AP NEWS

Prep notebook: GSL delays league schedules; all-star games rosters; winter scholar athletes

March 15, 2019

The winter weather that has caused havoc with the basketball tournament schedule and the beginning of spring sports has caused the Greater Spokane League to push back the start of league play for baseball and softball.

Both sports were supposed to start league play next week. Baseball postponed games scheduled for Tuesday and Thursday until April 30 and May 1, respectively, and is slated to start league play on Friday – if field conditions allow.

League coordinators, in conjunction with athletic directors and coaches, will make the call by Wednesday whether to play on Friday or postpone games for that day as well.

The GSL also made an adjustment to the 3A district bracket to a double-elimination format with the first two rounds within three days.

The District 8 tournament for both classifications will begin on May 4.

Softball will now begin its league schedule after spring break on April 9.

Because of the condensed schedule, league officials adopted the GSL “basketball” schedule where the 4A schools play each other twice and the 3A schools once during the regular season.

That means the 4A schools will play 14 league games while the 3As play 12.

League members are allowed to host or travel to nonleague games before league play starts if field conditions allow.

Softball playoffs start May 7 at high seeds.

The first GSL track meets are scheduled for April 11. Each school is under its own discretion to hold or participate in meets before league play starts and will postpone or reschedule as applicable. Two nonleague meets scheduled for Saturday have been postponed.

GSL tennis league matches are slated to start March 21 and the first league golf match is scheduled for March 27 at Esmerelda GC.

All-state basketball games

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association (WIBCA) released the rosters for its boys all-star games, held March 23 at Curtis HS in Tacoma.

Area players selected to participate: 4A – Carter Sonneborn (Gonzaga Prep); 2A – Jacob Wells (Pullman), Nick Drynan (West Valley); 2B – Erik Farias (St. George’s), Xander Werkman (St. George’s), Carson Cloaninger (Colfax); 1B – Kieron Anderson (Oakesdale).

Gonzaga signee Brock Ravet (Kittitas) headlines the 2B team.

The Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches Association (WSGBCA) senior all-state games are Saturday at King’s HS in Seattle.

Area girls players selected to participate: 4A – Jacinta Buckley (Lewis and Clark), Dominique Arquette (LC), Mady Simmelink (Central Valley), Tomekia Whitman (CV); 3A – Aspyn Adams (Mt. Spokane); 2A – Genesis Wilkinson (East Valley), Holly Flynn (EV); 2B – Abby Jones (St. George’s), Jordan Rabe (Northwest Christian), Sydney Zeiler (Davenport); 1B – Dakota Patchen (Colton), Emily Schultheis (Colton), Jordan Moehrle (Colton), Jenna Couch (Selkirk), Logan Reed (Oakesdale), Nikki Halbert (Pomeroy), Sydney Smith (Pomeroy), Phobe Trigsted (Valley Christian).

The 1B team will be coached by Pomeroy’s Tai Bye.

GSL winter scholar athletes

The GSL announced on Friday its winter sports scholar-athlete winners for each school, based on balance in academics, athletics and community involvement.

Central Valley: Tomekia Whitman (basketball), Kyle Clay (basketball); Ferris: Katie McCann (gymnastics), Nathan Owen (basketball); Gonzaga Prep: Faith Pinney (basketball), Sheadon Byrd (basketball); Lewis and Clark: Kaylee Bishop (basketball), Jackson Branham (wrestling); Mead: Sophie Shawn (gymnastics), Cameron Crawford (wrestling); Mt. Spokane: Alyssa Powell (basketball), Spencer Barrera (basketball); North Central: Quincy McDeid (basketball), Kieran Knight (basketball); Rogers: Elyssia Perry (cheer), Kenny Phan (wrestling); Shadle Park: Madeline Baldwin (basketball), Jacob Groves (basketball); University: Stacey McNeely (gymnastics), Blake Tellinghusen (wrestling).