AP NEWS
Related topics

AP Top 10 HS Football _ How They Fared

October 12, 2018

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 6A

1. Allen (5-0) vs. Plano East, Friday.

2. Lake Travis (5-0) at Austin Westlake, Friday.

3. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) vs. Deer Park, Friday.

4. Converse Judson (5-0) beat New Braunfels 37-11.

5. Longview (5-0) vs. Mesquite Horn, Friday.

6. Duncanville (5-0) at Richardson Lake Highlands, Friday.

7. Southlake Carroll (5-0) at Byron Nelson, Friday.

8. Katy (4-1) vs. Katy Morton Ranch, Friday.

9. Euless Trinity (5-0) vs. FW Haltom, Friday.

10. Cypress Fairbanks (4-1) at Jersey Village, Friday.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (5-0) vs. Burleson, Friday.

2. Dallas Highland Park (5-0) at Mansfield Legacy, Friday.

3. Denton Ryan (5-0) at Colleyville Heritage, Friday.

4. Fort Bend Marshall (7-0) beat Houston Waltrip 56-0.

5. Lufkin (4-1) at College Station, Friday.

6. College Station (5-0) vs. Lufkin, Friday.

7. Frisco Lone Star (4-1) at Frisco Independence, Friday.

8. Crosby (5-0) vs. Port Neches-Groves, Friday.

9. Hutto (5-0) idle.

10. Lubbock Cooper (5-0) at Plainview, Friday.

Class 4A

1. Carthage (5-0) vs. Van, Friday.

2. Argyle (5-0) at Paris North Lamar, Friday.

3. Liberty Hill (3-1) at Fredericksburg, Friday.

4. Waco La Vega (4-2) idle.

5. Cuero (4-1) at Bandera, Friday.

6. Midlothian Heritage (4-1) at Quinlan Ford, Friday.

7. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-2) vs. Pittsburg, Friday.

8. Sweeny (5-0) vs. La Marque, Friday.

9. Stephenville (3-2) vs. China Spring, Friday.

10. WF Hirschi (4-1) at Decatur, Friday.

Class 3A

1. Newton (4-0) at Kountze, Friday.

2. Gunter (6-0) vs. Holliday, Friday.

3. Childress (5-0) at Friona, Friday.

4. New London West Rusk (6-0) vs. White Oak, Friday.

5. Rockdale (4-1) at Lago Vista, Friday.

6. Goliad (4-1) at Luling, Friday.

7. Brock (5-1) idle.

8. Canadian (4-1) at Tulia, Friday.

9. Lexington (4-1) vs. Florence, Friday.

10. Gladewater (5-1) at Mineola, Friday.

Class 2A

1. Mason (5-0) vs. Brackett, Friday.

2. Wellington (5-0) at Quanah, Friday.

3. Mart (4-1) at Meridian, Friday.

4. Shiner (5-1) at Yorktown, Friday.

5. New Deal (4-0) at Olton, Friday.

6. Falls City (5-0) at La Pryor, Friday.

7. Muenster (5-1) vs. Cumby, Friday.

8. Price Carlisle (5-0) at Cushing, Friday.

9. Refugio (3-2) at Riviera Kaufer, Friday.

10. Stamford (5-1) at Ozona, Friday.

AP RADIO
Update hourly