AP NEWS

Ingram, Porchia are TSWA Class 4A players of the year

February 9, 2018

BRYAN, Texas (AP) — Carthage senior running back Keaontay Ingram was the offensive player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A all-state football team.

Ingram, who signed with the University of Texas on Wednesday, rushed for 2,325 yards and 37 touchdowns to lead unbeaten Carthage to the Division I state title.

Pleasant Grove senior linebacker Caleb Porchia was the defensive player of the year. He had a school-record 196 tackles to help Carthage win the Division II state title.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, 6-3, 273, sr.; Nick Gavriel, Pleasant Grove, 6-2, 302, sr.

Guards — Devin White, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 290, sr.; (tie) Garrison Stovall, Graham, sr.; Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale, 6-0, 190, sr.

Center — (tie) Nate Brittenham, Carthage, 6-0, 230, sr.; Caden Jander, Cuero, 6-3, 260, jr.

Wide receivers — Jordan Whittington, Cuero, 6-1, 185, jr.; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater, 5-11, 170, sr.

Tight end — Tyrick James, China Spring, 6-2, 237, sr.

Quarterback — Gunner Capps, Carthage, 6-1, 190, jr.

Running backs — Daimarqua Foster, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-10, 195, jr.; Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jaden Knowles, Kennedale, 5-8, 175, sr.

Fullback — TJ Cole, Pleasant Grove, 6-0, 188, sr.

Place-kicker — Saul Garcia, Raymondville, 5-5, 135, soph.

Offensive player of the year — Ingram, Carthage

All-purpose — Krece Nowak, Stephenville, 5-8, 145, jr.

Defense

Linemen — Chase Petter, Argyle, 5-9, 185, jr.; Paul Ivory, West Orange-Stark, 6-1, 230, sr.; Jarell Cherry, Dallas Carter, 6-3, 224, sr.; (tie) Kaghan Roach, Celina, 6-4, 220, jr.; Cole Lamanteer, Bushland, 6-2, 190, sr.

Linebackers — Caleb Porchia, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 195, sr.; Mykel Gates, Carthage, 6-0, 225, sr.; Matt Mitchell, Wimberley, 6-2, 210, sr.; (tie) Isaiah White, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jared Rogers, La Vega, 5-11, 212, jr.

Secondary — Larry Brooks, Kennedale, 6-1, 190, sr.; Colby Cox, Gonzales, 5-10, 182, sr.; J.J. Walton, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 180, sr.; Mekhi Colbert, Carthage, 5-10, 185, sr.

Defensive player of the year — Porchia, Pleasant Grove

Punter — Efren Barcenas, Longview Spring Hill, 5-9, 155, jr.

Kick returner — Jaterious Evans, Center, 6-2, 180, sr.

Utility — Justin Eckhardt, Sealy, 6-2, 195, sr.

Coach of the year — Josh Gibson, Pleasant Grove

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Jesse Wayne Pierce, Carthage, 6-4, 235, sr.; Ian Burnette, Wimberley, 6-4, 295, sr.

Guards — Ty Rhyner, Rio Hondo, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jacob Foster, Canyon Lake, 6-2, 280, sr.

Center — (tie) Caelan Keenan, Boerne, 6-1, 260, sr.; Shawn Cunningham, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-1, 280, sr.

Wide receivers — Dee Bowens, Carthage, 5-7, 165, sr.; Gage Climer, Bushland, 6-0, 180, sr.

Tight end — Xavier Benson, Pleasant Grove, 6-3, 193, sr.

Quarterback — Colton Moore, Bushland, 5-10, 190, sr.

Running backs — Ameer King, Brazosport, 5-8, 175, sr.; Kyle Harrison, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 170, jr.; DJ Kirven, Kennedale, 5-8, 170, sr.

Fullback — Trey Sheppard, Salado, 5-9, 175, sr.

All-purpose — Calion Baker, Gainesville, 5-9, 160, sr.

Place-kicker — Brenden Baker, Pampa, 6-2, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen — Austin Toler, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 302, sr.; Brayton Watkins, La Vega, 6-1, 240, sr.; Diego Muniz, Bellville, 6-2, 255, sr.; Juan Licea, Gonzales, 6-0, 285, sr.

Linebackers — Brayden Mathis, China Spring, 6-2, 220, sr.; John Rodriguez, Cuero, 5-9, 200, sr.; Blu Caylor, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Gage Campbell, Argyle, 6-0, 185, sr.;

Secondary — Skyler Bohall, Celina, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tyrek Blanton, Henderson, 6-2, 205, sr.; Donta Stuart, La Vega, 5-10, 160, jr.; Cameron Wells, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 165, sr.

Punter — Tyler James, Wills Point, 6-2, 195, sr.

Kick returner — Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 6-2, 172, sr.

Utility — Will Eveld, Navarro, 6-3, 190, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Reese Moore, Seminole, 6-6, 260, sr.; (tie) Kris Dike, Van, 6-5, 255, sr.; Grant Smith, Celina, 6-6, 345, sr.; Kylar Cooks, Liberty-Eylau, 6-5, 265, sr.

Guards — Juan Valdez, Seminole, 6-0, 220, sr.; Austin Adams, Kilgore, 5-11, 175, sr.

Center — Garrett Dietert, Navarro, 5-11, 270, sr.

Wide receivers — Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 156, sr.; (tie) Taylor Grimes, Godley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Erik Pizarro, Rio Hondo, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cade Stoever, Wimberley, 5-10, 180, sr.

Tight end — (tie) Darrell Fields, Pampa, 6-4, 225, sr.; Bralen Taylor, Cuero, 6-7, 221, sr.

Quarterback — Tucker Horn, Graham, 6-1, 185, sr.

Running backs — Nery Enriquez, El Campo, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, 5-10, 190, sr.; (tie) Cornelius Merchant, Madisonville, 5-9, 190, sr.; Cameron Rickett, Springtown, 5-8, 182, soph.

Fullback — Blu Caylor, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Kenneth Woods, Brownsboro, 6-2, 209, sr.

All-purpose — Weston Halcom, Glen Rose, 5-9, 175, jr.

Place-kicker — (tie) Michael Shipley, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 165, sr.; Dillon Williams, Pleasant Grove, 5-6, 138, jr.

Defense

Linemen — De’Braylon Garrett, Henderson, 5-11, 160, sr.; Ezekiel Holmes, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-5, 210, sr.; Landon Jackson, Pleasant Grove, 6-5, 212, fr.; (tie) Pierre Robles, Clint Mountain View, 5-11, 165, sr.; Chris Scott, Madisonville, 6-0, 235, sr.

Linebackers — Cade Barnard, Seminole, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ector Rivera, Kennedale, 5-9, 185, sr.; (tie) Leshun Burns, Snyder, 5-11, 200, sr.; Cole Daggett, Fort Stockton, 6-0, 227, jr.; Davien Teate, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 185, sr.

Secondary — Gage Graham, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jonathan Knelsen, Seminole, 5-10, 165, sr.; Noah Parker, Midlothian Heritage, 5-11, 172, jr.; (tie) Wes Martin, Graham, 5-10, 160, sr.; Austin Sanchez, Crystal City, 6-2, 210, sr.

Punter — Travis Coston, North Lamar, 5-10, 175, sr.

Kick returner — Derrick Bayer, Gatesville, 5-11, 185, sr.

Utility — Britin Garcia, Andrews, 5-6, 155, sr.

___

This story has been corrected to substitute Glen Rose player for a Groesbeck player for third-team all-purpose player.

AP RADIO
Update hourly