AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

January 16, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 67, Cheltenham 53

Abington Friends 67, Friends Central 53

Abington Heights 68, Scranton Prep 40

Aliquippa 66, Beaver Falls 62

Allderdice 62, Pittsburgh Obama 52

Allentown Allen 63, Whitehall 54

Ambridge 72, Quaker Valley 67

Apollo-Ridge 73, Propel Braddock Hills 38

Armstrong 59, Indiana 50

Baldwin 73, Bethel Park 67

Beaver Area 51, Blackhawk 45

Belle Vernon 77, Elizabeth Forward 48

Bellefonte 78, Clearfield 56

Berks Christian 50, Veritas Academy 19

Bethlehem Center 67, Brownsville 58

Bethlehem Liberty 73, Pleasant Valley 33

Bishop Canevin 71, Avella 40

Blue Mountain 51, Pine Grove 37

Brashear 69, Westinghouse 46

Burrell 49, Valley 42

Butler 82, Seneca Valley 67

California 89, Bentworth 31

Cambridge Springs 61, Eisenhower 35

Cameron County 82, Oswayo 23

Camp Hill Trinity 84, East Pennsboro 38

Canon-McMillan 66, Peters Township 44

Carlynton 51, Fort Cherry 42

Carrick 63, Perry Traditional Academy 47

Cedar Cliff 59, Palmyra 51

Cedar Crest 64, Lancaster McCaskey 52

Central Bucks South 58, Central Bucks West 55

Central Valley 52, Hopewell 46

Chartiers Valley 64, West Allegheny 58

Chartiers-Houston 59, Carmichaels 35

Chester 79, Glen Mills 44

Christian School of York 47, West Shore 32

Clairton 64, Greensburg Central Catholic 48

Coatesville 58, Avon Grove 56

Cochranton 57, Union City 51

Conestoga 51, Penncrest 47

Conestoga Valley 63, Ephrata 55

Constitution 67, Sankofa Freedom 64

Cornell 84, Vincentian Academy 75

Coudersport 91, Port Allegany 25

Council Rock North 44, Council Rock South 40

Crestwood 56, Dallas 43

Cristo Rey 48, Life Center Academy, N.J. 36

Deer Lakes 62, Shady Side Academy 45

Deer Lakes 62, Shady Side Academy 45

Devon Prep 55, Collegium Charter School 45

Dobbins 53, Kensington 46

East Juniata 51, Susquenita 35

Eastern University Charter 71, Prep Charter 68

Easton 58, Northampton 46

Elk County Catholic 64, Curwensville 48

Elk Lake 71, Forest City 46

Elwood City Riverside 57, Ellwood City 33

Erie McDowell 60, Meadville 54

Everett 64, Forbes Road 39

Fairview 41, Erie First Christian Academy 37

Farrell 60, Lakeview 47

Fels 83, Motivation 63

Foundation Collegiate, N.J. 59, International Christian 14

Fox Chapel 60, Connellsville 30

Franklin Regional 69, Kiski Area 54

Freire Charter 53, Franklin Towne Charter 37

Galeton 44, Otto-Eldred 40

Garden Spot 70, Columbia 44

Garnet Valley 71, Harriton 55

General McLane 62, Oil City 41

Germantown Academy 65, Penn Charter 51

Girard 57, Rocky Grove 38

Greater Johnstown 82, Bishop McCort 67

Greater Latrobe 58, Hempfield Area 56

Greenwood 72, Newport 31

Grove City 69, Franklin 40

Halifax 83, Millersburg 56

Harry S. Truman 66, William Tennent 61

Haverford 40, Radnor 33

Haverford School 74, Springside Chestnut Hill 60

Hazleton Area 72, Wyoming Valley West 50

High School of the Future 89, Parkway Northwest 69

Highlands 75, Derry 49

Hill Freedman 85, Rush 39

Holy Redeemer 55, Tunkhannock 44

Honesdale 59, Western Wayne 46

Huntingdon 82, Bald Eagle Area 54

Imani Christian Academy 68, Trinity Christian 45

Imhotep Charter 58, Frankford 53

James Buchanan 52, Big Spring 47

Jenkintown 63, MaST Charter 52

Jim Thorpe 56, North Schuylkill 40

Johnsonburg 52, Brockway 46

Juniata 39, Line Mountain 20

KIPP Dubois 75, Edison 57

Kennard-Dale 65, Pequea Valley 25

Kennedy Catholic 71, Erie Cathedral Prep 39

Knoch 82, Freeport 59

Knoch 82, Freeport 59

Lackawanna Trail 56, Blue Ridge 48

Lakeland 54, Dunmore 36

Lampeter-Strasburg 50, Cocalico 31

Lancaster Catholic 65, Donegal 37

Lancaster Christian 75, High Point 45

Lancaster Country Day 51, Lebanon Catholic 24

Ligonier Valley 83, Berlin-Brothersvalley 63

Lincoln Park Charter 76, Neshannock 63

Lourdes Regional 63, Shenandoah Valley 39

Lower Dauphin 65, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 53

Lower Merion 85, Strath Haven 53

Malvern Prep 86, Episcopal Academy 49

Manheim Central 58, Solanco 53

Manheim Township 66, Penn Manor 57

Maplewood 63, Jamestown 46

Mariana Bracetti 50, Philadelphia Science Leadership 49

Maritime Academy 54, Philadelphia Academy Charter 34

Mars 68, Hampton 41

Martin Luther King 66, Abraham Lincoln 60

Mastbaum 68, Benjamin Franklin 64

Mastery Charter North 56, Gratz 39

Mastery Charter South 68, Masterman 42

McKeesport 77, Gateway 62

Mercyhurst Prep 70, Northwestern 52

Methacton 80, Phoenixville 62

Mid Valley 56, Carbondale 34

Millville 59, Sullivan County 38

Milton 52, Mifflinburg 49

Minersville 70, Pottsville Nativity 65

Monessen 100, Mapletown 16

Montrose 48, Old Forge 39

Moon 68, Montour 33

Moorestown Friends, N.J. 64, Germantown Friends 41

Mount Lebanon 56, Upper St. Clair 46

Mount Pleasant 46, Yough 45

Mountain View 54, Susquehanna 53

Muncy 72, Benton 28

Nanticoke Area 50, Hanover Area 34

Nazareth Area 92, Stroudsburg 75

Neumann 86, Montgomery 45

New Castle 75, Erie 68

Norristown 78, Upper Perkiomen 55

North Allegheny 75, North Hills 49

North East 62, Conneaut, Ohio 58

North Penn 77, Pennridge 51

Northern York 63, Greencastle Antrim 44

Northumberland Christian 70, Meadowbrook Christian 34

Northwest Area 56, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 47

Octorara 57, Northern Lebanon 43

Olney Charter 78, Latin Charter 59

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 77, Sewickley Academy 69

Overbrook 75, Philadelphia George Washington 53

Overbrook 75, Washington 53

Parkland 63, Allentown Dieruff 29

Paul Robeson 62, Engineering And Science 41

Penn Hills 79, Woodland Hills 57

Penn Treaty 77, Swenson 74

Penn-Trafford 65, Norwin 43

Pennsbury 62, Neshaminy 45

Philadelphia MC&S 81, Audenried 51

Pine-Richland 66, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 63

Pittsburgh North Catholic 71, Avonworth 29

Pittston Area 57, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 56

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 65, Hatboro-Horsham 45

Pocono Mountain West 69, Allentown Central Catholic 58

Pottsgrove 63, Boyertown 58

Pottsville 68, Lehighton 33

Punxsutawney 68, St. Marys 63

Quakertown 63, Souderton 57

Ridgway 53, Dubois Central Catholic 37

Ringgold 56, South Park 49

Riverview 59, Springdale 39

Roxborough 87, Randolph 45

Saegertown 61, Youngsville 55

Salisbury 44, Catasauqua 42

Scranton 62, Delaware Valley 59

Scranton Holy Cross 65, Riverside 39

Seneca 55, Iroquois 31

Serra Catholic 68, Jeannette 37

Seton-LaSalle 80, Keystone Oaks 75

Shaler 68, Plum 60

Shalom Christian 36, Grace Academy, Md. 31

Sharon 67, Greenville 49

Shenango 76, Laurel 52

Shipley 84, Friends Select 52

Shippensburg 87, Boiling Springs 59

Smethport 67, Northern Potter 53

South Allegheny 45, East Allegheny 42

South Philadelphia 63, West Philadelphia 56

South Side 60, Burgettstown 52

Southmoreland 71, Frazier 65

Spring-Ford 66, Pottstown 48

St. Maria Goretti, Md. 63, Mercersburg Academy 47

Steelton-Highspire 69, Middletown 58

Sto-Rox 79, Northgate 52

Strawberry Mansion 60, Sayre 28

String Theory Schools 60, Philadelphia Central 44

Summit Academy 38, Winchester Thurston 33

Sun Valley 55, Unionville 51

Tacony Academy 54, Parkway Center City 40

Tamaqua 73, Panther Valley 64

Thomas Jefferson 68, West Mifflin 52

Titusville 61, Harbor Creek 43

Trinity 48, South Fayette 40

Tulpehocken 56, Oley Valley 38

Tyrone 37, Central Martinsburg 26

Union Area 81, Western Beaver 58

Uniontown 81, Waynesburg Central 47

Upper Darby 55, Marple Newtown 43

Upper Dublin 43, Springfield Montco 37

Upper Merion 58, Perkiomen Valley 36

Wallenpaupack 55, North Pocono 51

Warren 46, Fort Leboeuf 32

Warwick 53, Lebanon 41

Washington 51, McGuffey 42

West Chester Rustin 63, Kennett 51

West Greene 71, Jefferson-Morgan 40

West Middlesex 63, Reynolds 48

Westtown 66, George School 54

Williams Valley 53, Marian Catholic 41

Wilmington 85, Mercer 46

Wissahickon 56, Upper Moreland 34

Wyoming Seminary 41, Berwick 19

Wyomissing 51, Fleetwood 34

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 78, Cheltenham 35

Academy Park 67, Chichester 38

Allderdice 55, Pittsburgh Obama 46

Archbishop Carroll 47, Cardinal O’Hara 41

Archbishop Ryan 53, Conwell Egan 15

Athens 39, Williamson 16

Bellwood-Antis 70, Claysburg-Kimmel 68

Berks Catholic 38, Conrad Weiser 16

Brentwood 53, Vincentian Academy 50

Brookville 46, Indiana 35

Brownsville 49, Albert Gallatin 41

Calvary Christian 47, MaST Charter 43

Carrick 44, Perry Traditional Academy 26

Cedar Cliff 37, Palmyra 30

Cedar Crest 46, Lancaster McCaskey 31

Central Bucks West 46, Central Bucks South 38

Christian School of York 47, West Shore 32

Coatesville 58, Avon Grove 46

Conemaugh Township 48, Conemaugh Valley 24

Council Rock North 75, Council Rock South 36

Coventry Christian 57, West Chester Christian 38

Cumberland Valley Christian 52, Broadfording Christian Academy, Md. 23

Danville 64, Central Mountain 38

Downingtown East 46, Downingtown West 30

Dubois Central Catholic 39, Ridgway 31

ELCO 51, York Catholic 46

East Stroudsburg North 32, Emmaus 30

Elk County Catholic 61, Curwensville 42

Ephrata 37, Conestoga Valley 28

Fleetwood 45, Schuylkill Valley 27

Forbes Road 67, Hancock, Md. 63

Franklin Regional 65, Kiski Area 35

Garden Spot 65, Columbia 42

Gateway 55, Plum 33

Germantown Academy 78, Agnes Irwin 44

Governor Mifflin 53, Reading 41

Greencastle Antrim 33, Northern York 25

Hamburg 37, Daniel Boone 35

High Point 41, Lancaster Christian 18

Jenkintown 57, Plumstead Christian 31

Juniata Valley 66, Moshannon Valley 29

Kensington 38, Franklin Learning Center 30

Lampeter-Strasburg 48, Cocalico 37

Lancaster Catholic 96, Donegal 55

Lancaster Country Day 62, Lebanon Catholic 33

Lansdale Catholic 62, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 36

Lebanon 52, Warwick 45

Lewisburg 61, Williamsport 52

Lower Merion 42, Strath Haven 38

Lower Moreland 55, Bristol 21

Manheim Township 51, Penn Manor 41

Mercersburg Academy 72, Musselman, W.Va. 65

Methacton 42, Phoenixville 31

Meyersdale 38, Rockwood 25

Moon 63, Montour 53

Moorestown Friends, N.J. 45, Germantown Friends 26

Mount Calvary 39, New Covenant Christian 24

Mount Union 37, Glendale 24

Nazareth Academy 53, Merion Mercy 44

Nazareth Area 54, Stroudsburg 32

Neshaminy 33, Pennsbury 30

Neumann-Goretti 76, Bonner-Prendergast 58

New Hope-Solebury 47, Christopher Dock 28

Norristown 53, Upper Perkiomen 25

North Allegheny 63, North Hills 21

North Penn 56, Pennridge 46

North Penn-Mansfield 42, Northeast Bradford 39

North Star 68, Ferndale 24

Northampton 55, Easton 41

Northern Lebanon 71, Octorara 9

Northumberland Christian 49, Meadowbrook Christian 19

Norwin 63, Fox Chapel 39

Notre Dame 51, Episcopal Academy 43

Oley Valley 47, Tulpehocken 38

Owen J Roberts 48, Pope John Paul II 42

Palumbo 43, Engineering And Science 40

Penn Hills 68, Woodland Hills 41

Penn Wood 42, Interboro 33

Penncrest 37, Conestoga 25

Penns Manor 63, Homer-Center 42

Pequea Valley 50, Kennard-Dale 44

Philadelphia George Washington 39, Gratz 34

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 56, Hatboro-Horsham 42

Portage Area 51, Windber 40

Pottsgrove 51, Boyertown 48

Purchase Line 57, Saltsburg 33

Radnor 58, Haverford 53

Sayre Area 65, Cowanesque Valley 47

Shamokin 49, Mifflinburg 46

Shipley 63, Friends Select 38

Solanco 64, Manheim Central 38

Souderton 53, Quakertown 8

South Williamsport 55, Benton 31

Spring-Ford 72, Pottstown 44

Springfield Delco 54, Ridley 27

St. Basil 78, Villa Joseph Marie 40

St. Hubert’s 67, Little Flower 31

The Hill School 48, Academy of the New Church 13

Twin Valley 45, Exeter 28

Unionville 53, Sun Valley 30

United 60, Marion Center 46

Upper Darby 41, Marple Newtown 40

Upper Dublin 63, Springfield Montco 19

Upper Merion 36, Perkiomen Valley 34

Upper Moreland 53, Wissahickon 26

Villa Maria Academy 47, Gwynedd Mercy 32

Waynesburg Central 21, Chartiers-Houston 15

Wellsboro 45, Towanda 37

West Allegheny 66, Lincoln Park Charter 36

West Chester Rustin 54, Kennett 45

West Lawn Wilson 40, Muhlenberg 29

West Shamokin 54, Ligonier Valley 30

Westinghouse 44, Brashear 42

Westtown 48, George School 21

Williamsburg 57, West Branch 41

Wyalusing 40, Troy 37

Wyomissing 48, Brandywine Heights 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Burrell vs. Valley, ppd.

______

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly