc, 6-4, 6-0; Cheng/Clark def. Kotchen/Sickels, Neenah, 6-1, 6-3. At Glendale Nicolet and Whitefish Bay.

SUN PRAIRIE TOURNAMENT

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL 6, SUN PRAIRIE 1

Singles — Schutter, SP, def. Rechek, 6-2, 6-3; Pepperl, ECM, def. Jo. Baldwin, 6-0, 6-3; Obaid, ECM, def. Ja. Baldwin, SP, 6-2, 7-6 (4); Beckerman, ECM, def. Pulver, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Ripeckyj/Loen, ECM, def. Venigalla/Spence, 6-0, 6-2; Wolfe/Hayes, ECM, def. Spence/Helmenstine, 6-3, 6-2; Mueller/King, ECM, def. Matteson/Suresh, 6-2, 6-0. At Sun Prairie.

GREENDALE MARTIN LUTHER TOURNAMENT

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 7, CUDAHY 0

Singles — Schulz def. Spring, 6-3, 6-4; Steinbrenner def. Hudson, 6-2, 7-5; Nemmers def. Dang, 0-6, 6-3, 10-6; Pitzner def. Zaborski, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Hengst/Schwartz def. Riccio/Tairi, 6-3, 6-4; Koelpin/Guse def. Jeschke/Razon, default; Neumann/Friesenegger def. Riccio/Mercado, 6-0, 6-0.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 4,

MILWAUKEE ST. THOMAS MORE 3

Singles — Schubring, STM, def. Schulz, 2-6, 6-1, 10-4; Steinbrenner, WLP, def. Shoman, 1-6, 6-4, 10-5; Monaco, STM, def. Nemmers, 6-0, 6-1; Blaszczyk, STM, def. Pitzner, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles — Hengst/Schwartz, WLP, def. Carls/Paniagua, 6-4, 6-3; Koelpin/Guse, WLP, def. Castellanos/Rojo, 6-3, 6-2; Neumann/Friesenegger, WLP, def. McNamara/Jara, 6-0, 6-2. At Greendale Martin Luther.

Boys golf

PORTAGE INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Verona 309; Mount Horeb 310; Columbus 330; Monona Grove 343; Beaver Dam 347; Wisconsin Dells 359; River Valley 364; Portage 369; Sauk Prairie 375; Reedsburg 379; Stoughton 388; Pardeeville 413; Hartland University Lake 425; Westfield 434.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Gaby, V, 74 (won sudden-victory playoff for medalist honors); 2, Mirwald, V, 74; 3, Rufenacht, V, 75; 4, Kulka, BD, 76; 5 (tie), Winkler, MH, and Leis, MH, 77; 7 (tie), Lietha, Col, Fager, MH, and Kealy, MH, 78; 10, Zahn, Col, 79.

Verona —Gaby 74, Mirwald 74, Rufenacht 75, Rebholz 86. Mount Horeb —Winkler 77, Leis 77, Fager 78, Kealy 78. Columbus —Lietha 78, Zahn 79, Toutant 84, Smedema 89. Monona Grove —Fredrickson 83, Benovetz 85, Hibner 87, Bracken 88. Beaver Dam —Kulka 76, Hallman 84, Rubbelke 85, Leisses 102. Wisconsin Dells —Marsich 85, Eck 86, Luther 91, Hess 97. River Valley —Aron 81, Ehlinger 89, Johnson 94, Gibson 100. Portage —Hensler 86, Herwig 87, Levander 96, Dresen 100. Sauk Prairie —Frey 89, Vieth 91, Breunig 97, Ramaker 98. Reedsburg — Cunningham 84, Hilgendorf 93, Schirmacher 101, Pawlak 101. Stoughton — Livingston 95, Olson 96, Wozniak 98, Hellenbrand 99. Pardeeville —Bartaczewicz 92, Parker 98, Falstad 108, Pargman 115. At Portage GC, par 71.

BELOIT MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Madison Memorial 315; Lake Geneva Badger 317; Sun Prairie 333; Elkhorn 352; Kenosha Tremper 357; Janesville Parker 358; Janesville Craig 362; Monroe 369; Madison La Follette 376; Orfordville Parkview 379; Beloit Memorial 385; Racine Horlick 406; Brodhead 410; Fort Atkinson 413; Madison West 416; Beloit Turner 424; Madison West B 470, Kenosha Bradford 606.

Top five individuals: 1, Pickhardt, MM, 73; 2 (tie), Wisdom, LGB, and Huss, KT, 74; 4, Carrick, SP, 75; 5 (tie), Sorenson, MM, and Becker, KT, 77.

Madison Memorial — Pickhardt 73, Sorenson 77, Schmidt 80, Williams 85, Prosser 98. Sun Prairie — Carrick 75, MacMiller 84, Batterman 85, List 89, List 97. Beloit Memorial — Oberneder 81, Bown 98, Hoey 99, Wright 107, Johnson 126. Janesville Parker — Kleman 80, Milner 91, Skoglund 91, Gorman 96, Zimmerman 97. Janesville Craig — Thomsen 79, Kelly 82, Lux 97, Wagner 104, Engstrom 111. Monroe — Becker 77, Rogerson 82, Allen 94, Buri 116, Winters 120. Madison La Follette — Philbin 87, Walters 93, May 98, Counts 98, DeVries 98.

Fort Atkinson — Brown 97, Ellingson 98, Wixom 106, DeNucci 119, Gilson 112. Madison West — Schoer 97, Berry 100, Buss 107, Kimple 112, Sebranek 112. At Krueger-Haskell GC, Beloit, par 70.

PHOENIX INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Cambridge 320; Hartland Lake Country Lutheran 328; Watertown 389; Lake Mills 398; Watertown Luther Prep 415; Delafield St. John’s NW 417.

Top five individuals: 1, Janson, C, 76; 2, Jensen, C, 80; 3 (tie), Daniels, LCL, Jeffery, C, and Wilkens, LCL, 81.

Cambridge — Janson 76; Jensen 80; Jeffery 81; Farruggio 83. Lake Mills — Untz 87, Anhalt 90, Toepfer 105, Laws 116. Watertown — Meyer 86, Frederick 95, Marks 104, Blasing 104. Watertown Luther Prep — Boggs 99, Wilke 101, Frick 107, Guse 108. At Watertown CC, par 70.

Girls soccer

MOUNT HOREB 3, REEDSBURG 1

Reedsburg 0 1 — 1

Mount Horeb 1 2 — 3

First half: MH — Yanna (Conway) 27:49

Second half: MH — Conway 50:03, MH — Geisler (Conway) 88:27, RB — Grundahl (Klitzke) 89:12

Shots: MH 5; R 5. Saves: MH (Klein) 4; RB (Wertz) 2.

WAUNAKEE 3, PORTAGE/POYNETTE 0

Waunakee 2 1 — 3

Portage/Poynette 0 0 — 0

First half: W – McLaughlin, 24:35; W – LeMere, 34:51.

Second half: W – Nachreiner, 79:38.

Saves: W (Kuhn, Olsen) 0, P (Wilson) 10. At Veterans Memorial Field, Portage.

OREGON 5, MONONA GROVE 0

Oregon 3 2 — 5

Monona Grove 0 0 — 0

First half: Fanning (Hughes), 5:00; Schrimpf, 20:50; Swartzmiller, 41:30.

Second half: Hampton, 60:11; Fanning, 87:06.

Shots: O 19; MG 10. Saves: O (Moyer) 2; MG (Wendt) 9.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 3, MILTON 0

Madison Edgewood 2 1 — 3

Milton 0 0 — 0

First half: J. Rothwell (M. Cruz), 4:50; M. Cruz (Johnson, Henley), 35:54.

Second half: J. Rothwell (Trudgeon), 55:36.

Shots: ME 11; MI 3. Saves: ME (Meriggioli) 1; MI (Attwood) 8.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 4,

FOND DU LAC WINNEBAGO LUTHERAN 2

Winnebago Lutheran 2 2 — 4

Watertown Luther Prep 1 1 — 2

First half: WLP — Burke, 8:17; WLP — Schroeder, 35:43; FdL — Zunker, 37:11.

Second half: WLP — Schroeder, 73:00; WLP — Tauscheck, 79:05; FdL — Zunker, 89:49.

Saves: FdL (Butzke) 9; WLP (Hirsch) 6.

EDGERTON 0, LAKE MILLS 0

Edgerton 0 0 — 0

Lake Mills 0 0 — 0

Saves: E (Shaw) 7; LM (Buth) 5.

Track and field

SPARTAN INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores — Verona 103; Stevens Point 101; Neenah 100; Waukesha Catholic Memorial 90.5; Racine Horlick 74; Madison West 61.5; Madison East 57; Madison Memorial 51; Monona Grove 46; Baraboo 40; Madison Edgewood 17.

Top three individuals

100: 1, Joe-Wright, V, :11.24; 2, Opoku-Appoh, MW, :11.30; 3, Acker, V, :11.45. 200: 1, Bell, RH, :22.52; 2, Ketarkus, MM, :23.37; 3, Meyers, MG, :23.41. 400: 1, Drumm, MEd, :51.20; 2, Vinson, Rac, :52.00; 3, Brozynski, CM, :52.23. 800: 1, DeVault, MG, 1:58.67; 2, Ziegert, Nee, 1:58.88; 3, Waldvogel, WCM, 1:59.72. 1,600: 1, Loetscher, MEa, 4:22.33; 2, Lepak, SP, 4:26.83; 3, Henderson, Ne, 4:26.98. 3,200: 1, Meinke, Nee, 8:59.39; 2, Congdon, Nee, 9:45.90; 3, Nuenninghoff, MW, 9:51.60. 110 hurdles: 1, Weaver, RH, :15.67; 2, Kanan, MM, :16.14; 3, Flanagan, WCM, :16.28. 300 hurdles: 1, Anderson, CM, :42.45; 2, Koenig, Bar, :42.86; 3, Lerdal, Ne, :43.24. 400 relay: 1, Madison West (Bowman, Ellersten, McCray, Opoku-Appoh), :43.19; 2, Racine Horlick, :43.46; 3, Verona, :44.17. 800 relay: 1, Racine Horlick, 1:31.42; 2, Neenah, 1:34.49; 3, Madison West, 1:35.07. 1,600 relay: 1, Neenah, 3:31.69; 2, Baraboo, 3:31.92; 3, Waukesha Catholic Memorial, 3:33.34. 3,200 relay: 1, Madison West (Nuenninghoff, Lee, Kuhn, Kohn), 8:16.73; 2, Stevens Point, 8:19.35; 3, Madison Edgewood, 8:20.35. 400 throwers relay: 1, Verona (Vandervest, Bourne, Guy, Argall), :50.21; 2, Monona Grove, :50.26; 3, Madison Edgewood, :51.47. Pole vault: 1, Herkert, V, 14-6; 2, Sorge, MM, 12-0; 3, Rothmeier, WCM, 12-0. High jump: 1, Folsom, RH, 6-4; 2, Hawkins, Ver, 6-4; 3, Herkert, Ver, 6-0. Long jump: 1, Jackson, MEa, 20-8; 2, McNeal, RH, 20-7 ½; 3, Hawkins, V, 20-5. Triple jump: 1, Flanagan, WCM, 41-8¾; 2, Ramos, Nee, 41-6½; 3, Dak. Clay, MEa, 41-3. Shot put: 1, Williams-Davis, MG, 53-1 ½; 2, Boehlen, Nee, 52-¾; 3, Haack, StP, 51-¼. Discus: 1, Acker, V, 173-8; 2, Haack, StP, 158-4; 3, Schaefer, Bar, 155-0. At Madison Memorial.

DEERFIELD CLASSIC

Boys

Team scores — Omro 109; Kewaskum 88; Cambridgge 78; Columbus 57.5; Darlington 46; Beaver Dam Wayland 44; Benton co-op 43; Lake Mills 38.5; Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 37; Deerfield 32; Belleville 31; Wisconsin Heights 27; Marshall 19; Shorewood 17; Albany 12; Madison Country Day co-op 11; Rio 7; Oshkosh Valley Christian 5.

100: 1, Joseph, BDW, :11.46; 2, Moody, Cam, :11.53; 3, Murphy, WH, :11.53. 200: 1, Eubanks, Way, :24.01; 2, Heus, Kew, :24.06; 3, Wenger, Bel, :24.15. 400: 1, Heus, Kew, :51.60; 2, Molitor, Omr, :52.59; 3, Stachura, Omr, :54.32. 800: 1, Flores, LM, 2:14.00; 2, Reuter, Dar, 2:15.97; 3, Hughland, Col, 2:16.77. 1,600: 1, Patzka, WH, 4:33.30; 2, Miller, Ran, 4:47.22; 3, Green, Mad, 4:49.11. 3,200: 1, Patzka, WH, 9:52.21; 2, Florsheim, Sho, 9:56.07; 3, Heinberg, Dar, 10:14.36. 110 hurdles: 1, Olson, Cam, :16.03; 2, Herschleb, Col, :16.23; 3, Yerges, Cam, :16.92. 300 hurdles: 1, Olson, Cam, :40.95; 2, Herschleb, Col, :42.17; 3, Yerges, Cam, :43.54. 400 relay: 1, Kewaskum, :45.52; 2, Darlington, :46.04; 3, Lake Mills, :46.27. 800 relay: 1, Omro, 1:36.61; 2, Lake Mills, 1:36.96; 3, Darlington, 1:37.70. 1,600 relay: 1, Omro, 3:35.31; 2, Darlington, 3:41.83; 3, Lake Mills, 3:45.86. 3,200 relay: 1, Omro, 8:19.78; 2, Deerfield, 8:36.04; 3, Darlington, 8:43.80. Pole vault: 1, Melzer, Kew, 12-0; 2, Bach, Deer, 11-6; 3, Chenoweth, Bel, 11-6. High jump: 1, Davis, Ben, 6-0; 2, Schultz, Kew, 6-0; 3, Reiter, Omr, 5-10. Long jump: 1, Herschleb, Col, 20-9½; 2, Bartelt, Kew, 20-3¾; 3, Killerlain, Mar, 19-1¾. Triple jump: 1, Herschleb, Col, 41-10½; 2, Knigge, Om, 40-6¼; 3, Colts, Cam, 40-3½. Shot put: 1, Jules, Way, 54-1½; 2, Coughlin, Col, 44-11½; 3, Frost, Omr, 43-8. Discus: 1, Jules, Way, 163-11; 2, Blumer, Al, 149-6; 3, Omr, 143-0.

Girls

Team scores — Columbus 96; Belleville 79; Kewaskum 74; Benton co-op 65; Rio 61.5; Shorewood 61; Darlington 56; Lake Mills 49.5; Marshall 40.5; Albamy 30; Cambridge 28; Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 19; Omro 15; Madison Country Day co-op 8; Oshkosh Valley Christian 6; Deerfield 6; Wisconsin Heights 6; Pardeeville 1.5.

100: 1, Gray-Hall, Sho, :12.79; 2, Donnell, Bel, :12.80; 3, Kahl, Col, :13.46. 200: 1, Donnell, Bel, :27.25; 2, Zittel, Col, :27.57; 3, Peterson, Kew, :28.19. 400: 1, Ganser, MCD, 1:07.37; 2, Butzlaff, Kew, 1:07.94; 3, Willie, LM, 1:08.43. 800: 1, Martensen, Ben, 2:19.41; 2, Hade, Sho, 2:21.63; 3, Huggett, Mar, 2:34.39. 1,600: 1, Martensen, Ben, 5:10.51; 2, Elliott, Sho, 5:26.73; 3, Mendez, Dar, 5:36.79. 3,200: 1, Martensen, Ben, 11:10.15; 2, Dugan, Mar, 12:13.00; 3, Mendez, Dar, 12:17.93. 100 hurdles: 1, Hutzler, Rio, :16.16; 2, Zittel, Col, :16.58; 3, Bartow, Bel, :17.39. 300 hurdles: 1, Hutzler, Rio, :48.03; 2, Zittel, Col, :50.22; 3, Schwartz, Dar, :52.79. 400 relay: 1, Shorewood, :53.33; 2, Belleville, :53.58; 3, Benton, :53.61. 800 relay: 1, Darlington, 1:52.69; 2, Benton, 1:55.02; 3, Rio, 1:56.35. 1,600 relay: 1, Kewaskum, 4:19.63; 2, Shorewood, 4:25.34; 3, Albany, 4:25.50. 3,200 relay: 1, Kewaskum, 10:27.03; 2, Shorewood, 10:27.13; 3, Albany, 10:45.80. Pole vault: 1, Meidl, Kew, 9-0; 2, Braatz, Kew, 8-6; 3, Quist, Rio, 8-0. High jump: 1, Law, Ben, 4-8; 2, Strauss, LM, 4-8; 3 (tie), Himmelmann, Bel, and Andrews, Mar, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Hutzler, Rio, 16-2½; 2, Kahl, Col, 15-10; 3, Zittel, Col, 15-7½. Triple jump: 1, Kahl, Col, 33-10 ¾; 2, Foley, Bel, 33-6; 3, Quist, Rio, 32-5 ½. Shot put: 1, Beck, Alb, 39-4; Witt, Cam, 36-8; 3, Zimmerman, Bel, 36-0. Discus: 1, Alsum, Ran, 116-8½; 2, Huber, Col, 111-04; 3, Van Maanen, OVC, 109-0. At Deerfield.

TIDER INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores — Platteville 144; Elkhorn 104; Monroe 99; Whitewater 87.5; Jefferson 84.5; Mount Horeb 69; Edgerton 63; Evansville 48.

100: Montgomery, Mon, :11.06. 200: Montgomery, Mon, :22.64. 400: Cueller, WW, 51.95. 800: Serres, Pl, 2:00.69. 1,600: Siltman, Ev, 4:39.15. 3,200: Siltman, Ev, 10:07.30. 110 hurdles: Rodebaugh, Mon, :15.69. 300 hurdles: Sattler, Elk, :42.03. 400 relay: Platteville, :45.00. 800 relay: Elkhorn, 1:32.08. 1,600 relay: Jefferson (Gotto, Wegner, Marin, Phillips), 3:29.83. 3,200 relay: Whitewater, 8:19.52. Pole vault: Popke, WW, 13-6. High jump: Hergott, Elk, 6-4. Long jump: Steckling, Pl, 20-3. Triple jump: Moss, Pl, 41-9½. Shot put: Jentz, Pl, 48-9. Discus: Jentz, Pl, 171-0.

Girls

Team scores — Elkhorn 136; Monroe 117.25; Platteville 112.75; Jefferson 90.75; Whitewater 83; Mount Horeb 76.75; Edgerton 46.5; Evansville 33.

100: Page, Elk, :13.05. 200: Carollo, WW, :27.08. 400: Pauley, Elk, 1:03.40. 800: Linse, Jef, 2:25.00.

1,600: Fillner, Ev, 5:39.48. 3,200: Ollendick, MH, 12:31.02. 100 hurdles: Goetzinger, MH, :16.54. 300 hurdles: Gerbach, Mon, :48.26. 400 relay: Elkhorn, :51.35. 800 relay: Elkhorn, 1:49.01. 1,600 relay: Jefferson (Baker, Peterson, Ramirez, Linse), 4:22.30. 3,200 relay: Jefferson (Hollenberger, Kammer, Gallardo, Hottinger), 10:12.87. Pole vault: Treder, WW, 9-0. High jump: Fields, Pl, 4-11. Long jump: Page, Elk, 16-3½. Triple jump: Page, Elk, 33-8.5. Shot put: Bunker, Mon, 39-1. Discus: Carroll, Pl, 121-3. At Edgerton.

RIVER VALLEY ALUMNI INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores — Poynette 111; Lancaster 101; River Valley 86; River Ridge 67; Cuba City 65; Boscobel 65; Hillsboro 52; Fennimore 51; Cassville/Potosi 39; Belmont 19; North Crawford 15; Prairie du Chien 15; Ithaca/Weston 9; Dodgeville/Mineral Point 6.

100: O’Conner, Poy, :11.47. 200: Esser, CP, :24.05. 400: Murphy, Lan, :52.04. 800: Belz, Bos, 2:06.52. 1,600: Ritzke, Poy, 4:40.84. 3,200: Ritzke, Poy, 10:31.23. 110 hurdles: Larson, Fen, :15.61. 300 hurdles: White, RR, :48.98. 400 relay: Cuba City, :53.03. 800 relay: Hillsboro, 1:37.31. 1,600 relay: Boscobel, 3:35.24. 3,200 relay: River Valley (Br. Springer, Maier, Bl. Springer, Gloudeman), 8:37.53. Pole vault: Frazier, Bos, 11-6. High jump: Reddeman, Poy, 5-1. Long jump: Wagner, Lan, 16-4¼. Triple jump: Pink, Lan, 43-2. Shot put: Ritchie, PdC, 34-4½. Discus: Misky, CC, 138-8.

Girls

Team scores — Lancaster 92; Cuba City 85; Poynette 82; River Ridge 58; Boscobel 58; Fennimore 54; Cassville/Potosi 52; North Crawford 48; Ithaca/Weston 46; Prairie du Chien 39; River Valley 34; Hillsboro 21; Belmont 18; Dodgeville/Mineral Point 15.

100: Durst, IW, :12.58. 200: Durst, IW, :26.48. 400: Jillson, Bos, 1:00.24 (meet record). 800: Nelson, Fen, 2:20.37 (meet record). 1,600: Chadwick, Poiy, 5:25.15. 3,200: Chadwick, Poy, 5:25.15. 100 hurdles: Williams, CP, :16.75. 300 hurdles: White, RR, :48.98. 400 relay: Cuba City, :53.03. 800 relay: Cuba City, 1:52.43. 1,600 relay: Fennimore, 4:16.61. 3,200 relay: Boscobel, 10:25.76. Pole vault: White, RR, 10-0. High jump: Reddeman, Poy, 5-1. Long jump: Wagner, Lan, 16-4¼. Triple jump: Nelson, Fen, 34-0. Shot put: Ritchie, PdC, 34-4½. Discus: Kopp, CC, 112-11. At River Valley HS, Spring Green.

SOUTH CENTRAL/COULEE CHALLENGE

Boys

Team scores — West Salem 116; Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 109; Arcadia 108; Westby 80; Mauston 53.5; Wisconsin Dells 51; Black River Falls 47; Nekoosa 42.5; Westfield/Montello 32.5; Viroqua 27.5; Onalaska Luther 37; Adams-Friendship 8.

100: Williams, WM, :11.93. 200: Vance, GET, :23.53. 400: Wenthe, GET, :50.37. 800: Lisowski, Arc, 2:00.82. 1,600: Vannucchi, OL, 4:19.68. 3,200: Feyen, GET, 9:57.06. 110 hurdles: Wenthe, GET, :15.03. 300 hurdles: Schweisthal, Arc, :41.90. 400 relay: Mauston, :45.80. 800 relay: Westby, 1:34.12. 1,600 relay: Westby, 3:30.98. 3,200 relay: Arcadia, 8:23.84. Pole vault: Kruschke, WD, 13-0. High jump: Zastrow, Arc, 5-10. Long jump: Bible, BRF, 20-2¾. Triple jump: Wopat, WS, 41-11¾. Shot put: Frydenlund, WS, 46-5. Discus: Gribble, WS, 125-8.

Girls

Team scores — Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 104.5; Viroqua 91.5; Arcadia 88.25; Black River Falls 83; Wisconsin Dells 70; Onalaska Luther 57.25; West Salem 44; Adams-Friendship 39; Westby 31.25; Nekoosa 31.25; Westfield/Montello 31; Mauston 30.

100: Ross, BRF, :13.59. 200: Livingston, AF, :27.19. 400: Anchor, WD, 1:00.25. 800: Hoppe, OL, 2:26.53. 1,600: Cunningham, WD, 5:30.16. 3,200: Feyen, GET, 10:48.94. 100 hurdles: Livingston, AF, :15.59. 300 hurdles: Livingston, AF, :47.96. 400 relay: Arcadia, :53.08. 800 relay: Arcadia, 1:54.91. 1,600 relay: Wisconsin Dells, 4:12.39. 3,200 relay: Viroqua, 10:05.05. Pole vault: Ulness, BRF, 8-6. High jump: Halvorsen, Arc, 5-4. Long jump: Seipel, Nek, 15-11¼. Triple jump: Leum, Vir, 35-5¼. Shot put: Rave, BRF, 35-10. Discus: Rave, BRF, 114-0. At UW-La Crosse.